HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

28th Annual
Norwalk Summer Series
July 16, 2005 - 7 Miles
Norwalk, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Tim Loh, Fairfield, CT - 39:49
Alison Russo, Norwalk, CT - 48:27

not071601.jpg (21454 bytes) nor071602.jpg (13877 bytes)

Timing & Results & Photos by:
Lightfoot Running Club


                                28th ANNUAL
                           NORWALK SUMMER SERIES
                     7 MILE EVENT ROTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
                   Norwalk, CT  July 16, 2005  8:00 A.M.
              Weather: Warm (75), sun and clouds, very humid
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/5    Tim Loh              20 M Fairfield       CT   39:49  5:42 
    2   1/20   George Buchanan      47 M Stamford        CT   41:29  5:56 
    3   1/17   Derrick Dumoulin     33 M Norwalk         CT   41:38  5:57 
    4   2/17   Brian Foley          38 M Norwalk         CT   43:16  6:11 
    5   2/5    STAFFORD BROWN       28 M MILFORD         CT   44:33  6:22 
    6   1/15   Wes Byearly          53 M Ridgefield      CT   44:41  6:23 
    7   3/17   Tom Holland          36 M Darien          CT   46:01  6:35 
    8   4/17   Sidhartha Kaul       38 M Stamford        CT   46:15  6:37 
    9   2/20   Frank Colella        42 M Scarsdale       NY   46:51  6:42 
   10   3/5    Marc Tierno          19 M Fairfield       CT   47:22  6:46 
   11   2/15   Joseph Vonehr        52 M Southport       CT   47:33  6:48 
   12   5/17   Kevin Kane           35 M Norwalk         CT   47:36  6:48 
   13   3/20   Richard Strahota     47 M Darien          CT   47:44  6:50 
   14   3/15   Bob Hermesch         55 M Croton-On-Hudso NY   48:10  6:53 
   15   1/23   ALISON RUSSO         32 F Norwalk         CT   48:27  6:56 
   16   4/15   Marty Schaivone      51 M Bridgeport      CT   48:28  6:56 
   17   6/17   Brian Fidler         34 M West Haven      CT   48:36  6:57 
   18   4/20   Rob Inghilterra      48 M Norwalk         CT   49:17  7:03 
   19   5/20   Joe Brady            46 M Fairfield       CT   49:18  7:03 
   20   1/11   Erica Merrill        41 F Rowayton        CT   49:20  7:03 
   21   1/11   katherine Friend     27 F Darien          CT   49:24  7:04 
   22   2/11   Emmy Stocker         47 F Cos Cob         CT   49:35  7:05 
   23   7/17   GAVASKER MANAYATH    33 M STAMFORD        CT   50:23  7:12 
   24   3/11   Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 F Rowayton        CT   50:58  7:17 
   25   8/17   CHRISTIAN TEUTSCH    30 M Stamford        CT   51:07  7:19 
   26   2/23   Dorrie Harris        36 F Westport        CT   53:22  7:38 
   27   5/15   JOEL BECKER          56 M WOLCOTT         CT   53:35  7:40 
   28   6/20   John Florio          46 M Norwalk         CT   53:44  7:41 
   29   6/15   John Widomski        55 M Shelton         CT   54:00  7:43 
   30   3/23   Eileen Rice          31 F Norwalk         CT   54:05  7:44 
   31   4/11   WENDY LECKER         42 F STAMFORD        CT   54:33  7:48 
   32   2/11   EMILY LOCHER         29 F Greenwich       CT   54:42  7:49 
   33   7/20   JOE GALLO            42 M NEW CANAAN      CT   54:47  7:50 
   34   8/20   Bill Flynn           44 M New Canaan      CT   54:58  7:52 
   35   9/17   Andrew Whitley       32 M Norwalk         CT   55:04  7:52 
   36   9/20   MICHAEL D'ANGELO     44 M MONROE          CT   55:11  7:53 
   37  10/20   Eric Goulet          42 M Milford         CT   55:13  7:54 
   38  10/17   MARC FERLAND         30 M Greenwich       CT   55:17  7:54 
   39   1/6    Kaz Oda              62 M Darien          CT   56:07  8:01 
   40  11/20   DANIEL ROBBINS       47 M Greenwich       CT   56:29  8:05 
   41  12/20   CHRISTOPHER AHLBERG  43 M FAIRFIELD       CT   56:34  8:05 
   42   7/15   Michael Smith        51 M Trumbull        CT   56:51  8:08 
   43   8/15   Gerald Werner        51 M NORWALK         CT   57:06  8:10 
   44  13/20   William Peters       42 M Manchester      NH   57:11  8:11 
   45  11/17   DENNIS MARONEY       37 M DARIEN          CT   57:19  8:12 
   46  12/17   RICH WRAGE           34 M NEWTOWN         CT   57:27  8:13 
   47   2/6    Sean Fogarty         63 M Stamford        CT   57:38  8:14 
   48   4/5    STEVE EDWARDS        26 M Stamford        CT   57:45  8:15 
   49  14/20   JOHN LEVIN           46 M NORWALK         CT   58:38  8:23 
   50   4/23   SHERRY DUFF          37 F DANBURY         CT   58:42  8:24 
   51  13/17   MICHAEL VELTRI       38 M NORWALK         CT   58:45  8:24 
   52   5/23   KATHRYN STOKER       38 F NORWALK         CT   58:54  8:25 
   53   3/11   SARAH DeSTEFANO      26 F GREENWICH       CT   58:58  8:26 
   54   9/15   Geoff Steadman       54 M Norwalk         CT   59:10  8:28 
   55  10/15   MITCHELL MILLER      55 M WOLCOTT         CT   59:14  8:28 
   56   4/11   JESSICA BAEZ         28 F WESTON          CT 1:00:09  8:36 
   57   6/23   Petra Brito          36 F Norwalk         CT 1:00:11  8:36 
   58   7/23   Maria Gonzalez       35 F Norwalk         CT 1:00:17  8:37 
   59  15/20   Scott Tunley         40 M Stamford        CT 1:00:40  8:40 
   60  16/20   Bob Putman           44 M SHERMAN         CT 1:00:43  8:41 
   61   5/11   Beth Dexter          29 F Bronxville      NY 1:01:01  8:43 
   62   5/11   Ruth Hernandez       42 F NORWALK         CT 1:01:24  8:47 
   63  17/20   OLIVER LAWRENCE      43 M NORWALK         CT 1:01:48  8:50 
   64   3/6    John Gibbons         63 M Old Greenwich   CT 1:02:05  8:53 
   65   8/23   ANDREA FARRAR        30 F Norwalk         CT 1:02:29  8:56 
   66   1/3    Theo Chisholm        55 F Stamford        CT 1:02:40  8:58 
   67  14/17   Chris Roos           35 M Norwalk         CT 1:02:45  8:58 
   68   9/23   Sarah Freedman       32 F Norwalk         CT 1:03:02  9:01 
   69  15/17   PAUL DELANO          38 M Norwalk         CT 1:03:28  9:04 
   70  16/17   Chris Gioiella       35 M New York        NY 1:03:58  9:09 
   71  17/17   HUA WEIXUE           36 M HAMDEN          CT 1:04:03  9:09 
   72   4/6    Mike Holland         61 M New Canaan      CT 1:04:09  9:10 
   73   6/11   Dawn Bolling         41 F Norwalk         CT 1:04:14  9:11 
   74   1/1    Shannon Gombos       14 F Norwalk         CT 1:04:19  9:12 
   75  10/23   Erika Katz           38 F Greenwich       CT 1:04:23  9:12 
   76   7/11   Thea Boyle           40 F Redding         CT 1:04:25  9:13 
   77  11/23   Mary Bellofatto      35 F Port Chester    NY 1:04:26  9:13 
   78  12/23   Marci Marrs          33 F Fairfield       CT 1:04:27  9:13 
   79   6/11   Carrie MacMillan     27 F Stamford        CT 1:04:28  9:13 
   80   8/11   Patricia Carroll     46 F Darien          CT 1:04:30  9:13 
   81  13/23   AMY DeNICOLA         31 F STAMFORD        CT 1:04:36  9:14 
   82  18/20   DAVID URBAN          48 M STRATFORD       CT 1:05:22  9:21 
   83   7/11   ERIN PECK            21 F FAIRFIELD       CT 1:06:00  9:26 
   84  19/20   Tom Eldredge         48 M Milford         CT 1:06:08  9:27 
   85   8/11   Kristin Davell       27 F Stamford        CT 1:06:11  9:28 
   86   9/11   Shanna Esposito      25 F Stamford        CT 1:06:38  9:32 
   87   5/5    PADRAIG CONNOLLY     29 M NORWALK         CT 1:06:39  9:32 
   88  11/15   Charles Kaywood      52 M Woodbridge      CT 1:06:47  9:33 
   89   2/3    LUANNE ROY           50 F FAIRFIELD       CT 1:06:55  9:34 
   90  12/15   Gary Esposito        59 M Norwalk         CT 1:09:10  9:53 
   91  14/23   Lisa Romero          36 F Black Rock      CT 1:09:19  9:55 
   92  15/23   ALISON MITCHELL      32 F WESTPORT        CT 1:09:25  9:55 
   93  16/23   KELLY CRISTOFALO     34 F OXFORD          CT 1:09:41  9:58 
   94  17/23   ANGELA HILL          32 F STAMFORD        CT 1:09:48  9:59 
   95   5/6    Daniel Stepanek      60 M New Canaan      CT 1:10:04 10:01 
   96   3/3    Donna Cramond        55 F Monroe          CT 1:10:47 10:07 
   97  10/11   JOELLE CONSTANTINO   25 F MILFORD         CT 1:10:51 10:08 
   98  13/15   DANIEL WALTON        50 M NEWTOWN         CT 1:10:59 10:09 
   99  18/23   Laura Schulitz       38 F Stamford        CT 1:11:04 10:10 
  100  19/23   Amparo Idarraga      37 F Stratford       CT 1:11:22 10:12 
  101  20/23   Jen Reed             35 F New York        NY 1:11:27 10:13 
  102   9/11   June Anderson        44 F Rowayton        CT 1:12:24 10:21 
  103  10/11   WENDY BLATTMAN       46 F NORWALK         CT 1:12:31 10:22 
  104  11/11   Barbara Callaghan    48 F Darien          CT 1:12:32 10:22 
  105  21/23   Jeanette Osborne     34 F Norwalk         CT 1:12:33 10:22 
  106  22/23   ANGELINO GARGANO     36 F CARMEL          NY 1:17:24 11:04 
  107   6/6    Pat Shima            64 M Rowayton        CT 1:17:51 11:08 
  108  14/15   Tony Esposito        57 M Stamford        CT 1:17:59 11:09 
  109  15/15   KEN SANTINO          52 M ROCKAWAY        NJ 1:18:00 11:09 
  110  20/20   Chris Quinn          46 M STAMFORD        CT 1:19:22 11:21 
  111  11/11   JESSICA PETRETTI     23 F Greenwich       CT 1:21:54 11:42 
  112  23/23   Frances Wilson       32 F Stamford        CT 1:21:56 11:43 
  113   1/1    MAUDE BRADY          67 F RIDGEFIELD      CT 1:22:19 11:46 
  114   1/1    Joe Handelman        75 M Katonah         NY 1:22:20 11:46 

 

    ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Tim Loh              20 Fairfield       CT   39:49 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 ALISON RUSSO         32 Norwalk         CT   48:27 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
    1    74 Shannon Gombos       14 Norwalk            CT 1:04:19 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1    10 Marc Tierno          19 Fairfield          CT   47:22 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     5 STAFFORD BROWN       28 MILFORD            CT   44:33 
    2    48 STEVE EDWARDS        26 Stamford           CT   57:45 
    3    87 PADRAIG CONNOLLY     29 NORWALK            CT 1:06:39 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    21 katherine Friend     27 Darien             CT   49:24 
    2    32 EMILY LOCHER         29 Greenwich          CT   54:42 
    3    53 SARAH DeSTEFANO      26 GREENWICH          CT   58:58 
    4    56 JESSICA BAEZ         28 WESTON             CT 1:00:09 
    5    61 Beth Dexter          29 Bronxville         NY 1:01:01 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     3 Derrick Dumoulin     33 Norwalk            CT   41:38 
    2     4 Brian Foley          38 Norwalk            CT   43:16 
    3     7 Tom Holland          36 Darien             CT   46:01 
    4     8 Sidhartha Kaul       38 Stamford           CT   46:15 
    5    12 Kevin Kane           35 Norwalk            CT   47:36 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    26 Dorrie Harris        36 Westport           CT   53:22 
    2    30 Eileen Rice          31 Norwalk            CT   54:05 
    3    50 SHERRY DUFF          37 DANBURY            CT   58:42 
    4    52 KATHRYN STOKER       38 NORWALK            CT   58:54 
    5    57 Petra Brito          36 Norwalk            CT 1:00:11 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     2 George Buchanan      47 Stamford           CT   41:29 
    2     9 Frank Colella        42 Scarsdale          NY   46:51 
    3    13 Richard Strahota     47 Darien             CT   47:44 
    4    18 Rob Inghilterra      48 Norwalk            CT   49:17 
    5    19 Joe Brady            46 Fairfield          CT   49:18 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    20 Erica Merrill        41 Rowayton           CT   49:20 
    2    22 Emmy Stocker         47 Cos Cob            CT   49:35 
    3    24 Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 Rowayton           CT   50:58 
    4    31 WENDY LECKER         42 STAMFORD           CT   54:33 
    5    62 Ruth Hernandez       42 NORWALK            CT 1:01:24 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     6 Wes Byerly           53 Ridgefield         CT   44:41 
    2    11 Joseph Vonehr        52 Southport          CT   47:33 
    3    14 Bob Hermesch         55 Croton-On-Hudson   NY   48:10 
    4    16 Marty Schaivone      51 Bridgeport         CT   48:28 
    5    27 JOEL BECKER          56 WOLCOTT            CT   53:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    66 Theo Chisholm        55 Stamford           CT 1:02:40 
    2    89 LUANNE ROY           50 FAIRFIELD          CT 1:06:55 
    3    96 Donna Cramond        55 Monroe             CT 1:10:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    39 Kaz Oda              62 Darien             CT   56:07 
    2    47 Sean Fogarty         63 Stamford           CT   57:38 
    3    64 John Gibbons         63 Old Greenwich      CT 1:02:05 
    4    72 Mike Holland         61 New Canaan         CT 1:04:09 
    5    95 Daniel Stepanek      60 New Canaan         CT 1:10:04 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1   113 MAUDE BRADY          67 RIDGEFIELD         CT 1:22:19 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   114 Joe Handelman        75 Katonah            NY 1:22:20 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com