HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Litchfield XC Challenge
Litchfield, CT

October 18, 2008


The head coach for Shepaug's girls Cross Country team showed that he knows what he's talking about with a seven second victory over defending champion Bob Davenport at the 26th annual Litchfield Cross Country Challenge 5K run through White Memorial Conservancy trails and sponsored by Litchfield Parks and Recreation.

Thirteen year-old Megan Bobinski bested the field on the ladies' side, finishing fourth over-all with a time of 19:37. She is a Junior Olympic All-American with the Litchfield Track Club.

All runners received souvenier t-shirts and the over-all winners picked up a large pumpkins from Bunnell's Farm and locally grown honey from Berry Ledges of Milton. Age group winners got jars of honey as well. The 3.1 mile race was held on Saturday, Oct. 18th.

XC Challenge Results 2008

Litchfield Cross Country Challenge

 

1. Mike Croft                17:10

2. Bob Davenport          17:17

3. Ryan Gannon             19:17

4. Megan Bobinski        19:37

5. Brittany Heninger       20:05

6. Jeffery Dingwell         20:45

7. Will Neary                 21:03

8. Jim Hyde                   21:09

9. Dean Birdsall             21:22

10. Brent Hawkins         21:30

11. Bill Keogh               22:07

12. Julian Nichols          22:56

13. Allen Potter             23:19

14. Jeff Wright  23:21

15. Stephen Whitcomb 23:42

16. Jeremy Pollutro        23:54

17. Veronic Birdsall       24:25

18. John Bolus               24:27

19. William Capozzi       26:14

20. Chris Grice 26:28

21. Emily Greenough    26:46

22. Ken Lane                26:59

23. Lara Schroeder       27:37

24. Stacey McBreairty 27:43

25. Maryellen Birdsall 28:13

26. Clifford Cooper       28:35

27. Jacques Pashley       28:48

28. Henry Kavle            29:27

29. Alan Cohen             30:39

30. Scott McCarthy       32:03

31. Kevin Yeatsley        33:08

32. Leo Paul                  37:45

 

Over-all Winners

Men - Mike Croft                      17:10

Women – Megan Bobinski        19:37

 

18 & under Men

1. Ryan Gannon                         19:17

2. Jeff Wright                             23:21

3. Henry Kavle              29:27

 

18 and Under Women

1. Veronica Birdsall                   24:25

19-39 Men

1. Jim Hyde                   21:09

2. Jeremy Pollutro          23:54

 

 

19-39 Women

1. Brittany Heninger      20:05

2. Sara Whitcomb         23:42

3. Emily Greenough       26:46

 

40-49 Men

1. Bob Davenport          17:17

2. Will Neary                 21:03

3. Dean Birdsall             21:22

 

40-49 Men       

1. Lara Schroeder         27:37

2. Maryellen Birdsall      28:13

 

50-59 Men

1. Jeffrey Dingwell         20:45

2. Brent Hawkins           21:30

3. Chris Grice                26:28

 

50-59 Women

None

 

60 and over Men

1. Julian Nichols            22:56

2. Bill Capozzi  26:14

3. Cliff Cooper 28:35

 

60-over Women

None

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com