HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Norwalk Summer Series
Sam Elpern Half-Marathon
Norwalk, CT - 13.1 Miles

Septmber 11, 2004

OVERALL WINNERS

Mark Clifford, Norwalk, CT - 1:14:17
Emmy Stocker, Cos Cob, CT - 1:33:43

elpern091101.jpg (36292 bytes) elpern091102.jpg (30374 bytes)

Timing, Results & Photos by:
Lightfoot Running Club & Club CT


                                                                      
                                27th ANNUAL
                LIGHTFOOT SAM ELPERN MEMORIAL HALF MARATHON
                         13.1 MILES FOX RUN SCHOOL
                 Norwalk, CT  SEPTEMBER 11, 2004 8:30 A.M.
                     Weather: Cool (67), dry, sunny
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Emmy Stocker         46 Cos Cob         CT 1:33:43 
Record 1:06:38 by Patty McGovern in 1982
                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 MARK CLIFFORD        34 NORWALK         CT 1:14:17 
Record 59:45 by John Tolbert in 1993
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/29   Mark Clifford        34 M Norwalk         CT 1:14:17  5:41 
    2   2/29   Derrick Dumoulin     33 M Norwalk         CT 1:20:54  6:11 
    3   3/29   Brian Foley          37 M Norwalk         CT 1:23:16  6:22 
    4   1/25   Brian Hennessey      44 M Newtown         CT 1:23:53  6:25 
    5   1/8    David Bonita         29 M New York        NY 1:25:50  6:34 
    6   2/25   Brian Coe            42 M Trumbull        CT 1:28:47  6:47 
    7   1/18   Thomas Harding       50 M Fairfield       CT 1:29:23  6:50 
    8   3/25   Frank Colella        41 M Scarsdale       NY 1:30:12  6:54 
    9   2/18   Wes Byerly           52 M Ridgefield      CT 1:30:57  6:57 
   10   3/18   Marty Schaivone      50 M Bridgeport      CT 1:31:47  7:01 
   11   4/29   Chris Neri           35 M Macclenny       FL 1:32:30  7:04 
   12   4/18   Toby Nelson          50 M Cos Cob         CT 1:33:01  7:07 
   13   4/25   Sean Mccue           44 M Briarcliff Mano NY 1:33:13  7:07 
   14   5/29   Brian Fidler         33 M West Haven      CT 1:33:34  7:09 
   15   5/25   Rob Inghilterra      47 M Norwalk         CT 1:33:41  7:10 
   16   1/12   Emmy Stocker         46 F Cos Cob         CT 1:33:43  7:10 
   17   1/22   Jeannie Ballentine   38 F Darien          CT 1:34:27  7:13 
   18   2/8    Geoffrey Cook        21 M Fairfield       CT 1:34:41  7:14 
   19   5/18   Art Nager            55 M Westport        CT 1:34:46  7:15 
   20   6/29   Joe Loparco          35 M Darien          CT 1:35:24  7:17 
   21   6/25   Stephen Russo        43 M Norwalk         CT 1:35:47  7:19 
   22   7/29   David Silvia         37 M Stamford        CT 1:36:35  7:23 
   23   8/29   Vincent Pittignano   34 M Stamford        CT 1:36:59  7:25 
   24   3/8    William O'connell    26 M Summitt         NJ 1:37:57  7:29 
   25   6/18   Dave Ulmer           56 M Ridgefield      CT 1:38:08  7:30 
   26   1/19   Jenny Meyer          23 F Norwalk         CT 1:38:37  7:32 
   27   9/29   Eric Greinin         33 M New Canaan      CT 1:39:00  7:34 
   28  10/29   Scott Hammond        30 M New York        NY 1:39:03  7:34 
   29   4/8    Charles Seidler      26 M New York        NY 1:39:13  7:35 
   30  11/29   Dan Murphy           31 M Scottsdale      AZ 1:39:24  7:36 
   31  12/29   Gavasker Manayath    33 M Stamford        CT 1:39:27  7:36 
   32   2/12   Sarah Bollman        40 F Fairfield       CT 1:39:36  7:37 
   33   2/22   Tracy Deberadinis    35 F Rowayton        CT 1:39:59  7:38 
   34   3/22   Kris Perrilh         37 F Middlebury      CT 1:40:12  7:39 
   35  13/29   David Carmody        34 M Cromwell        CT 1:40:30  7:41 
   36   3/12   Gail Jaques-Jarvis   44 F Fairfield       CT 1:41:51  7:47 
   37  14/29   Christopher Lombard  32 M New York        NY 1:42:24  7:50 
   38   5/8    Yuri Feldman         27 M Stamford        CT 1:42:33  7:50 
   39   7/18   Skip Hovdestad       54 M Mt. Kisco       NY 1:42:34  7:50 
   40   7/25   Pedro Munoz          43 M Manchester      CT 1:42:37  7:50 
   41  15/29   Bill Seanor          38 M Fairfield       CT 1:42:47  7:51 
   42   6/8    Antonis Antoniou     29 M                 CT 1:43:12  7:53 
   43  16/29   Christopher Phillip  33 M Bridgeport      CT 1:43:21  7:54 
   44  17/29   William Meredith     36 M Hoboken         NJ 1:43:24  7:54 
   45   2/19   Christina Williams   25 F Salem           CT 1:43:30  7:55 
   46   8/18   Tom Elliott          57 M Ridgefield      CT 1:43:48  7:56 
   47  18/29   Robert Leder         33 M Stamford        CT 1:44:05  7:57 
   48   9/18   Jason Howard         50 M Norwalk         CT 1:44:24  7:59 
   49   1/8    Anton Deiters        63 M Ridgefield      CT 1:44:25  7:59 
   50   8/25   John Muir            42 M New Fairfield   CT 1:44:42  8:00 
   51   7/8    Mark Nichols         26 M Norwalk         CT 1:44:46  8:00 
   52  10/18   Steven Sonkin        52 M Weston          CT 1:44:48  8:00 
   53   4/22   Kristen Loparco      33 F Darien          CT 1:44:57  8:01 
   54   2/8    Kaz Oda              61 M Darien          CT 1:45:21  8:03 
   55   3/19   Nicole Pirrello      25 F Westport        CT 1:45:40  8:04 
   56  19/29   Mark Ticar           33 M New Canaan      CT 1:45:41  8:05 
   57   5/22   Judy Miller          37 F New Canaan      CT 1:46:02  8:06 
   58   9/25   Jose Villaluz        45 M Ansonia         CT 1:46:22  8:08 
   59  10/25   Albert Giordano      41 M East Haven      CT 1:46:36  8:09 
   60   4/12   Darcy Hughes         41 F Old Greenwich   CT 1:47:22  8:12 
   61  11/25   Raul Ortega          48 M Westport        CT 1:47:25  8:12 
   62  20/29   Joerg Hermans        37 M Norwalk         CT 1:47:50  8:14 
   63   8/8    William Roosa        29 M Attleboro       MA 1:47:58  8:15 
   64  12/25   Steve Delisi         49 M Wilton          CT 1:48:07  8:16 
   65   4/19   Jamie Lombardy       29 F New York        NY 1:48:42  8:18 
   66  13/25   Eric Goulet          41 M Milford         CT 1:49:13  8:21 
   67  14/25   Russell Tenenzapf    47 M Ryebrook        NY 1:49:37  8:23 
   68  15/25   Stephen Delity       40 M Sandy Hook      CT 1:49:57  8:24 
   69   5/19   Tanja Knust          27 F New York        NY 1:50:09  8:25 
   70   6/19   Carrie Macmillan     26 F Stamford        CT 1:51:05  8:29 
   71  11/18   Matt Mclaughlin      53 M Wilton          CT 1:51:46  8:32 
   72  21/29   Ryan Mcdonald        31 M New York        NY 1:52:19  8:35 
   73  22/29   Kenneth Cerulli      33 M Norwalk         CT 1:52:36  8:36 
   74  16/25   John Florio          45 M Norwalk         CT 1:53:04  8:38 
   75  17/25   Neal Doying          45 M Darien          CT 1:53:51  8:42 
   76  12/18   Bill Gross           50 M Ridgefield      CT 1:54:02  8:43 
   77  23/29   Gary Fischbein       39 M Ridgefield      CT 1:54:03  8:43 
   78   7/19   Jennifer Yeh         24 F Stamford        CT 1:54:38  8:46 
   79   6/22   Laura Burke          30 F Norwalk         CT 1:54:56  8:47 
   80   8/19   Sally Fisk           28 F Ivoryton        CT 1:54:58  8:47 
   81   3/8    Paul Couzelis        61 M Norwalk         CT 1:55:09  8:48 
   82   1/2    Marilyn Richardson   62 F Bridgeport      CT 1:55:25  8:49 
   83   9/19   Kelly Heaney         26 F New Canaan      CT 1:55:26  8:49 
   84   5/12   Patricia Barrington  42 F Westport        CT 1:55:54  8:51 
   85  18/25   William Peters       41 M Manchester      NH 1:56:22  8:53 
   86  10/19   Anna Kretsch         25 F Westport        CT 1:56:38  8:55 
   87  11/19   Clare Maciolia       28 F Norwalk         CT 1:57:04  8:57 
   88   7/22   Jane Tarsy           36 F Westport        CT 1:57:43  9:00 
   89  12/19   Amy Albery           29 F Danbury         CT 1:58:02  9:01 
   90  19/25   Gary Pyne            49 M Orange          CT 1:58:09  9:02 
   91  13/18   Tom Syrstal          53 M Stamford        CT 1:58:32  9:03 
   92  13/19   Eileen Loiseau       27 F Plymouth        CT 1:58:34  9:04 
   93   8/22   Julie O'malley       35 F Middlebury      CT 1:58:46  9:04 
   94  20/25   Kurt Maschoff        41 M Darien          CT 1:58:47  9:05 
   95   9/22   Tara Schweitzer      30 F New Milford     CT 1:59:41  9:09 
   96  21/25   John Levin           45 M Norwalk         CT 1:59:45  9:09 
   97  10/22   Christine Klimek     36 F Norwalk         CT 1:59:53  9:10 
   98   6/12   Christina Ogren      48 F Darien          CT 1:59:56  9:10 
   99   1/2    Alan Schwartz        72 M Avon            CT 2:00:02  9:10 
  100   1/2    Theo Chisolm         55 F Stamford        CT 2:00:25  9:12 
  101  11/22   Kelley Franco        34 F Rowayton        CT 2:00:27  9:12 
  102   4/8    Sean Fogarty         62 M Stamford        CT 2:00:39  9:13 
  103   7/12   Dawn Bolling         40 F Norwalk         CT 2:00:48  9:14 
  104  24/29   Faustino Cortina     38 M New Canaan      CT 2:00:51  9:14 
  105  14/19   Lisa Charest         29 F New Canaan      CT 2:01:03  9:15 
  106  12/22   Valerie Sampson      34 F Valhalla        NY 2:01:41  9:18 
  107   8/12   Kelly Ryan           44 F North Branford  CT 2:01:44  9:18 
  108  13/22   Eileen Barreca       38 F Westport        CT 2:03:12  9:25 
  109  14/18   Gary Esposito        58 M Norwalk         CT 2:03:22  9:26 
  110   2/2    Mary Ellen Loncto    62 F Ridgefield      CT 2:04:11  9:29 
  111  14/22   Petra Brito          35 F Norwalk         CT 2:04:30  9:31 
  112  15/18   Joel Strachman       53 M Norwalk         CT 2:04:48  9:32 
  113  16/18   Seth Phillips        52 M New London      CT 2:05:18  9:34 
  114  22/25   Randall Dalia        46 M New Canaan      CT 2:05:29  9:35 
  115  15/19   Tasya Rivera         25 F Bridgeport      CT 2:05:44  9:36 
  116  15/22   Rita Gantt-Hannah    32 F Norwalk         CT 2:06:29  9:40 
  117  16/19   Karen Cammarata      27 F Stamford        CT 2:06:38  9:40 
  118  16/22   Mary Bellofatto      34 F Port Chester    NY 2:06:58  9:42 
  119   9/12   Luanne Roy           49 F Fairfield       CT 2:07:18  9:44 
  120  17/22   Debra Fishman        39 F Rye Brook       NY 2:07:33  9:45 
  121   5/8    Laurence Nordvall    67 M Trumbull        CT 2:07:47  9:46 
  122  10/12   Heather Scutti       43 F Stamford        CT 2:08:11  9:48 
  123  17/19   Becky Ledwith        28 F New Rochelle    NY 2:08:20  9:48 
  124   6/8    Arturo Montero       69 M Stamford        CT 2:09:45  9:55 
  125  25/29   Frank Luo            34 M Westport        CT 2:10:59 10:00 
  126  26/29   Daniel Iamicelli     34 M Stamford        CT 2:11:10 10:01 
  127   7/8    Pat Shima            63 M Rowayton        CT 2:11:18 10:02 
  128  18/22   Jennifer Valiante    33 F Norwalk         CT 2:11:19 10:02 
  129  23/25   William Loomis       48 M Branford        CT 2:11:50 10:04 
  130   2/2    Donna Cramond        54 F Monroe          CT 2:13:11 10:10 
  131   8/8    Arthur Wernicke      61 M Norwalk         CT 2:13:35 10:12 
  132  19/22   Maria Gonzalez       35 F Norwalk         CT 2:15:50 10:23 
  133  17/18   Allen Yale           54 M Norwalk         CT 2:18:11 10:33 
  134  18/19   Sara Fabricant       29 F Hoboken         Nj 2:18:55 10:37 
  135  11/12   Maria Brancoccio     44 F Norwalk         CT 2:19:01 10:37 
  136  20/22   Anne Swenson         30 F Yorktown        NY 2:19:08 10:38 
  137  18/18   Daniel Stepanek      59 M New Canaan      CT 2:20:22 10:43 
  138  21/22   Avery Schmeisser     38 F Darien          CT 2:24:46 11:04 
  139  24/25   David Urban          47 M Stratford       CT 2:25:39 11:08 
  140  22/22   De Wittman           37 F New York        NY 2:25:41 11:08 
  141  27/29   Charles Maher        38 M New York        NY 2:25:42 11:08 
  142  12/12   Carolyn Chiodo       44 F Norwalk         CT 2:26:07 11:10 
  143  28/29   Donald Chiodo        35 M Norwalk         CT 2:26:08 11:10 
  144  29/29   Lou Giordano         35 M Brooklyn        NY 2:26:08 11:10 
  145  19/19   Jeannie Carrillo     23 F Cos Cob         CT 2:27:31 11:16 
  146   1/1    Matthew Watson       15 M Norwalk         CT 2:28:34 11:21 
  147  25/25   Chris Quinn          45 M Stamford        CT 2:28:43 11:22 
  148   2/2    Joe Handelman        74 M Katonah         NY 2:45:04 12:37 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1   146 MATTHEW WATSON       15 NORWALK            CT 2:28:34 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     5 DAVID BONITA         29 NEW YORK           NY 1:25:50 
    2    18 GEOFFREY COOK        21 FAIRFIELD          CT 1:34:41 
    3    24 WILLIAM O'CONNELL    26 SUMMITT            NJ 1:37:57 
    4    29 CHARLES SEIDLER      26 NEW YORK           NY 1:39:13 
    5    38 YURI FELDMAN         27 STAMFORD           CT 1:42:33 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    26 JENNY MEYER          23 NORWALK            CT 1:38:37 
    2    45 CHRISTINA WILLIAMS   25 SALEM              CT 1:43:30 
    3    55 NICOLE PIRRELLO      25 WESTPORT           CT 1:45:40 
    4    65 JAMIE LOMBARDY       29 NEW YORK           NY 1:48:42 
    5    69 TANJA KNUST          27 NEW YORK           NY 1:50:09 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     2 Derrick Dumoulin     33 Norwalk            CT 1:20:54 
    2     3 Brian Foley          37 Norwalk            CT 1:23:16 
    3    11 CHRIS NERI           35 MACCLENNY          FL 1:32:30 
    4    14 Brian Fidler         33 West Haven         CT 1:33:34 
    5    20 JOE LOPARCO          35 DARIEN             CT 1:35:24 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    17 JEANNIE BALLENTINE   38 DARIEN             CT 1:34:27 
    2    33 Tracy DeBeradinis    35 Rowayton           CT 1:39:59 
    3    34 Kris Perrilh         37 Middlebury         CT 1:40:12 
    4    53 KRISTEN LOPARCO      33 DARIEN             CT 1:44:57 
    5    57 Judy Miller          37 New Canaan         CT 1:46:02 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     4 BRIAN HENNESSEY      44 NEWTOWN            CT 1:23:53 
    2     6 Brian Coe            42 Trumbull           CT 1:28:47 
    3     8 Frank Colella        41 Scarsdale          NY 1:30:12 
    4    13 Sean McCue           44 Briarcliff Manor   NY 1:33:13 
    5    15 Rob Inghilterra      47 Norwalk            CT 1:33:41 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    32 SARAH BOLLMAN        40 FAIRFIELD          CT 1:39:36 
    2    36 Gail Jaques-Jarvis   44 Fairfield          CT 1:41:51 
    3    60 Darcy Hughes         41 OLD GREENWICH      CT 1:47:22 
    4    84 PATRICIA BARRINGTON  42 WESTPORT           CT 1:55:54 
    5    98 Christina Ogren      48 Darien             CT 1:59:56 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     7 THOMAS HARDING       50 FAIRFIELD          CT 1:29:23 
    2     9 Wes Byerly           52 Ridgefield         CT 1:30:57 
    3    10 Marty Schaivone      50                    CT 1:31:47 
    4    12 Toby Nelson          50 Cos Cob            CT 1:33:01 
    5    19 Art Nager            55 Westport           CT 1:34:46 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1   100 THEO CHISOLM         55 STAMFORD           CT 2:00:25 
    2   130 Donna Cramond        54 Monroe             CT 2:13:11 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    49 ANTON DEITERS        63 RIDGEFIELD         CT 1:44:25 
    2    54 Kaz Oda              61 Darien             CT 1:45:21 
    3    81 PAUL COUZELIS        61 NORWALK            CT 1:55:09 
    4   102 Sean Fogarty         62 Stamford           CT 2:00:39 
    5   121 LAURENCE NORDVALL    67 TRUMBULL           CT 2:07:47 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    82 Marilyn Richardson   62 BRIDGEPORT         CT 1:55:25 
    2   110 MARY ELLEN LONCTO    62 RIDGEFIELD         CT 2:04:11 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
    1    99 ALAN SCHWARTZ        72 AVON               CT 2:00:02 
    2   148 Joe Handelman        74 Katonah            NY 2:45:04 
                                                    

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com