HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Colchester Half Marathon
Colchester, CT - 13.1 Miles

February 25, 2006

OVERALL WINNERS

Nick Aueyung, Mansfield Ctr, CT - 1:19:22
Cindy Pomeroy, Windsor Locks, CT - 1:32:05

Timing & Results by:
Hartford Track Club


WINTER SERIES RACE
THE 15TH ANNUAL RUNNING OF THE COLCHESTER HALF-MARATHON, 2/25/06, Colchester, CT
Race Director: Rick Konon, 860-537-4597, rickkatwinklermgmt@sbcglobal.net
(Timing by Greystone Electronics, www.greystoneracing.net. Complete Results.)
It was a fine day for a hilly half marathon. 25 degrees with a consistent light breeze and the threat of a 
snow storm for the entire race. Joe Balavender completed his 15th Colchester Half Marathon, the only runner
 to have run every one. Austin Konon, 13 years old, was the youngest finisher in the history of the race. 
Post race carbo re-loading party, held at the nearby Farmers Club and featured clam chowder, 
veggie and meat chili, sausage & peppers, pizza, bread, coffee, soda, and juice.
This race would not have been possible without the help of our volunteers. A hardy Thank You goes out to: 
Mary Beth Dadonna, Mike Twarkins, Joe Anastasio, Candy Birmingham, Dandy Don Levine, Scott Ebersole,
Ken & Hartford Marathon Race Director Beth Schluger, Mark Paparella, Jeff Weatherhead, lead bicyclist 
Lincoln Tedeschi, Kim Chi Ho, Wally Squire, Sherry Borgeson, Elaine Kennedy, J. Braun, Chris Wink, 
Cecelia Grisafe, Edwina Callaghan, The Robley Family – Alex, Rick & Laureen, Mary Grace Dennler, 
Cristiano Gloria & his 2 friends Jackie & Sumar, Dave Stygar, Lori Flowick, The Sotomayors - Andy, Alex & Abbey 
(mom Angela ran the race) and long time HTCer Cindy Kozack-Buckley. 

 

Course Record 1:12:59 By Gideon Mutisya in 2002
American Men’s course record, 1:13.33 by Todd Brown in 1998
Woman’s Course record, 1:23.36 by Kerry Arsenault in 2004
Age Group Division Winners in bold

 

Place	Name	Age	Sex	Town	Time	Pace
1	Nick Auyeung	22	M	Mansfield Ctr	CT	1:19:22	6:04
2	Brett Stoeffler	38	M	Tolland	CT	1:20:43	6:10
3	David Lively	36	M	Tolland	CT	1:21:43	6:15
4	Scott Wojnarowicz	29	M	Rocky Hill	CT	1:22:06	6:16
5	Larz Selmer-Larsen	25	M	Norwich	CT	1:22:54	6:20
6	Todd Brown	41	M	Rocky Hill	CT	1:23:02	6:21
7	Mark Green	38	M	Canton	CT	1:23:21	6:22
8	Vince Antonelli	40	M	Groton	CT	1:24:09	6:26
9	Tom Buckley	46	M	Avon	CT	1:24:12	6:26
10	Walter Hansen	28	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:24:33	6:28
11	William Lunn	32	M	Mystic	CT	1:24:41	6:28
12	Tim Smith	57	M	Norwich	CT	1:25:02	6:30
13	Ben Pilgrim	18	M	Manchester	CT	1:25:28	6:32
14	Brian Collins	49	M	East Hartford	CT	1:26:18	6:36
15	John Hadcock	47	M	East Lyme	CT	1:26:20	6:36
16	Brett Rickenbach	30	M	Salisbury	CT	1:26:44	6:38
17	Rick O'Toole	35	M	S Glastonbury	CT	1:26:53	6:38
18	Kenneth Sycz Jr	39	M	New Britain	CT	1:27:10	6:40
19	John Paggioli	40	M	Marlborough	CT	1:27:57	6:43
20	Bruce Lander	46	M	Dover	NH	1:28:15	6:45
21	Miro Baldyga	47	M	Unionville	CT	1:28:57	6:48
22	Charles Olbrias	29	M	Willimantic	CT	1:29:01	6:48
23	John Trahan	49	M	Mystic	CT	1:29:41	6:51
24	Matt Smith	37	M	East Lyme	CT	1:30:19	6:54
25	Tim Ratta	30	M	Salem	CT	1:31:24	6:59
26	Kevin Asp	35	M	Middletown	CT	1:31:29	6:59
27	Peter DiBiaso	39	M	Colchester	CT	1:31:34	7:00
28	Joe Christopher	32	M	Wethersfield	CT	1:31:52	7:01
29	Cindy Pomeroy	44	F	Windsor Locks	CT	1:32:05	7:02	First Women
30	Mike Alquist	39	M	West Hartford	CT	1:32:09	7:03
31	Tim Mather	41	M	East Hartford	CT	1:32:25	7:04
32	Lawrence Gore	37	M	Portland	CT	1:32:43	7:05
33	Carl Lundberg	45	M	Windsor	CT	1:33:02	7:07
34	Daniel LaVoie	54	M	Watertown	CT	1:33:11	7:07
35	Steve Ball	42	M	Woodbury	CT	1:33:22	7:08
36	Kimberly Battipagli	34	F	New Haven	CT	1:33:52	7:10
37	John Monnes	42	M	West Hartford	CT	1:34:18	7:12
38	Mark Berry	44	M	Old Saybrook	CT	1:34:37	7:14
39	John Koster	33	M	Canton	CT	1:34:42	7:14
40	Ernie Lawas	36	M	Simsbury	CT	1:34:50	7:15
41	Peter Harris	40	M	Niantic	CT	1:35:35	7:18
42	Paul Dominy	45	M	East Haddam	CT	1:35:46	7:19
43	Charles Whynacht	56	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:35:56	7:20
44	Neal Slobin	50	M	Old Saybrook	CT	1:35:58	7:20
45	Jay Wilson	55	M	Beacon Falls	CT	1:36:24	7:22
46	Michael Magnan	42	M	Dayville	CT	1:36:26	7:22
47	Anthony Pace	39	M	Simsbury	CT	1:36:47	7:24
48	David Poirot	39	M	Simsbury	CT	1:36:49	7:24
49	Michael Tortora	32	M	Middletown	CT	1:36:54	7:24
50	Benjamin Witkowski	28	M	Manchester	CT	1:36:58	7:25
51	Ken Pacileo	43	M	Colchester	CT	1:36:59	7:25
52	Migel Melendez	21	M	New London	CT	1:37:03	7:25
53	Joe Coffman	24	M	New London	CT	1:37:03	7:25
54	Hach Ball	36	F	Woodbury	CT	1:37:17	7:26
55	Rob Tomko	42	M	Old Saybrook	CT	1:37:18	7:26
56	John Bogdanski	44	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:37:39	7:28
57	Mike Bendziuska	53	M	Hebron	CT	1:37:49	7:28
58	Jeff Johnson	40	M	Wallingford	CT	1:37:52	7:29
59	Patrick Kral	26	M	Guilford	CT	1:38:40	7:32
60	Michelle Gore	28	F	Portland	CT	1:39:25	7:36
61	Tom DiMauro	43	M	Haddam	CT	1:39:30	7:36
62	Norma Grom	43	F	New Fairfield	CT	1:39:44	7:37
63	John Richers	51	M	New Milford	CT	1:39:45	7:37
64	Todd LeMire	40	M	Moodus	CT	1:39:47	7:37
65	Peter Briggeman	48	M	Manchester	CT	1:39:49	7:38
66	Doug Heller	36	M	Mystic	CT	1:40:08	7:39
67	Craig Donnelly	52	M	Westboro	MA	1:40:16	7:40
68	John Marcek	42	M	Gales Ferry	CT	1:40:20	7:40
69	William Varhue	42	M	Middletown	CT	1:40:24	7:40
70	Sue McAdams	39	F	Oakdale	CT	1:40:53	7:42
71	Edward Rowe	50	M	Newburyport	MA	1:40:54	7:43
72	Mitch Bielenda	49	M	South Windsor	CT	1:41:02	7:43
73	Tony Savinelli	51	M	Clinton	CT	1:41:05	7:43
74	Kimberly Larsh	39	F	Bolton	CT	1:41:06	7:44
75	Jay Seney	46	M	Vernon	CT	1:41:07	7:44
76	Jessica Rurka	30	F	East Hampton	CT	1:41:17	7:44
77	Will Graustein	45	M	Harwinton	CT	1:41:19	7:45
78	John McCleary	37	M	Redding	CT	1:41:32	7:45
79	Alan Fafard	40	M	East Haddam	CT	1:41:39	7:46
80	Scott Jezek	53	M	East Haddam	CT	1:41:39	7:46
81	Martin Aligata	41	M	West Hartford	CT	1:41:53	7:47
82	Mike Parulis	47	M	East Lyme	CT	1:42:02	7:48
83	Amanda Lawrence	29	F	Mansfield	CT	1:42:08	7:48
84	Carmen Caron	32	F	Colchester	CT	1:42:24	7:49
85	Kelly Reese	32	F	Broad Brook	CT	1:42:46	7:51
86	Steve Skinner	47	M	Uncasville	CT	1:42:51	7:51
87	Greg Clark	43	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:42:59	7:52
88	Richard Baber	56	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:43:08	7:53
89	Jim Tharp	45	M	Andover	CT	1:43:24	7:54
90	Joe Balavender	52	M	Salem	CT	1:43:42	7:55
91	Ryan O'Neil	34	M	Glastonbury	CT	1:44:13	7:58
92	Mark Ruffo	47	M	Griswold	CT	1:44:14	7:58
93	Roland Goodell	38	M	Hamden	CT	1:45:08	8:02
94	Fran O'Donoghue	43	F	Wallingford	CT	1:45:24	8:03
95	Joseph Spurgeon	34	M	East Haddam	CT	1:45:34	8:04
96	David Raczkoski	55	M	Chaplin	CT	1:45:56	8:06
97	Sharon Mendes	51	North Windham	CT	1:46:00	8:06
98	Michael Thibodeau	49	M	Farmington	CT	1:46:13	8:07
99	Chris Bryant	32	M	Lisbon	CT	1:46:28	8:08
100	Lisa Hageman	41	F	Colchester	CT	1:46:29	8:08
101	Susan Rzewuski	44	F	Colchester	CT	1:46:37	8:09
102	Richard Giveans	40	M	Portland	CT	1:46:40	8:09
103	John Sloan	48	M	Manchester	CT	1:46:57	8:10
104	Chris Carey	43	M	Southbury	CT	1:47:04	8:11
105	Grace Jensen	43	F	Hadlyme	CT	1:47:10	8:11
106	Steve Jensen	45	M	Hadlyme	CT	1:47:21	8:12
107	Eric Friedland	32	M	Shelton	CT	1:47:31	8:13
108	Karen Anastasio	38	F	Simsbury	CT	1:47:36	8:13
109	Jeanne LaPierre	49	F	North Granby	CT	1:47:43	8:14
110	John Mullaney	41	M	Amston	CT	1:47:56	8:15
111	Joel Becker	57	M	Wolcott	CT	1:48:50	8:19
112	Gary Sweet	58	M	Manchester	CT	1:48:51	8:19
113	Michael Beaudry	44	M	Newtown	CT	1:49:04	8:20
114	Eric Roth	23	M	East Hampton	CT	1:49:30	8:22
115	Yvonne Rubin	39	F	East Haddam	CT	1:50:33	8:27
116	Bob Tumiski	50	M	Wallingford	CT	1:50:46	8:28
117	Gary Walter	46	M	Salem	CT	1:51:00	8:29
118	Steve Bellandese	36	M	Salem	CT	1:51:01	8:29
119	Michell Miller	56	M	Wolcott	CT	1:51:48	8:33
120	Kevin Tranberg	39	M	Wethersfield	CT	1:52:52	8:37
121	Bruce Grisafe	52	M	Salem	CT	1:53:05	8:38
122	Leeland Cole-Chu	57	M	Salem	CT	1:53:09	8:39
123	Gene Maran	53	M	Waterford	CT	1:53:44	8:41
124	Cathy Shea	47	F	Colchester	CT	1:53:45	8:41
125	Andrea Borella	48	F	Danielson	CT	1:54:07	8:43
126	Dick Edmonds	58	M	East Hampton	CT	1:54:09	8:43
127	Mark Pegzuh	34	M	Willington	CT	1:54:38	8:46
128	Tim Curtis	63	M	Colchester	CT	1:54:51	8:46
129	Maria Tougas	42	F	Wethersfield	CT	1:55:05	8:48
130	Lindy Olewine	57	F	Lebanon	CT	1:55:06	8:48
131	Laura Bassett	35	F	Glastonbury	CT	1:56:08	8:52
132	Jason Kaffenberger	42	M	Canton	CT	1:56:15	8:53
133	Warren Church	65	M	Chaplin	CT	1:56:44	8:55
134	Louis Melendez	51	M	Southbridge	MA	1:57:02	8:57
135	Betsy Bielefield	46	M	Middletown	CT	1:57:20	8:58
136	Felix Rodriguez	37	M	Cromwell	CT	1:58:01	9:01
137	Iris Hansen	37	F	Colchester	CT	1:58:08	9:01
138	Richard Chromik	48	M	East Hartford	CT	1:58:11	9:02
139	Mary Anne Rhodes	32	F	Glastonbury	CT	1:58:50	9:05
140	Tracy Duenzl	42	F	Columbia	CT	1:59:09	9:06
141	Tressa Eaton	19	F	Middletown	CT	1:59:30	9:08
142	Andrea Birmingham	40	F	Colchester	CT	1:59:38	9:08
143	Maureen Lefevre	41	F	Cromwell	CT	1:59:42	9:09
144	Ray Ditoto	49	M	Oxford	CT	2:00:12	9:11
145	Khldoun Bakdounes	35	M	Newington	CT	2:00:21	9:12
146	L.M. Jorgensen	37	M	Hamden	CT	2:00:31	9:12
147	Deb Corcoran	42	F	Mansfield Ctr	CT	2:00:45	9:14
148	Karen Bouley	43	F	Colchester	CT	2:00:46	9:14
149	Theresa Voytek	42	F	Glastonbury	CT	2:01:02	9:15
150	Mary Lou White	50	F	Bolton	CT	2:01:14	9:16
151	Tim Murphy	40	M	East Hampton	CT	2:02:48	9:23
152	James Weselcsuch	52	M	East Haddam	CT	2:02:54	9:23
153	Alan McCall	56	M	Manchester	CT	2:03:20	9:25
154	Dae Lee	43	M	Glastonbury	CT	2:04:49	9:32
155	Allen Horner	53	M	Southington	CT	2:05:16	9:34
156	Beth Martin-Shashok	37	F	Willimantic	CT	2:05:20	9:35
157	Jeff Flynn	46	M	Clinton	CT	2:06:19	9:39
158	Ed Mokoski	40	M	Rockfall	CT	2:07:44	9:46
159	Edward LeBlanc	51	M	Chicopee	MA	2:07:58	9:47
160	Mike Pozetta	58	M	East Haddam	CT	2:09:03	9:51
161	Diane DiBeradino	40	F	East Hartford	CT	2:09:06	9:52
162	Carolyn Reudiny	46	F	Glastonbury	CT	2:09:52	9:55
163	Barbara Bellas	42	F	Wethersfield	CT	2:09:52	9:55
164	Kathleen O'Connor	50	F	Andover	CT	2:10:23	9:58
165	Mary Allen	41	F	East Lyme	CT	2:10:45	9:59
166	Jill Ramos	39	F	Manchester	CT	2:11:03	10:01
167	Marianne Morgan	38	F	Pawcatuck	CT	2:11:10	10:01
168	Christine Glenn	44	F	Oxford	CT	2:11:10	10:01
169	KC Shea	46	M	Colchester	CT	2:11:20	10:02
170	Laurindon Santos	43	F	Glastonbury	CT	2:17:08	10:29
171	George Wislo	55	M	Newington	CT	2:17:30	10:30
172	Peggy Kehoe	45	F	South Glastonbury	CT	2:20:31	10:44
173	Carol Dion	37	F	Glastonbury	CT	2:20:31	10:44
174	Austin Konon	13	M	Colchester	CT	2:21:50	10:50
175	Angela Sotomayor	34	F	Colchester	CT	2:25:49	11:08
176	Shaun O'Rourke	46	M	Glastonbury	CT	2:28:27	11:20
177	Tom Kehoe	56	M	South Glastonbury	CT	2:28:27	11:20
178	Craig Campbell	30	M	West Hartford	CT	2:31:26	11:34
179	Matty Mioduszewski	28	M	Voluntown	CT	2:34:09	11:46
180	Joe Regan	31	M	East Hampton	CT	2:34:30	11:48
181	Jody Barr	31	M	Colchester	CT	2:36:54	11:59
182	Anton Smith	30	M	Colchester	CT	2:36:55	11:59
183	Dominick Cristofaro	36	M	Wethersfield	CT	2:38:14	12:05
184	Todd Vecca	32	M	Portland	CT	2:42:48	12:26
185	Mindy Johnston	53	F	Amston	CT	2:47:34	12:48
186	Shirley Iselin	62	F	Essex	CT	3:03:16	14:00
187	Ric Villarreal	48	M	Waterbury	CT	3:03:17	14:00
188	Courtney Witt	39	F	Colcheter	CT	3:04:27	14:05
189	Kevin Loughlin	56	M	Boston	MA	3:04:28	14:05

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com