HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Norwalk Summer Series
Norwalk, CT - 5 Miles

June 28, 2008

 nor0628a.jpg (17882 bytes) nor0628.jpg (28122 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
Lightfoot Running Club


                 31ST ANNUAL NORWALK SUMMER SERIES 5 MILER
                           JUNE 28, 2008 8 A.M.
             CRANBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL KNOWALOT LANE, NORWALK
                                 Weather: Full Sun. Hot and sweaty
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  No.   
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== ===== 
    1   1/32   Doug Scarth          49 M Redding         CT   29:34  5:55   180 
    2   1/18   Brian William        30 M Naugatuck       CT   30:17  6:04   221 
    3   1/17   Peter Hohmeister     50 M Stamford        CT   30:32  6:07    86 
    4   2/17   Takashi Ogawa        51 M Eastchester     NY   31:15  6:15   182 
    5   2/18   Tim Fulton           32 M Purdys          NY   31:51  6:23   177 
    6   1/13   Mary Zengo           42 F Wilton          CT   32:01  6:25   186 
    7   2/32   Thomas Kelly         43 M Bolingbrook     IL   32:26  6:30   176 
    8   3/17   Ian Parmiter         50 M Fairfield       CT   32:56  6:36   197 
    9   3/18   Adrian Dirusso       32 M Bronx           NY   33:02  6:37   173 
   10   3/32   Robert Halloran      41 M Branford        CT   33:17  6:40   220 
   11   4/18   Brian Fidler         37 M West Haven      CT   33:21  6:41    16 
   12   5/18   Gavasker Manayath    37 M Stamford        CT   33:34  6:43    38 
   13   4/32   Marie Thompson       45 M                 CT   34:15  6:51   181 
   14   5/32   David Silvia         40 M Wilton          CT   34:18  6:52   195 
   15   1/16   Janine Sneed         29 F Danbury         CT   34:38  6:56   160 
   16   4/17   Richard Kurtzman     56 M Norwalk         CT   34:55  6:59    76 
   17   2/13   Ikuko Yabunami       40 F Old Greenwich   CT   34:57  7:00    52 
   18   6/18   David Rockness       38 M Litchfield      CT   35:09  7:02   158 
   19   5/17   Marty Schaivone      54 M Bridgeport      CT   35:12  7:03   224 
   20   1/6    Jason Freitag        28 M Norwalk         CT   35:15  7:03   104 
   21   1/7    Emmy Stocker         50 F Cos Cob         CT   35:20  7:04   223 
   22   6/17   Bruce Goulart        58 M Newtown         CT   35:52  7:11   196 
   23   6/32   Mike Amato           41 M Wilton          CT   35:54  7:11   200 
   24   7/32   Daniel Desjardins    42 M Lagrangeville   NY   35:56  7:12   185 
   25   7/17   Frank Owens          50 M Larchmont       NY   36:00  7:12   194 
   26   8/32   Stephen Russo        47 M Norwalk         CT   36:08  7:14    95 
   27   2/6    Wladyslaw Latos      29 M Norwalk         CT   36:12  7:15   226 
   28   9/32   Evan Lister          45 M Norwalk         CT   36:15  7:15    35 
   29   3/6    Ralph Corasaniti     19 M Norwalk         CT   36:51  7:23   142 
   30   1/2    Mike Corasaniti      15 M Norwalk         CT   36:57  7:24   141 
   31  10/32   Michael Beaudry      46 M Newtown         CT   36:59  7:24   174 
   32  11/32   Frank Colella        45 M Scarsdale       NY   37:32  7:31   207 
   33   2/7    Andrea Williamson-H  53 F New Canaan      CT   37:36  7:32   184 
   34   7/18   Robert Leder         37 M Stamford        CT   37:44  7:33   147 
   35  12/32   Joseph Morrisey      44 M Norwalk         CT   37:57  7:36   129 
   36   8/17   Stephen Gardner      54 M New Canaan      CT   38:02  7:37   172 
   37  13/32   Michael D'Angelo     48 M Monroe          CT   38:03  7:37    10 
   38   1/10   Paul Couzelis        65 M Norwalk         CT   38:13  7:39   179 
   39   2/16   Brigid Sobolewski    26 F Bridgeport      CT   38:14  7:39    46 
   40   3/13   Gail Jaques          48 F Rowayton        CT   38:23  7:41    24 
   41  14/32   Bill Flynn           47 M New Canaan      CT   38:29  7:42   193 
   42   3/16   Val Maimanides       27 F Easton          CT   38:30  7:42   126 
   43   9/17   Geoff Steadman       57 M Norwalk         CT   38:30  7:42   103 
   44   8/18   Roy Colson           36 M Danbury         CT   38:38  7:44   164 
   45   4/13   Cindy Fox            49 F Easton          CT   38:39  7:44   216 
   46  15/32   Sean McCue           48 M Briarcliff Mano NY   38:55  7:47    40 
   47   5/13   Jo Bennett           40 F Norwalk         CT   38:59  7:48   163 
   48   9/18   Scott Sedley         31 M Norwalk         CT   39:06  7:50   183 
   49  16/32   Jeffrey Rollings     45 M Norwalk         CT   39:18  7:52   168 
   50  10/17   Steve Delisi         53 M Wilton          CT   39:25  7:53    97 
   51  17/32   John Florio          49 M Norwalk         CT   39:32  7:55   114 
   52  10/18   Neil Collins         31 M Stamford        CT   39:36  7:56   154 
   53  11/18   Andrew Hayden        32 M Stamford        CT   39:38  7:56   156 
   54   6/13   Christine Klimek     40 F Norwalk         CT   39:55  7:59    31 
   55  12/18   Marc Ferland         33 M Greenwich       CT   39:56  8:00    15 
   56  18/32   Eric Goulet          45 M Milford         CT   40:00  8:00    81 
   57   2/2    Michael Morton       14 M Oxford          CT   40:24  8:05    42 
   58   3/7    Luanne Roy           53 F Seymour         CT   40:30  8:06    45 
   59   1/2    Shannon Gombos       17 F Norwalk         CT   40:44  8:09   187 
   60   1/21   Lee Jennings         36 F Darien          CT   40:57  8:12    25 
   61  19/32   Luis Mora            43 M Norwalk         CT   40:59  8:12   149 
   62   2/21   Emily Locher         32 F Greenwich       CT   41:12  8:15    37 
   63  13/18   Brian Cruse          34 M Norwalk         CT   41:16  8:16    88 
   64  11/17   Conrad Vesey         54 M Rye Brook       NY   41:23  8:17   205 
   65   4/6    Frank Shannon        27 M East Haven      CT   41:26  8:18   198 
   66  12/17   Neil Mandel          54 M Shelton         CT   41:35  8:19   219 
   67   4/16   Laurie Sages         25 F Norwalk         CT   41:42  8:21    68 
   68  20/32   Vin Dipalma          48 M Bridgeport      CT   41:43  8:21   201 
   69  14/18   John Grotto          37 M Wilton          CT   41:55  8:23   215 
   70   2/10   Kaz Oda              65 M Darien          CT   41:58  8:24    91 
   71  13/17   Ralph Sr Corasaniti  50 M Norwalk         CT   42:07  8:26   144 
   72   3/21   Amanda Telford       30 F Bethel          CT   42:07  8:26   112 
   73   4/21   Carrie MacMillan     30 F Stamford        CT   42:10  8:26   191 
   74   3/10   Clarence Chesney     60 M Norwalk         CT   42:24  8:29   208 
   75  21/32   Nathan Tinker        42 M Norwalk         CT   42:35  8:31    50 
   76  22/32   Mike Peterson        43 M Norwalk         CT   42:43  8:33   211 
   77   5/6    Ryan Jones           24 M Stamford        CT   43:07  8:38   214 
   78   5/21   Tricia Buffardi      36 F Norwalk         CT   43:14  8:39     6 
   79   4/10   John Gibbons         66 M Old Greenwich   CT   43:19  8:40    96 
   80   7/13   Kathryn Stoker       41 F Norwalk         CT   43:20  8:40    48 
   81  14/17   Scott Pennell        55 M Norwalk         CT   43:37  8:44   127 
   82   6/21   Petra Brito          39 F Norwalk         CT   43:43  8:45   134 
   83  23/32   John Levin           49 M Norwalk         CT   43:55  8:47    34 
   84   5/16   Stephanie Allgood    21 F Norwalk         CT   44:16  8:52   135 
   85   7/21   Sandy Chin           34 F Stamford        CT   44:23  8:53   202 
   86  15/18   Dean Robert          34 M Weston          CT   44:23  8:53   148 
   87  24/32   Mark Moyer           48 M Westport        CT   44:27  8:54   206 
   88   6/16   Erin Gombos          19 F Norwalk         CT   44:29  8:54   188 
   89   6/6    Richard Fernandes    29 M Stamford        CT   44:40  8:56    56 
   90   8/13   Thea Boyle           43 F Redding         CT   44:44  8:57     5 
   91   9/13   Jeanette Trujillo    46 F Norwalk         CT   44:46  8:58    51 
   92   8/21   Jung Soo Kim         38 F Wilton          CT   45:03  9:01    30 
   93   9/21   Miwa Kawai           34 F Harrison        NY   45:03  9:01    28 
   94  25/32   Paul Delano          41 M Norwalk         CT   45:15  9:03    11 
   95   5/10   Sean Fogarty         66 M Stamford        CT   45:25  9:05    17 
   96  16/18   Jeffrey Grills       36 M Darien          CT   45:55  9:11   165 
   97  15/17   Matt McLaughlin      57 M Wilton          CT   45:56  9:12   107 
   98   1/1    Rita Labar           61 F Bronxville      NY   46:06  9:14   217 
   99   2/2    Brie Delisi          18 F Wilton          CT   46:42  9:21    98 
  100  16/17   Jay Elliot           55 M Wilton          CT   46:42  9:21   190 
  101  10/13   Dawn Bolling         44 F Norwalk         CT   46:43  9:21     4 
  102   7/16   Annie Paltauf        24 F Norwalk         CT   46:55  9:23    43 
  103  17/17   George Huffman       51 M Shelton         CT   46:57  9:24   225 
  104  26/32   Dave Hager           46 M Norwalk         CT   47:18  9:28   105 
  105  10/21   Lisa Bellincapi      39 F Fairfield       CT   47:21  9:29   209 
  106  11/13   Lisa Tatun           46 F Shelton         CT   47:27  9:30   169 
  107   4/7    Yuriko Kosaka        58 F Hartsdale       NY   47:28  9:30   178 
  108  27/32   Bill Urban           48 M Redding         CT   47:32  9:31   145 
  109   6/10   John Timbers         65 M Darien          CT   47:37  9:32   139 
  110   8/16   Stacey O'Connor      29 F North Haven     CT   47:38  9:32   199 
  111  12/13   Lisa Crawford        43 F Stamford        CT   47:57  9:36   171 
  112   5/7    Patricia Kerschner   51 F Norwalk         CT   48:07  9:38    29 
  113   9/16   Chloe Demetrius      27 F Stamford        CT   48:08  9:38   155 
  114  10/16   Sharon Morton        25 F Oxford          CT   48:08  9:38    41 
  115  28/32   Rafael Marin         42 M Norwalk         CT   48:19  9:40    39 
  116  11/21   Maria Gonzalez       38 F Norwalk         CT   48:20  9:40   122 
  117  12/21   Nicole Daly          37 F Shelton         CT   48:23  9:41     9 
  118   6/7    Karen Jones          52 F Wilton          CT   48:36  9:44    27 
  119  13/13   Karen Strauss        44 F Norwalk         CT   48:38  9:44   203 
  120  13/21   Kathleen Loukoumis   37 F Bristol         CT   48:46  9:46    61 
  121   7/7    Karen Tursi          50 F Norwalk         CT   48:49  9:46   170 
  122  14/21   Julia Contacessi     30 F Norwalk         CT   49:08  9:50   102 
  123  15/21   Pam Rotatori         35 F Naugatuck       CT   49:15  9:51    67 
  124  16/21   Barbara Sreckovic    38 F Wilton          CT   49:28  9:54    47 
  125  11/16   Erin Peck            24 F Stamford        CT   49:37  9:56    44 
  126   1/2    Arturo Montero       72 M Stamford        CT   49:43  9:57   189 
  127  17/21   Jill Hedman          36 F Fairfield       CT   50:21 10:05   212 
  128   7/10   Frank Labar          62 M Bronxville      NY   50:24 10:05   218 
  129   8/10   Rudy Funke           63 M Riverside       CT   50:34 10:07   132 
  130  18/21   Lori Hongach         31 F Ridgefield      CT   50:40 10:08    22 
  131  17/18   Dave Tyler           30 M Ridgefield      CT   51:16 10:16   161 
  132  19/21   Elysa Jacobs         34 F Norwalk         CT   51:20 10:16   222 
  133  20/21   Tiffany Sanders      33 F Danbury         CT   51:44 10:21   192 
  134  29/32   Nick Theoklitos      46 M Norwalk         CT   51:44 10:21   204 
  135  30/32   John Hoctor          47 M Stratford       CT   52:42 10:33    21 
  136   9/10   Tom Hartch           66 M Greenwich       CT   54:10 10:50    20 
  137  21/21   Paula Restrepo       32 F Norwalk         CT   54:17 10:52   150 
  138  12/16   Emily Colahan        24 F Stamford        CT   54:24 10:53   151 
  139  13/16   Amy Zvovushe         27 F Fairfield       CT   54:35 10:55   123 
  140  14/16   Leocadie Welling     23 F Rye             NY   55:47 11:10   162 
  141  15/16   Lindsay Allain       29 F Stamford        CT   55:58 11:12   213 
  142  16/16   Lauren Cuticelli     29 F Greenwich       CT   56:04 11:13     8 
  143  18/18   Matthew Helton       35 M Trumbull        CT   56:35 11:19   166 
  144  10/10   Daniel Stepanek      63 M New Canaan      CT   58:35 11:43   210 
  145  31/32   Chris Quinn          49 M Stamford        CT   59:14 11:51    87 
  146   2/2    Joe Handelman        78 M Katonah         NY 1:02:33 12:31    19 
  147  32/32   Michael Gerwien      41 M Milford         CT 1:06:10 13:14   131 

                 31ST ANNUAL NORWALK SUMMER SERIES 5 MILER
                           JUNE 28, 2008 8 A.M.
             CRANBURY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL KNOWALOT LANE, NORWALK
                                 Weather: Full Sun. Hot and Sweaty
  
                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Doug Scarth          49 REDDING         CT   29:34 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Mary Zengo           42 WILTON          CT   32:01 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
    1    57 Michael Morton       14 Oxford             CT   40:24 
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1    29 Ralph Corasaniti     19 Norwalk            CT   36:51 
    2    30 Mike Corasaniti      15 Norwalk            CT   36:57 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
    1    59 Shannon Gombos       17 Norwalk            CT   40:44 
    2    88 Erin Gombos          19 Norwalk            CT   44:29 
    3    99 Brie Delisi          18 WILTON             CT   46:42 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    20 Jason Freitag        28 norwalk            CT   35:15 
    2    27 Wladyslaw Latos      29 NORWALK            CT   36:12 
    3    65 Frank Shannon        27 EAST HAVEN         CT   41:26 
    4    77 Ryan Jones           24 STAMFORD           CT   43:07 
    5    89 Richard Fernandes    29 Stamford           CT   44:40 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    15 Janine Sneed         29 Danbury            CT   34:38 
    2    39 Brigid Sobolewski    26 Bridgeport         CT   38:14 
    3    42 Val Maimanides       27 EASTON             CT   38:30 
    4    67 Laurie Sages         25 Norwalk            CT   41:42 
    5    84 Stephanie Allgood    21 NORWALK            CT   44:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     2 Brian William        30 NAUGATUCK          CT   30:17 
    2     5 Tim Fulton           32 PURDYS             NY   31:51 
    3     9 Adrian Dirusso       32 BRONX              NY   33:02 
    4    11 Brian Fidler         37 West Haven         CT   33:21 
    5    12 Gavasker Manayath    37 STAMFORD           CT   33:34 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    60 Lee Jennings         36 darien             CT   40:57 
    2    62 Emily Locher         32 Greenwich          CT   41:12 
    3    72 Amanda Telford       30 BETHEL             CT   42:07 
    4    73 Carrie MacMillan     30 Stamford           CT   42:10 
    5    78 Tricia Buffardi      36 Norwalk            CT   43:14 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     7 Thomas Kelly         43 BOLINGBROOK        IL   32:26 
    2    10 Robert Halloran      41 BRANFORD           CT   33:17 
    3    13 Marie Thompson       45                    CT   34:15 
    4    14 David Silvia         40 WILTON             CT   34:18 
    5    23 Mike Amato           41 WILTON             CT   35:54 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    17 Ikuko Yabunami       40 Old Greenwich      CT   34:57 
    2    40 Gail Jaques          48 Rowayton           CT   38:23 
    3    45 Cindy Fox            49 Easton             CT   38:39 
    4    47 Jo Bennett           40 Norwalk            CT   38:59 
    5    54 Christine Klimek     40 Norwalk            CT   39:55 

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     3 Peter Hohmeister     50 Stamford           CT   30:32 
    2     4 Takashi Ogawa        51 EASTCHESTER        NY   31:15 
    3     8 Ian Parmiter         50 FAIRFIELD          CT   32:56 
    4    16 Richard Kurtzman     56 Norwalk            CT   34:55 
    5    19 Marty Schaivone      54 Bridgeport         CT   35:12 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    21 Emmy Stocker         50 Cos Cob            CT   35:20 
    2    33 Andrea Williamson-H  53 New Canaan         CT   37:36 
    3    58 Luanne Roy           53 Seymour            CT   40:30 
    4   107 Yuriko Kosaka        58 HARTSDALE          NY   47:28 
    5   112 Patricia Kerschner   51 Norwalk            CT   48:07 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    38 Paul Couzelis        65 Norwalk            CT   38:13 
    2    70 Kaz Oda              65 Darien             CT   41:58 
    3    74 Clarence Chesney     60 Norwalk            CT   42:24 
    4    79 John Gibbons         66 Old Greenwich      CT   43:19 
    5    95 Sean Fogarty         66 Stamford           CT   45:25 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    98 Rita Labar           61 BRONXVILLE         NY   46:06 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   126 Arturo Montero       72 Stamford           CT   49:43 
    2   146 Joe Handelman        78 Katonah            NY 1:02:33 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99

 

              

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com