HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Mighty Kids Triathlon
East Lyme, CT - 5K

August 7, 2004

mkid080701.jpg (53349 bytes)

Full-Course 12-14 Yr Old Male Winner, Shane Quinn of
Stafford, VA, in a time of 32 minutes and 17 seconds

Timing & Results by:
Tom McColl


Post-Race Brief and Final Results

Well, we were treated to a perfect day of weather for the 4th Annual Mighty-Kids Triathlon held on August 7th at the East Lyme Aquatics Center in East Lyme, CT.  This event grew substantially since last year, when approximately 30 young and local athletes participated.  This year, over 120 athletes participated from far reaching places as far away as Italy!   With the growth in participants came some growing pains in some of the aspects of the event.  There were a few glitches in the administration of the T-shirts, timing and lap counting but most all people were understanding and proud of their child’s accomplishments.  Those few athletes that did not receive a T-shirt and gave their address will be mailed one shortly.  There was one glitch in the timing that did not properly calculate the final time for competitors of two families and this was caught after the awards were given out.  Both of these families have been contacted, an apology given and their understanding is appreciated.   Most importantly, as each young athlete crossed over the finish line, their beaming smile and pride of self-accomplishment made all the work of all the volunteers of the Shoreline Triathlon Club and their friends a most worthwhile venture.  Our main goal in putting on this great event was to provide a means to introduce as many young athletes to this great sport as possible by minimizing the registration fee and providing a safe, traffic-free site.  I believe we accomplished that goal.  We have already begun to make a list of ideas to improve the event for next year.  Any constructive comments or suggestions along those lines, please forward to me, Tom McColl, at mccollclan@msn.com.  Thank you.

Before getting to the results, we would like to thank the Town of East Lyme, CT, the East Lyme Aquatics Center and its director, Jack Stabach, for the use of the facility there, as well as Dominion Nuclear, Inc, the event’s primary sponsor.  Additional thanks to Jeff Kozlowski of the Orthodontic Associates of SECT for donations that assisted in the purchase of the T-shirts as well as mugs given at the award presentation.  Other contributors include Illiano’s Restaurant, the Mohegan Sun Casino, Mystic Cycle Center, Stop & Shop, Dunkin Donuts, Niantic PaddleSports, EMS of the Crystal Mall, Rose City Cyclery of Groton, Family Pizza of Niantic, the Bicycle Barn of Groton, the Ground Round Restaurant of Mystic, the Niantic Cinemas, Hartford Sandwich Shop of Niantic, The Crystal Mall, the Stonington & Waterford Cinemas, Dairy Queen of Niantic, and Video Word and Four Star Video, both of Niantic.  If I missed any other contributor, my apologies for the oversight.

Special thanks to our race director, Chris Picklo, cpicklo24@myeastern.com, for the fine job of the coordination of all the volunteers, and to the many volunteers themselves, members of the Shoreline Triathlon Club and friends.  Without the many hours of donated time and energy, this event would not have been possible!   Thanks!

 Looking forward to next year, we are always looking to improve!

Tom McColl
Shoreline Triathlon Club

Event Advertising, Registration, Raffle Items and Timing

OVERALL RESULTS

2004 Mighty-Kids Tri
Final Results - 6-8 year age group
No. Race # First Name Last Name M/F Age Group Wave # Town State Total Time
1 136 Jordan Arnold F 8 6-8 3 Simsbury CT 13:47
2 125 Paige Rutkoske F 8 6-8 2 Waterford CT 14:17
3 122 Mike Frascati M 8 6-8 2 Bronxville NY 14:26
4 126 Nicholas Locken M 7 6-8 2 Niantic CT 14:47
5 115 Kyle Ottenbacher M 8 6-8 1 Groton CT 14:52
6 199 Eric, Evan & Elizabeth T 6 6-8 3 Salem CT 15:02
7 130 Kyle Robbins M 8 6-8 2 South Windsor CT 15:22
8 102 Andrew Baer M 8 6-8 1 East Lyme CT 15:23
9 108 Claire Moisan F 8 6-8 1 Woodbury CT 15:25
10 113 Jessica Lee F 7 6-8 1 Old Lyme CT 15:44
11 119 Jake Watts-St. Germain M 8 6-8 2 Old Lyme CT 16:07
12 110 Lauren Cyr F 7 6-8 1 Old Saybrook CT 16:12
13 118 Lindsay Zilling F 8 6-8 2 Southport CT 16:20
14 134 Laurel Dean F 7 6-8 3 Southington CT 16:38
15 197 Garrett, Sean & Tim T 6 6-8 3 Old Lyme CT 17:20
16 106 Erin McCarthy F 8 6-8 1 East Lyme CT 18:12
17 131 Ethan Opsahl M 7 6-8 2 East Lyme CT 18:14
18 135 Joseph  Tracey M 8 6-8 3 New Milford CT 18:15
19 129 Karl Martin M 7 6-8 2 Niantic CT 18:17
20 111 Tommy DiMauro M 8 6-8 1 Haddam CT 18:23
21 112 Cole Quinn M 6 6-8 1 Stafford VA 18:26
22 124 Addisen Rutkoske F 6 6-8 2 Waterford CT 18:33
23 138 Mac Robson M 7 6-8 3 Salem CT 18:57
24 123 Mikayla Pasco F 8 6-8 2 Dayville CT 19:04
25 116 Harrison Gult M 7 6-8 1 Greenwich CT 19:05
26 132 Evan Opsahl M 7 6-8 2 East Lyme CT 19:18
27 120 Liza Goldberg F 8 6-8 2 Westbrook CT 19:34
28 198 Matt, Cooper & Nathan T 6 6-8 3 Old Lyme CT 20:08
29 114 Samantha Lee F 6 6-8 1 Old Lyme CT 20:14
30 109 Cassandra Kolstad F 7 6-8 1 Madison CT 21:09
31 127 Elianna Axellano F 7 6-8 2 New Milford CT 21:24
32 101 Noah Levy M 6 6-8 1 New York NY 21:33
33 133 Billy Bragan M 7 6-8 3 Niantic CT 21:39
34 121 Jake Steel M 7 6-8 2 Oakville CT 21:57
35 105 Austin Toback M 8 6-8 1 East Lyme CT 23:09
36 103 Hugh McDonald M 7 6-8 1 Stamford CT 23:34
37 104 James McDonald M 6 6-8 1 Stamford CT 27:11
38 128 Amy Carmellini F 7 6-8 2 New Milford CT 33:48
39 117 Brittany Gult M 8 6-8 2 Greenwich CT   34:28 *
40 137 Victoria Laird F 7 6-8 3 East Lyme CT 47:49
41 107 Jill Moisan F 6 6-8 1 Woodbury CT DNS
* Did two bike laps and two run laps instead of one each
2004 Mighty-Kids Tri
Final Results - 9-11 year age group
No. Race # First Name Last Name M/F Age Group Wave # Town State Total Time
1 234 Samantha Arnold F 11 9-11 6 Simsbury CT 15:15
2 229 Julia Morrow F 11 9-11 5 Farmington CT 17:44
3 230 Rossella Patruno F 11 9-11 5 Pozzvoli Italy 18:14
4 236 Caitlin Larmann F 10 9-11 6 Gales Ferry CT 19:23
5 206 Tenley Godfrey F 11 9-11 4 Mystic CT 20:39
6 220 Aarona Arellano M 9 9-11 5 New Milford CT 20:58
7 232 Jaclyn Tules F 11 9-11 5 Plainfield CT 21:03
8 223 Abby Gatheral F 10 9-11 5 Waterford CT 21:22
9 215 Bryce Roswell M 10 9-11 4 Gales Ferry CT 21:35
10 219 Noelene Power F 9 9-11 5 East Lyme CT 24:16
11 210 Cooper Kearns F 11 9-11 4 West Hartford CT 26:04
12 216 Anthony Chiozzi M 9 9-11 4 Guilford CT 26:31
13 226 Timothy Bradwell M 11 9-11 5 Peru NY 26:32
14 221 Jacqueline Horne F 10 9-11 5 Fairfield CT 26:35
15 238 Jennifer Patten F 11 9-11 6 Waterford CT 26:37
16 298 Troy, Anthony & Emmitt T 10 9-11 6 Salem / Niantic CT 26:52
17 296 Katherine, Lauren & Kayley T 11 9-11 6 Groton CT 26:58
18 201 Keller Quinn M 9 9-11 4 Stafford VA 27:07
19 299 Clarissa, Kiana & Johanna T 10 9-11 6 Salem / Lyme CT 28:11
20 205 Sam Godfrey M 9 9-11 4 Mystic CT 28:16
21 295 Erin, Allison & Megan T 9 9-11 6 East Lyme CT 28:16
22 209 Richard Denton M 11 9-11 4 Madison CT 28:28
23 202 Kathryn Cyr F 9 9-11 4 Old Saybrook CT 29:17
24 208 Caitlyn Gult F 11 9-11 4 Greenwich CT 29:22
25 227 Adam Opsahl M 9 9-11 5 East Lyme CT 29:53
26 231 Courtney Hart F 11 9-11 5 Niantic CT 30:03
27 212 Philip Scappatuta M 10 9-11 4 Woodbury CT 30:09
28 217 Mallory Rutkoske F 9 9-11 5 Waterford CT 30:42
29 233 Benjamin Tules M 10 9-11 6 Plainfield CT 31:00
30 224 Chris Romeo 9 9-11 5 Cheshire CT 31:26
31 297 Lindsay, Emily & Paige T 9 9-11 6 East Lyme CT 31:30
32 213 Brian Walker M 10 9-11 4 Bethel CT     31:35 **
33 203 William Muller M 10 9-11 4 Hamden CT 32:33
34 225 Ryan Carmellini M 9 9-11 5 New Milford CT 32:35
35 204 Andrew Muller M 10 9-11 4 Hamden CT 32:40
36 218 Callan Noone M 9 9-11 5 Guilford CT 34:47
37 237 Emily Patten F 9 9-11 6 Waterford CT 35:44
38 207 Hrishi Somayaji M 9 9-11 4 East Lyme CT 36:08
39 222 Alice Horne F 9 9-11 5 Fairfield CT DNF
40 228 Micaila Dean F 10 9-11 5 Southington CT DNF
41 235 Shawn Kotecki F 10 9-11 6 Waterford CT DNF
42 211 Nick Fiengo M 9 9-11 4 Niantic CT DNF
43 214 Gabrielle Toback F 9 9-11 4 Merrick NY DNS
** Did 2nd bike loop AFTER the two run loops …. Our Good Sportsmanship Award!
2004 Mighty-Kids Tri
Final Results - 12-14 year age group
No. Race # First Name Last Name M/F Age Group Wave # Town State Total Time
1 310 Sarah Boardman F 12 12-14 7 Manchester CT (21:37)
2 311 Colleen Joyce F 13 12-14 7 New Britain CT (22:00)
3 313 Wesley Hall M 13 12-14 7 Enfield CT (22:50)
4 303 Melanie Muller F 12 12-14 7 Hamden CT (27:47)
5 399 Jessica Katherine & Alexis T 12 12-14 7 East Lyme CT (27:48)
6 302 Shane Quinn M 12 12-14 7 Stafford VA 32:17
7 308 Liz Salesky F 12 12-14 7 Niantic CT 34:46
8 307 Molly Erin Berky F 13 12-14 7 Madison CT 35:52
9 301 Brandon Smallidge M 12 12-14 7 East Lyme CT 36:59
10 304 Amanda Thomas F 13 12-14 7 Oakville CT 37:04
11 398 Kristi, Lauren & Catie T 12 12-14 7 East Lyme CT 41:22
12 312 Patrick Landry M 13 12-14 7 Old Lyme CT DNS
13 309 Ann Kearns F 12 12-14 7 West Hartford CT DNS
14 305 Dana Tricarico F 12 12-14 7 East Lyme CT DNS
15 306 Mat Ridley M 14 12-14 7 East Lyme CT DNS
(time) - suggests that not all three loops completed for bike and/or running loops

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com