HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC
Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

August 7, 2008


 

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES

Week 7

(conditions: 75 degrees, overcast)

Timing By:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob & 5k Dave

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield, and Wyatt Golding, Bantam, put on a show in one of the closest finishes ever in the 5k race. Side-by side to the finish, Jeremy’s kick edged Wyatt in 16:03.46 to 16:04.77. In the 3k, Dan Lane, Goshen, ran the second fastest time ever in 9:31.04. And to top off a night of fast racing, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan, shattered the course record of 18:03, set by Smita Gypta, Wallingford , in 2003 with a sizzling 17:57.23!

3k Results

1. Dan Lane, 18, Goshen 9:31

2. Tristan Kishonis, 13, Watertown 11:20

3. Lena Marecki, 16, Morris 13:04

4. Mikhaila Marecki, 15, Morris 14:15

5. Roger Dumschott, 48, Watertown 14:49

6. Sinead McKenna, 11, Litchfield 14:58

7. Kayla Kishonis, 11, Watertown 14:59

8. Alanna McKenna, 7, Litchfield 15:53

9. Meghan Shipp, 12, Litchfield 15:53

10. Steven Ringquist, 12, Northfield 16:21

11. Ericka Brayton, 36, Bethlehem 16:51

12. Kevin Shipp, 10, Litchfield 17:23

13. Joyce Olsen, 51, Thomaston 17:26

14. Jamie Zoldy, 13, Watertown 17:54

15. Jim Zoldy, 46, Watertown 17:55

16. Katie Shipp, 10, Litchfield 18:01

17. Karen Hussey, 36, Litchfield 18:04

18. Rob McKenna, 57, Litchfield 20:15

19. Nicholas Winsser, 12, West Cornwall 20:38

20. Ben Vermilyea, 8, Litchfield 24:12

21. Pete Vermilyea, 35, Litchfield 24:14

 

 

4k Results

1. Sara Peterson, 14, Litchfield 19:16

2. Malik Olsen, 13, Thomaston 19:17

3. Anna Willis, 49, Torrington 20:31

4. Calvagh McKenna, 9, Litchfield 20:37

5. Michael Ringquist, 16, Northfield 21:30

5k Results

1. Jeremy Schmid, 17, Litchfield 16:03

2. Waytt Golding, 24, Bantam 16:04

3. Michal Dichter, 17, Litchfield 17:07

4. Gabe Olsen, 15, Thomaston 17:31

5. Greg Lush, 18, Thomaston 17:39

6. Jeromie Schumacher, 34, Morris 17:56

7. Madeleine Marecki, 23, New Canaan 17:57

8. Bryan Atwood, 40, Litchfield 18:06

9. Kim Marchand, 44, Winsted 18:55

10. Alex Dumschott, 15, Watertown 19:23

11. Colin Gannon, 17, Litchfield 19:49

12. Sabrina Olsen, 11, Thomaston 20:46

13. Jeffrey Dingwell, 53, Bethlehem 20:54

14. Johan Winsser, 60, West Cornwall 21:18

15. Katie Pratt, 20, Bantam 21:34

16. Matt McDevitt, 30, Litchfield 22:18

17. Alex Siladi, 15, Warren 22:56

18. Kathryn Dumschott, 19, Watertown 23:03

19. Rosemary Lane, 52, Goshen 23:47

20. Emily Cahill, 28, Torrington 23:51

21. John Lane, 16, Goshen 23:55

22. Bette McKenna, 22, Morris 25:24

23. Thomas Brayton, 10, Bethlehem 27:02

24. Thomas Brayton, III, 46, Bethlehem 27:11

25. Greg Farrell, 49, Morris 28:34

26. Taylor Chenail, 16, New Hartford 29:13

27. Paula Chenail, 40, New Hartford 29:15

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Roger Mahieu, Colebrook (10:24) ‘05

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

Katie Pratt, Bantam (12:20) ‘05

Emmy Sass, Litchfield (12:48) ‘04

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (12:57) ‘06

Erin Gibbons, Southbury (13:00) ‘08

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

Rob Breakell, Goshen (16:16) ‘06

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (18:08) ‘07

Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

Sara Peterson (19:16) ‘08

Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

Carol Morenz, Thomaston (19:37) ‘06

Anna Willis, Torrington (20:31) ‘08

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:46) ‘06

Sara Iannone, Northfield (21:09) ‘08

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (16:03) ‘08

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:23) ‘07

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (16:24) ‘08

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:40) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (17:02 ‘08

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (20:29) ‘08

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (20:31) ‘08

Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

Chloe Bourne,Litchfield (21:16.85) ‘07

Paige Davenport, Litchfield (21:39) ‘07

Carol Morenz, Thomaston (21:49) ‘06

Eunice Bussom, Southbury (21:54) ‘07

Ashley Langer,Bantam (21:55) ‘07

Elizabeth Buttrick, Torrington (23:20) ‘07


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com