HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Holiday Run For Children
Fairfield, CT - 5K

December 7, 2008

Timing & Results by:
Vandalay Timing

Additional photos available at www.amityrunners.com


Place Div/Tot  No. Age Div   Name                  City           St Time     Pace  
===== ======== === === ===== ===================== ============== == ======= ===== 
    1   1/16   125  46 M4049 Hank Berkowitz        Norwalk        CT   18:31  5:58 
    2   2/16    67  42 M4049 Chris Dickerson       Woodbridge     CT   18:37  6:00 
    3   3/16    64  46 M4049 Dan Germain           Newtown        CT   19:20  6:14 
    4   4/16    55  45 M4049 Jim Drummond          Wallingford    CT   19:37  6:19 
    5   5/16   115  49 M4049 Nick Paolazzi         Paramus        NJ   19:41  6:20 
    6   1/5    109  39 M3039 David Nulf            Fairfield      CT   19:45  6:22 
    7   1/25    85  50 M5059 Ian Parmiter          Fairfield      CT   19:50  6:23 
    8   6/16    95  46 M4049 Bill Hunter           Fairfield      CT   20:43  6:40 
    9   2/5     14  38 M3039 Brian Fidler          West Haven     CT   20:48  6:42 
   10   2/25    70  50 M5059 Fred Scalzi           Naugatuck      CT   20:52  6:43 
   11   7/16    36  44 M4049 Mike Ruospo           Stratford      CT   21:19  6:52 
   12   8/16    86  47 M4049 Patrick Keleher       Fairfield      CT   21:21  6:53 
   13   1/5    117  22 M1929 Nicholas Paolazzi     Paramus        NJ   21:29  6:55 
   14   3/5    106  32 M3039 Thomas Gillon         Fairfield      CT   21:44  7:00 
   15   3/25    16  58 M5059 Bruce Goulart         Newtown        CT   22:03  7:06 
   16   4/25    75  51 M5059 Richard Strahota      Darien         CT   22:24  7:13 
   17   5/25    66  51 M5059 Greg Ritzinger        Newtown        CT   22:37  7:17 
   18   1/9     69  53 F5059 Andrea Williamson-Hug New Canaan     CT   22:55  7:23 
   19   9/16   135  42 M4049 William Seanor        Fairfield      CT   23:12  7:28 
   20   1/7     63  66 M6069 Paul Couzelis         Norwalk        CT   23:18  7:30 
   21   6/25    82  58 M5059 Bob Sabre             Fairfield      CT   23:22  7:32 
   22   7/25    52  58 M5059 Stephen Sylvestro     Fairfield      CT   23:27  7:33 
   23   4/5    133  32 M3039 Marco Dellaporta      Fairfield      CT   23:36  7:36 
   24   8/25   113  54 M5059 Woodrow Gaskin        Fairfield      CT   23:55  7:42 
   25   2/9     53  50 F5059 Ronnie Behringer      Norwalk        CT   24:08  7:46 
   26   9/25   114  56 M5059 Joseph Bouchard       Fairfield      CT   24:08  7:47 
   27   1/3     32  12 F1013 Jade Powell           Fairfield      CT   24:16  7:49 
   28   2/5     19  24 M1929 Leon Ha               Brattleboro    VT   24:17  7:49 
   29   1/2     62  14 M1418 Brendan Terry         Southport      CT   24:19  7:50 
   30   3/5     17  22 M1929 Chuck Ha              Brattleboro    VT   24:20  7:50 
   31   1/3     40  37 F3039 Sandra Santiago       Stamford       CT   24:37  7:56 
   32  10/16    23  42 M4049 Chris Jennings        Southport      CT   24:55  8:01 
   33   1/13     7  42 F4049 Cynthia Degirolamo    Sandy Hook     CT   25:02  8:04 
   34   5/5    107  36 M3039 Mike Racette          Trumbull       CT   25:18  8:09 
   35   2/7    104  62 M6069 Tom Gillan            Trumbull       CT   25:18  8:09 
   36   1/2     10  14 F1418 Karina Escobar        Milford        CT   25:38  8:15 
   37  11/16    45  49 M4049 Mike Steinharter      Weston         CT   26:08  8:25 
   38  10/25    73  51 M5059 Mike Tamborrino       Stamford       CT   26:14  8:27 
   39   3/7    116  62 M6069 Tom Shanahan          Southington    CT   26:23  8:30 
   40   1/3      8  12 M1013 Billy Donatuti        Fairfield      CT   26:28  8:31 
   41  11/25    35  53 M5059 Kim Remetta           Milford        CT   26:35  8:34 
   42  12/25    43  54 M5059 Joseph Steele         New Haven      CT   26:59  8:41 
   43  12/16    81  49 M4049 Vin Dipalma           Bridgeport     CT   27:02  8:43 
   44   3/9    129  52 F5059 Mary Ellen Corbiere   Fairfield      CT   27:07  8:44 
   45   2/13   103  49 F4049 Sally Schettino       Easton         CT   27:12  8:45 
   46  13/25    92  56 M5059 Matti Rinta-Tuuri     Fairfield      CT   27:26  8:50 
   47   3/13   111  44 F4049 Diane Merrigan        Guilford       CT   27:37  8:54 
   48   1/1     96   6 M0109 Big Monster           Rowayton       CT   27:44  8:56 
   49  13/16    80  43 M4049 Dan Nash              Southport      CT   27:50  8:58 
   50   4/13    93  45 F4049 Mimi Rog              Fairfield      CT   27:57  9:00 
   51   5/13    94  43 F4049 Trish Sullivan        Fairfield      CT   27:57  9:00 
   52  14/25    39  55 M5059 Karl Salvati          North Haven    CT   27:59  9:01 
   53   4/5    108  26 M1929 Eric Lutz             West Haven     CT   28:04  9:02 
   54  14/16    89  45 M4049 Tim Powell            Fairfield      CT   28:07  9:03 
   55   2/2    102  18 F1418 Sarah Keleher         Fairfield      CT   28:13  9:05 
   56   4/9     65  50 F5059 Lisa Rosner           Orange         CT   28:20  9:08 
   57  15/25    74  51 M5059 George Huffman        Shelton        CT   29:00  9:20 
   58   4/7     59  65 M6069 Neal Wellins          Cheshire       CT   29:04  9:22 
   59  16/25    79  58 M5059 Chuck Raffel          New Rochelle   NY   29:13  9:25 
   60  17/25   130  54 M5059 James Corbiere        Fairfield      CT   29:21  9:27 
   61   6/13    31  48 F4049 Nancy Polstein        Fairfield      CT   29:35  9:32 
   62   7/13    83  40 F4049 Maggie Joyce          Fairfield      CT   29:37  9:32 
   63   8/13   131  43 F4049 Shirley Louise-May    Guilford       CT   29:39  9:33 
   64  18/25    91  53 M5059 Kevin Walsh           Bethany        CT   29:42  9:34 
   65   2/3    110  11 F1013 Elizabeth Galluci     Fairfield      CT   29:50  9:36 
   66   2/3     61  12 M1013 Gregory Terry         Southport      CT   29:51  9:37 
   67   1/3     71  69 F6069 Monica Roche          Fairfield      CT   30:16  9:45 
   68   5/9     44  50 F5059 Dale Steinharter      Weston         CT   30:50  9:56 
   69  19/25    15  51 M5059 Martin Folan          Danbury        CT   30:53  9:57 
   70   6/9     18  51 F5059 Lee Ha                Brattleboro    VT   31:00  9:59 
   71   2/3     28  36 F3039 Meredith McCormack    Fairfield      CT   31:01  9:59 
   72   3/3     20  37 F3039 Cindy Jackson         Easton         CT   31:03 10:00 
   73   1/2     24  29 F1929 Lisa Kochiss          Milford        CT   31:06 10:01 
   74   2/3     88  68 F6069 Judy Savitt           Bridgeport     CT   31:07 10:01 
   75          134   0       Unknown Runner                       CT   31:26 10:07 
   76  20/25    38  57 M5059 John Sabol            Pattersonville NY   31:57 10:17 
   77   3/3     11  11 F1013 Rachel Escobar        Milford        CT   32:07 10:20 
   78   1/2     46  76 M7079 Jim Stevens           Trumbull       CT   32:12 10:22 
   79   3/3    118  12 M1013 Danny Paolazzi        Paramus        NJ   32:28 10:27 
   80  21/25    84  50 M5059 Pete Warner           Southbury      CT   32:33 10:29 
   81  22/25    68  50 M5059 Gregory Russo         Naugatuck      CT   32:50 10:34 
   82   1/1      6  70 F7079 Patty Carton          Stratford      CT   33:05 10:39 
   83   5/5      5  29 M1929 Diane Britz           Bridgeport     CT   33:07 10:40 
   84   9/13    27  41 F4049 Karen McCormack       Stratford      CT   33:22 10:45 
   85   2/2     56  16 M1418 James Terry           Southport      CT   33:40 10:50 
   86  15/16   132  48 M4049 Bill Norton           Stamford       CT   33:40 10:51 
   87  10/13   120  42 F4049 Amie Redgate          Fairfield      CT   34:52 11:14 
   88   2/2     29  23 F1929 Jennifer Moy          Waltham        MA   35:13 11:20 
   89   7/9    119  52 F5059 Laura Lupien-Buffone  Shelton        CT   35:22 11:24 
   90  11/13    72  44 F4049 Pam Etro              Shelton        CT   35:23 11:24 
   91  23/25   124  52 M5059 Dave Peck             Fairfield      CT   35:42 11:30 
   92  24/25   122  56 M5059 Bill Palmer           Fairfield      CT   35:42 11:30 
   93   8/9      1  53 F5059 Maryanne Barra        Middlebury     CT   35:51 11:33 
   94  25/25    12  53 M5059 Daniel Ferrante       Waterbury      CT   36:18 11:41 
   95   2/2     30  72 M7079 Laurence Nordvall     Trumbull       CT   36:36 11:47 
   96   5/7     87  65 M6069 Richard Linell        Fairfield      CT   36:44 11:50 
   97  16/16   105  44 M4049 Jim Brown             Fairfield      CT   36:44 11:50 
   98   6/7      2  60 M6069 Ralph Barra           Middlebury     CT   36:52 11:52 
   99  12/13     4  46 F4049 Susan Brannelly       Bridgeport     CT   37:48 12:10 
  100  13/13    54  48 F4049 Donna Barfield        Stamford       CT   40:06 12:55 
  101   1/2     34  80 M8089 Edward Regner         Torrington     CT   40:47 13:08 
  102   2/2     90  90 M8089 Doc George Whitney    Orange         CT   45:49 14:45 
  103   7/7     78  65 M6069 Mike Pisani           Stratford      CT   45:57 14:48 
  104   3/3     37  60 F6069 Carolyn Sabol         Pattersonville NY   47:36 15:20 
  105   9/9     51  59 F5059 Donna Cramond         Monroe         CT   47:37 15:20 
******** FEMALE   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********
                        Holiday Run For The Kids 5K
                Fairfield, CT, December 7, 2008  9:30  a.m.
               ChampionChip Timing by: Vandalay Race Timing
Place Name                  Age City            St Time      
===== ===================== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Andrea Williamson-Hug  53 New Canaan      CT   22:55 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
    1    32 Jade Powell           12 Fairfield          CT   24:16 
    2   110 Elizabeth Galluci     11 Fairfield          CT   29:50 
    3    11 Rachel Escobar        11 Milford            CT   32:07 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    10 Karina Escobar        14 Milford            CT   25:38 
    2   102 Sarah Keleher         18 Fairfield          CT   28:13 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1    24 Lisa Kochiss          29 Milford            CT   31:06 
    2    29 Jennifer Moy          23 Waltham            MA   35:13 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    40 Sandra Santiago       37 Stamford           CT   24:37 
    2    28 Meredith McCormack    36 Fairfield          CT   31:01 
    3    20 Cindy Jackson         37 Easton             CT   31:03 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     7 Cynthia Degirolamo    42 Sandy Hook         CT   25:02 
    2   103 Sally Schettino       49 Easton             CT   27:12 
    3   111 Diane Merrigan        44 Guilford           CT   27:37 
    4    93 Mimi Rog              45 Fairfield          CT   27:57 
    5    94 Trish Sullivan        43 Fairfield          CT   27:57 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    53 Ronnie Behringer      50 Norwalk            CT   24:08 
    2   129 Mary Ellen Corbiere   52 Fairfield          CT   27:07 
    3    65 Lisa Rosner           50 Orange             CT   28:20 
    4    44 Dale Steinharter      50 Weston             CT   30:50 
    5    18 Lee Ha                51 Brattleboro        VT   31:00 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    71 Monica Roche          69 Fairfield          CT   30:16 
    2    88 Judy Savitt           68 Bridgeport         CT   31:07 
    3    37 Carolyn Sabol         60 Pattersonville     NY   47:36 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
    1     6 Patty Carton          70 Stratford          CT   33:05 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 99

 

******** MALE   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********
                        Holiday Run For The Kids 5K
                Fairfield, CT, December 7, 2008  9:30  a.m.
               ChampionChip Timing by: Vandalay Race Timing
Place Name                  Age City            St Time      
===== ===================== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Hank Berkowitz         46 Norwalk         CT   18:31 
MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 9
    1    96 Big Monster            6 Rowayton           CT   27:44 
MALE AGE GROUP:  10 - 13
    1     8 Billy Donatuti        12 Fairfield          CT   26:28 
    2    61 Gregory Terry         12 Southport          CT   29:51 
    3   118 Danny Paolazzi        12 Paramus            NJ   32:28 
MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
    1    62 Brendan Terry         14 Southport          CT   24:19 
    2    56 James Terry           16 Southport          CT   33:40 
MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
    1   117 Nicholas Paolazzi     22 Paramus            NJ   21:29 
    2    19 Leon Ha               24 Brattleboro        VT   24:17 
    3    17 Chuck Ha              22 Brattleboro        VT   24:20 
    4   108 Eric Lutz             26 West Haven         CT   28:04 
    5     5 Diane Britz           29 Bridgeport         CT   33:07 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1   109 David Nulf            39 Fairfield          CT   19:45 
    2    14 Brian Fidler          38 West Haven         CT   20:48 
    3   106 Thomas Gillon         32 Fairfield          CT   21:44 
    4   133 Marco Dellaporta      32 Fairfield          CT   23:36 
    5   107 Mike Racette          36 Trumbull           CT   25:18 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    67 Chris Dickerson       42 Woodbridge         CT   18:37 
    2    64 Dan Germain           46 Newtown            CT   19:20 
    3    55 Jim Drummond          45 Wallingford        CT   19:37 
    4   115 Nick Paolazzi         49 Paramus            NJ   19:41 
    5    95 Bill Hunter           46 Fairfield          CT   20:43 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    85 Ian Parmiter          50 Fairfield          CT   19:50 
    2    70 Fred Scalzi           50 Naugatuck          CT   20:52 
    3    16 Bruce Goulart         58 Newtown            CT   22:03 
    4    75 Richard Strahota      51 Darien             CT   22:24 
    5    66 Greg Ritzinger        51 Newtown            CT   22:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    63 Paul Couzelis         66 Norwalk            CT   23:18 
    2   104 Tom Gillan            62 Trumbull           CT   25:18 
    3   116 Tom Shanahan          62 Southington        CT   26:23 
    4    59 Neal Wellins          65 Cheshire           CT   29:04 
    5    87 Richard Linell        65 Fairfield          CT   36:44 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 79
    1    46 Jim Stevens           76 Trumbull           CT   32:12 
    2    30 Laurence Nordvall     72 Trumbull           CT   36:36 
MALE AGE GROUP:  80 - 89
    1    34 Edward Regner         80 Torrington         CT   40:47 
MALE AGE GROUP:  90 - 99
    1    90 Doc George Whitney    90 Orange             CT   45:49 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com