HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Cross Country
Race #3
Litchfield, CT

July 12, 2007

Timing & Results by:
SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS
Marathon Bob & 5K Dave


Now in its 4th year, the Whites Woods Cross Country Summer Series hosted a record field at the White Memorial Conservation Center on Thursday night. Perhaps it was a perfect running evening or the presence of a MTV camera crew, filming portions of a reality series for the fall tv season. Nontheless, a record 58 runners, ranging in age from 6 to 57 years of age, competed in a choice of 3k, 4k or 5k runs.

Top finisher in the 5k was Josh Olsen of Thomaston in 16:23. Top female was Katie Pratt of Bantam, who edged Chloe Bourne of Litchfield by a mere 27 hundredths of a second.

The 4k race had Spencer Daniel of Litchfield winning in 16:22 with Andrea Szarkowicz of Watertown taking the female honors in 18:14.

The 25 finishers in the 3k were led by Brian Sandrib, Litchfield, in 11:44. For the second week in a row the top female was Megan Bobinski of Torrington in 13:22.

The series will be held every Thursday night at 6:30 thru August 16th.

 

(conditions: 73 degrees, sunny, breezy)

 3k Results

1. Brian Sandrib, 15, Litchfield                 11:44

2. Jim Lee, 48,  New Milford                     11:57

3. Mike Szarkowicz, 17, Watertown         12:04

4. Eric Sandrib, 13, Litchfield                   12:41

5. Sean Gannon, 14, Litchfield                  12:54

6. Megan Bobinski, 12, Torrington            13:22

7. Brian Vidal, 13, Northfield                     14:18

8. Cal McKenna, 8, Litchfield                    14:41

9. Thomas Brayton, 9, Bethlehem             14:50

10. Emily Normandin, 13, Thomaston       15:12

11. Katie Bobinski, 13, Torrington            15:32

12. Eibhilin McKenna, 12, Litchfield          15:48

13. Sinead McKenna, 10, Litchfield           16:07

14. Alanna McKenna, 6, Litchfield             16:36

15. Kat Ward, 10, Torrington                      16:23

16. Mary Szarkowicz, 9, Watertown           17:47

17. Jenna Malarkey, 12, Litchfield             17:48

18. Chelsea Knox, 18, Litchfield                17:53

19. Mae Mathews, 7, Woodbury                  17:59

20. Maggie Flanagan, 32, Woodbury           18:01

21. Jim Bobinski, 53, Torrington                 18:08

3k results, cont.

22. Nadine Pratt, 47, Bantam                       18:13

23. Tommy Szarkowicz, 13 Watertown        18:17

24. Robert McKenna, 57, Litchfield              18:50

25. Maura Bobinski, 44, Torrington              19:48

 

4k Results

1. Spencer Daniel, 14, Litchfield                   16:22

2. John McKenna, 43, Litchfield                    17:21

3. Andrea Szarkowicz, 16, Watertown           18:14

4. Aprille Knox, 17, Litchfield                         21:46

5. Conor Malarkey, 15, Litchfield                   24:58

6. Brian Malarkey, 43, Litchfield                    25:04

7. Amy Katzin, 17, Litchfield                          25:56.04

8. Laura Coffill, 17, Litchfield                         25:56.34

 

5k Results

1. Josh Olsen, 17, Thomaston                       16:23

2. Kyle Courtney, 17, Litchfield                     16:57

3. Eric Normandin, 17, Thomaston                17:30

4. Roger Mahieu, 43, Litchfield                      18:09

5. Colby Costa, 16, Litchfield                         18:38

6. Gabe Olsen, 14, Thomaston                       19:14

7. Geoff Krukar, 31, Torrington                      19:15

8. Colin Gannon, 16, Litchfield                       19:24

9. Tom Brayton III, 44, Bethlehem                 20:29

10. Dan Batton, 25, New Hartford                  20:45

11. Mike Main, 43, Litchfield                          20:56

12. Katie Pratt, 19, Bantam                            21:16.58

13. Chloe Bourne, 18, Litchfield                     21:16.85

14. Eunice Bussom, 27, Southbury                 21:54

15. Ashley Langer, 19, Bantam                       21:55

5k results cont.

16. Fred Bourne, 49, Litchfield                       21:58

17. Paige Davenport, 37, Litchfield                22:02

18. Rosemary Lane, 51, Goshen                     25:09

19. Laurie Filippini, 45, Torrington                 26:32

20. John Lane, 15, Goshen                             31:56

21. Chris Smith, 13, Waterbury                       34:12

22. Chris Mosher,Sr., 39, Litchfield                      34:17

23. Cynthia Mosher, 15, Litchfield                  42:10.29

24. Alicia Marie, 30, New York City                42:10.58

25. Chris Mosher,Jr., 18, Litchfield                 45:14          


TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male     Course Record:  9:42, Bob Davenport, Litchfield, ‘04

 

  1. Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04
  2. Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04
  3. Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04
  4. Peter  Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06
  5. Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04
  6. Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05
  7. Roger Mahieu, Colebrook (10:24) ‘05
  8. Trevor Doyon, Bantam (10:28) ‘04
  9. Dan Lane, Goshen (10:29) ‘05
  10. Devin Hagan, Fairfield  (10:31) ‘05

 

Female    Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

 

1.       Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

2.       Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

3.       Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

4.       Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

5.       Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

6.       Katie Pratt, Bantam (12:20) ‘05

7.       Emmy Sass, Litchfield (12:48) ‘04

8.       Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (12:57) ‘06

9.       Megan Bobinski, Torrington (13:07) ‘06

10.  Eibhlin McKenna, Litchfield (13:10) ‘06


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com