HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Botton Mile
Stonington, CT - 1 Mile

July 19, 2005

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


For the second straight year, mother nature was a participant in the NICK BOTTONE TRACK MILE, and for the second straight year the races were absolutely terrific! Storm clouds threatened and summer rain fell, but that did nothing to dampen the spirit of those who came to challenge one of running's most fabled distances.
    Heads turned at the Master's Mile (age 40 and above) as Robert Ross of Uxbridge, MA. took control from the outset and hung on to win in a sizzling 4:59.03! Hat's off to Jan Mclaughlin of Westerly, RI, the only female in the race with her time of 6:48.6 in a stellar mens' field!
    Kudos must also be extended to Emily Anderson of the University of RI, who took top honors for the ladies in the womens' elite mile with a time of 5:21 while competing
   In the mens' elite field! Anderson holds the BOTTONE MILE record for the women of 4:58.9 accomplished in '2003'.
    Dan Sieczkiewicz and Chris McCormack staged a classic duel early on in the Mens' Elite Race with Sieczkiewicz making a decisive move on the "gun lap" and separating himself from a very impressive field. The Boston University standout cruised to victory in an eye popping time of 4:24.02, only 2.3 seconds off  the Mens' record of 4:21.7 by Tyler McCabe of Providence College set in '2002'.
    This 12th annual event is sponsored by the Westerly Track & Athletic Club and is part of the Tom McCoy Family Fun Run Series.

     Official Results of the NICK BOTTONE TRACK MILE '2005'
        Held at STONINGTON HIGH SCHOOL, Pawcatuck, Ct.
     Courtesy of Southern New England Road Race Officials
                             (SNERRO)


                      (Kids' Half Mile)

     1. Madison McLaughlin     (Age 8)           3:42.5


               (Mile Heat # 1 - 8 minute pace)

     1. Mariana Birchell (F)                     7:22.1
     2. Ron Gale                                 7:28.4
     3. Del McCartney                            8:56.2
     4. Colburn Graves                           9:50.3


                 (Heat # 2 - 7 minute pace)

     1. Brian Birchell                           6:20.6
     2. Charles Dennehy                          6:33.6
     3. Scott Banks                              6:46.3
     4. Carol Ann Gray (F)                       6:53.3
     5. Les Ahern                                6:54.1
     6. Michael Willner                          6:56.8
     7. Suzan Springer (F)                       7:19.5
     8. Caleigh Ross (F)                         7:22.8
     9. Katie Harris (F)                         7:27.5
    10. Liz Tefft (F)                            7:30.1
    11. Kate Ficarra (F)                         7:33.9
 

                 (Heat # 3 - 6 minute pace)

     1. Justin Bentley                           5:35.0
     2. Emily Watson (F)                         5:42.2
     3. Rachel Harrington (F)                    5:44.2
     4. David Sayet                              5:53.2
     5. Marc Morr                                5:55.3
     6. Greg Sugar                               6:05.6
     7. Mark Sugar                               6:08.6
     8. Sara Meaney (F)                          6:13.2
     9. Isaiah Bellamy                           6:22.7
    10. Paul Gary                                6:33.6
    11. Gerah Ventresca (F)                      6:38.1
    12. Patrick Malloy Jr.                       6:44.5

                (Master's Mile -Age 40 plus)
                        Age 40 plus

     1. Robert Ross                              4:59.0
     2. Greg Wostrel                             5:22.2
     3. T J Dooling                              5:24.9
     4. Milt Schumacher                          5:26.0
     5. Marc Burbelo                             5:30.4
     6. Tim Smith                                5:32.9
     7. Sean Fedak                               5:39.8
     8. Andy Barnes                              5:41.8
     9. Steve Bzomowski                          5:52.8
    10. Mike Brustolon                           6:39.9
    11. Jan McLaughlin (F)                       6:48.6
    12. Mark Anderson                            7:03.1
    13. Roy Springer                             7:30.0
 

                    (Womens' Elite Mile)

     1. Dominique Lee                            5:33.3
     2. Mackenzie Ferreira                       5:34.8
     3. Kristen Malloy                           5:36.1
     4. Victoria Gaccione                        5:37.7
     5. Emily Doucette                           5:39.7
     6. Laura Brustolon                          5:41.6
     7. Jeff Birchell                            5:50.6
     8. Tenley Godfrey                           5:51.2
 

                       (Mens' Elite Mile)

     1. Daniel Sieczkiewicz                      4:24 0
     2. Chris McCormack                          4:30.4
     3. Dan Springer                             4:31.4
     4. Josh Springer                            4:31.9
     5. Timothy Murphy                           4:38.5
     6. Billy Preston                            4:39.9
     7. Dave Holliday                            4:42.6
     8. Robert Corsi                             4:45.3
     9. Andrew Springer                          4:59.5
    10. Keith Spaulding                          5:00.8
    11. Emily Anderson (F)                       5:21.0
    12. Kevin Agnello                            5:33.1
    13. Mike Vettese                             5:41.7
 

                        - Nick Bottone Jr. (SNERRO)

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com