HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westerly Elks 5K
Westerly, RI - 5K

June 2, 2004

OVERALL WINNERS

Kim Murphy, Stonington, CT - 17:48
Kelly Bergkessle, Groton, CT - 19:34

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


A beautiful Wednesday evening, with severe thunderstorms threatening.
Kim Murphy and Kelly Bergkessel threatened and won their respective divisions.
By the way, the thunder, lightening and rain never came.

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    KIM MURPHY              Stonington  CT      48     1 M 40-49     17:48.00    3:34/K
       2    MARK BURBELO            Westerly  RI        48     2 M 40-49     18:17.00    3:39/K
       3    JOE HALL                Newport  RI         49     3 M 40-49     18:27.00    3:41/K
       4    BRYAN PRESTON           Charlestown  RI     24     1 M 20-29     18:37.00    3:43/K
       5    john ward               Wood River Junction 43     4 M 40-49     18:47.00    3:45/K
       6    BRENDAN TOTH            Pawcatuck  CT       44     5 M 40-49     19:07.00    3:49/K
       7    JEFF WALKER             Westerly  RI        39     1 M 30-39     19:15.00    3:51/K
       8    JOE PIZZA               Westerly  RI        47     6 M 40-49     19:16.00    3:51/K
       9    SEAN FEDAK              Stonington  CT      54     1 M 50-59     19:19.00    3:52/K
      10    DAVE JACOBS             NIANTIC  CT         59     2 M 50-59     19:22.00    3:52/K
      11    KELLY BERGKESSLE        Groton  CT          22     1 F 20-29     19:34.00    3:55/K
      12    JIM CHERENZIA           Westerly  RI        42     7 M 40-49     19:39.00    3:56/K
      13    PETE WEEDEN             Westerly  RI        59     3 M 50-59     19:41.00    3:56/K
      14    JEFF STEVENS            COVENTRY  RI        25     2 M 20-29     19:52.00    3:58/K
      15    EARL THOMAS             Charlestown  RI     40     8 M 40-49     19:54.00    3:59/K
      16    RICK URBAN,JR           Windham  CT         49     9 M 40-49     20:13.00    4:03/K
      17    PAUL COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       47    10 M 40-49     20:17.00    4:03/K
      18    WILLIAM MONACO          North Kingstown  RI 30     2 M 30-39     20:42.00    4:08/K
      19    STEVE SULLIVAN          Westerly  RI        47    11 M 40-49     20:45.00    4:09/K
      20    BEN MATTHEIS            Cheshire  CT        50     4 M 50-59     20:48.00    4:10/K
      21    SCOTT CALDWELL          Manville  RI        48    12 M 40-49     20:55.00    4:11/K
      22    MARY JANISZEWSKI        Westerly  RI        46     1 F 40-49     21:25.00    4:17/K
      23    NIICHOLAS ALFRED        Wakefield  RI       24     3 M 20-29     21:25.00    4:17/K
      24    TED PHILLIPS            NIANTIC  CT         63     1 M 60-69     21:35.00    4:19/K
      25    DAVE RIZZO              Ashaway  RI         37     3 M 30-39     21:37.00    4:19/K
      26    JOHN HAMMETT            Charlestown  RI     61     2 M 60-69     21:45.00    4:21/K
      27    JOSEPH FAULKNER         Bristol  RI         49    13 M 40-49     22:00.00    4:24/K
      28    JAN MCLAUGHLIN          Westerly  RI        48     2 F 40-49     22:01.00    4:24/K
      29    ADAM FALCONE            Westerly  RI        29     4 M 20-29     22:02.00    4:24/K
      30    MARYANN MARTINEZ        West Mystic  CT     43     3 F 40-49     22:03.00    4:25/K
      31    CHARLES BOWEN,JR        COVENTRY  RI        38     4 M 30-39     22:14.00    4:27/K
      32    GERAH VENTRESCA         Westerly  RI        30     1 F 30-39     22:18.00    4:28/K
      33    ETHAN RUHE              North Stonington  C 14     1 M  0-19     22:30.00    4:30/K
      34    BILL-JIM LONGO          Westerly  RI        32     5 M 30-39     22:34.00    4:31/K
      35    BOB WARD                West Warwick  RI    59     5 M 50-59     22:37.00    4:31/K
      36    FRED ZULEGER,III        COVENTRY  RI        66     3 M 60-69     22:38.00    4:32/K
      37    NICOLE SOUZA            Stonington  CT      23     2 F 20-29     22:38.00    4:32/K
      38    BRENDEN WARD            Wood River Junction 14     2 M  0-19     23:32.00    4:42/K
      39    KEN STEVENS             COVENTRY  RI        61     4 M 60-69     23:37.00    4:43/K
      40    STEPHEN AVERY           Voluntown  CT       49    14 M 40-49     23:54.00    4:47/K
      41    JERRY BROWN             East Lyme  CT       62     5 M 60-69     24:09.00    4:50/K
      42    WILLIAM EVANS           Fall River  MA      40    15 M 40-49     24:25.00    4:53/K
      43    BOB MONACO              Charlestown  RI     54     6 M 50-59     24:28.00    4:54/K
      44    SARAH JANISEWSKI        Westerly  RI        12     1 F  0-19     24:30.00    4:54/K
      45    ANNE COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       42     4 F 40-49     24:35.00    4:55/K
      46    MICHAEL CORDEIRO        Pawcatuck  CT       41    16 M 40-49     24:38.00    4:56/K
      47    E RICHESIN-PLOUFF       Ashaway  RI         39     2 F 30-39     24:40.00    4:56/K
      48    HENRY GRILLS            Westerly  RI        66     6 M 60-69     24:47.00    4:57/K
      49    NANCY SAPORITA          Bradford  RI        43     5 F 40-49     25:03.00    5:01/K
      50    PHILIP HANCOCK          MYSTIC  CT          45    17 M 40-49     25:14.00    5:03/K
      51    NORMA DIBARTOLO         Colchester  CT      50     1 F 50-59     25:19.00    5:04/K
      52    LES AHERN               Westerly  RI        46    18 M 40-49     25:20.00    5:04/K
      53    SHERRI TEDESCHI         COVENTRY  RI        44     6 F 40-49     25:22.00    5:04/K
      54    JOHN FISCHETTI          Pawcatuck  CT       55     7 M 50-59     25:28.00    5:06/K
      55    VALERIE VOLPE           Groton  CT          26     3 F 20-29     25:33.00    5:07/K
      56    MARK PARE               Cranston  RI        50     8 M 50-59     26:13.00    5:15/K
      57    NICHOLAS COURTNEY       Westerly  RI        26     5 M 20-29     26:28.00    5:18/K
      58    ANITA KAISER            Groton  CT          43     7 F 40-49     26:30.00    5:18/K
      59    NEAL BOBRUFF            Stonington  CT      45    19 M 40-49     26:39.00    5:20/K
      60    LEWIS MOSTOWY           Groton  CT          45    20 M 40-49     26:43.00    5:21/K
      61    ERIN JOURNEY            Pawcatuck  CT       41     8 F 40-49     27:02.00    5:24/K
      62    TOM SWIM                Groton  CT          59     9 M 50-59     27:03.00    5:25/K
      63    DAWN BUCKLEY            West Kingston  RI   39     3 F 30-39     27:24.00    5:29/K
      64    SUSAN YOUNG             Groton  CT          35     4 F 30-39     27:33.00    5:31/K
      65    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN   Wakefield  RI       49     9 F 40-49     28:00.00    5:36/K
      66    PATRICIA PHILLIPS       NIANTIC  CT         56     2 F 50-59     28:23.00    5:41/K
      67    KRISTEN MILLS           Westerly  RI        31     5 F 30-39     28:38.00    5:44/K
      68    PETER SWAN              MYSTIC  CT          48    21 M 40-49     29:23.00    5:53/K
      69    IRENE RAY               Killingworth  CT    57     3 F 50-59     29:26.00    5:53/K
      70    ANDREW ROGERS           Wyoming  RI         19     3 M  0-19     29:31.00    5:54/K
      71    DAN JACOBS              New York  NY        67     7 M 60-69     29:38.00    5:56/K
      72    ERICA BRESSETTE         Westerly  RI        28     4 F 20-29     29:54.00    5:59/K
      73    CAROL GILLIS            Pawcatuck  CT       45    10 F 40-49     29:59.00    6:00/K
      74    FINA MONACO             Charlestown  RI     56     4 F 50-59     30:00.00    6:00/K
      75    GALE DESANTIS           Westerly  RI        41    11 F 40-49     30:01.00    6:00/K
      76    CHRISTINE LABRIOLA      Westerly  RI        16     2 F  0-19     30:57.00    6:11/K
      77    RYAN TAINSH             COVENTRY  RI        25     6 M 20-29     31:10.00    6:14/K
      78    PAUL MANNING            Exeter  RI          63     8 M 60-69     31:18.00    6:16/K
      79    LEE-ANN SWAN            MYSTIC  CT          46    12 F 40-49     31:28.00    6:18/K
      80    COLBURN GRAVES          BROOKLYN  CT        70     1 M 70-99     33:27.00    6:41/K
      81    KATE GRISMALA           Pawcatuck  CT       42    13 F 40-49     34:48.00    6:58/K
      82    JUNE STRUNK             Pawcatuck  CT       47    14 F 40-49     34:49.00    6:58/K
      83    SUSAN GORDON            Charlestown  RI     48    15 F 40-49     34:56.00    6:59/K
      84    DEANE BEVERLY           Pawcatuck  CT       62     9 M 60-69     35:12.00    7:02/K
      85    ARLENE MCCOY            Pawcatuck  CT       69     1 F 60-69     42:29.00    8:30/K
      86    LAURIE LAMB             NORTH STONINGTON  C 51     5 F 50-59     42:52.00    8:34/K

Results By SNERRO, LLC


Men: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Women 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    SARAH JANISEWSKI        Westerly  RI        12       44     24:30.00    4:54/K
       2    CHRISTINE LABRIOLA      Westerly  RI        16       76     30:57.00    6:11/K
Top

Women 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    KELLY BERGKESSLE        Groton  CT          22       11     19:34.00    3:55/K
       2    NICOLE SOUZA            Stonington  CT      23       37     22:38.00    4:32/K
       3    VALERIE VOLPE           Groton  CT          26       55     25:33.00    5:07/K
       4    ERICA BRESSETTE         Westerly  RI        28       72     29:54.00    5:59/K
Top

Women 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    GERAH VENTRESCA         Westerly  RI        30       32     22:18.00    4:28/K
       2    E RICHESIN-PLOUFF       Ashaway  RI         39       47     24:40.00    4:56/K
       3    DAWN BUCKLEY            West Kingston  RI   39       63     27:24.00    5:29/K
       4    SUSAN YOUNG             Groton  CT          35       64     27:33.00    5:31/K
       5    KRISTEN MILLS           Westerly  RI        31       67     28:38.00    5:44/K
Top

Women 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    MARY JANISZEWSKI        Westerly  RI        46       22     21:25.00    4:17/K
       2    JAN MCLAUGHLIN          Westerly  RI        48       28     22:01.00    4:24/K
       3    MARYANN MARTINEZ        West Mystic  CT     43       30     22:03.00    4:25/K
       4    ANNE COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       42       45     24:35.00    4:55/K
       5    NANCY SAPORITA          Bradford  RI        43       49     25:03.00    5:01/K
       6    SHERRI TEDESCHI         COVENTRY  RI        44       53     25:22.00    5:04/K
       7    ANITA KAISER            Groton  CT          43       58     26:30.00    5:18/K
       8    ERIN JOURNEY            Pawcatuck  CT       41       61     27:02.00    5:24/K
       9    CAROL CHOCHES-O'BRIEN   Wakefield  RI       49       65     28:00.00    5:36/K
      10    CAROL GILLIS            Pawcatuck  CT       45       73     29:59.00    6:00/K
      11    GALE DESANTIS           Westerly  RI        41       75     30:01.00    6:00/K
      12    LEE-ANN SWAN            MYSTIC  CT          46       79     31:28.00    6:18/K
      13    KATE GRISMALA           Pawcatuck  CT       42       81     34:48.00    6:58/K
      14    JUNE STRUNK             Pawcatuck  CT       47       82     34:49.00    6:58/K
      15    SUSAN GORDON            Charlestown  RI     48       83     34:56.00    6:59/K
Top

Women 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    NORMA DIBARTOLO         Colchester  CT      50       51     25:19.00    5:04/K
       2    PATRICIA PHILLIPS       NIANTIC  CT         56       66     28:23.00    5:41/K
       3    IRENE RAY               Killingworth  CT    57       69     29:26.00    5:53/K
       4    FINA MONACO             Charlestown  RI     56       74     30:00.00    6:00/K
       5    LAURIE LAMB             NORTH STONINGTON  C 51       86     42:52.00    8:34/K
Top

Women 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    ARLENE MCCOY            Pawcatuck  CT       69       85     42:29.00    8:30/K
Top

Men 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    ETHAN RUHE              NORTH STONINGTON  C 14       33     22:30.00    4:30/K
       2    BRENDEN WARD            Wood River Junction 14       38     23:32.00    4:42/K
       3    ANDREW ROGERS           Wyoming  RI         19       70     29:31.00    5:54/K
Top

Men 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    BRYAN PRESTON           Charlestown  RI     24        4     18:37.00    3:43/K
       2    JEFF STEVENS            COVENTRY  RI        25       14     19:52.00    3:58/K
       3    NIICHOLAS ALFRED        Wakefield  RI       24       23     21:25.00    4:17/K
       4    ADAM FALCONE            Westerly  RI        29       29     22:02.00    4:24/K
       5    NICHOLAS COURTNEY       Westerly  RI        26       57     26:28.00    5:18/K
       6    RYAN TAINSH             COVENTRY  RI        25       77     31:10.00    6:14/K
Top

Men 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    JEFF WALKER             Westerly  RI        39        7     19:15.00    3:51/K
       2    WILLIAM MONACO          North Kingstown  RI 30       18     20:42.00    4:08/K
       3    DAVE RIZZO              Ashaway  RI         37       25     21:37.00    4:19/K
       4    CHARLES BOWEN,JR        COVENTRY  RI        38       31     22:14.00    4:27/K
       5    BILL-JIM LONGO          Westerly  RI        32       34     22:34.00    4:31/K
Top

Men 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    KIM MURPHY              Stonington  CT      48        1     17:48.00    3:34/K
       2    MARK BURBELO            Westerly  RI        48        2     18:17.00    3:39/K
       3    JOE HALL                Newport  RI         49        3     18:27.00    3:41/K
       4    john ward               Wood River Junction 43        5     18:47.00    3:45/K
       5    BRENDAN TOTH            Pawcatuck  CT       44        6     19:07.00    3:49/K
       6    JOE PIZZA               Westerly  RI        47        8     19:16.00    3:51/K
       7    JIM CHERENZIA           Westerly  RI        42       12     19:39.00    3:56/K
       8    EARL THOMAS             Charlestown  RI     40       15     19:54.00    3:59/K
       9    RICK URBAN,JR           Windham  CT         49       16     20:13.00    4:03/K
      10    PAUL COLLETTE           Pawcatuck  CT       47       17     20:17.00    4:03/K
      11    STEVE SULLIVAN          Westerly  RI        47       19     20:45.00    4:09/K
      12    SCOTT CALDWELL          Manville  RI        48       21     20:55.00    4:11/K
      13    JOSEPH FAULKNER         Bristol  RI         49       27     22:00.00    4:24/K
      14    STEPHEN AVERY           Voluntown  CT       49       40     23:54.00    4:47/K
      15    WILLIAM EVANS           Fall River  MA      40       42     24:25.00    4:53/K
      16    MICHAEL CORDEIRO        Pawcatuck  CT       41       46     24:38.00    4:56/K
      17    PHILIP HANCOCK          MYSTIC  CT          45       50     25:14.00    5:03/K
      18    LES AHERN               Westerly  RI        46       52     25:20.00    5:04/K
      19    NEAL BOBRUFF            Stonington  CT      45       59     26:39.00    5:20/K
      20    LEWIS MOSTOWY           Groton  CT          45       60     26:43.00    5:21/K
      21    PETER SWAN              MYSTIC  CT          48       68     29:23.00    5:53/K
Top

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    SEAN FEDAK              Stonington  CT      54        9     19:19.00    3:52/K
       2    DAVE JACOBS             NIANTIC  CT         59       10     19:22.00    3:52/K
       3    PETE WEEDEN             Westerly  RI        59       13     19:41.00    3:56/K
       4    BEN MATTHEIS            Cheshire  CT        50       20     20:48.00    4:10/K
       5    BOB WARD                West Warwick  RI    59       35     22:37.00    4:31/K
       6    BOB MONACO              Charlestown  RI     54       43     24:28.00    4:54/K
       7    JOHN FISCHETTI          Pawcatuck  CT       55       54     25:28.00    5:06/K
       8    MARK PARE               Cranston  RI        50       56     26:13.00    5:15/K
       9    TOM SWIM                Groton  CT          59       62     27:03.00    5:25/K
Top

MALE 60 TO 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    TED PHILLIPS            NIANTIC  CT         63       24     21:35.00    4:19/K
       2    JOHN HAMMETT            Charlestown  RI     61       26     21:45.00    4:21/K
       3    FRED ZULEGER,III        COVENTRY  RI        66       36     22:38.00    4:32/K
       4    KEN STEVENS             COVENTRY  RI        61       39     23:37.00    4:43/K
       5    JERRY BROWN             East Lyme  CT       62       41     24:09.00    4:50/K
       6    HENRY GRILLS            Westerly  RI        66       48     24:47.00    4:57/K
       7    DAN JACOBS              New York  NY        67       71     29:38.00    5:56/K
       8    PAUL MANNING            Exeter  RI          63       78     31:18.00    6:16/K
       9    DEANE BEVERLY           Pawcatuck  CT       62       84     35:12.00    7:02/K
Top

Men 70 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    COLBURN GRAVES          BROOKLYN  CT        70       80     33:27.00    6:41/K

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com