HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Norwalk Summer Series
Norwalk, CT - 13.1 Miles

September 13, 2008

nor0913.jpg (13725 bytes) nor0913a.jpg (12353 bytes)

Timing & Results by:
Lightfoot Running Club


 

           31ST ANNUAL NORWALK SAM ELPERN MEMORIAL HALF MARATHON
                         SEPTEMBER 13, 2008 8 A.M.
                     FOX RUN SCHOOL FILLOW ST. NORWALK
                     Weather: OVERCAST. NO WIND. MILD
  
Place Div/Tot  Name                Age S City            St Time    Pace  No.   
===== ======== =================== === = =============== == ======= ===== ===== 
    1   1/33   Nadeem Ahmad         40 M Westport        CT 1:19:40  6:05   481 
    2   1/9    Timothy Milenkevich  26 M Ansonia         CT 1:22:44  6:19   308 
    3   1/18   Peter Hohmeister     50 M Stamford        CT 1:26:13  6:35    86 
    4   1/16   Mary Zengo           42 F Wilton          CT 1:26:46  6:38   186 
    5   2/33   Jim Gilmore          40 M Fairfield       CT 1:27:42  6:42   478 
    6   1/22   Peter Kapp           33 M Greenwich       CT 1:28:00  6:44   456 
    7   3/33   Brian Foley          41 M Norwalk         CT 1:30:35  6:55   175 
    8   4/33   Timothy Decker       40 M Verona          NJ 1:31:54  7:01   453 
    9   2/18   Toby Nelson          54 M Cos Cob         CT 1:34:40  7:14   416 
   10   2/22   Michael Pond         37 M Darien          CT 1:35:05  7:16   461 
   11   5/33   Mike Amato           42 M Wilton          CT 1:35:15  7:17   200 
   12   2/16   Ikuko Yabunami       40 F Old Greenwich   CT 1:35:20  7:17    52 
   13   6/33   Greg Schrader        40 M Carmel          NY 1:36:04  7:20   400 
   14   2/9    Ryan Lynn            26 M Stamford        CT 1:36:47  7:24   399 
   15   7/33   Evan Lister          45 M Norwalk         CT 1:36:55  7:24    35 
   16   8/33   Masatoshi Sumioka    42 M Riverside       CT 1:36:58  7:25   230 
   17   1/24   Mimi Boyle           36 F Greenwich       CT 1:38:03  7:30   474 
   18   9/33   Michael Gross        46 M Bayside         NY 1:38:22  7:31   445 
   19   3/22   Roy Colson           36 M Danbury         CT 1:38:22  7:31   164 
   20   4/22   Roger D'Agostin      38 M Norwalk         CT 1:38:23  7:31   473 
   21   3/18   Geraldo Ribeiro      51 M Danbury         CT 1:38:51  7:33   480 
   22   5/22   Brian Fidler         37 M West Haven      CT 1:39:09  7:35    16 
   23   6/22   Gavasker Manayath    37 M Stamford        CT 1:39:13  7:35    38 
   24   7/22   Alex Dino            39 M Norwalk         CT 1:39:15  7:35   373 
   25   8/22   Robert Leder         37 M Stamford        CT 1:39:15  7:35   147 
   26  10/33   Sean McCue           48 M Briarcliff Mano NY 1:40:11  7:39    40 
   27   2/24   Miwa Kawai           34 F Harrison        NY 1:40:13  7:40    28 
   28   3/24   Perry Moody          38 F Westport        CT 1:40:22  7:40   279 
   29  11/33   Bill Flynn           47 M New Canaan      CT 1:40:25  7:40   193 
   30   4/18   Richard Kurtzman     56 M Norwalk         CT 1:41:04  7:43    76 
   31   1/6    Kathleen Kilbride    50 F New Canaan      CT 1:41:04  7:43   454 
   32   1/5    Ron Remabaum         62 M Old Greenwich   CT 1:41:06  7:44   455 
   33   1/11   Olivia McNeal        29 F Norwalk         CT 1:41:07  7:44   392 
   34   3/9    Samuel Sims          27 M New Haven       CT 1:41:33  7:46   333 
   35  12/33   Michael Beaudry      46 M Newtown         CT 1:41:39  7:46   174 
   36   5/18   Bruce Goulart        58 M Newtown         CT 1:41:54  7:47   196 
   37  13/33   Harry Breilmann      49 M Guilford        CT 1:42:16  7:49   472 
   38  14/33   Bruce Emond          48 M New Canaan      CT 1:42:37  7:50   265 
   39  15/33   Jorge Torrealba      43 M Norwalk         CT 1:42:52  7:52   316 
   40  16/33   Bill Hunter          46 M Fairfield       CT 1:42:55  7:52   256 
   41   9/22   Brian Cruse          34 M Norwalk         CT 1:44:00  7:57    88 
   42   2/11   Carol Wittlieb       27 F New Haven       CT 1:44:33  7:59   444 
   43   3/11   Kim Wittlieb         28 F Stamford        CT 1:44:33  7:59   465 
   44  17/33   David Hoffman        44 M Rowayton        CT 1:44:59  8:01   267 
   45   2/5    Dave Ulmer           60 M Ridgefield      CT 1:45:16  8:03   365 
   46  10/22   Kevin Brown          36 M Trumbull        CT 1:45:43  8:05   418 
   47   6/18   Steven Sonkin        56 M Weston          CT 1:45:45  8:05   477 
   48  18/33   Stephen Russo        47 M Norwalk         CT 1:45:50  8:05    95 
   49   4/24   Jeannine Fagan       38 F Bethel          CT 1:46:14  8:07   315 
   50  11/22   Karl Smolarz         37 M Stamford        CT 1:46:53  8:10   425 
   51  19/33   Tony Smyth           48 M Ridgefield      CT 1:46:59  8:10    90 
   52   3/16   Laura Davidson       41 F Wilton          CT 1:47:14  8:12   415 
   53  20/33   Vincent Sabia        45 M Greenwich       CT 1:47:41  8:14   355 
   54   7/18   Vince Kelly          50 M Westport        CT 1:47:51  8:14   443 
   55  21/33   Craig Gambrill       42 M Norwalk         CT 1:47:56  8:15   428 
   56  22/33   Michael D'Angelo     48 M Monroe          CT 1:48:01  8:15    10 
   57  12/22   Steven Farmer        37 M Norwalk         CT 1:48:28  8:17   412 
   58   4/11   Brigid Sobolewski    26 F Bridgeport      CT 1:49:03  8:20    46 
   59   8/18   Eddie Gorecki        54 M Farmington      CT 1:49:16  8:21   471 
   60   4/16   Paula Scaminai       42 F Cos Cob         CT 1:49:24  8:22   420 
   61   5/24   Laura Burke          34 F Norwalk         CT 1:49:47  8:23   452 
   62   2/6    Ronnie Behringer     50 F Norwalk         CT 1:49:57  8:24   484 
   63   4/9    Matthew Pachacz      26 M Dix Hills       NY 1:50:34  8:27   439 
   64  13/22   Delano Greenidge-Co  35 M Greewich        CT 1:50:35  8:27   249 
   65   5/9    Vikas Thakker        28 M Stamford        CT 1:50:35  8:27   483 
   66  14/22   Matt Dembski         37 M Westport        CT 1:50:42  8:28   414 
   67   6/24   Shan Nemeth          35 F Norwalk         CT 1:51:05  8:29   437 
   68   5/16   Erika Katz           41 F Greenwich       CT 1:51:08  8:30   302 
   69   7/24   Kathy Pike           38 F Stamford        CT 1:51:42  8:32   449 
   70  23/33   Jeff Chandler        43 M Stamford        CT 1:52:11  8:34   466 
   71   9/18   Geoff Steadman       57 M Norwalk         CT 1:52:24  8:35   103 
   72  10/18   Michael Carpenter    51 M Redding         CT 1:52:29  8:36   273 
   73   6/9    Peter Laura          26 M Harrison        NY 1:52:47  8:37   409 
   74   7/9    Art Silva            29 M Milford         CT 1:53:43  8:41   396 
   75   8/24   Lee Jennings         36 F Darien          CT 1:54:08  8:43    25 
   76  11/18   Roy Van Eick         59 M Stamford        CT 1:54:23  8:44    89 
   77  12/18   Neil Mandel          54 M Shelton         CT 1:54:28  8:45   219 
   78   8/9    Becca Deweerdt       29 M Middletown      CT 1:54:57  8:47   284 
   79  24/33   John Fusek           48 M New Canaan      CT 1:55:31  8:50   463 
   80   9/24   Carrie MacMillan     30 F Stamford        CT 1:56:01  8:52   191 
   81  25/33   Bruce Hoppel         49 M Norwalk         CT 1:56:29  8:54   459 
   82  15/22   Jon Walker           38 M Fairfield       CT 1:57:41  9:00   469 
   83  16/22   Jason Neer           30 M Stamford        CT 1:58:33  9:03   475 
   84   6/16   Kathryn Stoker       41 F Norwalk         CT 1:58:33  9:03    48 
   85  13/18   Michael Buscher      57 M New Canaan      CT 1:58:34  9:04   482 
   86  10/24   Amanda Telford       30 F Bethel          CT 1:59:26  9:08   112 
   87  11/24   Sandy Chin           34 F Stamford        CT 1:59:51  9:09   202 
   88  17/22   Tom Waldron          37 M Woodbridge      CT 1:59:59  9:10   450 
   89  26/33   Eric Goulet          45 M Milford         CT 2:00:14  9:11    81 
   90  12/24   Jannett Rudnick      30 F Port Chester    NY 2:00:17  9:11   411 
   91   7/16   Christine Klimek     40 F Norwalk         CT 2:00:50  9:14    31 
   92  13/24   Amy Savage           33 F New Haven       CT 2:01:08  9:15   394 
   93  18/22   Stanley Patterson    32 M Milford         CT 2:01:09  9:15   395 
   94   8/16   Lisa Tatun           46 F Shelton         CT 2:01:19  9:16   169 
   95   9/16   Mary Beth Fitzgeral  47 F Norwalk         CT 2:01:23  9:16   468 
   96  19/22   John Nemeth          38 M Norwalk         CT 2:01:56  9:19   438 
   97  20/22   Aaron Lin            35 M Norwalk         CT 2:02:27  9:21   363 
   98  10/16   Alicia O'Neil        49 F New Canaan      CT 2:04:01  9:29   130 
   99  14/18   Paul Rimkunas        50 M Trumbull        CT 2:04:47  9:32   245 
  100  15/18   Randall Dalia        50 M New Canaan      CT 2:05:07  9:34   431 
  101  27/33   John Florio          49 M Norwalk         CT 2:05:11  9:34   114 
  102   3/6    Julie Lynn           52 F New Canaan      CT 2:05:16  9:34   401 
  103  14/24   Maria Gonzalez       38 F Norwalk         CT 2:05:26  9:35   122 
  104  15/24   Jung Soo Kim         38 F Wilton          CT 2:05:34  9:36    30 
  105  11/16   Dawn Bolling         44 F Norwalk         CT 2:07:19  9:44     4 
  106  16/24   Petra Brito          39 F Norwalk         CT 2:07:25  9:44   134 
  107  17/24   Diana Vettoretti     39 F Armonk          NY 2:07:27  9:44   406 
  108   5/11   Lindsay Allain       29 F Stamford        CT 2:07:27  9:44   213 
  109  18/24   Catherine Gawronski  38 F Stamford        CT 2:07:38  9:45   447 
  110  16/18   Ken Dolan            58 M Stamford        CT 2:07:45  9:46   349 
  111   3/5    Anton Dieters        67 M Ridgefield      CT 2:07:51  9:46   464 
  112   6/11   Erin Peck            24 F Stamford        CT 2:08:04  9:47    44 
  113   7/11   Taylor Sullivan      25 F New York        NY 2:09:17  9:53   398 
  114  12/16   Jeanette Trujillo    46 F Norwalk         CT 2:09:54  9:55    51 
  115   4/6    Susan Zuckerman      54 F Fairfield       CT 2:10:04  9:56   476 
  116  13/16   Trisha Rozas         44 F Pound Ridge     NY 2:10:27  9:58   451 
  117  14/16   Cynthia Loynd        48 F Stratford       CT 2:10:39  9:59   457 
  118  15/16   Stacey Schott        42 F Greenwich       CT 2:11:42 10:04   383 
  119   8/11   Shanna Esposito      28 F Stamford        CT 2:12:04 10:05   261 
  120   5/6    Karen Tursi          50 F Fairfield       CT 2:12:16 10:06   170 
  121  28/33   Santiago Rozas       42 M Pound Ridge     NY 2:12:29 10:07   458 
  122  29/33   Brian Lemoine        45 M White Plains    NY 2:13:30 10:12    33 
  123  19/24   Jamrila Brown        30 F Stratford       CT 2:14:46 10:18   462 
  124  20/24   Megan Hurley         37 F White Plains    NY 2:15:14 10:20   427 
  125  17/18   Arturo Moreno        51 M New Rochelle    NY 2:17:07 10:29   430 
  126  21/22   William Gullotta     30 M Hartford        CT 2:18:53 10:37   390 
  127   9/11   Candace Camarata     29 F New York        NY 2:18:54 10:37   391 
  128  16/16   Mariellen Carpenier  46 F Armonk          NY 2:18:55 10:37   393 
  129  21/24   Elise Gilbert        39 F Armonk          NY 2:18:55 10:37   405 
  130  22/24   Angela Hill          35 F Stamford        CT 2:20:56 10:46   240 
  131   9/9    Marco Moreno         28 M New Rochelle    NY 2:21:24 10:48   424 
  132  23/24   Brooke Farrington    36 F Rye             NY 2:22:31 10:53   419 
  133  10/11   Nicole Falco         23 F Shelton         CT 2:23:01 10:56   375 
  134  30/33   John Hoctor          47 M Stratford       CT 2:24:09 11:01    21 
  135  31/33   Rafael Marin         42 M Norwalk         CT 2:26:44 11:13    39 
  136  24/24   Amy Johnson          37 F Norwalk         CT 2:27:35 11:16   448 
  137  32/33   Jason Mehler         43 M Rye             NY 2:28:04 11:19   404 
  138   6/6    Dale Steinharter     50 F Weston          CT 2:30:29 11:30   417 
  139  18/18   Ed Peters            56 M Norwalk         CT 2:30:33 11:30   467 
  140   4/5    Tony Esposito        60 M Stamford        CT 2:34:01 11:46   262 
  141   1/3    Laurence Nordvall    71 M Trumbull        CT 2:36:11 11:56   435 
  142   2/3    Jim Stevens          76 M Trumbull        CT 2:36:12 11:56   436 
  143  22/22   Del Khanil           38 M Norwalk         CT 2:47:48 12:49   479 
  144   5/5    Tom Hartch           66 M Greenwich       CT 2:54:41 13:21    20 
  145  11/11   Kate Nemiroff        27 F Stamford        CT 2:55:34 13:25   263 
  146  33/33   Chris Quinn          49 M Stamford        CT 2:55:53 13:26    87 
  147   3/3    Joe Handelman        78 M Katonah         NY 3:12:39 14:43    19 


 

                   ********** AWARDS LIST **************
                ********** MALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Nadeem Ahmad         40 Westport        CT 1:19:40 
               ********** FEMALE OVERALL WINNER ***********
    1 Mary Zengo           42 WILTON          CT 1:26:46 
                          MALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         FEMALE AGE GROUP:  1 - 14
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 - 19
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1     2 Timothy Milenkevich  26 ANSONIA            CT 1:22:44 
    2    14 Ryan Lynn            26 Stamford           CT 1:36:47 
    3    34 Samuel Sims          27 New Haven          CT 1:41:33 
    4    63 Matthew Pachacz      26 Dix Hills          NY 1:50:34 
    5    65 Vikas Thakker        28 Stamford           CT 1:50:35 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29
    1    33 Olivia McNeal        29 Norwalk            CT 1:41:07 
    2    42 Carol Wittlieb       27 New Haven          CT 1:44:33 
    3    43 Kim Wittlieb         28 Stamford           CT 1:44:33 
    4    58 Brigid Sobolewski    26 Bridgeport         CT 1:49:03 
    5   108 Lindsay Allain       29 STAMFORD           CT 2:07:27 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1     6 Peter Kapp           33 Greenwich          CT 1:28:00 
    2    10 Michael Pond         37 Darien             CT 1:35:05 
    3    19 Roy Colson           36 Danbury            CT 1:38:22 
    4    20 Roger D'Agostin      38 Norwalk            CT 1:38:23 
    5    22 Brian Fidler         37 West Haven         CT 1:39:09 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
    1    17 Mimi Boyle           36 Greenwich          CT 1:38:03 
    2    27 Miwa Kawai           34 Harrison           NY 1:40:13 
    3    28 Perry Moody          38 Westport           CT 1:40:22 
    4    49 Jeannine Fagan       38 BETHEL             CT 1:46:14 
    5    61 Laura Burke          34 Norwalk            CT 1:49:47 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1     5 Jim Gilmore          40 Fairfield          CT 1:27:42 
    2     7 Brian Foley          41 Norwalk            CT 1:30:35 
    3     8 Timothy Decker       40 Verona             NJ 1:31:54 
    4    11 Mike Amato           42 WILTON             CT 1:35:15 
    5    13 Greg Schrader        40 Carmel             NY 1:36:04 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
    1    12 Ikuko Yabunami       40 Old Greenwich      CT 1:35:20 
    2    52 Laura Davidson       41 Wilton             CT 1:47:14 
    3    60 Paula Scaminai       42 Cos Cob            CT 1:49:24 
    4    68 Erika Katz           41 Greenwich          CT 1:51:08 
    5    84 Kathryn Stoker       41 Norwalk            CT 1:58:33 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1     3 Peter Hohmeister     50 Stamford           CT 1:26:13 
    2     9 Toby Nelson          54 Cos Cob            CT 1:34:40 
    3    21 Geraldo Ribeiro      51 Danbury            CT 1:38:51 
    4    30 Richard Kurtzman     56 Norwalk            CT 1:41:04 
    5    36 Bruce Goulart        58 Newtown            CT 1:41:54 

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
    1    31 Kathleen Kilbride    50 NEW CANAAN         CT 1:41:04 
    2    62 Ronnie Behringer     50 Norwalk            CT 1:49:57 
    3   102 Julie Lynn           52 New Canaan         CT 2:05:16 
    4   115 Susan Zuckerman      54 Fairfield          CT 2:10:04 
    5   120 Karen Tursi          50 FAIRFIELD          CT 2:12:16 
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
    1    32 Ron Remabaum         62 Old Greenwich      CT 1:41:06 
    2    45 Dave Ulmer           60 Ridgefield         CT 1:45:16 
    3   111 Anton Dieters        67 Ridgefield         CT 2:07:51 
    4   140 Tony Esposito        60 Stamford           CT 2:34:01 
    5   144 Tom Hartch           66 Greenwich          CT 2:54:41 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
    1   141 Laurence Nordvall    71 Trumbull           CT 2:36:11 
    2   142 Jim Stevens          76 TRUMBULL           CT 2:36:12 
    3   147 Joe Handelman        78 Katonah            NY 3:12:39 
                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
            

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com