HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Sub Base Memorial 10K
Proudly Sponsored by HI-TEK Racing
May 21, 2005 - 10K

Groton, CT

OVERALL WINNERS

Martha Merz, Mystic, CT - 36:35
Curt Ramsey, Groton, CT - 37:00

sub052101.jpg (114579 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
hitektime.gif (6152 bytes)

Professional Photos Will Be Available - Visit www.capstonephoto.com


LOCATION
Groton Submarine

Base
WEATHER
60 Degrees
Breezy

Overall Finish List

    Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Martha Merz             Mystic  CT          42 ***** F 40-49        36:35    5:54/M
       2    Curt Ramsey             Groton  CT          29 ***** M 18-29        37:00    5:58/M
       3    Kurt Ogren              Hamden  CT          36     1 M 30-39        37:17    6:01/M
       4    Chris Duplessis                             36     2 M 30-39        38:17    6:10/M
       5    Michael Munroe          Newington  CT       46     1 M 40-49        38:53    6:16/M
       6    Mike Darigan                                53     1 M 50-59        39:45    6:25/M
       7    David Jacobs            Niantic  CT         60     1 M 60-69        40:04    6:28/M
       8    Adam Kovalski           Essex  CT           32     3 M 30-39        40:52    6:35/M
       9    Ray Murray              Ledyard  CT         43     2 M 40-49        41:12    6:39/M
      10    Dan Tafro                                   28     1 M 18-29        41:31    6:42/M
      11    Nathanael Scott         Groton  CT          24     2 M 18-29        41:37    6:43/M
      12    Patrick Keller          Charlottesville  VA 35     4 M 30-39        41:37    6:43/M
      13    Justin Ryan             Groton Long Point   25     3 M 18-29        42:17    6:49/M
      14    Bill Kelly              Fairfield  CT       40     3 M 40-49        42:22    6:50/M
      15    Andrew Wetzel           Fremont  CA         28     4 M 18-29        42:35    6:52/M
      16    Vidal Paz               Baltic  CT          43     4 M 40-49        42:48    6:54/M
      17    Damayanti Vega          Norwich  CT         27     1 F 18-29        43:29    7:01/M
      18    Dan Wilder              Deep River  CT      51     2 M 50-59        43:48    7:04/M
      19    Alison Dupont           Groton  CT          38     1 F 30-39        44:05    7:07/M
      20    David Sayet             Norwich  CT         14     1 M  1-17        44:12    7:08/M
      21    David Rathbun           Northford  CT       57     3 M 50-59        44:21    7:09/M
      22    Paul Violante           Waterbury  CT       52     4 M 50-59        44:41    7:12/M
      23    Andrew Stedman          Groton  CT          36     5 M 30-39        45:00    7:15/M
      24    Marino Cuevas           New London  CT      31     6 M 30-39        45:11    7:17/M
      25    Rebecca Graves          Niantic  CT         25     2 F 18-29        45:15    7:18/M
      26    Brad Pearce             East Hampton  CT    49     5 M 40-49        45:23    7:19/M
      27    Sean Savage             Deep River  CT      23     3 F 18-29        45:26    7:20/M
      28    Paul Melchert                               20     5 M 18-29        45:41    7:22/M
      29    William Armstrong       Stamford  CT        52     5 M 50-59        46:15    7:28/M
      30    Charles Ziervogel       Gales Ferry  CT     36     7 M 30-39        46:41    7:32/M
      31    Brian Andstrom          Plainfield  CT      49     6 M 40-49        46:57    7:34/M
      32    Lori Wisniewski         New London  CT      47     1 F 40-49        46:57    7:34/M
      33    Jimmie Wise             Mystic  CT          38     8 M 30-39        47:22    7:38/M
      34    Norman Diggs            Gales Ferry  CT     43     7 M 40-49        47:27    7:39/M
      35    James Gray              Groton  CT          20     6 M 18-29        47:46    7:42/M
      36    Michael Branch          Norwich  CT         22     7 M 18-29        47:51    7:43/M
      37    Martha Huston           North Scituate  RI  46     2 F 40-49        48:10    7:46/M
      38    Karen Hamilton          Old Lyme  CT        53     1 F 50-59        48:28    7:49/M
      39    Bart Sayet                                  47     8 M 40-49        49:04    7:55/M
      40    Todd Gordon                                 64     2 M 60-69        49:06    7:55/M
      41    Steven Laatsch          New London  CT      39     9 M 30-39        49:24    7:58/M
      42    Carlos Castro           Groton  CT          25     8 M 18-29        49:58    8:04/M
      43    Laren Roy               New London  CT      28     4 F 18-29        50:34    8:09/M
      44    Lewis Mostowy           Groton  CT          46     9 M 40-49        50:55    8:13/M
      45    Carl Booth              Hamden  CT          54     6 M 50-59        51:30    8:18/M
      46    Rebecca Ferrer          Groton  CT          22     5 F 18-29        51:50    8:22/M
      47    Michelle Murray         Groton  CT          24     6 F 18-29        51:50    8:22/M
      48    David McCall            Ledyard  CT         31    10 M 30-39        52:37    8:29/M
      49    Peter Colonis           Waterford  CT       64     3 M 60-69        52:41    8:30/M
      50    Joseph Wread            Gales Ferry  CT     62     4 M 60-69        52:50    8:31/M
      51    George Gillespie        Coventry  CT        63     5 M 60-69        52:58    8:33/M
      52    Charles Kaywood         Woodbridge  CT      51     7 M 50-59        53:10    8:35/M
      53    Nicole Danis            Canterbury  CT      29     7 F 18-29        53:38    8:39/M
      54    Jennifer Langille                           28     8 F 18-29        53:38    8:39/M
      55    Paul Scott              Gales Ferry  CT     41    10 M 40-49        53:56    8:42/M
      56    William Bennett         Stratford  CT       62     6 M 60-69        53:58    8:42/M
      57    John Rego               Hamden  CT          43    11 M 40-49        54:05    8:43/M
      58    Larry Bransford         Norwich  CT         49    12 M 40-49        55:04    8:53/M
      59    Bernie Murray           Waterford  CT       70     1 M 70-99        55:20    8:55/M
      60    Jacqueline Cosentino    Norwich  CT         48     3 F 40-49        55:29    8:57/M
      61    Charles Sperry          Gales Ferry  CT     36    11 M 30-39        55:30    8:57/M
      62    Joseph Burden           Derby  CT           47    13 M 40-49        55:51    9:00/M
      63    James Smith             Groton Long Point   34    12 M 30-39        56:12    9:04/M
      64    Thomas Arnold           Salt Flat  TX       43    14 M 40-49        56:31    9:07/M
      65    Reginald Hughes         Groton  CT          38    13 M 30-39        56:54    9:11/M
      66    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT         57     2 F 50-59        57:59    9:21/M
      67    Adam Ochs               Ledyard  CT         25     9 M 18-29        58:12    9:23/M
      68    Samara Golden           New Haven  CT       28     9 F 18-29        58:33    9:27/M
      69    Tammie Joyce            Groton  CT          39     2 F 30-39        59:11    9:33/M
      70    Robert Trowbridge       Avon  CT            70     2 M 70-99        59:21    9:34/M
      71    Arturo Hernandez        Ledyard  CT         42    15 M 40-49      1:00:22    9:44/M
      72    Elizabeth Andstrom      Plainfield  CT      50     3 F 50-59      1:00:27    9:45/M
      73    Donna Cramond           Monroe  CT          55     4 F 50-59      1:00:39    9:47/M
      74    Dean Joyce              Groton  CT          40    16 M 40-49      1:02:32   10:05/M
      75    Flor Nawara                                 29    10 F 18-29      1:03:23   10:13/M
      76    Ann Bennett             Stratford  CT       61     1 F 60-69      1:03:43   10:17/M
      77    George Huffman          Shelton  CT         48    17 M 40-49      1:06:29   10:43/M

subcap01.jpg (18409 bytes) subcap02.jpg (18806 bytes) subcap03.jpg (17595 bytes) subcap04.jpg (41631 bytes)
Additional photos courtesy of CAPSTONE PHOTOGRAPHY

Age Division Results

HI-TEK Racing - www.hitekracing.com


Men: 1-17 18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99
Women: 1-17 18-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

10K

Overall Female Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Martha Merz Mystic CT

42

1

36:35

5:54/M

Top

Women 18 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Damayanti Vega Norwich CT

27

17

43:29

7:01/M

2

Rebecca Graves Niantic CT

25

25

45:15

7:18/M

3

Sean Savage Deep River CT

23

27

45:26

7:20/M

Top

Women 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Alison Dupont Groton CT

38

19

44:05

7:07/M

2

Tammie Joyce Groton CT

39

69

59:11

9:33/M

Top

Women 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Lori Wisniewski New London CT

47

32

46:57

7:34/M

2

Martha Huston North Scituate RI

46

37

48:10

7:46/M

3

Jacqueline Cosentino Norwich CT

48

60

55:29

8:57/M

Top

Women 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Karen Hamilton Old Lyme CT

53

38

48:28

7:49/M

2

Patricia Phillips Niantic CT

57

66

57:59

9:21/M

3

Elizabeth Andstrom Plainfield CT

50

72

1:00:27

9:45/M

Top

Women 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Ann Bennett Stratford CT

61

76

1:03:43

10:17/M

Top

Overall Male Winner

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Curt Ramsey Groton CT

29

2

37:00

5:58/M

Top

Men 17 and Under

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

David Sayet Norwich CT

14

20

44:12

7:08/M

Top

Men 18 to 29

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Dan Tafro

28

10

41:31

6:42/M

2

Nathanael Scott Groton CT

24

11

41:37

6:43/M

3

Justin Ryan Groton Long Point CT

25

13

42:17

6:49/M

Top

Men 30 to 39

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Kurt Ogren Hamden CT

36

3

37:17

6:01/M

2

Chris Duplessis

36

4

38:17

6:10/M

3

Adam Kovalski Essex CT

32

8

40:52

6:35/M

Top

Men 40 to 49

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Michael Munroe Newington CT

46

5

38:53

6:16/M

2

Ray Murray Ledyard CT

43

9

41:12

6:39/M

3

Bill Kelly Fairfield CT

40

14

42:22

6:50/M

Top

Men 50 to 59

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Mike Darigan

53

6

39:45

6:25/M

2

Dan Wilder Deep River CT

51

18

43:48

7:04/M

3

David Rathbun Northford CT

57

21

44:21

7:09/M

Top

Men 60 to 69

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

David Jacobs Niantic CT

60

7

40:04

6:28/M

2

Todd Gordon

64

40

49:06

7:55/M

3

Peter Colonis Waterford CT

64

49

52:41

8:30/M

Top

Men 70 and over

Place

Name City

Age

Overall

Time

Pace

1

Bernie Murray Waterford CT

70

59

55:20

8:55/M

2

Robert Trowbridge Avon CT

70

70

59:21

9:34/M


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com