HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

HTC - Walleyworld Magical
Mystery Tour
Wallingford, CT - 7 Miles

February 5, 2006

OVERALL WINNERS

Eric Blake, New Britain, CT - 37:26
Cindy Pomeroy, Windsor Locks, CT -  47:28

Timing & Results by:
Hartford Track Club


2006 Walleyworld Magical Mystery Tour (HTC - 7.0 miles)
Wallingford, Connecticut
February 5, 2006
Global warming notwithstanding, this year's 7th annual WWMMT was an unqualified success.  Temps
pushing 50 degrees made for pleasant mid-winter conditions and allowed for a new course record by
men's champion Eric Blake.  Everyone was a winner on this fine day as once again the Magical Mystery 
Tour remains one of Wallingford's best kept secrets on the running circuit.  My sincere thanks
to race volunteers, Trish Dowcett, Chuck Kuhn, Charlie Szilagyi, Mike Scricca, Sal Mangiafico, 
Aashish Rangwalla, Zack Moller-Marino, and Laura Tumiski. Race Director-Bob Tumiski
PLACE NAME SEX/AGE TOWN STATE TIME PACE
1 Eric Blake 26/M New Britain CT 37:26:00 5:20 Course Record!
2 Jeffrey Townsend 34/M Hartford CT 41:33:00 5:56
3 Todd Brown 41/M Rocky Hill CT 42:27:00 6:03
4 Tom Buckley 46/M Avon CT 42:35:00 6:05
5 Brian Talon 33/M Southington CT 42:57:00 6:08
6 Robert Barker III 30/M Wallingford CT 43:03:00 6:09
7 Matt Estes 32/M Ellington CT 44:00:00 6:17 Random Winner
8 Mike Tortora 32/M Middletown CT 44:48:00 6:24
9 Ed Mokoski 40/M Rockfall CT 46:50:00 6:41
10 Jim Dalton 39/M Hamden CT 47:03:00 6:43
11 Dan Dumais 45/M Simsbury CT 47:13:00 6:44
12 Jeff Johnson 40/M Wallingford CT 47:22:00 6:46 Clydesdale Winner
13 Cindy Pomeroy 44/F Windsor Locks CT 47:28:00 6:46 First Female
14 Eddie Gorecki 52/M Farmington CT 47:35:00 6:47
15 Chris Armen 52/M Simsbury CT 47:40:00 6:48
16 Andy Glover 38/M Meriden CT 48:39:00 6:57
17 Bill Varhue 42/M Middletown CT 49:36:00 7:05
18 Greg Clark 43/M Glastonbury CT 49:43:00 7:06
19 Sandie Dalles 33/F Middlefield CT 49:46:00 7:06
20 David Scott 31/M Wallingford CT 50:52:00 7:16
21 Peter Briggeman 48/M Manchester CT 50:50:00 7:15
22 Kevin Tranberg 37/M Wethersfield CT 51:34:00 7:22
23 Fran O'Donoghue 43/F Wallingford CT 51:47:00 7:23
24 Kim Ferraiolo 35/F Southington CT 51:48:00 7:24
25 Kevin Markowski 48/M Middletown CT 51:59:00 7:25
26 Peter Hawley 55/M New Hartford CT 52:18:00 7:28
27 Phil Rice 32/M Middletown CT 52:20:00 7:28
28 William Schaeffer 59/M Guilford CT 52:22:00 7:28
29 Mitch Bielenda 48/M So. Windsor CT 52:25:00 7:29
30 Tammy Guld 31/F Middlefield CT 52:30:00 7:30 Random Winner
31 Jerry Augustine 60/M Middletown CT 54:13:00 7:44
32 Christopher Reese 44/M Cheshire CT 55:02:00 7:51
33 Ben Mathias 52/M Cheshire CT 55:28:00 7:55
34 John Lloyd 54/M Avon CT 55:39:00 7:57
35 Steve Mele 51/M Hamden CT 55:50:00 7:58
36 Jack Cronan 59/M Wallingford CT 55:54:00 7:59
37 Michael Beaudry 44/M Newtown CT 55:59:00 7:59
38 Dave Jenkins 44/M Berlin CT 56:00:00 8:00
39 Jason Kaffenberger 42/M Canton CT 59:11:00 8:27
40 Kelly Howard 19/F Wallingford CT 60:11:00 8:35
41 Karen Howard 47/F Wallingford CT 60:12:00 8:36
42 Allison Scott 27/F Wallingford CT 60:22:00 8:37
43 Kim Ward ??/F Rocky Hill CT 61:25:00 8:46
44 Amy Higgins 44/F Ellington CT 62:00:00 8:51
45 Anatole Bobriwnyk 62/M Rocky Hill CT 62:19:00 8:54
46 Katie Stoddard 53/F Hamden CT 63:11:00 9:01
47 Charlyn Reese 41/F Cheshire CT 63:22:00 9:03 Random Winner
48 Laurinda Santos 43/F Glastonbury CT 64:00:00 9:08
49 Austin Konan 13/M Colchester CT 64:03:00 9:09 Youth Winner
50 Rick Konan 49/M Colchester CT 64:04:00 9:09
51 Robert Najarian 61/M Meriden CT 65:35:00 9:22
52 Linda Weidemier 38/F Bristol CT 69:20:00 9:54
53 Jen Talon 28/F Southington CT 71:00:00 10:08
54 Iris Armen 17/F Simsbury CT 71:02:00 10:08
55 George Wislo 55/M Newington CT 74:00:00 10:34
56 Kaz Rybak 51/M Wallingford CT 74:05:00 10:35
CT

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com