HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Bottone Track Mile

Westerly, RI - 1 Mile

July 18, 2006

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO



                Westerly High School Track, Westerly, RI

                           
     The conditions were sizzling and so were the times for participants
    in the annual NICK BOTTONE TRACK MILE.  The races returned to the new
    "state of the art" Westerly High School Track after a lengthy hiatus,
    as runners of all ages "put it on the line" in one of running's most
    legendary distances. 
     The Masters Division (age 40 & above) showed that they had plenty of
    game as Don Henderson led the field in a solid finish of 5:13. The top
    female in that age group went to Westerly High School girls cross
    country coach (and former BOTTONE MILE record holder) Mary Janiszewski
    in a solid time of 6:06.
     Regional stars abounded in the two feature races for men and women.
    The ladies feature included perennial state champions from Westerly
    High school and a division champ from Stonington HS, CT., but a state
    champion runner from Baltimore, MD stole the show as 15 yr. old
    Kristen Malloy distanced herself from that elite field in an eye-
    popping time of 5:19! Second place went to Westerly High relay star
    Mackenzie Ferreira in 5:37.
     The mens' elite race contained the drama that race fans were waiting
    for, as high school sensation Andrew McCann of Syracuse, New York
    staged a tight battle with top regional road racer Chadwick Brown of
    Waterford, CT before making a decisive move on the bell lap to take
    the contest in a time of 4:29! Brown finished second in 4:32, in
    fact, every runner in the field eclipsed the 5 minute barrier in
    conditions that were more fit for a sauna!
     The event is part of the TOM McCOY FAMILY FUN RUN SERIES and is
    presented by the Westerly Track & Athletic Club.

                              OFFICIAL RESULTS

           Courtesy of Southern New England Road Race Officials
                                   (SNERRO)

                              (KIDS HALF MILE)

           Name                       Age                    Time

    1. Marisa Zerbarini (F)            9                     3:30
    2. Mark Walker (M)                 8                     3:46
    3. Elisabeth Bianchi (F)           9                     4:09
    4. Thomas Stansfield (M)           7                     4:15
    5. Randi Burr (F)                  6                     4:15
    6. Michaela Burr (F)               7                     4:31
    7. Matthew Walker (M)              6                     4:39


                      (Heat #1 Mile 8 minutes and over)

    1. Rachel Orlando (F)             12                     7:24
    2. Alexandrea Banks (F)           13                     7:43
    3. Bert Peltier (M)               63                     8:49
    4. Paul Manning (M)               65                     9:01
    5. Colburn Graves (M)             72                     9:43
    6. Sarah Nolan (F)                13                    10:10
    7. Maria Cook (F)                 52                    13:42

                      (Heat #2 Mile 7 minutes and over)

    1. Kevin Zerbarini (M)            13                     6:35
    2. Jackie Burr (F)                10                     6:52
    3. Jack Lathrop (M)               11                     7:08
    4. MIchael Bottone (M)            37                     7:35
    5. Dave Walsh (M)                 13                     7:42
    6. Phil Torres (M)                38                     7:43
    7. Mark Walker (M)                 8                     7:56
    8. Roy Springer (M)               49                     8:00

                     (Heat #3 Mile 6 minutes and over)

    1. Jeff Vuono (M)                 43                     5:33
    2. Terrence Stansfield (M)        44                     5:43
    3. Patrick Malloy (M)             12                     6:01
    4. Russ Dipallina (M)             44                     6:08
    5. F. David Tingley (M)           42                     6:10
    6. Scot Mente (M)                 34                     6:12
    7. MIchon Dinwoodie (F)           14                     6:17
    8. Bobby Ehmer (M)                17                     6:19
    9. Paul Gray (M)                  39                     6:20
   10. Kevin Burr (M)                 42                     6:23
   11. Scott Banks (M)                33                     6:28
   12. Dominique Ferraro (F)          17                     6:47
   13. Richard Yu (M)                 18                     6:51

                 (Heat #4 MIle Masters age 40 and over)

    1. Don Henderson (M)              47                     5:13
    2. Jeff Walker (M)                41                     5:16
    3. Mark Burbelo (M)               50                     5:27
    4. Andy Barnes (M)                48                     5:30
    5. Mark K. Mann (M)               46                     5:39
    6. Jeff Vuono (M)                 43                     5:47
    7. Fred Szczesiul (M)             48                     5:57
    8. Charlie Souter (M)             46                     6:06
    9. Mary A. Janiszewski (F)        48                     6:06
   10. David Bessette (M)             52                     6:09
   11. Mike Brustolon (M)             47                     6:26
   12. Carol Ann Gray (F)             37                     6:52
   13. Suzan Springer (F)             47                     6:59

                     (Heat #5 Mile Womens' Feature Race)

    1. Kristen Malloy                 15                     5:19
    2. Mackenzie Ferreira             17                     5:37
    3. Lindsay Post                   19                     5:37
    4. Emily Doucette                 16                     5:38
    5. Laura Brustolon                18                     5:43

                      (Heat #6 Mile Mens' Feature Race)

    1. Andrew McCann                  18                     4:29
    2. Chadwick Brown                 30                     4:32
    3. Stephen E. Herrera             35                     4:36
    4. Dan Springer                   20                     4:39
    5. Josh Springer                  20                     4:40
    6. Keith Spaulding                18                     4:58
    7. Sam Lee                        17                     4:59

         
                                   -Nick Bottone Jr. (SNERRO)

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com