HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Columbia Autumn Classic
Columbia, CT - 5K

October 2, 2005

OVERALL WINNERS

Melissa Perkins-Banas, Norwich, CT -  18:53
Joe Banas, Norwich, CT - 18:58

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


All the way through the fields and woods to Columbia CT. where they put on a well run 5K road race.  
The Columbia Autumn Classic was unique this year in that the overall winner was a woman!  
This doesn’t happen often but today Melissa Perkins-Banas took the entire field as husband Joe Banas took the men’s field.

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT         34     1 F 30-39      18:53.0    6:05/M
       2    Joe Banas               Norwich  CT         48     1 M 40-49      18:58.0    6:07/M
       3    Charlie OLBRIAS         Willimantic  CT     29     1 M 20-29      19:19.0    6:14/M
       4    Edward Szkoda                               43     2 M 40-49      19:41.0    6:21/M
       5    Even Babinski           Columbia  CT        15     1 M 13-19      19:49.0    6:24/M
       6    David Zlatin            Avon  CT            25     2 M 20-29      19:50.0    6:24/M
       7    Geoff Michaud           Manchester  CT      42     3 M 40-49      19:57.0    6:26/M
       8    Abe Krisst              Hebron  CT          33     4 M 30-39      20:15.0    6:32/M
       9    Dan Ravenelle           Exeter  RI          52     1 M 50-59      20:22.0    6:34/M
      10    Douglas Franklin        Columbia  CT        40     5 M 40-49      20:27.0    6:36/M
      11    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         60     1 M 60-69      20:29.0    6:36/M
      12    Rich Miller             Columbia  CT        33     6 M 30-39      20:38.0    6:39/M
      13    Tom Cerra               Lebanon  CT         42     7 M 40-49      20:40.0    6:40/M
      14    Jeff Stratton           Columbia  CT        31     8 M 30-39      20:41.0    6:40/M
      15    Nicholas Murphy         Milford  CT         28     3 M 20-29      20:57.0    6:45/M
      16    Brian Gaudreau          Newington  CT       25     4 M 20-29      21:01.0    6:47/M
      17    Charles Baird           Coventry  CT        17     2 M 13-19      21:05.0    6:48/M
      18    Tony Lombardo           Meriden  CT         50     2 M 50-59      21:06.0    6:48/M
      19    David Strauss           Manchester  CT      39     9 M 30-39      21:07.0    6:49/M
      20    Catherine Sikorski      Norwich  CT         37     2 F 30-39      21:11.0    6:50/M
      21    David Dziekan           Willimantic  CT     38    10 M 30-39      21:17.0    6:52/M
      22    Andrew Butler           Oakdale  CT         27     5 M 20-29      21:18.0    6:52/M
      23    Barrios Will            Manchester  CT      54     3 M 50-59      21:29.0    6:56/M
      24    Randy Kuhn              Pomfret Center  CT  44    11 M 40-49      21:33.0    6:57/M
      25    Rebecca Wright          Manchester  CT      43     3 F 40-49      21:47.0    7:02/M
      26    Peter Ballsieper        Lebanon  CT         39    12 M 30-39      21:49.0    7:02/M
      27    Corey Brennan           Columbia  CT        16     3 M 13-19      21:57.0    7:05/M
      28    Daniel Rearick          Columbia  CT        36    13 M 30-39      22:01.0    7:06/M
      29    Joe Balavender          Salem  CT           51     4 M 50-59      22:04.0    7:07/M
      30    Bill Reid               Colchester  CT      44    14 M 40-49      22:26.0    7:14/M
      31    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT         55     5 M 50-59      22:29.0    7:15/M
      32    Christopher Johnson     Plainville  CT      35    15 M 30-39      22:31.0    7:16/M
      33    Travis Moran            Columbia  CT        15     4 M 13-19      22:33.0    7:16/M
      34    Zane Lombardo           Meriden  CT         11     1 M  1-12      22:33.0    7:16/M
      35    Dean Weddall            Colchester  CT      42    16 M 40-49      22:43.0    7:20/M
      36    Mark Fitton             Lebanon  CT         49    17 M 40-49      22:48.0    7:21/M
      37    Ronald Bender           Lebanon  CT         58     6 M 50-59      22:59.0    7:25/M
      38    Steve Arbuckle          Colchester  CT      55     7 M 50-59      23:12.0    7:29/M
      39     Amy Blakeslee          Lebanon  CT         40     4 F 40-49      23:42.0    7:39/M
      40    Rick Urban Jr.          Windham  CT         50     8 M 50-59      23:45.0    7:40/M
      41    Sam Shifrin             Windham  CT         47    18 M 40-49      23:54.0    7:43/M
      42    Michelle Bergeron                           23     1 F 20-29      24:06.0    7:46/M
      43    Matthew Wynne           South Windsor  CT   52     9 M 50-59      24:15.0    7:49/M
      44    Jim Papdakos            Hebron  CT          46    19 M 40-49      24:20.0    7:51/M
      45    Michael Sobielo         Amston  CT                 1 M  0- 0      24:21.0    7:51/M
      46    Janet Reincke           Lebanon  CT         50     1 F 50-59      24:30.0    7:54/M
      47    Alex Dziavit            Chaplin  CT         13     5 M 13-19      24:42.0    7:58/M
      48    Stephen Tolman          Vernon Rockville  C 59    10 M 50-59      24:44.0    7:59/M
      49    Michelle Shifrin        Windham  CT         46     5 F 40-49      24:49.0    8:00/M
      50    Tony Valenti            Columbia  CT        42    20 M 40-49      24:54.0    8:02/M
      51    Mandy Risley            Columbia  CT        40     6 F 40-49      25:02.0    8:05/M
      52    Beth Mc Crabb           East Lyme  CT       44     7 F 40-49      25:26.0    8:12/M
      53    Conor Clendennin        Quaker Hill  CT     13     6 M 13-19      25:31.0    8:14/M
      54    Samantha Randazzo       Mansfield Center  C 33     8 F 30-39      25:40.0    8:17/M
      55    Carmello Signorello     Glastonbury  CT     25     6 M 20-29      25:42.0    8:17/M
      56    Edwin Sroka             Columbia  CT        54    11 M 50-59      25:57.0    8:22/M
      57    Bill Demarais           Baltic  CT          56    12 M 50-59      26:08.0    8:26/M
      58    Joe Everett             Columbia  CT        14     7 M 13-19      26:24.0    8:31/M
      59    Steven Everett          Columbia  CT        45    21 M 40-49      26:25.0    8:31/M
      60    Robert Millerd          Columbia  CT        46    22 M 40-49      26:28.0    8:32/M
      61    Matt McLaughlin         Wilton  CT          54    13 M 50-59      26:36.0    8:35/M
      62    Glenn Tarpinian         Columbia  CT        48    23 M 40-49      26:45.0    8:38/M
      63    Eric Sroka              Portland  CT        24     7 M 20-29      26:57.0    8:42/M
      64    Michael Dziavit         Chaplin  CT         26     8 M 20-29      27:06.0    8:45/M
      65    Austin Konon                                12     2 M  1-12      27:25.0    8:51/M
      66    Jackson Tonneson        Putnam  CT          10     3 M  1-12      27:30.0    8:52/M
      67    Kathie Arbuckle         Colchester  CT      47     9 F 40-49      27:33.0    8:53/M
      68    Mark Smith              Columbia  CT        55    14 M 50-59      27:36.0    8:54/M
      69    Mary Ellen Kania        Columbia  CT        43    10 F 40-49      27:41.0    8:56/M
      70    Richard Orzolek         Columbia  CT        35    24 M 30-39      27:48.0    8:58/M
      71    Bruce Bergeron          Lebanon  CT         48    25 M 40-49      28:02.0    9:03/M
      72    Allison Brown           Lebanon  CT         12     1 F  1-12      28:27.0    9:11/M
      73    Cheyenne Balisieder     Lebanon  CT         12     2 F  1-12      28:28.0    9:11/M
      74    Timothy Rogers          Columbia  CT        35    26 M 30-39      28:29.0    9:11/M
      75    Jan Burrell             Columbia  CT        48    11 F 40-49      28:31.0    9:12/M
      76    John Hardy              Manchester  CT      44    27 M 40-49      28:43.0    9:16/M
      77    Randy Cruz              Columbia  CT        16     8 M 13-19      29:18.0    9:27/M
      78    Anne Merrer             Columbia  CT        27     2 F 20-29      29:38.0    9:34/M
      79    Kathleen Eaton-Robb     Columbia  CT        40    12 F 40-49      29:48.0    9:37/M
      80    Kelly Marshall          Columbia  CT        13     1 F 13-19      29:56.0    9:39/M
      81    Adam Tonnesen           Norwich  CT         15     9 M 13-19      29:56.0    9:39/M
      82    Ali Risley              Columbia  CT        12     3 F  1-12      29:57.0    9:40/M
      83    Gunner Tonnesen         Norwich  CT         13    10 M 13-19      30:01.0    9:41/M
      84    Erin Bill               Brooklyn  CT        25     3 F 20-29      30:06.0    9:43/M
      85    Steven Grabon           Vernon Rockville  C 49    28 M 40-49      30:08.0    9:43/M
      86    Paul Stehr              Meriden  CT         54    15 M 50-59      30:10.0    9:44/M
      87    Carey Randazzo          Columbia  CT        34    13 F 30-39      30:11.0    9:44/M
      88    Sebby Randazzo          Columbia  CT        32    29 M 30-39      30:12.0    9:45/M
      89    Allan Sherwood          Wallingford  CT     55    16 M 50-59      30:13.0    9:45/M
      90    Melaine Tomlinson       Lebanon  CT         22     4 F 20-29      30:19.0    9:47/M
      91    Francis Pare            Columbia  CT        43    30 M 40-49      30:22.0    9:48/M
      92    Nelissa Sanford         Willimantic  CT     22     5 F 20-29      30:23.0    9:48/M
      93    Conner McCaffrey                            11     4 M  1-12      30:39.0    9:53/M
      94    Also Need Info                              0      2 M  0- 0      30:42.0    9:54/M
      95    Jonathan Paull          Fall River  MA      24     9 M 20-29      31:02.0   10:01/M
      96    Gillian Caisse          Columbia  CT        40    14 F 40-49      31:10.0   10:03/M
      97    Kenneth Tomlinson       LEBANON  CT         50    17 M 50-59      31:12.0   10:04/M
      98    Chrys Grigoriou         Vernon Rockville  C 33    15 F 30-39      31:31.0   10:10/M
      99    Zachary Moran           Columbia  CT        14    11 M 13-19      31:36.0   10:12/M
     100    Stephen Moran           Columbia  CT        42    31 M 40-49      31:37.0   10:12/M

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
     101    Anthony Greb            Columbia  CT        29    10 M 20-29      32:09.0   10:22/M
     102    Blaihn Larcheveque      Fabyan  CT          40    32 M 40-49      32:23.0   10:27/M
     103    Lynette Grabon          Vernon Rockville  C 24     6 F 20-29      32:31.0   10:29/M
     104    Alicia Todzia           Higganum  CT        26     7 F 20-29      32:51.0   10:36/M
     105    Jonathan Todzia         Higganum  CT        26    11 M 20-29      32:52.0   10:36/M
     106    Kriste Finazzo          Willimantic  CT     19     2 F 13-19      33:03.0   10:40/M
     107    Wendy Tomlinson         LEBANON  CT         45    16 F 40-49      33:14.0   10:43/M
     108    Leah Hardy              Vernon Rockville  C 28     8 F 20-29      33:32.0   10:49/M
     109    Betsy MacAraig          Naperville  IL      24     9 F 20-29      33:52.0   10:55/M
     110    Frank Noelrer           Storrs Mansfield  C 47    33 M 40-49      33:52.0   10:55/M
     111    Alyson Dziavit          Chaplin  CT         11     4 F  1-12      34:42.0   11:12/M
     112    Kristin Kowalski        Essex Junction  VT  20    10 F 20-29      34:58.0   11:17/M
     113    Sam Kodzia              Higganum  CT        22    12 M 20-29      34:59.0   11:17/M
     114    Harriet Derway          Columbia  CT        41    17 F 40-49      36:01.0   11:37/M
     115    Cecilia Walpole Griffin Columbia  CT        49    18 F 40-49      37:11.0   12:00/M
     116    Wendy Tolman-Andrews    Vernon Rockville  C 35    19 F 30-39      38:15.0   12:20/M
     117    Deb Bender              Lebanon  CT         49    20 F 40-49      41:13.0   13:18/M
     118    Patty Vuylsteke         Uncasville  CT      54     2 F 50-59      44:31.0   14:22/M

Men: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 0- 0 1-12 13-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Female 1 to 12

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Allison Brown           Lebanon  CT         12       72      28:27.0    9:11/M
       2    Cheyenne Balisieder     Lebanon  CT         12       73      28:28.0    9:11/M
       3    Ali Risley              Columbia  CT        12       82      29:57.0    9:40/M
       4    Alyson Dziavit          Chaplin  CT         11      111      34:42.0   11:12/M
Top

Female 13 to 19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelly Marshall          Columbia  CT        13       80      29:56.0    9:39/M
       2    Kriste Finazzo          Willimantic  CT     19      106      33:03.0   10:40/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michelle Bergeron                           23       42      24:06.0    7:46/M
       2    Anne Merrer             Columbia  CT        27       78      29:38.0    9:34/M
       3    Erin Bill               Brooklyn  CT        25       84      30:06.0    9:43/M
       4    Melaine Tomlinson       Lebanon  CT         22       90      30:19.0    9:47/M
       5    Nelissa Sanford         Willimantic  CT     22       92      30:23.0    9:48/M
       6    Lynette Grabon          Vernon Rockville  C 24      103      32:31.0   10:29/M
       7    Alicia Todzia           Higganum  CT        26      104      32:51.0   10:36/M
       8    Leah Hardy              Vernon Rockville  C 28      108      33:32.0   10:49/M
       9    Betsy MacAraig          Naperville  IL      24      109      33:52.0   10:55/M
      10    Kristin Kowalski        Essex Junction  VT  20      112      34:58.0   11:17/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Melissa Perkins-Banas   Norwich  CT         34        1      18:53.0    6:05/M
       2    Catherine Sikorski      Norwich  CT         37       20      21:11.0    6:50/M
       3    Samantha Randazzo       Mansfield Center  C 33       54      25:40.0    8:17/M
       4    Carey Randazzo          Columbia  CT        34       87      30:11.0    9:44/M
       5    Chrys Grigoriou         Vernon Rockville  C 33       98      31:31.0   10:10/M
       6    Wendy Tolman-Andrews    Vernon Rockville  C 35      116      38:15.0   12:20/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Rebecca Wright          Manchester  CT      43       25      21:47.0    7:02/M
       2     Amy Blakeslee          Lebanon  CT         40       39      23:42.0    7:39/M
       3    Michelle Shifrin        Windham  CT         46       49      24:49.0    8:00/M
       4    Mandy Risley            Columbia  CT        40       51      25:02.0    8:05/M
       5    Beth Mc Crabb           East Lyme  CT       44       52      25:26.0    8:12/M
       6    Kathie Arbuckle         Colchester  CT      47       67      27:33.0    8:53/M
       7    Mary Ellen Kania        Columbia  CT        43       69      27:41.0    8:56/M
       8    Jan Burrell             Columbia  CT        48       75      28:31.0    9:12/M
       9    Kathleen Eaton-Robb     Columbia  CT        40       79      29:48.0    9:37/M
      10    Gillian Caisse          Columbia  CT        40       96      31:10.0   10:03/M
      11    Wendy Tomlinson         LEBANON  CT         45      107      33:14.0   10:43/M
      12    Harriet Derway          Columbia  CT        41      114      36:01.0   11:37/M
      13    Cecilia Walpole Griffin Columbia  CT        49      115      37:11.0   12:00/M
      14    Deb Bender              Lebanon  CT         49      117      41:13.0   13:18/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Janet Reincke           Lebanon  CT         50       46      24:30.0    7:54/M
       2    Patty Vuylsteke         Uncasville  CT      54      118      44:31.0   14:22/M
Top

Men 0 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Michael Sobielo         Amston  CT                   45      24:21.0    7:51/M
       2    Also Need Info                              0        94      30:42.0    9:54/M
Top

Boys Under 13

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Zane Lombardo           Meriden  CT         11       34      22:33.0    7:16/M
       2    Austin Konon                                12       65      27:25.0    8:51/M
       3    Jackson Tonneson        Putnam  CT          10       66      27:30.0    8:52/M
       4    Conner McCaffrey                            11       93      30:39.0    9:53/M
Top

Men 13-19

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Even Babinski           Columbia  CT        15        5      19:49.0    6:24/M
       2    Charles Baird           Coventry  CT        17       17      21:05.0    6:48/M
       3    Corey Brennan           Columbia  CT        16       27      21:57.0    7:05/M
       4    Travis Moran            Columbia  CT        15       33      22:33.0    7:16/M
       5    Alex Dziavit            Chaplin  CT         13       47      24:42.0    7:58/M
       6    Conor Clendennin        Quaker Hill  CT     13       53      25:31.0    8:14/M
       7    Joe Everett             Columbia  CT        14       58      26:24.0    8:31/M
       8    Randy Cruz              Columbia  CT        16       77      29:18.0    9:27/M
       9    Adam Tonnesen           Norwich  CT         15       81      29:56.0    9:39/M
      10    Gunner Tonnesen         Norwich  CT         13       83      30:01.0    9:41/M
      11    Zachary Moran           Columbia  CT        14       99      31:36.0   10:12/M
Top

Men 20-29

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Charlie OLBRIAS         Willimantic  CT     29        3      19:19.0    6:14/M
       2    David Zlatin            Avon  CT            25        6      19:50.0    6:24/M
       3    Nicholas Murphy         Milford  CT         28       15      20:57.0    6:45/M
       4    Brian Gaudreau          Newington  CT       25       16      21:01.0    6:47/M
       5    Andrew Butler           Oakdale  CT         27       22      21:18.0    6:52/M
       6    Carmello Signorello     Glastonbury  CT     25       55      25:42.0    8:17/M
       7    Eric Sroka              Portland  CT        24       63      26:57.0    8:42/M
       8    Michael Dziavit         Chaplin  CT         26       64      27:06.0    8:45/M
       9    Jonathan Paull          Fall River  MA      24       95      31:02.0   10:01/M
      10    Anthony Greb            Columbia  CT        29      101      32:09.0   10:22/M
      11    Jonathan Todzia         Higganum  CT        26      105      32:52.0   10:36/M
      12    Sam Kodzia              Higganum  CT        22      113      34:59.0   11:17/M
Top

Men 30-39

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Abe Krisst              Hebron  CT          33        8      20:15.0    6:32/M
       2    Rich Miller             Columbia  CT        33       12      20:38.0    6:39/M
       3    Jeff Stratton           Columbia  CT        31       14      20:41.0    6:40/M
       4    David Strauss           Manchester  CT      39       19      21:07.0    6:49/M
       5    David Dziekan           Willimantic  CT     38       21      21:17.0    6:52/M
       6    Peter Ballsieper        Lebanon  CT         39       26      21:49.0    7:02/M
       7    Daniel Rearick          Columbia  CT        36       28      22:01.0    7:06/M
       8    Christopher Johnson     Plainville  CT      35       32      22:31.0    7:16/M
       9    Richard Orzolek         Columbia  CT        35       70      27:48.0    8:58/M
      10    Timothy Rogers          Columbia  CT        35       74      28:29.0    9:11/M
      11    Sebby Randazzo          Columbia  CT        32       88      30:12.0    9:45/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Joe Banas               Norwich  CT         48        2      18:58.0    6:07/M
       2    Edward Szkoda                               43        4      19:41.0    6:21/M
       3    Geoff Michaud           Manchester  CT      42        7      19:57.0    6:26/M
       4    Douglas Franklin        Columbia  CT        40       10      20:27.0    6:36/M
       5    Tom Cerra               Lebanon  CT         42       13      20:40.0    6:40/M
       6    Randy Kuhn              Pomfret Center  CT  44       24      21:33.0    6:57/M
       7    Bill Reid               Colchester  CT      44       30      22:26.0    7:14/M
       8    Dean Weddall            Colchester  CT      42       35      22:43.0    7:20/M
       9    Mark Fitton             Lebanon  CT         49       36      22:48.0    7:21/M
      10    Sam Shifrin             Windham  CT         47       41      23:54.0    7:43/M
      11    Jim Papdakos            Hebron  CT          46       44      24:20.0    7:51/M
      12    Tony Valenti            Columbia  CT        42       50      24:54.0    8:02/M
      13    Steven Everett          Columbia  CT        45       59      26:25.0    8:31/M
      14    Robert Millerd          Columbia  CT        46       60      26:28.0    8:32/M
      15    Glenn Tarpinian         Columbia  CT        48       62      26:45.0    8:38/M
      16    Bruce Bergeron          Lebanon  CT         48       71      28:02.0    9:03/M
      17    John Hardy              Manchester  CT      44       76      28:43.0    9:16/M
      18    Steven Grabon           Vernon Rockville  C 49       85      30:08.0    9:43/M
      19    Francis Pare            Columbia  CT        43       91      30:22.0    9:48/M
      20    Stephen Moran           Columbia  CT        42      100      31:37.0   10:12/M
      21    Blaihn Larcheveque      Fabyan  CT          40      102      32:23.0   10:27/M
      22    Frank Noelrer           Storrs Mansfield  C 47      110      33:52.0   10:55/M
Top

Men 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dan Ravenelle           Exeter  RI          52        9      20:22.0    6:34/M
       2    Tony Lombardo           Meriden  CT         50       18      21:06.0    6:48/M
       3    Barrios Will            Manchester  CT      54       23      21:29.0    6:56/M
       4    Joe Balavender          Salem  CT           51       29      22:04.0    7:07/M
       5    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT         55       31      22:29.0    7:15/M
       6    Ronald Bender           Lebanon  CT         58       37      22:59.0    7:25/M
       7    Steve Arbuckle          Colchester  CT      55       38      23:12.0    7:29/M
       8    Rick Urban Jr.          Windham  CT         50       40      23:45.0    7:40/M
       9    Matthew Wynne           South Windsor  CT   52       43      24:15.0    7:49/M
      10    Stephen Tolman          Vernon Rockville  C 59       48      24:44.0    7:59/M
      11    Edwin Sroka             Columbia  CT        54       56      25:57.0    8:22/M
      12    Bill Demarais           Baltic  CT          56       57      26:08.0    8:26/M
      13    Matt McLaughlin         Wilton  CT          54       61      26:36.0    8:35/M
      14    Mark Smith              Columbia  CT        55       68      27:36.0    8:54/M
      15    Paul Stehr              Meriden  CT         54       86      30:10.0    9:44/M
      16    Allan Sherwood          Wallingford  CT     55       89      30:13.0    9:45/M
      17    Kenneth Tomlinson       LEBANON  CT         50       97      31:12.0   10:04/M
Top

Men 60 to 69

    Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Jacobs             Niantic  CT         60       11      20:29.0    6:36/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com