HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Norwalk YMCA
Summer Sizzler
Norwalk, CT - 10K

July 18, 2004

OVERALL WINNERS

Jeff Watson, Stamford, CT - 35:44
Rebecca Steinkraus, Sandy Hook, CT - 40:39

nor071801.jpg (50454 bytes) nor071802.jpg (60422 bytes)

Timing & Results & Photos by:
CLUB CT


Cloudy, warm (73), very humid.
Results by Club Connecticut

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results.  
Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1           Jeff Watson, 22, Stamford, CT               35:44    5:45
    2           Oliver Knowlton, 46, Montclair, NJ          36:11    5:49
    3           Alfredo Hernandez, 31, The Bronx, NY        36:34    5:53
    4    1  M40 Doug Scarth, 46, Redding, CT                36:49    5:56
    5    1  M20 Tim King, 29, Milford, CT                   37:12    5:59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

6    2  M40 Hank Berkowitz, 42, Rowayton, CT            37:40    6:04
    7    2  M20 Jeremy Howard, 24, Fairfield, CT            38:13    6:09
    8    1  M50 Mark Uliasz, 53, Oxford, CT                 38:56    6:16
    9    2  M50 Wes Byerly, 52, Ridgefield, CT              39:20    6:20
   10    3  M40 Lou Denaro, 44, Oxford, CT                  40:33    6:32
    1           Rebecca Steinkraus, 42*, Sandy Hook, CT     40:39    6:33
   11    1  M30 Brian Fidler, 33, West Haven, CT            40:59    6:36
    2           Mary Dunn, 52*, Branford, CT                41:09    6:37
   12    3  M20 Ward Willis, 28, Milford, CT                41:38    6:42
   13    4  M40 Gary Sheffer, 44, Shelton, CT               42:05    6:46
   14    2  M30 Kevin Kane, 34, Norwalk, CT                 42:15    6:48
   15    3  M50 Vic Swaller, 53, Shelton, CT                42:18    6:48
   16    4  M50 Marty Schaivone, 50, Bridgeport, CT         42:58    6:55
   17    4  M20 Gerald Guerrero, 27, Scarsdale, NY          43:05    6:56
   18    3  M30 Mike Toomey, 32, New York, NY               43:17    6:58

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

3           Courtney Dugan, 19*, Redding, CT            43:35    7:01
    4    1  W20 Nicole Dillon, 25*, Milford, CT             43:37    7:01
    5    1  W30 Maria Vlasak, 37*, Stamford, CT             44:27    7:09
   19    5  M40 George Dickerson, 46, Wallingford, CT       44:59    7:14
   20    4  M30 Victor Cunningham, 37, Wilton, CT           45:31    7:20
   21    6  M40 Jeffrey Dingwell, 49, Bethlehem, CT         45:33    7:20
   22    5  M30 Brian Kelley, 35, Stamford, CT              45:51    7:23
   23    6  M30 Wayne Plaveck, 34, Milford, CT              45:58    7:24
   24    7  M40 Michael Costello, 45, Fairfield, CT         46:00    7:24
   25    5  M20 Peter Markey, 23, Norwalk, CT               46:04    7:25
    6    1  W40 Ronnie Behringer, 46*, Norwalk, CT          46:15    7:27
   26    8  M40 Rob Polley, 45, Norwalk, CT                 46:19    7:27
   27    9  M40 Peter Robinson, 49, Fairfield, CT           46:22    7:28
   28    5  M50 Fred Hudak, 59, Torrington, CT              46:33    7:30
    7    2  W40 Lisa Knowlton, 47*, Montclair, NJ           46:42    7:31
   29    7  M30 Patrick Nuskey, 35, New York, NY            46:51    7:32
    8    2  W20 Emily Getz, 24*, Ashford, CT                47:08    7:35
   30    6  M50 Steven Sonkin, 52, Weston, CT               47:13    7:36
    9    3  W40 Meg Krause, 47*, New Canaan, CT             47:28    7:38
   31    8  M30 Gregg Smith, 39, Brookfield, CT             47:36    7:40
   32    7  M50 Don Capone, 55, Norwalk, CT                 48:45    7:51
   33    1  M60 Frank Lang, 65, Seymour, CT                 48:57    7:53
   34    2  M60 Kazimierz Modzelewski, 67, Stamford, CT     48:59    7:53
   35    8  M50 Dan Clark, 51, Stamford, CT                 49:00    7:53
   36   10  M40 Vido Hill, 49, Waterbury, CT                49:03    7:54
   10    4  W40 Cindy Fox, 45*, Easton, CT                  49:32    7:58
   37   11  M40 William Kreussling, 46, Redding, CT         49:38    7:59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

38    9  M30 Mike Faillace, 37, Stamford, CT             49:53    8:02
   39   12  M40 Kenneth Ghilardi, 48, West Haven, CT        49:57    8:02
   40   13  M40 Russell Kehoe, 44, WoOdside, NY             50:00    8:03
   11    3  W20 Nicole Pirrello, 25*, Westport, CT          50:14    8:05
   41    6  M20 Nardy Chung, 27, Hamden, CT                 50:17    8:06
   42    7  M20 Antonio Marchetti, 28, Stamford, CT         50:29    8:08
   12    1  JrW Jeanine McCann, 17*, Monroe, CT             50:30    8:08
   43    3  M60 Tom Caporaso, 60, Monroe, CT                50:38    8:09
   13    2  W30 Lynne Yaverski, 33*, Monroe, CT             50:45    8:10  7.35
   14    3  W30 Megan Kane, 35*, Norwalk, CT                51:09    8:14  7.29
   44   14  M40 Justin Levy, 42, Monroe, CT                 51:17    8:15  7.27
   45   15  M40 Frank Schiumo, 41, Monroe, CT               51:33    8:18  7.23
   46   10  M30 Michael Gertner, 35, Monroe, CT             51:53    8:21  7.18
   47    9  M50 Gerry Werner, 50, Norwalk, CT               51:54    8:21  7.18
   15    4  W20 Karen Cammarata, 27*, Stamford, CT          52:12    8:24  7.14
   16    4  W30 Nancy Retzlaff, 35*, New Haven, CT          52:23    8:26  7.12
   48   16  M40 Ed Kaufman, 45, Monroe, CT                  53:15    8:34  7.00
   17    5  W30 Fernanda Bothe, 35*, Westport, CT           54:30    8:46  6.84
   49   10  M50 Charles Widmer, 58, West Harrison, NY       54:57    8:51  6.78
   18    6  W30 Jane Hagerty, 35*, Norwalk, CT              55:32    8:56  6.71
   50   11  M50 Conrad Vesey, 50, Rye Brook, NY             55:41    8:58  6.69
   51   11  M30 Bryan Smith, 38, Bridgeport, CT             55:46    8:59  6.68
   19    2  JrW Elizabeth LaMay, 14*, Woodbridge, CT        55:49    8:59  6.68

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

20    5  W40 Orlyna Starr, 42*, Norwalk, CT              56:01    9:01  6.65
   52   12  M30 Dave Bolakowski, 32, Stamford, CT           56:13    9:03  6.63
   53   17  M40 Tom Yankowski1, 46, Westport, CT            56:16    9:03  6.63
   21    3  JrW Nicole Clark, 19*, Hamden, CT               56:18    9:04  6.62
   54   13  M30 Curtis LaMay, 38, Woodbridge, CT            56:20    9:04  6.62
   22    6  W40 Terry Carey, 48*, Milford, CT               56:30    9:06  6.60
   55   18  M40 Robert Dunsmore, 42, Norwalk, CT            56:51    9:09  6.56
   23    7  W40 Victoria Orkins, 44*, Milford, CT           57:01    9:11  6.54
   56   19  M40 Bob Colby, 48, Larchmont, NY                57:06    9:11  6.53
   57   14  M30 David Feibusch, 38, ThIells, NY             57:08    9:12  6.52
   24    7  W30 Heather Thomas, 39*, Bethel, CT             57:14    9:13  6.51
   25    8  W40 Dawn Bolling, 40*, Norwalk, CT              57:43    9:17  6.46
   58   15  M30 Kevin Cammarata, 30, Weston, CT             57:48    9:18  6.45
   59   20  M40 Don Stacom, 46, Burlington, CT              58:10    9:22  6.41
   60    4  M60 Dwight Keating, 62, Pittsburgh, PA          58:14    9:22  6.40
   61   21  M40 Ayce Remetta, 49, Milford, CT               58:16    9:23  6.40
   26    9  W40 Maria Brancaccio, 44*, Norwalk, CT          58:25    9:24  6.38
   27    8  W30 Roberta Boyle, 34*, Milford, CT             58:45    9:27  6.35
   28    9  W30 Laurel Bromely, 30*, Stamford, CT           58:47    9:28  6.34
   29   10  W40 Dorothy Lupariello, 49*, Shelton, CT        59:20    9:33  6.28
   62    1  M70 Carlos Morales, 70, CoRona, NY              59:26    9:34  6.27
   30   10  W30 Janine Thompson, 37*, White Plains, NY      59:40    9:36  6.25
   31   11  W40 Monica Speciale, 42*, Norwalk, CT         1:01:20    9:52  6.08
   63    5  M60 Mark Weil, 65, Danbury, CT                1:01:37    9:55  6.05
   64    8  M20 Jason Drexel, 27, Stamford, CT            1:01:40    9:56  6.05
   65   12  M50 Tom Clifford, 54, Ansonia, CT             1:01:43    9:56  6.04
   32    1  W50 Susan Nakas, 50*, Weston, CT              1:02:00    9:59  6.01

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

66   13  M50 Allen Yale, 54, Norwalk, CT               1:02:28   10:03  5.97
   33   11  W30 Laura Conte, 37*, Stamford, CT            1:02:33   10:04  5.96
   34    5  W20 Rachel Vierh, 25*, Stamford, CT           1:02:59   10:08  5.92
   67   14  M50 Karl Eilers, 51, Danbury, CT              1:03:57   10:18  5.83
   35   12  W40 Denise Cook, 40*, Norwalk, CT             1:04:48   10:26  5.75
   36    6  W20 Sarah Moon, 28*, Norwalk, CT              1:05:55   10:37  5.66
   37   13  W40 Neelie Doolitle, 49*, Orange, CT          1:06:39   10:44  5.59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

38    7  W20 Christine Tully, 29*, Norwalk, CT         1:10:36   11:22  5.28
   39    2  W50 Kathy Millard, 51*, Greenwich, CT         1:10:37   11:22  5.28
   40   12  W30 Elizabeth Ross, 36*, Stratford, CT        1:11:44   11:33  5.20
   41   13  W30 Eileen O'Sullivan, 35*, Milford, CT       1:12:02   11:36  5.18
   42    3  W50 Kerry Murphy, 50*, Fairfield, CT          1:13:09   11:46  5.10
   68   15  M50 Walt Frank, 57, Norwalk, CT               1:13:55   11:54  5.04

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | Top

43    1  W60 Natalie Schaffer, 61*, Greenwich, CT      1:17:06   12:25  4.84
   44   14  W40 Patricia Rimkunas, 46*, Seymour, CT       1:19:11   12:45  4.71
"*" indicates females
8 finishers among Men 20 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 39
21 finishers among Men 40 - 49
15 finishers among Men 50 - 59
5 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
3 finishers among Women 19 & Under
7 finishers among Women 20 - 29
13 finishers among Women 30 - 39
14 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
68 male finishers
44 female finishers
112 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Open Men
    1    1  M20 Jeff Watson, 22, Stamford, CT               35:44    5:45
    2    2  M40 Oliver Knowlton, 46, Montclair, NJ          36:11    5:49
    3    3  M30 Alfredo Hernandez, 31, The Bronx, NY        36:34    5:53

Men 20 - 29
    5    1      Tim King, 29, Milford, CT                   37:12    5:59
    7    2      Jeremy Howard, 24, Fairfield, CT            38:13    6:09
   12    3      Ward Willis, 28, Milford, CT                41:38    6:42
   17    4      Gerald Guerrero, 27, Scarsdale, NY          43:05    6:56
   25    5      Peter Markey, 23, Norwalk, CT               46:04    7:25

Men 30 - 39
   11    1      Brian Fidler, 33, West Haven, CT            40:59    6:36
   14    2      Kevin Kane, 34, Norwalk, CT                 42:15    6:48
   18    3      Mike Toomey, 32, New York, NY               43:17    6:58
   20    4      Victor Cunningham, 37, Wilton, CT           45:31    7:20
   22    5      Brian Kelley, 35, Stamford, CT              45:51    7:23

Men 40 - 49
    4    1      Doug Scarth, 46, Redding, CT                36:49    5:56
    6    2      Hank Berkowitz, 42, Rowayton, CT            37:40    6:04
   10    3      Lou Denaro, 44, Oxford, CT                  40:33    6:32
   13    4      Gary Sheffer, 44, Shelton, CT               42:05    6:46
   19    5      George Dickerson, 46, Wallingford, CT       44:59    7:14

Men 50 - 59
    8    1      Mark Uliasz, 53, Oxford, CT                 38:56    6:16
    9    2      Wes Byerly, 52, Ridgefield, CT              39:20    6:20
   15    3      Vic Swaller, 53, Shelton, CT                42:18    6:48
   16    4      Marty Schaivone, 50, Bridgeport, CT         42:58    6:55
   29    5      Steven Sonkin, 52, Weston, CT               47:08    7:35

Men 60 - 69
   32    1      Frank Lang, 65, Seymour, CT                 48:45    7:51
   33    2      Kazimierz Modzelewski, 67, Stamford, CT     48:57    7:53
   42    3      Tom Caporaso, 60, Monroe, CT                50:30    8:08
   60    4      Dwight Keating, 62, Pittsburgh, PA          58:10    9:22
   63    5      Mark Weil, 65, Danbury, CT                1:01:20    9:52

Men 70 & Up
   62    1      Carlos Morales, 70, CoRona, NY              59:20    9:33

Open Women
    1    1  W40 Rebecca Steinkraus, 42, Sandy Hook, CT      40:39    6:33
    2    2  W50 Mary Dunn, 52, Branford, CT                 41:09    6:37
    3    3  JrW Courtney Dugan, 19, Redding, CT             43:35    7:01

Women 19 & Under
   12    1      Jeanine McCann, 17, Monroe, CT              50:29    8:08
   18    2      Elizabeth LaMay, 14, Woodbridge, CT         55:46    8:59
   20    3      Nicole Clark, 19, Hamden, CT                56:16    9:03

Women 20 - 29
    4    1      Nicole Dillon, 25, Milford, CT              43:37    7:01
    8    2      Emily Getz, 24, Ashford, CT                 46:51    7:32
   11    3      Nicole Pirrello, 25, Westport, CT           50:00    8:03
   14    4      Karen Cammarata, 27, Stamford, CT           51:54    8:21
   33    5      Rachel Vierh, 25, Stamford, CT            1:02:33   10:04

Women 30 - 39
    5    1      Maria Vlasak, 37, Stamford, CT              44:27    7:09  8.39
   13    2      Lynne Yaverski, 33, Monroe, CT              50:45    8:10  7.35
   14    3      Megan Kane, 35, Norwalk, CT                 51:09    8:14  7.29
   16    4      Nancy Retzlaff, 35, New Haven, CT           52:23    8:26  7.12
   17    5      Fernanda Bothe, 35, Westport, CT            54:30    8:46  6.84

Women 40 - 49
    6    1      Ronnie Behringer, 46, Norwalk, CT           46:15    7:27
    7    2      Lisa Knowlton, 47, Montclair, NJ            46:33    7:30
    9    3      Meg Krause, 47, New Canaan, CT              47:13    7:36
   10    4      Cindy Fox, 45, Easton, CT                   49:03    7:54
   19    5      Orlyna Starr, 42, Norwalk, CT               55:49    8:59

Women 50 - 59
   31    1      Susan Nakas, 50, Weston, CT               1:01:43    9:56
   38    2      Kathy Millard, 51, Greenwich, CT          1:10:36   11:22
   41    3      Kerry Murphy, 50, Fairfield, CT           1:12:02   11:36

Women 60 - 69
   42    1      Natalie Schaffer, 61, Greenwich, CT       1:13:55   11:54

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com