HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Colchester Half-Marathon
Colchester, CT - 13.1 Miles

February 24, 2007

Timing & Results by:
Greystone Racing


 

WINTER SERIES RACE

THE 16TH ANNUAL RUNNING OF THE COLCHESTER HALF-MARATHON, 2/24/07, Colchester, CT

Race Director: Rick Konon, 860-537-4597, rickkatwinklermgmt@sbcglobal.net

(Timing by Greystone Electronics, www.greystoneracing.net.  Complete Results.)

 

Stephen Herrera, 36 of Waterford was the overall men’s winner, and Kelly Bergeron, 19 of Wallingford was the overall woman’s winner. Recent snow and freezing rain made the course one of the most challenging Colchester Half’s in recent memory, making Steve and Kelly’s efforts even more impressive.

 

A record 213 runners completed this year’s race. In addition to the many local runners, runners came from New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and North Carolina. Temperatures of 16 degrees at the start, bright, warming sun with a consistent light breeze, greeted this year’s champions. If you haven’t run this race before, you need to know that everyone that completes this tough race is a champion. Temperatures rose to 30 degrees by the time the last champion crossed the finish line. Joe Balavender completed his 16th Colchester Half Marathon, the only runner to have run every one. Austin Konon, 14 years old, was the again the youngest finisher completing his second Colchester Half. The youngest female finisher was 15 year old Phoebe Gaston of Wilton who ran a very impressive 1:58.39. Our “most experienced” finishers were Tim Curtis, 64, of Colchester and Shirley Iselin, 63, of Essex both winning their age group division.

 

Team New Jersey lead by former Hartford Track Club standout Dan Feder and joined by current Hartford Track Club standout Bill Thramann who grew up in NJ, as well as Mick LeTourneaux and Chris Martin of NJ made their debut this year. Dan (8th), Chris (3rd) and Mick (10th) were all in the top ten, Welcome!

 

Post race carbo re-loading party was also the best attended in the history of this race. Held at the nearby Farmers Club it featured veggie and meat lasagna, baked ziti, green beans, Texas chili, pasta salad, pizza, green salad, bread, brownies, coffee, soda, and juice.

 

This race & post race party is impossible without the help of our volunteers. A hardy Thank You goes out to: Mary Beth Dadona, Joe & Kirsten Anastasio, Andrea & Candy Birmingham, Scott Ebersole, lead bicyclist Jeff Weatherhead, Kim Chi Ho, Chris Wink, Cecelia Grisafe, Edwina Callaghan, Bernie & Mary Grace Dennler, Cristiano Gloria, Dave Stygar & friend Penny, Kathryn Watson, The Sotomayors - Andy, Angela, Alec & Abbey, Patty & Abbey Tedford, Roger & Andrew Hill, Mark & Katie Fitton, Warren & Patty Vuylsteke, Brian Contois, Sean McAllister, Kevin Armagno, Michael Thramann, and last, in the sweep car, Susan Rzewuski.

 

Course Record 1:12:59 By Gideon Mutisya in 2002
American Men’s course record, 1:13.33 by Todd Brown in 1998
Woman’s Course record, 1:23.36 by Kerry Arsenault in 2004
Age Group Division Winners in bold

 

PLACE NAME                        AGE    S          CITY                ST         NO.    TIME                PACE  

    1 Stephen Herrera              36        M        Waterford       CT       538      1:15:13            5:45

    2 Daniel Uriano                   28        M        Coventry        CT       465      1:18:58            6:02

    3 Christopher Martin             30        M         Lawrenceville   NJ         425      1:19:24             6:04

    4 Chadwick Brown              31        M         Waterford        CT       537      1:19:43 6:06

    5 Tim Milenkevich                25        M         Ansonia            CT       429      1:21:14             6:13

    6 Brian Nelson                     26        M         Enfield              CT        536      1:21:45             6:15

    7 Brett Stoeffler                    39        M         Tolland             CT        422      1:22:55             6:20

    8 Dan Feder                        43        M        Princeton         NJ      423      1:23:18            6:22

    9 Mark Hixson                     41        M         Simsbury          CT       441      1:23:45             6:24

   10 Mick LeTourneaux           43        M         Princeton          NJ        346      1:25:22             6:31

   11 Brian Knisell                   17        M        Newington       CT       475      1:25:54            6:34

   12 David Poirot                     40        M         Simsbury          CT       434      1:26:04             6:35

   13 Drew Best                         27        M         Glastonbury      CT       383      1:26:05             6:35

   14 Vince Antonelli                 41        M         Groton             CT       431      1:26:16             6:36

   15 William Lunn                    33        M         North Haven    CT        350      1:26:43             6:38

   16 Shaun Berard                   26        M         Hartford           CT       452      1:28:38             6:46

   17 Scott Wojnarowicz           30        M         Rocky Hill      CT         440      1:28:43             6:47

   18 Bill Thramann                   46        M         Avon                 CT        404      1:28:44             6:47

   19 Scott Freeman                  46        M         Marlborough    CT        504      1:29:01             6:48

   20 Charles Olbrias                 30        M         Willimantic     CT           456      1:29:31             6:50

   21 Kevin Asp                         36        M         West Hartford  CT       384      1:29:44             6:51

   22 Miro Baldyga                   48        M         Unionville         CT       406      1:29:59             6:53

   23 Peter DiBiaso                   40        M         Colchester        CT       416      1:30:58             6:57

   24 Peter Harris         41        M         Niantic              CT       374      1:31:22             6:59

   25 John Paggioli                    41        M         Marlborough    CT        552      1:31:34             7:00

   26 Thomas Cook                  35        M         West Hartford  CT       548      1:31:58             7:02

   27 Kelly Bergeron               19        F          Wallingford     CT       385      1:32:09            7:02

   28 Neal Fogg                         42        M         Weymouth        MA      446      1:32:24             7:04

   29 Matt Smith                       38        M         East Lyme       CT        415      1:33:45             7:10

   30 Jay Krusell          47        M         Newington        CT       474      1:33:46             7:10

   31 John Hadcock                  48        M         East Lyme       CT        388      1:33:46             7:10

   32 Ed Mokoski                     41        M         Rockfall            CT       517      1:33:54             7:11

   33 Dave Kausyla                   30        M         Wolcott            CT        533      1:34:08             7:12

   34 Michael Randich             50        M        Wethersfield   CT       473      1:34:17            7:12

   35 Joshua Pothier                  30        M         Moosup           CT       516      1:34:20             7:13

   36 Mike Alquist                     40        M         West Hartford  CT       540      1:34:45             7:14

   37 Karl Christiansen              44        M         Niantic             CT        394      1:35:06             7:16

   38 Rebecca Stephenson      34        F          Unionville      CT        515      1:35:07            7:16

   39 Daniel LaVoie                  55        M         Watertown       CT       414      1:35:29             7:18

   40 Paul Dominy                     46        M         East Haddam    CT        481      1:35:32             7:18

   41 Mike Bendziuska              54        M         Hebron             CT        525      1:35:53             7:20

   42 Eric Bogdan                     39        M         Haddam          CT        521      1:35:54             7:20

   43 Tim Ratta             31        M         Salem               CT       468      1:36:27             7:22

   44 Lincoln Tedeschi               43        M         Marlborough    CT       503      1:36:31             7:23

   45 Joe Balavender                53        M         Salem               CT       539      1:36:35            7:23

   46 Carl Lundberg                  46        M         Windsor           CT        402      1:36:38             7:23

   47 Fred Gaston                     48        M         Wilton              CT       490      1:36:42             7:23

   48 Jeff Molson                      45        M         Avon                CT       463      1:37:13             7:26

   49 Charles Whynacht            57        M         Glastonbury      CT        514      1:37:30             7:27

   50 Timothy Donahue             37        M         Gales Ferry     CT        433      1:37:38             7:28

   51 Tom Newman                  48        M         Hebron             CT       460      1:37:57             7:29

   52 Neal Slobin                      51        M         Old Saybrook  CT       375      1:38:00             7:29

   53 Fred Scalzi          48        M         Naugatuck        CT       405      1:38:04             7:30

   54 Kevin Markowski             49        M         Middletown       CT       400      1:38:20             7:31

   55 Mark Berry                      45        M         Old Saybrook CT       413      1:38:29             7:31

   56 Christopher Hoelck          42        M         Danbury            CT       447      1:38:32             7:32

   57 Rob Tomko                       43        M         Old Saybrook  CT       376      1:38:56             7:34

   58 Jay Wilson           56        M         Beacon Falls     CT        407      1:39:01             7:34

   59 Art Byram                         42        M         Glastonbury      CT       373      1:39:37             7:37

   60 Amanda Hill                     35        F          Wethersfield     CT        543      1:40:12             7:39

   61 William Varhue                 43        M         Middletown      CT       401      1:40:15             7:40

   62 Todd Fisher                      38        M         Norwich           CT        499     1:40:19              7:40

   63 Scott Jezek          54        M         East Haddam     CT       512      1:40:21             7:40

   64 Cliff Collins           47        M         East Hampton   CT       544      1:40:33             7:41

   65 Deborah Livingston           32        F          Bolton               CT       519      1:40:50             7:42

   66 Doug Heller                      37        M         Mystic               CT       457      1:41:03             7:43

   67 Kevin Tranberg                38        M         Wethersfield     CT        461      1:41:22             7:45

   68 Victor Gonzalez                42        M         Somerville      MA        445      1:41:28             7:45

   69 Kathleen O'Connor        51        F          Andover          CT       412      1:41:35            7:46

   70 Matt Weidman                 42        M         Guilford             CT       421      1:42:09             7:48

   71 Scott Livingston                30        M         Bolton               CT       518      1:42:14             7:49

   72 Mark Kelley                     50        M         Stafford Spring CT       368      1:43:03             7:52

   73 Don Quinn                         35        M         Colchester        CT       467      1:43:42             7:55

   74 John Marcek                    48        M         Gales Ferry      CT       455      1:43:49             7:56

   75 Jessica Rurka                   31        F          East Hampton   CT        435      1:43:50             7:56

   76 Betsy Chew                      35        F          Charlotte          NC      358      1:43:56             7:57

   77 Scott Engel          43        M         Ledyard            CT       451      1:43:57             7:57

   78 Peter Briggeman               49        M         Manchester      CT       523      1:44:04             7:57

   79 Mike Parulis                     48        M         East Lyme       CT        466      1:44:30             7:59

   80 Tim Strelevitz       45        M         Gales Ferry      CT       462      1:44:40             8:00

   81 Richard Giveans               41        M         Portland           CT       340      1:44:56             8:01

   82 Jack DiPiazza                   36        M         Glastonbury      CT       195      1:44:56             8:01

   83 Allie Capo           31        F          Vernon             CT       196      1:44:57             8:01

   84 Allie Miller                     24        F          Colchester      CT       527      1:45:38            8:04

   85 Stephen Camper               44        M         West Hartford  CT       541      1:46:29             8:08

   86 Chris Lacher                     34        M         Manchester      CT       530      1:46:34             8:09

   87 John Mullaney                  42        M         Amston            CT       448      1:46:54             8:10

   88 Brian Clark          31        M         Middlefield     CT          427      1:47:38             8:13

   89 Daria Vander Veer        40        F          Middlefield     CT       426      1:48:01            8:15

   90 Bruce Goulart                   57        M         Southbury       CT         464      1:48:12             8:16

   91 Dean Berardi                    46        M         Griswold          CT       437      1:48:13             8:16

   92 Jay Hamilton                     35        M         Mansfield         CT       417      1:48:34             8:18

   93 Mitch Bielenda                 50        M         South Windsor CT       526      1:48:41             8:18

   94 Chris Waller                     42        M         East Lyme       CT        395      1:48:48             8:19

   95 Adam Bulewich                30        M         Salem               CT        399      1:49:01             8:20

   96 Dean Bolt             50        M         West Hartford  CT       102      1:49:38             8:23

   97 Karen Anastasio               39        F          Simsbury          CT       372      1:49:41             8:23

   98 Todd Vecca                     33        M         Portland           CT       528      1:49:42             8:23

   99 Richard Baber                  57        M         Glastonbury     CT         439      1:49:58             8:24

  100 Dave Chameides             48        M         Oxford             CT       436      1:50:17             8:26

  101 Grace Jensen                   44        F          Hadlyme           CT       546      1:50:47             8:28

  102 Steve Jensen                    46        M         Hadlyme           CT       545      1:50:48             8:28

  103 Andrea Borella                49        F          Danielson         CT       420      1:50:51             8:28

  104 Ben Mattheis                   53        M         Cheshire           CT       442      1:50:57             8:29

  105 Ken Fay                           44        M         New York        NY      529      1:51:02             8:29

  106 Tim Curtis                     64        M        Colchester       CT       363      1:51:09            8:30

  107 TJ Dooling                       48        M         Colchester        CT       493      1:51:14             8:30

  108 Kelly Rose Howard         20        F          Wallingford     CT          393      1:51:28             8:31

  109 Gary Walter                    47        M         Salem               CT       524      1:51:38             8:32

  110 Steve Bellandese             37        M         Salem                CT        522      1:51:39             8:32

  111 Waldemar Drejer             62        M         Cromwell        CT        454     1:52:07              8:34

  112 Jeanne LaPierre               50        F          North Granby   CT        391      1:52:23             8:35

  113 Teresa Donahue              41        F          Colochester     CT         364      1:52:45             8:37

  114 Michael Marino               52        M         Middletown      CT       398      1:52:59             8:38

  115 Stephen Petretto              27        M         Tolland              CT       198      1:53:18             8:39

  116 Martin Aligata                  42        M         West Hartford  CT       513      1:53:18             8:39

  117 Kim Aspinwall                 41        F          Niantic             CT        471      1:53:59             8:43

  118 Jeff Sowa                         38        M         Middletown      CT       377      1:54:01             8:43

  119 Tim Lambert                    37        M         Alburtis            PA        378      1:54:02             8:43

  120 Dick Edmonds                 59        M         East Hampton   CT       549      1:54:08             8:43

  121 Mary Anne Rhodes         33        F          Glastonbury      CT       353      1:54:09             8:43

  122 Bill Hayes           55        M         Marlborough    CT        502      1:54:16             8:44

  123 Steve Pernal                    37        M         Old Saybrook  CT       339      1:54:16            8:44

  124 Charles Eaton                  54        M         Storrs               CT        365      1:55:11             8:48

  125 Ryan O'Neil                    35        M         Glastonbury      CT        477      1:55:22             8:49

  126 John Dooley                    42        M         Colchester        CT       341      1:55:34             8:50

  127 Vincent DiPalma              47        M         Bridgeport        CT       194      1:55:37             8:50

  128 Mark Tierney                  48        M         Colchester        CT       361      1:55:40             8:50

  129 Karl Schachter                52        M         Marlboro          CT       424      1:56:20             8:53

  130 Allen Horner                    54        M         Southington     CT         370      1:56:31             8:54

  131 Bob Tumiski                    51        M         Wallingford     CT          397      1:56:32             8:54

  132 Marily Cain                     29        F          West Hartford  CT        470      1:56:38             8:55

  133 Hugh Plunkett                  39        M         Branford           CT       408      1:56:38             8:55

  134 Felix Rodriguez                38        M         Cromwell        CT       532      1:57:26             8:58

  135 Paul Ribnicky                  52        M         Stratford           CT        432      1:58:03             9:01

  136 Paul Hayes                      52        M         East Haddam    CT        551      1:58:04             9:01

  137 Phoebe Gaston               15        F          Wilton              CT       487      1:58:39            9:04

  138 Chuck Paprzyca              52        M         Hebron             CT        542      1:58:49             9:05

  139 James Hilliard                  35        M         Storrs               CT       494      1:59:24             9:07

  140 Isabel Georgian               26        F          Niantic             CT        410      1:59:41             9:09

  141 Sharon Mendes               52        F          North Windham CT      534      2:00:10             9:11

  142 Chaker Drioli                   43        M         West Hartford  CT       531      2:00:33             9:13

  143 Bruce Olean                    62        M         Hope Valley     RI         547      2:00:35             9:13

  144 Julie Piotrowski               36        F          Charleston        MA      507      2:01:11             9:15

  145 Joseph Spurgeon             35        M         East Haddam    CT        508      2:01:12             9:16

  146 Anne Crone                     44        F          Coventry          CT       197      2:01:15             9:16

  147 Bill McGugan                  51        M         Manchester      CT       459      2:01:17             9:16

  148 Tricia King                      46        F          Glastonbury      CT       438      2:01:35             9:17

  149 Brett Stewart                   36        M         Milldale            CT        403      2:02:03             9:19

  150 Paul Straker                    46        M         Colchester        CT       396      2:03:13             9:25

  151 Brian Andstrom               51        M         Plainfield           CT        381      2:03:27             9:26

  152 Phil Maniscalco               63        M         Mystic              CT        411      2:03:34             9:26

  153 John Sloan                       49        M         Manchester     CT       369      2:03:53             9:28

  154 Bert Davis                       49        M         Manchester      CT       343      2:04:22             9:30

  155 Beth Martin-Shashok       38        F          Willimantic     CT           453      2:04:31             9:31

  156 Lawrence Racioppo        34        M         Trumbull            CT       379      2:04:58             9:33

  157 Julie Eaton          18        F          Storrs               CT        366      2:05:03             9:33

  158 Lindy Olewine                 58        F          Lebanon           CT       419      2:05:06             9:33

  159 Carol Jones                     48        F          Storrs               CT        362      2:05:07             9:34

  160 Alan McCall                    57        M         Manchester      CT       443      2:06:02             9:38

  161 Ray Foss                          59        M         Lisbon              CT        458      2:06:19             9:39

  162 Tim Murphy                    41        M         East Hampton   CT       492      2:06:29             9:40

  163 Rose Famiglietti               57        F          Wethersfield     CT        428      2:06:48            9:41

  164 Susan Sacco                    48        F          Glastonbury      CT       380      2:06:52             9:42

  165 John Ferguson                 61        M         S. Glastonbury CT        382      2:06:52             9:42

  166 Melissa Fournier              25        F          Hamden           CT       450      2:06:56             9:42

  167 Mary Boucher                 42        F          East Lyme        CT       478      2:07:17             9:43

  168 Courtney Wilt                  40        F          Colchester        CT       480      2:07:24             9:44

  169 Meg Harvey                    44        F          Windsor           CT       355      2:07:53             9:46

  170 Pat Swim                          53        F          Groton             CT       482      2:08:11             9:48

  171 Steven Boucher               48        M         East Lyme        CT       479      2:08:17             9:48

  172 Karen Howard                48        F          Wallingford       CT       392      2:08:23             9:49

  173 Lisa Zablonski                 40        F          Colchester        CT       409      2:08:33             9:49

  174 Brent Stratton                  51        M         Middletown      CT        390      2:08:39             9:50

  175 Brian Banet                     30        M         Wethersfield     CT       344      2:09:19             9:53

  176 Carrie O'Neil                   27        F          Wethersfield     CT        345      2:09:24             9:53

  177 Flo Dickie                       57        F          Newington        CT       389      2:10:25             9:58

  178 Mike Pozzetta                 59        M         East Haddam    CT       496      2:10:33             9:58

  179 Amy Arnio                       26        F          Canterbury       CT       430      2:11:22             10:02

  180 Shaun O'Rourke              47        M         Glastonbury      CT       520      2:11:22             10:02

  181 Anne Gaston                   50        F          Wilton              CT        489      2:12:17             10:06

  182 Caitlin McMullan             19        F          East Hartford    CT        357      2:12:53             10:09

  183 Nancy Dooley                 54        F          Colchester        CT       342      2:13:03             10:10

  184 Austin Konon                  14        M         Colchester       CT       386      2:13:22            10:11

  185 Payton Clancy                 32        M         Wethersfield     CT        497      2:14:35             10:17

  186 Tanya Heacock               28        F          Middletown      CT       484      2:14:35             10:17

  187 Matthew Mangold           25        M         Vernon              CT       501      2:15:00             10:19

  188 Kristen Lester                  41        F          Colchester        CT       498      2:15:09             10:19

  189 David Mangold                32        M         Ellington           CT        500      2:15:29             10:21

  190 Edd Gorecki                    53        M         Farmington      CT        449      2:16:12             10:24

  191 George Wislo                  56        M         Newington       CT        550      2:17:18             10:29

  192 Mary Lou White              51        F          Bolton              CT        472      2:17:27             10:30

  193 Craig Campbell               31        M         West Hartford  CT       483      2:18:53             10:37

  194 Daniel Leone                   54        M         Colchester        CT       491      2:19:20             10:39

  195 Garry Waters                  37        M         Colchester        CT       488      2:19:21             10:39

  196 Chelsea Peruccio             18        F          Glastonbury      CT       356      2:19:32             10:40

  197 Dennis Mahoney              52        M         Willimantic        CT       469      2:19:33             10:40

  198 Diana Cohen                   25        F          Columbia        CT         444      2:21:42             10:49

  199 Jody Barr                         32        M         Colchester        CT       486      2:21:43             10:50

  200 Shannon Polier                30        F          Bronx               NY       387      2:23:38             10:58

  201 Dianne Andreoli               42        F          Bethany            CT       511      2:24:56             11:04

  202 Marco Famiglietti             39        M         Newington         CT       418      2:25:39             11:08

  203 Christine Glenn                45        F          Oxford             CT       510      2:25:46             11:08

  204 Eric Roth             24        M         East Hampton   CT       476      2:25:51             11:08

  205 Ray Ditoto                       50        M         Oxford             CT       509      2:25:57             11:09

  206 Donna Bousquet              48        F          Griswold          CT       352      2:27:10             11:15

  207 Jennifer Lowney              40        F          Bozrah             CT       351      2:27:53             11:18

  208 Matty Mioduszewski       29        M         Voluntown        CT       485      2:34:26             11:48

  209 Leanne Farr                     49        F          Amston            CT       495      2:41:04             12:18

  210 Shirley Iselin                  63        F          Essex              CT       505      2:54:29            13:20

  211 Ric Villarreal       49        M         Waterbury        CT       506      2:54:30             13:20

 

  

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com