HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Westport Summer Series #8
Westport, CT - 8.4 Miles

August 20, 2005

OVERALL WINNERS

Anatolie Vartosu, Stamford, CT  - 49:36
Heather Crosby, Danbury, CT - 58:12

Timing & Results by:
CLUB CT


8.44 Miles, Burying Hill Beach, Westport, CT
Cloudy, warm (78), humid

Click on the "pace" links to move about through the results.  
Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual.

        
          CLASS  
 PLACE    PLACE            FINISHER          TIME    PACE
    1    1  M30 Anatolie Vartosu, 37, Stamford, CT          49:36    5:53
    2    1  M40 Phil Richey, 47, Danbury, CT                50:28    5:59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

3    1  M20 Jeremy Howard, 25, Bridgeport, CT           52:17    6:12
    4    2  M40 Peter Hohmeister, 47, Stamford, CT          52:30    6:13
    5    2  M30 Robert Straznitzkas, 36, Naugatuck, CT      53:50    6:23
    6    3  M40 Anthony Kelly, 42, Fairfield, CT            54:10    6:25
    7    1  JrM Brian Lloyd, 18, Darien, CT                 54:15    6:26
    8    4  M40 Mike Ruospo, 41, Stratford, CT              54:37    6:28
    9    5  M40 Paul Greenberg, 44, Westport, CT            54:49    6:30
   10    1  M50 Rich Olmstead, 50, New Haven, CT            55:03    6:31
   11    2  M50 Roland Lochoff, 50, Westport, CT            57:14    6:47
   12    2  JrM Tom Parise, 16, Suffield, CT                57:36    6:49
   13    3  M30 Bruce Geller, 35, Westport, CT              57:49    6:51
    1    1  W30 Heather Crosby, 31*, Danbury, CT            58:12    6:54
   14    3  JrM Jamie Bean, 16, Milford, CT                 58:18    6:54
   15    4  M30 Mike Walters, 38, Stamford, CT              58:36    6:57
   16    5  M30 Roger Baxley, 36, Weston, CT                58:51    6:58
    2    1  W40 Dee Dee Scanlin, 41*, Westport, CT          58:53    6:59

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

17    3  M50 Joe Von Ehr, 52, Southport, CT              59:27    7:03
    3    2  W30 Dana Carbone, 34*, Woodbury, CT             59:50    7:05
   18    6  M40 Matthew Spiegel, 45, Westport, CT         1:00:10    7:08
   19    7  M40 Ray Vogt, 42, Fairfield, CT               1:00:24    7:09
   20    8  M40 Robert Albanese, 47, Purchase, NY         1:00:27    7:10
    4    1  W20 Amanda Parrish, 27*, Westport, CT         1:00:37    7:11
    5    1  W50 Sue Gold, 50*, Westport, CT               1:01:41    7:19
   21    6  M30 Matt Dembski, 34, Westport, CT            1:02:08    7:22
   22    9  M40 Ron Carter, 41, Westport, CT              1:02:21    7:23
   23    4  M50 Kevin Lloyd, 52, Darien, CT               1:02:22    7:23
   24   10  M40 Tony Menchaca, 48, Westport, CT           1:02:41    7:26
   25    5  M50 Ramsay Merriss, 57, Weston, CT            1:03:46    7:33
   26   11  M40 Scott Hopper, 40, Westport, CT            1:04:43    7:40
   27    6  M50 Dan France, 56, Westport, CT              1:04:55    7:41
    6    2  W50 Dorit Heimer, 51*, Westport, CT           1:05:04    7:43
    7    2  W40 Wendy Lecker, 42*, Stamford, CT           1:05:54    7:48
   28    7  M30 Ed Santa, 37, Shelton, CT                 1:05:57    7:49
   29   12  M40 Bill Martens, 48, Hughesville, PA         1:06:00    7:49
   30   13  M40 Doug Brill, 44, Westport, CT              1:06:07    7:50
   31    4  JrM Charlie Stoebe, 19, Westport, CT          1:06:12    7:51
   32    8  M30 Ken Clark, 31, Easton, CT                 1:07:00    7:56
    8    3  W30 Dorian Kail, 37*, Westport, CT            1:07:10    7:57

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

9    3  W40 Beth Scarborough, 44*, Weston, CT         1:07:29    8:00
   33   14  M40 Roger Insley, 44, Weston, CT              1:08:05    8:04
   10    4  W30 Erika Long, 36*, Pound Ridge, NY          1:08:06    8:04
   34    9  M30 Craig Bonn, 34, Westport, CT              1:08:12    8:05
   35    1  M60 Bob Goldblatt, 65, New Canaan, CT         1:09:15    8:12
   36    7  M50 Dan Clark, 52, Stamford, CT               1:09:33    8:14
   37   15  M40 Terry Sauer, 44, Westport, CT             1:09:36    8:15
   38   10  M30 Michael O'Donovan, 31, Westport, CT       1:10:38    8:22
   39    8  M50 Miggs Burroughs, 59, Westport, CT         1:11:11    8:26
   40    9  M50 Robert Cioffoletti, 53, Southport, CT     1:11:59    8:32
   11    4  W40 Joy Palmer, 47*, Weston, CT               1:12:03    8:32
   41   11  M30 Brian Power, 35, Westport, CT             1:12:07    8:33
   42   12  M30 David Lathrope, 35, Trumbull, CT          1:12:25    8:35
   43    2  M60 Jerry Ewing, 60, Westport, CT             1:12:32    8:36
   12    5  W40 Mary Ellen Corbiere, 48*, Fairfield, CT   1:13:45    8:44
   44    3  M60 Watt White, 66, Stamford, CT              1:13:49    8:45
   45   16  M40 Mark Greene, 43, Milford, CT              1:14:02    8:46
   46   13  M30 Dylan Germishuys, 36, Westport, CT        1:14:30    8:50
   47   10  M50 John Cutrone, 50, Westport, CT            1:14:40    8:51
   13    2  W20 Rebecca Bernard, 27*, Norwalk, CT         1:15:05    8:54
   48   17  M40 Greg Getschow, 41, Westport, CT           1:15:13    8:55

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

49   14  M30 Omar Mureebe, 33, Fairfield, CT           1:16:01    9:00
   50   18  M40 Julian Robbins, 42, Westport, CT          1:16:28    9:04
   51   15  M30 Jeff Cuff, 38, Westport, CT               1:16:44    9:05
   52   11  M50 Andy Yemma, 55, Westport, CT              1:16:47    9:06
   14    1  JrW Sarah Griffin, 12*, Weston, CT            1:16:59    9:07
   15    5  W30 Melanie Lust, 36*, Westport, CT           1:17:08    9:08
   53   19  M40 Craig Meadows, 41, Monroe, CT             1:17:16    9:09
   54    5  JrM Steve Beckoff, 19, Westport, CT           1:17:49    9:13
   16    6  W40 Martha Mahoney, 42*, Stamford, CT         1:18:37    9:19
   17    6  W30 Jane Tarsy, 37*, Westport, CT             1:19:19    9:24
   18    7  W40 Christina Ogren, 49*, Darien, CT          1:19:55    9:28
   55   12  M50 Conrad Vesey, 51, Rye Brook, NY           1:20:18    9:31
   19    3  W50 Yvette Marks, 51*, Weston, CT             1:20:50    9:35
   56   20  M40 Michael Gordon, 45, Westport, CT          1:21:40    9:41
   57   13  M50 Larry Ogren, 50, Darien, CT               1:21:56    9:42
   58    4  M60 Douglas Adams, 68, Portland, OR           1:22:08    9:44
   59   14  M50 Bill Tanski, 55, Medford, NJ              1:22:16    9:45
   20    2  JrW Talia Moyher, 18*, Oxford, CT             1:22:28    9:46
   21    8  W40 Cornelia Horn, 42*, Westport, CT          1:23:11    9:51
   60    2  M20 Warren Perna, 25, Norwalk, CT             1:24:11    9:58

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

61   21  M40 Max Bruce, 43, Easton, CT                 1:24:42   10:02
   22    7  W30 Maggie Joyce, 37*, Fairfield, CT          1:24:47   10:03
   62    1  M70 Jim Stevens, 73, Trumbull, CT             1:24:56   10:04
   63    5  M60 Laurence Nordvall, 68, Trumbull, CT       1:25:11   10:06
   64    6  M60 Ray Rauth, 64, Weston, CT                 1:25:39   10:09
   65    7  M60 Ray Stamps, 66, Westport, CT              1:26:21   10:14
   66   15  M50 Jim Corbiere, 50, Fairfield, CT           1:26:27   10:15
   23    8  W30 Kathryn Stoker, 38*, Norwalk, CT          1:26:52   10:18
   24    9  W40 Marina Sanchez, 45*, Mamaroneck, NY       1:30:01   10:40

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

67    8  M60 Bob Dittemer, 65, Ringwood, NJ            1:34:11   11:10
   68   22  M40 Michael Thomas, 41, Trumbull, CT          1:35:32   11:19
   69    3  M20 Doug Thierman, 27, Norwalk, CT            1:38:36   11:41

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

25    1  W60 Natalie Schaffer, 62*, Greenwich, CT      1:48:22   12:50

Pace: 6:00 | 7:00 | 8:00 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | Top

70    9  M60 Ray Oliver, 67, Trumbull, CT              2:01:52   14:26
"*" indicates females
5 finishers among Men 19 & Under
3 finishers among Men 20 - 29
15 finishers among Men 30 - 39
22 finishers among Men 40 - 49
15 finishers among Men 50 - 59
9 finishers among Men 60 - 69
1 finishers among Men 70 & Up
2 finishers among Women 19 & Under
2 finishers among Women 20 - 29
8 finishers among Women 30 - 39
9 finishers among Women 40 - 49
3 finishers among Women 50 - 59
1 finishers among Women 60 - 69
70 male finishers
25 female finishers
95 total finishers

AGE GROUP FINISHERS

        CLASS  
PLACE   PLACE            FINISHER                  TIME    PACE

Men 19 & Under
    7    1      Brian Lloyd, 18, Darien, CT                 54:15    6:26
   12    2      Tom Parise, 16, Suffield, CT                57:36    6:49
   14    3      Jamie Bean, 16, Milford, CT                 58:18    6:54
   31    4      Charlie Stoebe, 19, Westport, CT          1:06:12    7:51
   54    5      Steve Beckoff, 19, Westport, CT           1:17:49    9:13

Men 20 - 29
    3    1      Jeremy Howard, 25, Bridgeport, CT           52:17    6:12
   60    2      Warren Perna, 25, Norwalk, CT             1:24:11    9:58
   69    3      Doug Thierman, 27, Norwalk, CT            1:38:36   11:41

Men 30 - 39
    1    1      Anatolie Vartosu, 37, Stamford, CT          49:36    5:53
    5    2      Robert Straznitzkas, 36, Naugatuck, CT      53:50    6:23
   13    3      Bruce Geller, 35, Westport, CT              57:49    6:51
   15    4      Mike Walters, 38, Stamford, CT              58:36    6:57
   16    5      Roger Baxley, 36, Weston, CT                58:51    6:58

Men 40 - 49
    2    1      Phil Richey, 47, Danbury, CT                50:28    5:59
    4    2      Peter Hohmeister, 47, Stamford, CT          52:30    6:13
    6    3      Anthony Kelly, 42, Fairfield, CT            54:10    6:25
    8    4      Mike Ruospo, 41, Stratford, CT              54:37    6:28
    9    5      Paul Greenberg, 44, Westport, CT            54:49    6:30

Men 50 - 59
   10    1      Rich Olmstead, 50, New Haven, CT            55:03    6:31
   11    2      Roland Lochoff, 50, Westport, CT            57:14    6:47
   17    3      Joe Von Ehr, 52, Southport, CT              59:27    7:03
   23    4      Kevin Lloyd, 52, Darien, CT               1:02:22    7:23
   25    5      Ramsay Merriss, 57, Weston, CT            1:03:46    7:33

Men 60 - 69
   35    1      Bob Goldblatt, 65, New Canaan, CT         1:09:15    8:12
   43    2      Jerry Ewing, 60, Westport, CT             1:12:32    8:36
   44    3      Watt White, 66, Stamford, CT              1:13:49    8:45
   58    4      Douglas Adams, 68, Portland, OR           1:22:08    9:44
   63    5      Laurence Nordvall, 68, Trumbull, CT       1:25:11   10:06

Men 70 & Up
   62    1      Jim Stevens, 73, Trumbull, CT             1:24:56   10:04

Women 19 & Under
   14    1      Sarah Griffin, 12, Weston, CT             1:16:59    9:07
   20    2      Talia Moyher, 18, Oxford, CT              1:22:28    9:46

Women 20 - 29
    4    1      Amanda Parrish, 27, Westport, CT          1:00:37    7:11
   13    2      Rebecca Bernard, 27, Norwalk, CT          1:15:05    8:54

Women 30 - 39
    1    1      Heather Crosby, 31, Danbury, CT             58:12    6:54
    3    2      Dana Carbone, 34, Woodbury, CT              59:50    7:05
    8    3      Dorian Kail, 37, Westport, CT             1:07:10    7:57
   10    4      Erika Long, 36, Pound Ridge, NY           1:08:06    8:04
   15    5      Melanie Lust, 36, Westport, CT            1:17:08    9:08

Women 40 - 49
    2    1      Dee Dee Scanlin, 41, Westport, CT           58:53    6:59
    7    2      Wendy Lecker, 42, Stamford, CT            1:05:54    7:48
    9    3      Beth Scarborough, 44, Weston, CT          1:07:29    8:00
   11    4      Joy Palmer, 47, Weston, CT                1:12:03    8:32
   12    5      Mary Ellen Corbiere, 48, Fairfield, CT    1:13:45    8:44

Women 50 - 59
    5    1      Sue Gold, 50, Westport, CT                1:01:41    7:19
    6    2      Dorit Heimer, 51, Westport, CT            1:05:04    7:43
   19    3      Yvette Marks, 51, Weston, CT              1:20:50    9:35

Women 60 - 69
   25    1      Natalie Schaffer, 62, Greenwich, CT       1:48:22   12:50

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com