HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

28th Annual
Norwalk Summer Series
August 6, 2005 - 9 Miles
Norwalk, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Mark Clifford, Norwalk, CT - 51:09
Sharon Vos, Riverside, CT - 1:00:30

nor080601.jpg (12591 bytes) nor080602.jpg (7852 bytes)

Timing & Results & Photos by:
Lightfoot Running Club


                                28th ANNUAL
                           NORWALK SUMMER SERIES
                9 MILE COURAGE TO SPEAK CALF PASTURE BEACH
                  Norwalk, CT  AUGUST 6, 2005  8:00 A.M.
                   Weather: BALMY, PLEASANT BREEZE (75)
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/17   MARK CLIFFORD        34 M NORWALK         CT   51:09  5:41 
    2   1/16   George Buchanan      47 M Stamford        CT   54:01  6:01 
    3   2/17   Derrick Dumoulin     33 M Norwalk         CT   54:12  6:02 
    4   2/16   DOUG SCARTH          47 M REDDING         CT   54:44  6:05 
    5   3/17   TIM KING             30 M MILFORD         CT   56:17  6:16 
    6   4/17   IKE GROFF            36 M NEW CANAAN      CT   57:17  6:22 
    7   5/17   Brian Foley          38 M Norwalk         CT   57:25  6:23 
    8   3/16   John Schwartz        42 M Weston          CT   57:56  6:27 
    9   4/16   BRIAN HENNESSEY      45 M                 CT   58:11  6:28 
   10   1/5    JAY DALY             27 M WILTON          CT   58:30  6:30 
   11   1/3    Sharon Vos           50 F Riverside       CT 1:00:30  6:44 
   12   1/14   Marty Schaivone      51 M Bridgeport      CT 1:00:31  6:44 
   13   1/14   LAUREN MANDELL       36 F RYE             NY 1:01:00  6:47 
   14   1/12   JENNY MEYER          24 F NORWALK         CT 1:01:06  6:48 
   15   5/16   Frank Colella        42 M Scarsdale       NY 1:01:11  6:48 
   16   6/17   Sidhartha Kaul       38 M Stamford        CT 1:01:31  6:51 
   17   2/14   Joseph Vonehr        52 M Southport       CT 1:02:12  6:55 
   18   2/12   ALLISON CHIM         27 F STAMFORD        CT 1:02:57  7:00 
   19   7/17   Brian Fidler         34 M West Haven      CT 1:03:22  7:03 
   20   6/16   Rob Inghilterra      48 M Norwalk         CT 1:03:50  7:06 
   21   7/16   Sean McCue           45 M Briarcliff Mano NY 1:04:11  7:08 
   22   1/12   Emmy Stocker         47 F Cos Cob         CT 1:04:20  7:09 
   23   8/16   Richard Strahota     47 M Darien          CT 1:04:33  7:11 
   24   2/5    MARK GOLAB           28 M WHITE PLAINS    NY 1:04:40  7:12 
   25   8/17   CHRISTIAN TEUTSCH    30 M Stamford        CT 1:04:55  7:13 
   26   9/17   GAVASKER MANAYATH    33 M STAMFORD        CT 1:05:13  7:15 
   27   3/14   Rob Fryer            57 M New Canaan      CT 1:05:23  7:16 
   28   4/14   Art Nager            56 M NORWALK         CT 1:05:40  7:18 
   29   5/14   Bruce Goulart        55 M Newtown         CT 1:05:43  7:19 
   30  10/17   KEVIN McCARTHY       34 M NORWALK         CT 1:06:07  7:21 
   31   2/14   ALISON RUSSO         32 F Norwalk         CT 1:06:31  7:24 
   32  11/17   David Silvia         37 M Stamford        CT 1:06:57  7:27 
   33   3/5    PETER LAVIN          23 M HARRISON        NY 1:07:20  7:29 
   34   6/14   DAVID ULMER          57 M RIDGEFIELD      CT 1:07:22  7:30 
   35  12/17   VINCENT PITTIGNANO   35 M STAMFORD        CT 1:07:23  7:30 
   36   2/12   Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 F Rowayton        CT 1:07:35  7:31 
   37   3/12   TERRI SONENCLAR      48 F MARRANECK       NY 1:07:37  7:31 
   38           XXXXX                  M                 CT 1:07:38  7:31 
   39   4/5    PEDNO PAZ            29 M NORWALK         CT 1:09:02  7:41 
   40   3/12   ERIN HAUGH           25 F NORWALK         CT 1:10:35  7:51 
   41   1/6    Anton Deiters        64 M Ridgefield      CT 1:11:01  7:54 
   42  13/17   MARC FERLAND         30 M Greenwich       CT 1:11:05  7:54 
   43   9/16   John Florio          46 M Norwalk         CT 1:11:12  7:55 
   44   4/12   EMILY LOCHER         29 F Greenwich       CT 1:11:24  7:56 
   45   4/12   Ronnie Behringer     47 F Norwalk         CT 1:11:33  7:57 
   46  10/16   MICHAEL D'ANGELO     44 M MONROE          CT 1:11:47  7:59 
   47   7/14   John Widomski        55 M Shelton         CT 1:11:56  8:00 
   48   8/14   Mitchell Sanders     51 M Norwalk         CT 1:12:40  8:05 
   49   5/12   SUSAN CARBONE        41 F WEST HAMPTON BE NY 1:14:14  8:15 
   50   9/14   Gerald Werner        51 M NORWALK         CT 1:14:43  8:19 
   51   3/14   SHERRY DUFF          37 F DANBURY         CT 1:14:56  8:20 
   52  11/16   DANIEL ROBBINS       47 M Greenwich       CT 1:15:08  8:21 
   53   4/14   Maria Gonzalez       35 F Norwalk         CT 1:15:09  8:21 
   54  14/17   CHRIS ARNOLD         31 M SEYMOUR         CT 1:15:21  8:23 
   55  12/16   Eric Goulet          42 M Milford         CT 1:15:22  8:23 
   56  10/14   Geoff Steadman       54 M Norwalk         CT 1:15:23  8:23 
   57   5/12   JESSICA BAEZ         28 F WESTON          CT 1:15:39  8:25 
   58  11/14   RICHARD BYQUIST      50 M MONTCLAIR       NJ 1:16:22  8:30 
   59   5/14   CHRISTINE KLIMEK     37 F NORWALK         CT 1:16:26  8:30 
   60   6/12   ANA NELSON           40 F RYE             NY 1:17:01  8:34 
   61   2/6    Sean Fogarty         63 M Stamford        CT 1:17:10  8:35 
   62  13/16   JOHN LEVIN           46 M NORWALK         CT 1:17:12  8:35 
   63   7/12   Patricia Carroll     46 F Darien          CT 1:17:17  8:36 
   64  12/14   Steve DeLisi         50 M Wilton          CT 1:17:21  8:36 
   65   6/12   SIQI CHEN            24 F STAMFORD        CT 1:17:23  8:36 
   66  13/14   Mark DiNello         50 M Hamden          CT 1:17:33  8:37 
   67  15/17   JOERG HERMANS        38 M Norwalk         CT 1:17:38  8:38 
   68   6/14   KATHRYN STOKER       38 F NORWALK         CT 1:18:24  8:43 
   69  16/17   Bradley Koch         34 M Trumbull        CT 1:19:39  8:51 
   70   7/14   Petra Brito          36 F Norwalk         CT 1:20:18  8:56 
   71   2/3    Theo Chisholm        55 F Stamford        CT 1:20:49  8:59 
   72   7/12   EILEEN LOISEAU       28 F SOUTHBURY       CT 1:21:33  9:04 
   73   8/12   Ruth Hernandez       42 F NORWALK         CT 1:21:59  9:07 
   74   9/12   CARRIE WRIGHT        41 F DANBURY         CT 1:22:29  9:10 
   75  14/16   Stephen Delity       41 M SANDY HOOK      CT 1:22:31  9:11 
   76   1/2    Marilyn Richardson   63 F BRIDGEPORT      CT 1:23:17  9:16 
   77   8/14   TARA ARNOLD          31 F SEYMOUR         CT 1:23:34  9:18 
   78  10/12   Dawn Bolling         41 F Norwalk         CT 1:23:56  9:20 
   79   9/14   ANDREA FARRAR        30 F Norwalk         CT 1:24:18  9:22 
   80  10/14   AMY DeNICOLA         31 F STAMFORD        CT 1:25:03  9:27 
   81  17/17   HUA WEIXUE           36 M HAMDEN          CT 1:25:17  9:29 
   82  11/14   Lisa Romero          36 F Black Rock      CT 1:25:22  9:30 
   83  12/14   Marci Marrs          33 F Fairfield       CT 1:25:43  9:32 
   84  11/12   Thea Boyle           40 F Redding         CT 1:25:52  9:33 
   85   5/5    PADRAIG CONNOLLY     29 M NORWALK         CT 1:26:19  9:36 
   86   8/12   ERIN PECK            21 F FAIRFIELD       CT 1:26:38  9:38 
   87   9/12   Shanna Esposito      25 F Stamford        CT 1:27:21  9:43 
   88  13/14   ALISON MITCHELL      32 F WESTPORT        CT 1:27:25  9:43 
   89  10/12   CALAIS QUIROZ        26 F PORT CHESTER    NY 1:27:26  9:43 
   90  11/12   SARA KILGALLEN       28 F RYE BROOK       NY 1:27:27  9:43 
   91   1/1    Codey Foster         16 M Norwalk         CT 1:27:28  9:44 
   92  14/14   Gary Esposito        59 M Norwalk         CT 1:28:04  9:48 
   93  15/16   DAVID URBAN          48 M STRATFORD       CT 1:28:20  9:49 
   94   3/6    Tom Hartch           63 M Greenwich       CT 1:28:57  9:53 
   95   3/3    LUANNE ROY           50 F FAIRFIELD       CT 1:29:31  9:57 
   96   4/6    Daniel Stepanek      60 M New Canaan      CT 1:31:00 10:07 
   97  12/12   JOELLE CONSTANTINO   25 F MILFORD         CT 1:31:17 10:09 
   98  12/12   ANNE GASTON          49 F WILTON          CT 1:31:27 10:10 
   99   5/6    Arthur Wernicke      61 M Norwalk         CT 1:33:21 10:23 
  100   6/6    Pat Shima            64 M Rowayton        CT 1:33:58 10:27 
  101  14/14   CHRISTINE KRUPPENBA  30 F BEACON          NY 1:38:09 10:55 
  102   1/2    JERRY OLITT          77 M STAMFORD        CT 1:42:33 11:24 
  103   2/2    Joe Handelman        75 M Katonah         NY 1:47:48 11:59 
  104  16/16   Chris Quinn          46 M STAMFORD        CT 1:47:55 12:00 
  105   2/2    NATALIE SCHAFFER     62 F GREENWICH       CT 1:50:04 12:14 

 

                                28th ANNUAL
                           NORWALK SUMMER SERIES
                9 MILE COURAGE TO SPEAK CALF PASTURE BEACH
                  Norwalk, CT  AUGUST 6, 2005  8:00 A.M.
                   Weather: BALMY, PLEASANT BREEZE (75)
  
                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 MARK CLIFFORD        34 NORWALK         CT   51:09 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Sharon Vos           50 Riverside       CT 1:00:30 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1    91 Codey Foster         16 Norwalk            CT 1:27:28 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    10 JAY DALY             27 WILTON             CT   58:30 
    2    24 MARK GOLAB           28 WHITE PLAINS       NY 1:04:40 
    3    33 PETER LAVIN          23 HARRISON           NY 1:07:20 
    4    39 PEDNO PAZ            29 NORWALK            CT 1:09:02 
    5    85 PADRAIG CONNOLLY     29 NORWALK            CT 1:26:19 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    14 JENNY MEYER          24 NORWALK            CT 1:01:06 
    2    18 ALLISON CHIM         27 STAMFORD           CT 1:02:57 
    3    40 ERIN HAUGH           25 NORWALK            CT 1:10:35 
    4    44 EMILY LOCHER         29 Greenwich          CT 1:11:24 
    5    57 JESSICA BAEZ         28 WESTON             CT 1:15:39 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     3 Derrick Dumoulin     33 Norwalk            CT   54:12 
    2     5 TIM KING             30 MILFORD            CT   56:17 
    3     6 IKE GROFF            36 NEW CANAAN         CT   57:17 
    4     7 Brian Foley          38 Norwalk            CT   57:25 
    5    16 Sidhartha Kaul       38 Stamford           CT 1:01:31 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    13 LAUREN MANDELL       36 RYE                NY 1:01:00 
    2    31 ALISON RUSSO         32 Norwalk            CT 1:06:31 
    3    51 SHERRY DUFF          37 DANBURY            CT 1:14:56 
    4    53 Maria Gonzalez       35 Norwalk            CT 1:15:09 
    5    59 CHRISTINE KLIMEK     37 NORWALK            CT 1:16:26 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     2 George Buchanan      47 Stamford           CT   54:01 
    2     4 DOUG SCARTH          47 REDDING            CT   54:44 
    3     8 John Schwartz        42 Weston             CT   57:56 
    4     9 BRIAN HENNESSEY      45                    CT   58:11 
    5    15 Frank Colella        42 Scarsdale          NY 1:01:11 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    22 Emmy Stocker         47 Cos Cob            CT 1:04:20 
    2    36 Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 Rowayton           CT 1:07:35 
    3    37 TERRI SONENCLAR      48 MARRANECK          NY 1:07:37 
    4    45 Ronnie Behringer     47 Norwalk            CT 1:11:33 
    5    49 SUSAN CARBONE        41 WEST HAMPTON BEACH NY 1:14:14 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    12 Marty Schaivone      51 Bridgeport         CT 1:00:31 
    2    17 Joseph Vonehr        52 Southport          CT 1:02:12 
    3    27 Rob Fryer            57 New Canaan         CT 1:05:23 
    4    28 Art Nager            56 NORWALK            CT 1:05:40 
    5    29 Bruce Goulart        55 Newtown            CT 1:05:43 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    71 Theo Chisholm        55 Stamford           CT 1:20:49 
    2    95 LUANNE ROY           50 FAIRFIELD          CT 1:29:31 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    41 Anton Deiters        64 Ridgefield         CT 1:11:01 
    2    61 Sean Fogarty         63 Stamford           CT 1:17:10 
    3    94 Tom Hartch           63 Greenwich          CT 1:28:57 
    4    96 Daniel Stepanek      60 New Canaan         CT 1:31:00 
    5    99 Arthur Wernicke      61 Norwalk            CT 1:33:21 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    76 Marilyn Richardson   63 BRIDGEPORT         CT 1:23:17 
    2   105 NATALIE SCHAFFER     62 GREENWICH          CT 1:50:04 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   102 JERRY OLITT          77 STAMFORD           CT 1:42:33 
    2   103 Joe Handelman        75 Katonah            NY 1:47:48 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
                              

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com