HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

USATF-CT Outdoor
Track & Field Championships
New Haven, CT

July 25, 2004

Timing & Results by:
Gateway Track Club


Licensed to Gateway Track Club                  Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 8/17/2004
             2004 USATF-CT OUtdoor Track & Field Champ - 7/25/2004             
                              SCSU, New Haven, CT                              
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 3  Women 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
 -- Elmont Elite  'A'                                    X49.92  
 
Event 4  Men 4x100 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Team Elite  'A'                                       44.06    10  
 -- Elmont Elite  'A'                                    X44.92  
 -- Inner City Striders  'A'                             X44.99  
 
Event 6  Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexis, Alistair          23 Team Elite               16.47    10  
  2 Ross, Jayme               18 Una - CT                 16.85     8  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                   Prelims 
================================================================
Preliminaries
 -- Bass, Valma               30 US Virgin Island        X11.97  
 -- Saint-Leger, Danielle     29 Una - LI                X12.41  
 
Event 7  Women 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
 -- Bass, Valma               30 US Virgin Island        X11.97  
 -- Saint-Leger, Danielle     29 Una - LI                X12.41  
 
Event 8  Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                   Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Cherry, Stephen           18 ConnQuest                11.02q  1 
  2 Shreeves, Andre           18 Una - CT                 11.10q  1 
  3 Arons, Andrew             18 Connecticut TC           11.25q  1 
  4 Barrett, Louis            17 Una - CT                 11.84q  1 
  5 King, Andre               23 ConnQuest                12.04q  2 
  6 McCasland, Trent          40 Una - CT                 12.21q  1 
 -- xFraser, Kesrick          29 Una - MAC               X10.74   1 
 -- xHanson, Dwayne           25 ElmontElite             X11.07   1 
 -- xReid, Hugh               25 Una - MAC               X12.26   1 
 
Event 8  Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Cherry, Stephen           18 ConnQuest                11.02    10  
  2 Shreeves, Andre           18 Una - CT                 11.10     8  
  3 Arons, Andrew             18 Connecticut TC           11.25     6  
  4 Barrett, Louis            17 Una - CT                 11.84     5  
 -- xFraser, Kesrick          29 Una - MAC               X10.74  
 -- xHanson, Dwayne           25 ElmontElite             X11.07  
 -- xReid, Hugh               25 Una - MAC               X12.26  
 
Event 10  Men 100 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Buick, Bill               47 WoodbridgeRunCo          13.27  
  2 Novak, John               56 Warren Steet Soc         14.07  
 
Event 12  Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Becrott, Kevin            18 Team Elite             4:28.37    10  
  2 McGirl, Shawn             23 Team Elite             4:34.02     8  
 -- xFarrell, Elton           18 Una - LI              X4:38.24  
 -- Padilla, Stephen          15 Una - MAC             X5:32.31  
 
Event 13  Women 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bouhaddada, Nora          16 Gateway Track Cl       1:07.32    10  
 -- xWalles, Maurelhera       24 Una - MAC               X57.10  
 
Event 14  Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Roman, Henry              24 Team Elite               50.85    10  
  2 Enarhevba, Newton         24 Team Elite               54.13     8  
  3 McCasland, Trent          40 Una - CT                 55.97     6  
 -- xRobinson, Michael        31 Una - MAC               X48.64  
 -- xReid, Hugh               25 Una - MAC               X50.14  
 -- xWilliams, Jonathan       17 ElmontElite             X51.71  
 
Event 16  Men 400 Meter Dash Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 Cruz-Zeno, Edwin          40 Danbury Area TC          57.25  
  2 Buick, Bill               47 WoodbridgeRunCo        1:00.65  
  3 Novak, John               56 Warren Steet Soc       1:07.25  
  4 Discenza, Leonard         47 Una - CT               1:08.13  
 
Event 18  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Alexis, Alistair          23 Team Elite               57.52    10  
  2 Ross, Jayme               18 Una - CT               1:11.47     8  
 -- Cieck, Fitz Allan         26 Una - NC                X53.94  
 
Event 20  Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 McGirl, Shawn             23 Team Elite             2:13.35    10  
  2 Discenza, Mike            13 Una - CT               2:20.45     8  
  3 Michee, Menard            20 Una - CT               2:25.78     6  
  4 O'Connell, Joe            49 Una - CT               2:35.99     5  
 -- xWilliams, Jonathan       17 ElmontElite           X2:46.15  
 
Event 21  Women 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Shreeves, Patricia        23 Una - CT                 27.34    10  
  2 Mitchell, Yolanda         24 Una - CT                 28.57     8  
 -- Bass, Valma               30 US Virgin Island        X24.61  
 -- Saint-Leger, Danielle     29 Una - LI                X25.39  
 
Event 22  Men 200 Meter Dash
==========================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Arons, Andrew             18 Connecticut TC           22.29   1   10  
  2 Cherry, Stephen           18 ConnQuest                22.35   1    8  
  3 Rodriquez, Jose           20 Team Elite               22.98   2    6  
  4 Roman, Henry              24 Team Elite               23.27   1    5  
  5 Mitchell, Carl            18 Una - CT                 23.47   2    4  
  6 Pittos, Lindon            24 Team Elite               23.51   2    3  
 -- xFraser, Kesrick          29 Una - MAC               X21.62   1 
 -- xHanson, Dwayne           25 ElmontElite             X22.11   1 
 -- xRobinson, Michael        31 Una - MAC               X22.26   1 
 -- Cieck, Fitz Allan         26 Una - NC                X22.48   1 
 -- xReid, Hugh               25 Una - MAC               X22.49   1 
 
Event 24  Men 3000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Becrott, Kevin            18 Team Elite            10:04.11    10  
  2 Green, Shawn              31 Warren Steet Soc      10:37.36     8  
 -- xFarrell, Elton           18 Una - LI             X10:06.70  
 -- Padilla, Stephen          15 Una - MAC            X12:36.55  
 
Event 26  Men 3000 Meter Run Masters
================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals 
================================================================
  1 O'Connell, Joe            49 Una - CT              12:36.84  
  2 Discenza, Leonard         47 Una - CT              13:00.19  
 
Event 28  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================
    Team                                                 Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Team Elite  'A'                                     4:04.51    10  
 
Event 31  Women Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Warren, Jessica           19 ConnQuest              8-00.00      2.43m   10  
 
Event 32  Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Fitzsimmans, Ryan         22 Una - CT              11-06.00      3.50m   10  
  2 Frangione, Rob            30 Una - CT              11-00.00      3.35m    8  
 
Event 33  Women Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
 -- Lewis, Oneithea           44 Una - MAC              X50.34m     165-02 
 
Event 34  Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pusey, Corey              25 ConnQuest               49.06m     160-11   10  
  2 Matte, Ryan               20 ConnQuest               30.55m     100-03    8  
  3 Root, Ed                  59 MoheganStr              22.10m      72-06    6  
  4 Gumbs, Leslie             18 ConnQuest               20.55m      67-05    5  
 -- xGustave, Reginald        17 Una - MAC              X40.13m     131-08 
 
Event 35  Women Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
 -- Lewis, Oneithea           44 Una - MAC              X13.76m   45-01.75 
 
Event 36  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McGovern, Steve           20 ConnQuest               14.77m   48-05.50   10  
  2 Etienne, Claudy           23 Team Elite              14.60m   47-11.00    8  
  3 Pusey, Corey              25 ConnQuest               14.00m   45-11.25    6  
  4 Matte, Ryan               20 ConnQuest               11.58m   38-00.00    5  
  5 Gumbs, Leslie             18 ConnQuest               11.06m   36-03.50    4  
  6 Root, Ed                  59 MoheganStr               8.97m   29-05.25    3  
 
Event 39  Women Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Missey, Jackie            15 Age Group AA            28.40m      93-02   10  
 
Event 40  Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Pusey, Corey              25 ConnQuest               42.26m     138-08   10  
  2 Gumbs, Leslie             18 ConnQuest               33.94m     111-04    8  
  3 Root, Ed                  59 MoheganStr              30.71m     100-09    6  
 
Event 41  Women Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Faulkner, Sydney          18 NewHavAG                 4.96m   16-03.25   10  
  2 Dworak, Sarah             25 Una - CT                 4.55m   14-11.25    8  
  3 Warren, Jessica           19 ConnQuest                3.79m   12-05.25    6  
 
Event 42  Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gilchrist, Marvin         19 ConnQuest                6.67m   21-10.75   10  
  2 Ellis, Richard            22 Una - CT                 6.48m   21-03.25    8  
  3 Cherry, Stephen           18 ConnQuest                6.46m   21-02.50    6  
  4 Rogers, Nick              24 Team Elite               6.10m   20-00.25    5  
  5 Palmer, Robert            19 Team Elite               5.41m   17-09.00    4  
 
Event 45  Women High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Mitchell, Yolanda         24 Una - CT                 1.60m    5-03.00   10  
  2 Warren, Jessica           19 ConnQuest                1.45m    4-09.00    8  
  3 Dworak, Sarah             25 Una - CT                 1.35m    4-05.00    6  
 
Event 46  Men High Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Ross, Jayme               18 Una - CT                 1.85m    6-00.75   10  
 
Event 47  Women Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Faulkner, Sydney          18 NewHavAG                10.17m   33-04.50   10  
 
Event 48  Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gilchrist, Marvin         19 ConnQuest               13.98m   45-10.50   10  
  2 Ellis, Richard            22 Una - CT                13.33m   43-09.00    8  
  3 Pittos, Lindon            24 Team Elite              13.07m   42-10.75    6  
  4 Palmer, Robert            19 Team Elite              11.73m   38-06.00    5  
 
Event 49  Women Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
 -- Lewis, Oneithea           44 Una - MAC              X42.97m     141-00 
 
Event 50  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 McGovern, Steve           20 ConnQuest               47.47m     155-09   10  
  2 Pusey, Corey              25 ConnQuest               44.75m     146-10    8  
  3 Etienne, Claudy           23 Team Elite              42.19m     138-05    6  
  4 Matte, Ryan               20 ConnQuest               28.27m      92-09    5  
  5 Gumbs, Leslie             18 ConnQuest               28.14m      92-04    4  
  6 Root, Ed                  59 MoheganStr              20.72m      68-00    3  
 -- xGustave, Reginald        17 Una - MAC              X31.97m     104-11 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Conn Quest Track Club       24        2) New Haven Age Group TC     20   
    3) Age Group Athletic Associa  10        3) Gateway Track Club of CT   10   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Team Elite                 144        2) Conn Quest Track Club     137   
    3) Mohegan Striders            18        4) Connecticut Track Club     16   
    5) Warren Street Social & Ath   8                                           

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com