HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Pawcatuck Lions 5K
Run For Sight
Pawcatuck, CT - 5K

May 19, 2004

OVERALL WINNERS

Dennis Crowe, Waterford, CT - 18:06
Maryann Martinez, West Mystic, CT -  22:07

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


A weekday evening race that ends at a bar, what can be better?
Two wins in a row for 53 year old Dennis Crowe comes to mind.
Dennis and Mary Ann Martinez out ran their respective divisions
while the rest of us enjoyed the evening.

Overall Finish List


Results By SNERRO, LLC


    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    DENNIS CROWE            Waterford  CT       55     1 M 50-59      18:06.0    3:37/K
       2    LARRY ORLANDO           Westerly  RI        42     1 M 40-49      18:10.0    3:38/K
       3    KIM MURPHY              Stonington  CT      48     2 M 40-49      18:14.0    3:39/K
       4    TJ DOOLING              Pawcatuck  CT       45     3 M 40-49      18:17.0    3:39/K
       5    BOB STACK               Gales Ferry  CT     47     4 M 40-49      18:18.0    3:40/K
       6    MARK BURBELO            Westerly  RI        48     5 M 40-49      18:22.0    3:40/K
       7    GLENN COSTELLO          Norwich  CT         44     6 M 40-49      18:35.0    3:43/K
       8    BOB LANE                Westerly  RI        44     7 M 40-49      18:41.0    3:44/K
       9    BRENDAN TOTH            Pawcatuck  CT       44     8 M 40-49      19:03.0    3:49/K
      10    JOE WOJTAS              Stonington  CT      41     9 M 40-49      19:12.0    3:50/K
      11    KEVIN AGNELLO           Pawcatuck  CT       13     1 M  0-13      19:14.0    3:51/K
      12    DAVE JACOBS             NIANTIC  CT         59     2 M 50-59      19:20.0    3:52/K
      13    JEFF WALKER             Westerly  RI        39     1 M 30-39      19:31.0    3:54/K
      14    PETE WEEDEN             Westerly  RI        40    10 M 40-49      19:31.0    3:54/K
      15    EARL THOMAS             Charlestown  RI     40    11 M 40-49      19:51.0    3:58/K
      16    STEPHEN SCHONNING       Westerly  RI        40    12 M 40-49      20:02.0    4:00/K
      17    STEVE SULLIVAN          Westerly  RI        47    13 M 40-49      20:34.0    4:07/K
      18    PAUL READ               MYSTIC  CT          31     2 M 30-39      20:38.0    4:08/K
      19    GREGORY NILES           Stonington  CT      44    14 M 40-49      20:41.0    4:08/K
      20    PAUL COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       47    15 M 40-49      20:41.0    4:08/K
      21    ERIC BEVERLY            Pawcatuck  CT       34     3 M 30-39      20:55.0    4:11/K
      22    DAVID FLAGG             Pawcatuck  CT       30     4 M 30-39      20:56.0    4:11/K
      23    MARK STEELE             Westerly  RI        36     5 M 30-39      21:35.0    4:19/K
      24    JOE LIGHT               Westerly  RI        56     3 M 50-59      21:48.0    4:22/K
      25    STEPHEN MOSKALUK        NORTH STONINGTON  C 30     6 M 30-39      21:59.0    4:24/K
      26    F.DAVID TINGLEY,III     Waterford  CT       40    16 M 40-49      22:01.0    4:24/K
      27    RIC VILLARARREAL        WATERBURY  CT       47    17 M 40-49      22:02.0    4:24/K
      28    TED PHILLIPS            NIANTIC  CT         63     1 M 60-69      22:03.0    4:25/K
      29    RICHARD BARBER          Willimantic  CT     54     4 M 50-59      22:06.0    4:25/K
      30    MARYANN MARTINEZ        West Mystic  CT     43     1 F 40-49      22:07.0    4:25/K
      31    CHARLES BOWEN,JR        COVENTRY  RI        38     7 M 30-39      22:34.0    4:31/K
      32    GERAH VENTRESCA         Westerly  RI        30     1 F 30-39      22:50.0    4:34/K
      33    FRED ZULEGER,III        COVENTRY  RI        66     2 M 60-69      22:54.0    4:35/K
      34    NICOLE SOUZA            Stonington  CT      23     1 F 20-29      23:33.0    4:43/K
      35    CHUCK BARTNICKI         Groton  CT          53     5 M 50-59      23:42.0    4:44/K
      36    KEN STEVENS             COVENTRY  RI        61     3 M 60-69      23:50.0    4:46/K
      37    TOM MCNALLY             Pawcatuck  CT       39     8 M 30-39      23:55.0    4:47/K
      38    PAUL GRAY               Pawcatuck  CT       37     9 M 30-39      24:05.0    4:49/K
      39    JIM COTTER              Wakefield  RI       54     6 M 50-59      24:08.0    4:50/K
      40    DARRYL JORDAN           NIANTIC  CT         59     7 M 50-59      24:22.0    4:52/K
      41    DAN RUBIN               Pawcatuck  CT       14     1 M 14-19      24:40.0    4:56/K
      42    P.J. HANCOCK            MYSTIC  CT          44    18 M 40-49      24:52.0    4:58/K
      43    SUSAN MCCARTHY          Pawcatuck  CT       46     2 F 40-49      24:56.0    4:59/K
      44    DARRELL FOX             Groton  CT          41    19 M 40-49      25:00.0    5:00/K
      45    KEITH SORENSEN          Pawcatuck  CT       50     8 M 50-59      25:16.0    5:03/K
      46    PETE COLONIS            Waterford  CT       63     4 M 60-69      25:26.0    5:05/K
      47    ANNE COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       42     3 F 40-49      25:32.0    5:06/K
      48    JAY MACGREGOR           MYSTIC  CT          63     5 M 60-69      25:36.0    5:07/K
      49    SHERRI TEDESCHI         COVENTRY  RI        44     4 F 40-49      25:37.0    5:07/K
      50    KEN SORENSEN            Pawcatuck  CT       39    10 M 30-39      25:43.0    5:09/K
      51    MICHAEL CORDEIRO        Pawcatuck  CT       41    20 M 40-49      26:02.0    5:12/K
      52    DAWN BUCKLEY            West Kingston  RI   39     2 F 30-39      26:42.0    5:20/K
      53    ERIN JOURNEY            Pawcatuck  CT       41     5 F 40-49      26:42.0    5:20/K
      54    RON LALIBERTE           West Kingston  RI   57     9 M 50-59      26:57.0    5:23/K
      55    TOM SWIM                Groton  CT          59    10 M 50-59      27:44.0    5:33/K
      56    PATRICIA PHILLIPS       NIANTIC  CT         52     1 F 50-59      27:57.0    5:35/K
      57    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN   Wakefield  RI       49     6 F 40-49      28:02.0    5:36/K
      58    CAROL GILLIS            Pawcatuck  CT       45     7 F 40-49      28:09.0    5:38/K
      59    ERICA BRESSETTE         Westerly  RI        28     2 F 20-29      28:44.0    5:45/K
      60    RYAN TAINSH             COVENTRY  RI        25     1 M 20-29      28:58.0    5:48/K
      61    CHARLES BOWEN,SR        COVENTRY  RI        67     6 M 60-69      28:58.0    5:48/K
      62    NICOLE ESTABROOKS       Pawcatuck  CT       13     1 F  0-13      30:13.0    6:03/K
      63    IRENE RAY               Killingworth  CT    57     2 F 50-59      30:54.0    6:11/K
      64    TERRY DZLENSLA          Pawcatuck  CT       47     8 F 40-49      31:08.0    6:14/K
      65    SUSAN GORDON            Charlestown  RI     47     9 F 40-49      33:22.0    6:40/K
      66    COLBURN GRAVES          BROOKLYN  CT        70     1 M 70-99      33:50.0    6:46/K
      67    KATE GRISMALA           Pawcatuck  CT       42    10 F 40-49      35:25.0    7:05/K
      68    ARLENE MCCOY            Pawcatuck  CT       69     1 F 60-69      42:55.0    8:35/K
      69    LAURIE LAMB             NORTH STONINGTON  C 51     3 F 50-59      43:40.0    8:44/K
      70    CAROL SHROYER           Groton  CT          62     2 F 60-69      48:22.0    9:40/K
      71    HERB SHROYER            Groton  CT          69     7 M 60-69      48:49.0    9:46/K
      72    FRAN SWEENEY            NORTH STONINGTON  C 57    11 M 50-59      56:05.0   11:13/K
      73    ROBERT REUTER           Charlestown  RI     63     8 M 60-69    1:08:16.0   13:39/K


Age Group Results

Men: 0-13 14-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0-13 14-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Women 13 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    NICOLE ESTABROOKS       Pawcatuck  CT       13       62      30:13.0    6:03/K
Top

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    NICOLE SOUZA            Stonington  CT      23       34      23:33.0    4:43/K
       2    ERICA BRESSETTE         Westerly  RI        28       59      28:44.0    5:45/K
Top

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    GERAH VENTRESCA         Westerly  RI        30       32      22:50.0    4:34/K
       2    DAWN BUCKLEY            West Kingston  RI   39       52      26:42.0    5:20/K
Top

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    MARYANN MARTINEZ        West Mystic  CT     43       30      22:07.0    4:25/K
       2    SUSAN MCCARTHY          Pawcatuck  CT       46       43      24:56.0    4:59/K
       3    ANNE COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       42       47      25:32.0    5:06/K
       4    SHERRI TEDESCHI         COVENTRY  RI        44       49      25:37.0    5:07/K
       5    ERIN JOURNEY            Pawcatuck  CT       41       53      26:42.0    5:20/K
       6    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN   Wakefield  RI       49       57      28:02.0    5:36/K
       7    CAROL GILLIS            Pawcatuck  CT       45       58      28:09.0    5:38/K
       8    TERRY DZLENSLA          Pawcatuck  CT       47       64      31:08.0    6:14/K
       9    SUSAN GORDON            Charlestown  RI     47       65      33:22.0    6:40/K
      10    KATE GRISMALA           Pawcatuck  CT       42       67      35:25.0    7:05/K
Top

Women 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    PATRICIA PHILLIPS       NIANTIC  CT         52       56      27:57.0    5:35/K
       2    IRENE RAY               Killingworth  CT    57       63      30:54.0    6:11/K
       3    LAURIE LAMB             NORTH STONINGTON  C 51       69      43:40.0    8:44/K
Top

Women 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    ARLENE MCCOY            Pawcatuck  CT       69       68      42:55.0    8:35/K
       2    CAROL SHROYER           Groton  CT          62       70      48:22.0    9:40/K
Top

MEN 13 AND UNDER

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    KEVIN AGNELLO           Pawcatuck  CT       13       11      19:14.0    3:51/K
Top

Men 14 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    DAN RUBIN               Pawcatuck  CT       14       41      24:40.0    4:56/K
Top

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    RYAN TAINSH             COVENTRY  RI        25       60      28:58.0    5:48/K
Top

Men 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    JEFF WALKER             Westerly  RI        39       13      19:31.0    3:54/K
       2    PAUL READ               MYSTIC  CT          31       18      20:38.0    4:08/K
       3    ERIC BEVERLY            Pawcatuck  CT       34       21      20:55.0    4:11/K
       4    DAVID FLAGG             Pawcatuck  CT       30       22      20:56.0    4:11/K
       5    MARK STEELE             Westerly  RI        36       23      21:35.0    4:19/K
       6    STEPHEN MOSKALUK        NORTH STONINGTON  C 30       25      21:59.0    4:24/K
       7    CHARLES BOWEN,JR        COVENTRY  RI        38       31      22:34.0    4:31/K
       8    TOM MCNALLY             Pawcatuck  CT       39       37      23:55.0    4:47/K
       9    PAUL GRAY               Pawcatuck  CT       37       38      24:05.0    4:49/K
      10    KEN SORENSEN            Pawcatuck  CT       39       50      25:43.0    5:09/K
Top

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    LARRY ORLANDO           Westerly  RI        42        2      18:10.0    3:38/K
       2    KIM MURPHY              Stonington  CT      48        3      18:14.0    3:39/K
       3    TJ DOOLING              Pawcatuck  CT       45        4      18:17.0    3:39/K
       4    BOB STACK               Gales Ferry  CT     47        5      18:18.0    3:40/K
       5    MARK BURBELO            Westerly  RI        48        6      18:22.0    3:40/K
       6    GLENN COSTELLO          Norwich  CT         44        7      18:35.0    3:43/K
       7    BOB LANE                Westerly  RI        44        8      18:41.0    3:44/K
       8    BRENDAN TOTH            Pawcatuck  CT       44        9      19:03.0    3:49/K
       9    JOE WOJTAS              Stonington  CT      41       10      19:12.0    3:50/K
      10    PETE WEEDEN             Westerly  RI        40       14      19:31.0    3:54/K
      11    EARL THOMAS             Charlestown  RI     40       15      19:51.0    3:58/K
      12    STEPHEN SCHONNING       Westerly  RI        40       16      20:02.0    4:00/K
      13    STEVE SULLIVAN          Westerly  RI        47       17      20:34.0    4:07/K
      14    GREGORY NILES           Stonington  CT      44       19      20:41.0    4:08/K
      15    PAUL COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       47       20      20:41.0    4:08/K
      16    F.DAVID TINGLEY,III     Waterford  CT       40       26      22:01.0    4:24/K
      17    RIC VILLARARREAL        WATERBURY  CT       47       27      22:02.0    4:24/K
      18    P.J. HANCOCK            MYSTIC  CT          44       42      24:52.0    4:58/K
      19    DARRELL FOX             Groton  CT          41       44      25:00.0    5:00/K
      20    MICHAEL CORDEIRO        Pawcatuck  CT       41       51      26:02.0    5:12/K
Top

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    DENNIS CROWE            Waterford  CT       55        1      18:06.0    3:37/K
       2    DAVE JACOBS             NIANTIC  CT         59       12      19:20.0    3:52/K
       3    JOE LIGHT               Westerly  RI        56       24      21:48.0    4:22/K
       4    RICHARD BARBER          Willimantic  CT     54       29      22:06.0    4:25/K
       5    CHUCK BARTNICKI         Groton  CT          53       35      23:42.0    4:44/K
       6    JIM COTTER              Wakefield  RI       54       39      24:08.0    4:50/K
       7    DARRYL JORDAN           NIANTIC  CT         59       40      24:22.0    4:52/K
       8    KEITH SORENSEN          Pawcatuck  CT       50       45      25:16.0    5:03/K
       9    RON LALIBERTE           West Kingston  RI   57       54      26:57.0    5:23/K
      10    TOM SWIM                Groton  CT          59       55      27:44.0    5:33/K
      11    FRAN SWEENEY            NORTH STONINGTON  C 57       72      56:05.0   11:13/K
Top

Men 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    TED PHILLIPS            NIANTIC  CT         63       28      22:03.0    4:25/K
       2    FRED ZULEGER,III        COVENTRY  RI        66       33      22:54.0    4:35/K
       3    KEN STEVENS             COVENTRY  RI        61       36      23:50.0    4:46/K
       4    PETE COLONIS            Waterford  CT       63       46      25:26.0    5:05/K
       5    JAY MACGREGOR           MYSTIC  CT          63       48      25:36.0    5:07/K
       6    CHARLES BOWEN,SR        COVENTRY  RI        67       61      28:58.0    5:48/K
       7    HERB SHROYER            Groton  CT          69       71      48:49.0    9:46/K
       8    ROBERT REUTER           Charlestown  RI     63       73    1:08:16.0   13:39/K
Top

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    COLBURN GRAVES          BROOKLYN  CT        70       66      33:50.0    6:46/K

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com