HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Bob Cooke 5K
Trek Against Skin Cancer
Milford, CT - 5K

May 18, 2008

Timing & Results by:
Vandalay Timing


Thanks to all the participants of the Trek against skin cancer. Although the walkers and bikers were not part of the "Timed" event there were over 400 'finishers' on a cool and misty afternoon. We thank you all for you patience- if you were there you can see that there is a lot of 'ceremony' before the race which delayed the start. It's important to remember that this event is more than just a race. Thanks to the incredible efforts of Sherrill Cooke and her committee it is designed as a fundraiser and an educational/awareness event on the dangers of skin cancer. As runners we are in a high risk category based on the time on the roads and the UV rays we absorb. It's not always easy to remember to apply sunscreen when we want to get out there and go...but with TWO very well known local runners having recently removed skin cancers...I hope we all get into the habit as soon as you next run. The course was a bit long according to some GPS wearers and we hope to have the $$$ available next year to tweak it and certify it.
    Marty Schaivone Race Director

                                                               Page 1
                           BOB COOKE MEMORIAL 5K
                    MILFORD, CT   Sunday, May 18, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing

Place Name                  Ag S City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===================== == = =============== == ======= ===== 
    1 Angelo Rosario        40 M                 CT   18:52  6:06 
    2 Kyle Casiglio         16 M                 CT   19:03  6:09 
    3 Zofia Wieciorkowski   45 F                 CT   19:10  6:11 
    4 Ismail Orabi          18 M                 CT   19:47  6:23 
    5 Abe Orabi             22 M                 CT   20:15  6:32 
    6 Joseph Rosario        12 M                 CT   20:23  6:35 
    7 Gary Dubois           50 M                 CT   20:25  6:36 
    8 Virginia Veneziano    25 F                 CT   20:52  6:44 
    9 Dave Chameides        49 M                 CT   21:00  6:47 
   10 Heather Keenan        31 F                 CT   21:58  7:06 
   11 Tracy Richard         39 F                 CT   22:11  7:10 
   12 Carolyn Kennedy       45 F                 CT   22:18  7:12 
   13 Ben Kelly             37 M                 CT   22:22  7:13 
   14 Donald Smith          64 M                 CT   22:27  7:15 
   15 Lisa Romanchick       43 F                 CT   22:50  7:22 
   16 Nardy Chung           31 M                 CT   23:11  7:29 
   17 Sean Bernett          32 M                 CT   23:19  7:32 
   18 Trevor Doolittle      15 M                 CT   23:25  7:34 
   19 Bob Sabre             57 M                 CT   23:31  7:36 
   20 Dean Morgan           46 M                 CT   23:35  7:37 
   21 Ken Sterba            41 M                 CT   23:39  7:38 
   22 Jason Leydon          28 M                 CT   23:40  7:39 
   23 Dan German            47 M                 CT   23:44  7:40 
   24 Janis Grant           52 F                 CT   23:51  7:42 
   25 Kapil Bohara          26 M                 CT   23:53  7:43 
   26 Bruce McManus         44 M                 CT   24:11  7:49 
   27 Kathy O'Grady         49 F                 CT   24:58  8:04 
   28 Cheryl Coyle          38 F                 CT   25:02  8:05 
   29 Kelly O'Grady         22 F                 CT   25:08  8:07 
   30 Paul Piscitelli       41 M                 CT   25:13  8:09 
   31 Jill Wagner           33 F                 CT   25:14  8:09 
   32 Kyle Brady            18 M                 CT   25:16  8:10 
   33 Jim Axtell            50 M                 CT   25:17  8:10 
   34 Mike Bowler           40 M                 CT   25:34  8:15 
   35 Rachel Langdon        10 F                 CT   25:36  8:16 
   36 Jon Zoranski          28 M                 CT   25:38  8:17 
   37 Sean Shanley          30 M                 CT   25:41  8:18 
   38 Demetrius Cap         42 M                 CT   25:42  8:18 
   39 Dawn Clark            28 F                 CT   25:47  8:20 
   40 Zach Hubler           12 M                 CT   25:58  8:23 
   41 Berit Ianiri          49 F                 CT   26:00  8:24 
   42 Laura McQueeny        27 F                 CT   26:01  8:24 
   43 Jason Magisano        22 M                 CT   26:02  8:24 
   44 John Usdavin          59 M                 CT   26:03  8:25 
   45 Jocelyn Secondi       29 F                 CT   26:17  8:29 
   46 Darlene Kaschel       36 F                 CT   26:22  8:31 
   47 Elysia St George      10 F                 CT   26:38  8:36 
   48 John Zeiser           19 M                 CT   26:42  8:37 
   49 Nancy Connolly        42 F                 CT   26:46  8:39 
   50 Elena Garet           46 F                 CT   26:52  8:40 
   51 Mike Zeiser           21 M                 CT   26:55  8:41 
   52 Janet Kelly           42 F                 CT   27:00  8:43 
   53 Chanhdy Ly            29 M                 CT   27:07  8:45 
   54 Ines Walther          29 F                 CT   27:07  8:45 
   55 George Huffman        51 M                 CT   27:13  8:47 
   56 Shane Romanchick      11 M                 CT   27:18  8:49 
   57 Karen Zeiser          48 F                 CT   27:19  8:49 
   58 Donna Henry           43 F                 CT   27:20  8:50 
   59 Karen McCarthy        37 F                 CT   27:20  8:50 
   60 Dan Rabinowitz        29 M                 CT   27:49  8:59 
   61 Leticia Roady         34 F                 CT   27:52  9:00 
   62 Fred Palmieri Jr      44 M                 CT   28:15  9:07 
   63 Mike Myers            42 M                 CT   28:23  9:10 
   64 Madeline Rinaldi      53 F                 CT   28:25  9:10 
   65 Heidi Voight          25 F                 CT   28:38  9:15 
   66 Shannon Langdon       13 F                 CT   28:39  9:15 
   67 Jane Holler           58 F                 CT   28:40  9:15 
   68 Dave Polony           40 M                 CT   28:49  9:18 
   69 Kari Adanuncio        34 F                 CT   28:58  9:21 
   70 Erin Rosenberg        13 F                 CT   29:03  9:23 
   71 Lea Crown             30 F                 CT   29:03  9:23 
   72 Emma Friedman         13 F                 CT   29:04  9:23 
   73 Andrea Hagenback      38 F                 CT   29:06  9:24 
   74 Larisa Treyster       21 F                 CT   29:08  9:24 
   75 Nicole Daly           37 F                 CT   29:10  9:25 
   76 Deepti Shredtha       28 F                 CT   29:18  9:28 
   77 Chris St George       41 M                 CT   29:25  9:30 
   78 Irene Patalano        31 F                 CT   29:31  9:32 
   79 Deirdre Queally       30 F                 CT   29:50  9:38 
   80 Jon Hawes             33 M                 CT   30:00  9:41 
   81 Kristen Depalma       37 F                 CT   30:00  9:41 
   82 Ian Graham            40 M                 CT   30:02  9:42 
   83 Colleen Noyes         46 F                 CT   30:07  9:43 
   84 Linda McNeill         46 F                 CT   30:22  9:48 
   85 Greg Imler            34 M                 CT   30:40  9:54 
   86 Joanna Benefico       34 F                 CT   30:42  9:55 
   87 Beth O'Malley         40 F                 CT   31:02 10:01 
   88 Lee Lipsitz           43 F                 CT   31:08 10:03 
   89 Karen Baklin          40 F                 CT   31:24 10:08 
   90 Vincent Shamansky     33 M                 CT   31:26 10:09 
   91 Catherine McLean      26 F                 CT   31:39 10:13 
   92 Sydney Doolittle      13 M                 CT   31:46 10:15 
   93 John Doolittle        49 M                 CT   31:50 10:17 
   94 Robert Previs         38 M                 CT   31:53 10:18 
   95 Patty Carton          70 F                 CT   31:58 10:19 
   96 Tino Diotalevi        44 M                 CT   32:17 10:25 
   97 Bill O'Grady          58 M                 CT   32:38 10:32 
   98 Mark Gregory          32 M                 CT   33:08 10:42 
   99 Ann St George         41 F                 CT   33:13 10:43 
  100 Carl Sylvester        74 M                 CT   33:18 10:45 
  101 Dianna Cardella       20 F                 CT   33:20 10:46 
  102 Brad Hubler           50 M                 CT   33:34 10:50 
  103 Hillery Moren         38 F                 CT   34:10 11:02 
  104 Serena Pagano         13 F                 CT   34:34 11:10 
  105 Carole Urban          43 F                 CT   34:39 11:11 
  106 Tim O'Rourke          49 M                 CT   35:00 11:18 
  107 Robert Aiello         29 M                 CT   35:13 11:22 
  108 Yu-Jen Wang           27 M                 CT   35:36 11:30 
  109 Sanda Bo              28 F                 CT   36:15 11:42 
  110 Mike Drapa            65 M                 CT   36:31 11:47 
  111 Craig Hermonat        38 M                 CT   36:38 11:50 
  112 Lisa Rodriguez        39 F                 CT   40:43 13:09 
  113 Ritu Bhansali         26 F                 CT   40:52 13:11 
  114 Tyler Roady           12 M                 CT   43:25 14:01 
  115 Shelly Imler          33 F                 CT   43:26 14:01 
  116 Stephen Roady         12 M                 CT   44:22 14:19 
  117 Jim Roady             42 M                 CT   45:11 14:35 
  118 Tarik Graham          14 M                 CT   46:41 15:04 
  119 Anna Myers            10 F                 CT   46:47 15:06 
  120 Megan Myers           14 F                 CT   46:47 15:06 

 

******** male   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********

                           BOB COOKE MEMORIAL 5K
                    MILFORD, CT   Sunday, May 18, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing

Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time       
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Angelo Rosario          319  40                 CT   18:52 



    2 Kyle Casiglio           334  16                 CT   19:03 



    3 Ismail Orabi            350  18                 CT   19:47 



MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   346 Joseph Rosario         12                    CT   20:23 
    2   368 Zach Hubler            12                    CT   25:58 
    3   389 Shane Romanchick       11                    CT   27:18 
MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   334 Kyle Casiglio          16                    CT   19:03 
    2   350 Ismail Orabi           18                    CT   19:47 
    3   660 Trevor Doolittle       15                    CT   23:25 
MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   349 Abe Orabi              22                    CT   20:15 
    2   348 Jason Leydon           28                    CT   23:40 
    3   726 Kapil Bohara           26                    CT   23:53 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   362 Ben Kelly              37                    CT   22:22 
    2   729 Nardy Chung            31                    CT   23:11 
    3   357 Sean Bernett           32                    CT   23:19 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   322 Dave Chameides         49                    CT   21:00 
    2   695 Dean Morgan            46                    CT   23:35 
    3   396 Ken Sterba             41                    CT   23:39 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   341 Gary Dubois            50                    CT   20:25 
    2   118 Bob Sabre              57                    CT   23:31 
    3   321 Jim Axtell             50                    CT   25:17 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   331 Donald Smith           64                    CT   22:27 
    2   330 Mike Drapa             65                    CT   36:31 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   329 Carl Sylvester         74                    CT   33:18 

 

******** female   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********

                           BOB COOKE MEMORIAL 5K
                    MILFORD, CT   Sunday, May 18, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing

Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time       
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Zofia Wieciorkowski     327  45                 CT   19:10 



    2 Virginia Veneziano      723  25                 CT   20:52 



    3 Heather Keenan          696  31                 CT   21:58 



FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 13
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    56 Rachel Langdon         10                    CT   25:36 
    2    94 Elysia St George       10                    CT   26:38 
    3    68 Shannon Langdon        13                    CT   28:39 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 19
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   656 Megan Myers            14                    CT   46:47 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   723 Virginia Veneziano     25                    CT   20:52 
    2   667 Kelly O'Grady          22                    CT   25:08 
    3   289 Dawn Clark             28                    CT   25:47 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   696 Heather Keenan         31                    CT   21:58 
    2   686 Tracy Richard          39                    CT   22:11 
    3   332 Cheryl Coyle           38                    CT   25:02 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   333 Carolyn Kennedy        45                    CT   22:18 
    2   369 Lisa Romanchick        43                    CT   22:50 
    3   666 Kathy O'Grady          49                    CT   24:58 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1    13 Janis Grant            52                    CT   23:51 
    2   107 Madeline Rinaldi       53                    CT   28:25 
    3   683 Jane Holler            58                    CT   28:40 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place No.   Name                  Age City               St Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ================== == ======= 
    1   103 Patty Carton           70                    CT   31:58 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com