HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Bottone Track Mile
Stonington, CT - 1 Mile

July 27, 2004

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


Stonington High School Track

Rain threatened and at times paid a visit, but did absolutely

nothing to dampen the spirit and enthusiasm of the 70 plus par-

ticipants in the 11th annual NICK BOTTONE TRACK MILE.

Runners from as far as Nova Scotia showed up to test their

mettle at one of running's most fabled distances, quite befitting

as the sport marks the 50th anniversary of Sir Roger Bannister's

famous run on May 6th, 1954 (3.59.4). The event is presented by

the Westerly Track & Athletic Club as part of the TOM McCOY

FAMILY FUN RUN SERIES.

 

Results by

Southern New England Road Race Officials

(SNERRO)

 

Kids 1/2 Mile

Name Age Time

1. Devante' Bellamy 10 3:15

2. Unaah Bellamy (F) 8 3:16

3. Raekeem Bellamy-Fairley 8 3:37

4. Ben Bellamy 8 3:42

5. Zack Burbine 9 3:47

6. Madison McLaughlin (F) 7 3:50

7. Sam Agostini 10 3:58

8. Rachel Orlando (F) 10 4:02

9. Marisa Zerbarini (F) 7 4:07

10. John Neilsen 10 4:15

11. Mark Walker 6 4:32

12. Nicoletta Bianchi (F) 8 5:10

13. Elizabeth Gray (F) 3 (One Lap) 5:16

Heat One - 8 Minute Pace

1. Paul Gray 37 6:49

2. Paula James (F) 30 7:11

3. Nicole Ceil (F) 15 7:46

4. Frank Mueller 58 8:05

5. Meg Banker (F) 15 8:23

6. Irene Ray (F) 58 9:27

7. Colburn Graves 70 9:33

Heat Two - 7 Minute Pace

1. Victoria Gaccione (F) 11 6:05

2. Mike Vettese 13 6:12

3. Kevin Zerbarini 11 6:28

4. Patrick Malloy 10 7:04

5. Carol Ann Gray (F) 35 7:07

6. Clem McGrath 62 7:14

7. Ryan Stone 9 7:26

8. Ronald Gale 68 7:48

9. Liz Tefft (F) 29 7:52

10. Nicole Estabrooks (F) 13 7:59

Heat Three - 7 Minute Pace

1. Kristen Malloy (F) 13 5:44

2. Blair Kauffman (F) 17 5:50

3. Michael Boucher 50 5:51

4. Sara Meaney (F) 21 5:59

5. Kris Kimbro 33 6:07

6. Tenley Godfrey (F) 11 6:13

7. Kevin Froling 14 6:21

8. Lindsay Cooper (F) 16 6:22

9. James Etonie 11 6:37

10. Gerah Ventresca (F) 30 6:38

11. Conor Clendennin 12 6:54

Heat Four - Master's Mile (Age 40 Plus)

1. Larry Orlando 42 5:14

2. Andy Barnes 46 5:19

3. name unavailable --- 5:28

4. Wayne Jolley 53 5:29

5. Jeff Walker 40 5:30

6. Mark Burbelo 48 5:35

7. Mark Raffo 45 5:38

8. Pete Weeden 40 5:39

9. Joe Pizza 47 5:40

10. Steve Schonning 40 5:45

11. Fred Szczesiul 46 6:10

12. Gene Maran 51 6:26

13. Les Ahern 46 6:29

14. Roy Springer 47 6:39

15. Jan McLaughlin (F) 49 6:49

Heat Five - Womens' Feature Mile

1. Heather Stevenson 19 5:19

2. Betsy Boucher 17 5:22

3. Rachel Harrington 20 5:26

4. Lindsay Post 17 5:36

5. Emily Watson 20 5:47

6. Laura Brustolon 16 6:17

Heat Six - Mens' Feature Mile

1. Michael Blanchard 18 4:34

2. Dan Sieczkiewicz 18 4:37

3. Andrew McCann 16 4:40

4. Josh Springer 18 4:41

5. Tim Murphy 20 4:42

6. Stephen Herrera 33 4:43

7. Griffy Potter 18 4:50

8. Dan Springer 18 4:56

9. Edward James 35 5:17

10. name unavailable --- 5:20

11. Keith Spaulding 15 5:24

12. Andrew Springer 13 5:25

13. Mica Millbach 27 5:48

14. Kevin Agnello 13 5:52

15. David Crouse 22 6:35

-Nick Bottone Jr.

(SNERRO)


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com