HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

28th Annual
Norwalk Summer Series
Sam Elpern Half Marathon
September 10, 2005 - 13.1 Miles
Norwalk, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

George Buchanan, Stamford, CT - 1:19:28
Shannon Duff, New York, NY - 1:26:48

nor091001.jpg (31070 bytes) nor091002.jpg (32287 bytes)

Timing & Results & Photos by:
Lightfoot Running Club


                                28th ANNUAL
                      NORWALK Lightfoot SUMMER SERIES
                     Sam Elpern Memorial Half Marathon
                Norwalk, CT  September 10, 2005  8:00 A.M.
                        Weather: Full Sun Warm. Dry
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/24   George Buchanan      47 M Stamford        CT 1:19:28  6:04 
    2   1/22   Derrick Dumoulin     33 M Norwalk         CT 1:20:07  6:07 
    3   2/22   TIM KING             30 M MILFORD         CT 1:21:27  6:14 
    4   3/22   Brian Talon          33 M Hamden          CT 1:24:49  6:29 
    5   2/24   Michael Ruospo       41 M Stratford       CT 1:25:03  6:30 
    6   3/24   Marc Shok            47 M Hebron          CT 1:26:08  6:35 
    7   1/22   Shannon Duff         28 F New York        NY 1:26:48  6:38 
    8   4/22   Tom Holland          36 M Darien          CT 1:27:13  6:40 
    9   4/24   Frank Colella        42 M Scarsdale       NY 1:29:13  6:49 
   10   1/13   Joseph Vonehr        52 M Southport       CT 1:29:39  6:51 
   11   2/22   JENNY MEYER          24 F NORWALK         CT 1:29:49  6:52 
   12   1/9    Robert Meyer         21 M Palo Alto       CA 1:30:55  6:57 
   13   2/9    STAFFORD BROWN       29 M MILFORD         CT 1:31:31  7:00 
   14   5/22   Sidhartha Kaul       38 M Stamford        CT 1:31:51  7:01 
   15   1/15   ALISON RUSSO         32 F Norwalk         CT 1:33:02  7:07 
   16   6/22   GAVASKER MANAYATH    33 M STAMFORD        CT 1:33:55  7:11 
   17   5/24   Robert Kennedy       43 M Stamford        CT 1:34:02  7:11 
   18   3/9    Ryan Huffman         25 M New Haven       CT 1:34:05  7:11 
   19   6/24   Rob Inghilterra      48 M Norwalk         CT 1:34:20  7:13 
   20   4/9    MARK GOLAB           28 M WHITE PLAINS    NY 1:34:24  7:13 
   21   1/16   Linda Giorgio        42 F Easton          CT 1:34:28  7:13 
   22   2/16   Emmy Stocker         47 F Cos Cob         CT 1:34:57  7:15 
   23   7/22   Brian Foley          38 M Norwalk         CT 1:36:07  7:21 
   24   7/24   Donald Henry         40 M Pound Ridge     NY 1:36:17  7:21 
   25   8/22   Robert Leder         34 M Stamford        CT 1:38:00  7:29 
   26   2/15   Nikki Tippins        34 F Weston          CT 1:38:21  7:31 
   27   2/13   Kevin Lloyd          52 M Darien          CT 1:39:25  7:36 
   28   8/24   Sean McCue           45 M Briarcliff Mano NY 1:40:40  7:42 
   29   9/22   Chris Phillips       35 M Stratford       CT 1:40:59  7:43 
   30   3/22   Nicole Pirrello      26 F Westport        CT 1:41:19  7:45 
   31  10/22   SCOTT HAMMOND        31 M NEW YORK        NY 1:42:25  7:50 
   32   4/22   Sarah Almodovar      28 F Stratford       CT 1:42:56  7:52 
   33  11/22   Brian Fidler         34 M West Haven      CT 1:42:59  7:52 
   34   9/24   Marc Landy           44 M Westport        CT 1:43:48  7:56 
   35   3/16   Beth Scarborough     45 F Weston          CT 1:45:07  8:02 
   36  10/24   William Peters       42 M Manchester      NH 1:45:09  8:02 
   37   4/16   Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 F Rowayton        CT 1:45:22  8:03 
   38  12/22   DENNIS MARONEY       37 M DARIEN          CT 1:46:24  8:08 
   39  11/24   Michael Carpenter    48 M Redding         CT 1:46:25  8:08 
   40  12/24   John Florio          46 M Norwalk         CT 1:46:40  8:09 
   41   5/22   Alison Baker         27 F Greenwich       CT 1:46:44  8:09 
   42  13/24   J Bradley Jefferies  46 M Scarsdale       NY 1:46:51  8:10 
   43   5/9    Ben Ristau           23 M West Hartford   CT 1:47:17  8:12 
   44  13/22   Kevin Brown          33 M New York        NY 1:47:39  8:14 
   45   1/4    CATHY SLIWINSKI      50 F NISKAYUNA       NY 1:47:51  8:14 
   46   6/22   Marilyn Katz         22 F Hartford        CT 1:47:53  8:15 
   47   1/6    Kaz Oda              62 M Darien          CT 1:47:59  8:15 
   48  14/24   Donald Turner        41 M Westport        CT 1:48:48  8:19 
   49   6/9    David Lloyd          23 M New York        NY 1:48:55  8:19 
   50   3/15   Eileen Rice          31 F Norwalk         CT 1:49:02  8:20 
   51  15/24   Eric Goulet          42 M Milford         CT 1:49:34  8:22 
   52  14/22   MICHAEL VELTRI       38 M NORWALK         CT 1:49:39  8:23 
   53   5/16   Lisa Bruno           41 F Ridgefield      CT 1:50:05  8:25 
   54  16/24   Peter Palsen         46 M Stamford        CT 1:50:09  8:25 
   55  15/22   Chris Rust           33 M Stamford        CT 1:50:22  8:26 
   56   7/22   Jennifer Flynn       25 F Fairfield       CT 1:50:24  8:26 
   57   6/16   DEMI WHITE           42 F FAIRFIELD       CT 1:50:31  8:27 
   58   3/13   Steve DeLisi         50 M Wilton          CT 1:50:46  8:28 
   59   8/22   Heather Talbot       29 F Westport        CT 1:50:52  8:28 
   60  17/24   Graeme McRae         47 M Palmdale        CA 1:51:06  8:29 
   61  18/24   Neal Doying          46 M Darien          CT 1:51:12  8:30 
   62   4/13   John Widomski        55 M Shelton         CT 1:51:26  8:31 
   63   9/22   Christina Ardito     26 F Troy            NY 1:51:36  8:32 
   64   2/6    Sean Fogarty         63 M Stamford        CT 1:51:40  8:32 
   65  10/22   EMILY LOCHER         29 F Greenwich       CT 1:52:00  8:33 
   66  11/22   SIQI CHEN            24 F STAMFORD        CT 1:52:38  8:36 
   67          Omar Mureebe            M Fairfield       CT 1:53:12  8:39 
   68   4/15   Maria Gonzalez       35 F Norwalk         CT 1:53:33  8:41 
   69  16/22   MARC FERLAND         30 M Greenwich       CT 1:53:40  8:41 
   70   5/15   MELISSA MILLER       37 F NORWALK         CT 1:53:42  8:41 
   71   6/15   CHRISTINE KLIMEK     37 F NORWALK         CT 1:54:07  8:43 
   72   7/15   Cathy Gawronski      35 F Stamford        CT 1:54:37  8:45 
   73   3/6    Frank McBrearity     62 M New Canaan      CT 1:54:55  8:47 
   74  17/22   Faustino Cortina     38 M New Canaan      CT 1:56:11  8:53 
   75  19/24   Rus Kehoe            45 M New York        NY 1:56:29  8:54 
   76  18/22   PHILLIP PHAM         34 M FAIRFIELD       CT 1:57:02  8:57 
   77   7/9    John Moorhead        27 M Norwalk         CT 1:57:10  8:57 
   78  12/22   Jonnifer Vasse       25 F Greenwich       CT 1:57:11  8:57 
   79  20/24   JOHN LEVIN           46 M NORWALK         CT 1:57:17  8:58 
   80   7/16   Ruth Hernandez       42 F NORWALK         CT 1:57:35  8:59 
   81  13/22   Mary Forquer         27 F Bedford         NY 1:58:13  9:02 
   82   2/4    Katherine Barry      56 F Ridgefield      CT 1:58:16  9:02 
   83   8/15   KATHRYN STOKER       38 F NORWALK         CT 1:58:51  9:05 
   84  14/22   Beth Dexter          29 F Bronxville      NY 1:59:03  9:06 
   85  19/22   PAUL DELANO          38 M Norwalk         CT 1:59:21  9:07 
   86   8/16   Dawn Bolling         41 F Norwalk         CT 1:59:28  9:08 
   87  15/22   JESSICA BAEZ         28 F WESTON          CT 1:59:31  9:08 
   88  16/22   Carrie MacMillan     27 F Stamford        CT 2:00:10  9:11 
   89   9/15   Petra Brito          36 F Norwalk         CT 2:00:35  9:13 
   90   9/16   KELLY MEDVIN         40 F CHATHAM         NJ 2:00:37  9:13 
   91   3/4    Yvette Marks         52 F Weston          CT 2:00:38  9:13 
   92  10/15   Sherry St. John      34 F Stamford        CT 2:00:51  9:14 
   93  10/16   Corrine Wright       42 F                 CT 2:00:52  9:14 
   94   5/13   Chuck Milton         56 M Centerbrook     CT 2:00:53  9:14 
   95   6/13   Geoff Steadman       54 M Norwalk         CT 2:01:08  9:15 
   96   1/2    Mary Ellen Loncto    63 F Ridgefield      CT 2:02:01  9:19 
   97   8/9    Chris Prince         28 M Norwalk         CT 2:02:39  9:22 
   98  21/24   Michael Smerigilio   40 M Stamford        CT 2:02:43  9:23 
   99  22/24   Carlos Baldoz        44 M Stamford        CT 2:02:44  9:23 
  100   4/6    Robert McKean        61 M Ridgefield      CT 2:02:50  9:23 
  101  11/15   Jennifer Fennel      34 F Fairfield       CT 2:03:51  9:28 
  102  11/16   Christina Ogren      49 F Darien          CT 2:03:55  9:28 
  103  12/15   AMY DeNICOLA         31 F STAMFORD        CT 2:04:06  9:29 
  104  17/22   ERIN PECK            21 F FAIRFIELD       CT 2:04:17  9:30 
  105   7/13   Ken Dolan            55 M Stamford        CT 2:04:45  9:32 
  106  13/15   Kim Langenmayr       35 F Stamford        CT 2:04:57  9:33 
  107  18/22   Swantje Schoberth    26 F                 CT 2:05:22  9:35 
  108   8/13   Larry Ogren          50 M Darien          CT 2:06:52  9:42 
  109   9/13   Charles Kaywood      52 M Woodbridge      CT 2:07:03  9:42 
  110  10/13   Frank Cullen         56 M Yorktown Height NY 2:07:38  9:45 
  111  23/24   DAVID URBAN          48 M STRATFORD       CT 2:08:12  9:48 
  112  11/13   Conrad Vesey         51 M Rye Brook       NY 2:08:45  9:50 
  113  19/22   JOELLE CONSTANTINO   25 F MILFORD         CT 2:10:18  9:57 
  114  20/22   Evan Barnet          36 M Ridgefield      CT 2:10:19  9:57 
  115  12/16   Debra Fishmon        40 F Stamford        CT 2:11:26 10:02 
  116  20/22   Elizabeth Cryan      24 F Stamford        CT 2:12:35 10:08 
  117  21/22   HUA WEIXUE           36 M HAMDEN          CT 2:12:36 10:08 
  118   5/6    Pat Shima            64 M Rowayton        CT 2:12:40 10:08 
  119  13/16   Bernadette Thompson  40 F Hopewell Juncti NY 2:13:42 10:13 
  120  14/15   Janele Nintzel-Hyla  32 F Rockaway        NJ 2:13:57 10:14 
  121   4/4    LUANNE ROY           50 F FAIRFIELD       CT 2:14:21 10:16 
  122  14/16   KRISTIN BENSON       47 F REDDING         CT 2:14:36 10:17 
  123   6/6    Laurence Nordvall    68 M Trumbull        CT 2:16:15 10:25 
  124  15/16   Fredenia Craig       41 F Stratford       CT 2:16:38 10:26 
  125  16/16   Kelly Pinckney       40 F Newtown         CT 2:21:23 10:48 
  126  15/15   CHRISTINE KRUPPENBA  30 F BEACON          NY 2:21:50 10:50 
  127  22/22   Avery Schmeisser     39 M Darien          CT 2:28:34 11:21 
  128  12/13   Gary Esposito        59 M Norwalk         CT 2:31:49 11:36 
  129  21/22   Shanna Esposito      25 F Stamford        CT 2:32:06 11:37 
  130  13/13   Tony Esposito        57 M Stamford        CT 2:35:13 11:51 
  131  22/22   Clare Conley         26 F Wharton         NJ 2:35:41 11:54 
  132   9/9    Trevor Synder        27 M Wharton         NJ 2:35:41 11:54 
  133  24/24   Chris Quinn          46 M STAMFORD        CT 2:37:23 12:01 
  134   2/2    NATALIE SCHAFFER     62 F GREENWICH       CT 2:50:36 13:02 
  135   1/1    Joe Handelman        75 M Katonah         NY 2:52:07 13:09 
                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 George Buchanan      47 Stamford        CT 1:19:28 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Shannon Duff         28 New York        NY 1:26:48 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    12 Robert Meyer         21 Palo Alto          CA 1:30:55 
    2    13 STAFFORD BROWN       29 MILFORD            CT 1:31:31 
    3    18 Ryan Huffman         25 New Haven          CT 1:34:05 
    4    20 MARK GOLAB           28 WHITE PLAINS       NY 1:34:24 
    5    43 Ben Ristau           23 West Hartford      CT 1:47:17 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    11 JENNY MEYER          24 NORWALK            CT 1:29:49 
    2    30 Nicole Pirrello      26 Westport           CT 1:41:19 
    3    32 Sarah Almodovar      28 Stratford          CT 1:42:56 
    4    41 Alison Baker         27 Greenwich          CT 1:46:44 
    5    46 Marilyn Katz         22 Hartford           CT 1:47:53 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     2 Derrick Dumoulin     33 Norwalk            CT 1:20:07 
    2     3 TIM KING             30 MILFORD            CT 1:21:27 
    3     4 Brian Talon          33 Hamden             CT 1:24:49 
    4     8 Tom Holland          36 Darien             CT 1:27:13 
    5    14 Sidhartha Kaul       38 Stamford           CT 1:31:51 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    15 ALISON RUSSO         32 Norwalk            CT 1:33:02 
    2    26 Nikki Tippins        34 Weston             CT 1:38:21 
    3    50 Eileen Rice          31 Norwalk            CT 1:49:02 
    4    68 Maria Gonzalez       35 Norwalk            CT 1:53:33 
    5    70 MELISSA MILLER       37 NORWALK            CT 1:53:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     5 Michael Ruospo       41 Stratford          CT 1:25:03 
    2     6 Marc Shok            47 Hebron             CT 1:26:08 
    3     9 Frank Colella        42 Scarsdale          NY 1:29:13 
    4    17 Robert Kennedy       43 Stamford           CT 1:34:02 
    5    19 Rob Inghilterra      48 Norwalk            CT 1:34:20 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    21 Linda Giorgio        42 Easton             CT 1:34:28 
    2    22 Emmy Stocker         47 Cos Cob            CT 1:34:57 
    3    35 Beth Scarborough     45 Weston             CT 1:45:07 
    4    37 Gail Jaques-Jarvis   45 Rowayton           CT 1:45:22 
    5    53 Lisa Bruno           41 Ridgefield         CT 1:50:05 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    10 Joseph Vonehr        52 Southport          CT 1:29:39 
    2    27 Kevin Lloyd          52 Darien             CT 1:39:25 
    3    58 Steve DeLisi         50 Wilton             CT 1:50:46 
    4    62 John Widomski        55 Shelton            CT 1:51:26 
    5    94 Chuck Milton         56 Centerbrook        CT 2:00:53 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    45 CATHY SLIWINSKI      50 NISKAYUNA          NY 1:47:51 
    2    82 Katherine Barry      56 Ridgefield         CT 1:58:16 
    3    91 Yvette Marks         52 Weston             CT 2:00:38 
    4   121 LUANNE ROY           50 FAIRFIELD          CT 2:14:21 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    47 Kaz Oda              62 Darien             CT 1:47:59 
    2    64 Sean Fogarty         63 Stamford           CT 1:51:40 
    3    73 Frank McBrearity     62 New Canaan         CT 1:54:55 
    4   100 Robert McKean        61 Ridgefield         CT 2:02:50 
    5   118 Pat Shima            64 Rowayton           CT 2:12:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    96 Mary Ellen Loncto    63 Ridgefield         CT 2:02:01 
    2   134 NATALIE SCHAFFER     62 GREENWICH          CT 2:50:36 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   135 Joe Handelman        75 Katonah            NY 2:52:07 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com