HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Bottone Track Mile
Westerly, RI - 1 Mile
July 17, 2007

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


                        WESTERLY HIGH SCHOOL TRACK
                               JULY 17,2007
                             OFFICIAL RESULTS
                                    BY
                 SOUTHERN NEW ENGLAND ROAD RACE OFFICIALS
                                 (SNERRO)
                         NEW LONDON - NIANTIC, CT


     The conditions were surprisingly favorable for the 14th running
    of the NICK BOTTONE TRACK MILE, unlike recent years with vicious
    heat waves and rainy conditions which have plagued this annual e-
    vent in the past. Although the temperature was a bit warm (low to
    mid 80's) the performances were terrific as always, much befitting
    this annual summertime classic!
     Every heat run had a particular degree of excitement. As usual,
    the feature events remained true to form.
     Jeff Walker of the Westerly Track & Athletic Club, led a talented
    field of masters (age 40 & over)) with a solid mile of 5:17. He was
    followed by Mark Burbelo who clocked a 5:34. Scott Edwards was 3rd
    in 5:39.
     One couldn't ask for a better summer feature finale with some of
    the finast runners from the eastern seaboard competing head-on!
    The Westerly High School Track was draped in drama as Andrew McCann
    of UMASS-Amherst battled tooth and nail with Chris McCormack, a
    graduate of Southern CT State University. Several passes were made
    between the two on the gun-lap with McCann prevailing by a whisker
    in 4:23.6 to 4:24 for McCormack! Both were within a 2 second margin
    of the BOTTONE MILE record of 4:21.7 which was set by Tyler McCabe
    of Providence College in '2002'. With the win, McCann sucessfully
    defended his '2006' title.
     The ladie's race was also a showcase of great talent as three top
    regional racers put on a show! The three were led by Kristen Malloy
    of Baltimore, MD, who also defended her '2006' title with a time of
    5:16. She was followed by '2007' 3000 meter state champion Mackenzie
    Ferreira in 5:24. Dominique Lee was 3rd in 5:51. Both Ferreira and
    Lee are state champions from Westerly (RI) High School.


                            OFFICIAL RESULTS

                             KIDS' 1/2 MILE

           Name                 Age/Gender                 Time

   1. Elisabeth Bianchi           9/F                      3:42
   2. Michaela Burr               8/f                      3:44
   3. Mark Walker                 9/M                      3:49
   4. Thomas Stansfield           8/M                      3:58
   5. Nicoletta Bianchi         10/F                      4:30
   6. Julia McCartney             9/F                      4:36
   7. Emily Montalto              7/F                      4:54
   8. Catherine Montalto        10/F                      4:55
   9. Matthew Walker              7/M                      5:16  


                   Heat One (The Mile) 8 Min. and up

   1. Brian Hunt                 32/M                      7:44
   2. Joe Light                  59/M                      7:58
   3. Del McCartney              40/M                      8:03
   4. Randi Burr                  7/F                      8:05
   5. Kevin Burr                 43/M                      8:05
   6. Alicia Hunt                29/F                      8:18
   7. Sandra Stansfield         40/F                      8:26
   8. Roy Springer               50/M                      8:28
   9. Paul H Manning             66/M                      9:15
  10. Amanda Vetelino            30/F                      9:45
  11. Colburn Graves             73/M                      9:57
  12. Maria Cook                 52/F                     12:20


                       Heat Two - 7 Min. and up

   1. Michael Aiello             36/M                      6:47
   2. Amy Teper                  31/F                      6:55
   3. Suzan Springer             48/F                      7:22
   4. Michele Aiello             30/F                      7:26
   5. Marisa Zerbarini           10/F                      7:27
   6. Buddy Grills               70/M                      7:28
   7. Mark Walker                 9/M                      8:50


                      Heat Three  -  6 Min. and up

   1. Peter Harris               42/M                      5:29
   2. T J Liguori                15/M                      5:37
   3. Patrick Malloy Jr.        13/M                      5:38
   4. Elise von Housen           34/F                      5:39
   5. Jason Cordes               27/M                      5:44
   6. Jefferson Shultz           31/M                      5:44
   7. Jim Valentine              51/M                      5:54
   8. Joshua Madore              19/M                      6:10
   9. (Unavailable)               --                       6:17
  10. Jackie Burr                11/F                      6:23
  11. Paul Gray                  40/M                      6:27
  12. Linda Somers               41/F                      6:32
  13. Les Ahern                  49/M                      6:43


                     Masters Mile (Age 40 & over)

  
   1. Jeff Walker                42/M                      5:17
   2. Mark Burbelo               51/M                      5:34
   3. Scott Edwards              43/M                      5:39
   4. Terrence Stansfield       45/M                      5:48
   5. Joe Dotolo                 42/M                      5:51
   6. Peter Harris               42/M                      5:53
   7. Mark K. Manor              47/M                      5:55
   8. Fred Szczesiul             49/M                      6:09
   9. Paul Collette              50/M                      6:16
  10. David Brady                54/M                      6:30
  11. Kevin Burr                 43/M                      6:30
  12. Joe Rorick                 62/M                      6:42
  13. Del McCartney              40/M                      8:09


               Feature Race (combined male & female)

   1. Andrew McCann              19/M                     4:23.6
   2. Chris McCormack            25/M                     4:24
   3. Elliot Lehane              18/M                     4:27
   4. Andrew Springer            16/M                     4:29
   5. Jacob Edwards              20/M                     4:35
   6. Chadwick Brown             31/M                     4:40
   7. Andrew Orum                17/M                     4:45
   8. Brendan Rickert            18/M                     4:46
   9. Ryan Murdoch               19/M                     4:48
  10. Tim O'Loughlin             16/M                     4:51
  11. Anthony Gonsalves         17/M                     4:52
  12. Noah Eames                 32/M                     5:08
  13. Kristen Malloy             16/F                     5:16
  14. Mackenzie Ferreira        18/F                     5:24
  15. Billy Preston              23/M                     5:28
  16. Dominique Lee              19/F                     5:51


                                -Nick Bottone Jr. (SNERRO)


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com