HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Shelton High School
Family Fun Run
Shelton, CT - 5K

June 7, 2008

Timing & Results by:
Vandalay Timing


The race committe would like to thank all the participants and remind everyone to
stay safe while running. Photos taken at the race will be available at
www.davechoate.com this week.

The course was approx 500 meters short so please take this into consideration
when reviewing your times.                    
                   SHELTON, CT   Saturday, June 7, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing
Place No.   Name                  Age Sex City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===================== === === =============== == ======= ===== 
    1     3 Ehrin McWeeney         16 M   Shelton         CT   16:10  5:13 
    2   111 Ryan Brennan           15 M   Shelton         CT   16:34  5:21 
    3    68 Robert Guiliani        17 M   Shelton         CT   16:35  5:21 
    4    43 Billy Maloney          14 M   Shelton         CT   17:18  5:35 
    5    76 Vin O'Brien            17 M   Shelton         CT   17:21  5:36 
    6   125 Randy Chamberland      47 M   Shelton         CT   17:27  5:38 
    7   113 Angelo Rosario         40 M   Bridgeport      CT   17:46  5:44 
    8    25 Jeffrey Wood           17 M   Shelton         CT   17:55  5:47 
    9    66 Eaton Connor           16 M   Shelton         CT   18:13  5:53 
   10   136 Kyle Packnick          14 M   Shelton         CT   18:14  5:53 
   11   117 Bart Wasiolek          39 M   Bridgeport      CT   18:15  5:53 
   12    41 Kenneth McDonnell      18 M   Shelton         CT   18:17  5:54 
   13   126 Andrew Jackson         42 M   Woodbridge      CT   18:20  5:55 
   14     1 Ryan Kraynak           16 M   Shelton         CT   18:28  5:58 
   15    18 Josh Wells             14 M   Shelton         CT   18:38  6:01 
   16    69 Jacob Mabee            13 M   Shelton         CT   18:49  6:04 
   17     2 Ashley Harris          18 F   Shelton         CT   18:52  6:05 
   18    10 Greg Lynch             15 M   Monroe          CT   18:52  6:06 
   19    31 Nicholas Guido         18 M   Shelton         CT   18:53  6:06 
   20   137 Caspar Yi              19 M   Shelton         CT   18:54  6:06 
   21    83 Clancy Purcell         19 M   Shelton         CT   19:00  6:08 
   22     8 Alex Andranovich       16 M   Milford         CT   19:11  6:12 
   23    94 Jason Shnipes          15 M   Shelton         CT   19:15  6:13 
   24   135 Craig Packnick         13 M   Shelton         CT   19:33  6:19 
   25   118 Kelsey Murphy          14 F   Shelton         CT   19:44  6:22 
   26   115 Anna Wasiolek          34 F   Hamden          CT   19:52  6:25 
   27   105 Gordon Bennett         48 M   Shelton         CT   19:54  6:26 
   28    79 John Steele            50 M   New Haven       CT   20:19  6:34 
   29    23 Thomas Surina          54 M   Derby           CT   20:26  6:36 
   30   108 Lauren Flament         18 F   Shelton         CT   20:33  6:38 
   31    46 Adam Reynolds          28 M   Seymour         CT   20:36  6:39 
   32   132 Tom Fatohe             39 M   Shelton         CT   20:54  6:45 
   33   101 Gary Sheffer           48 M   Shelton         CT   20:58  6:46 
   34  1111 Unkown Runner                                 CT   21:03  6:48 
   35    11 Gerald Lynch           44 M   Monroe          CT   21:06  6:49 
   36    19 Tim Wells              18 M   Shelton         CT   21:14  6:51 
   37   140 Rob Eaton              18 M   Shelton         CT   21:22  6:54 
   38    30 Ray Guido              54 M   Shelton         CT   21:35  6:58 
   39    34 Martin Green           39 M   Shelton         CT   21:37  6:59 
   40    98 Ray Palmer             45 M   Derby           CT   21:40  7:00 
   41    87 Kelsey Grimmer         14 F   Shelton         CT   21:44  7:01 
   42    49 Ken Sterba             41 M   Milford         CT   21:45  7:01 
   43    58 Elizabeth Cumings      16 F   Shelton         CT   21:51  7:03 
   44    13 Peter Engeldrum        38 M   Shelton         CT   21:52  7:04 
   45   103 Tim Mauritz            21 M   Milford         CT   21:56  7:05 
   46    64 Joseph Lauretti        13 M   Shelton         CT   22:05  7:08 
   47   112 Laura O'Connor         48 F   Fairfield       CT   22:16  7:11 
   48    73 Robert Davis           57 M   Naugatuck       CT   22:21  7:13 
   49     6 John Dziezynski        43 M   Niskayuna       NY   22:35  7:18 
   50    14 Tom Butterfield        72 M   Windsor         CT   22:38  7:18 

                                                                      Page 2
                    SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL FAMILY FUN RUN 
                   SHELTON, CT   Saturday, June 7, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing
Place No.   Name                  Age Sex City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===================== === === =============== == ======= ===== 
   51   109 Ariel Mingrone         18 F   Shelton         CT   22:39  7:19 
   52    89 Shane Brennan          38 M   Naugatuck       CT   22:40  7:19 
   53   104 Sharon Toscano         40 F   Derby           CT   22:48  7:22 
   54    38 Kristen Turkosz        24 F   Shelton         CT   22:52  7:23 
   55   144 Brendan Abell          19 M   Shelton         CT   23:03  7:26 
   56    53 Meghan Krasenics       18 F   Shelton         CT   23:08  7:28 
   57    57 Suzanne Lewis          47 F   Shelton         CT   23:09  7:28 
   58   122 Sarah Vaughn           53 F   Hamden          CT   23:16  7:31 
   59     4 Kristine Dziezynski    38 F   Waterbury       CT   23:26  7:34 
   60   141 Ryan Wade              17 M   Shelton         CT   23:30  7:35 
   61   116 Katelyn Botsford       23 F   Bridgeport      CT   23:31  7:36 
   62    22 Claudia Kersten        53 F   Derby           CT   23:34  7:36 
   63    27 Rick Barna             42 M   Milford         CT   23:40  7:38 
   64   120 Christina Lavigne      17 F   Shelton         CT   23:42  7:39 
   65    37 James Turkosz          23 M   Shelton         CT   23:45  7:40 
   66   145 Brendan Young          27 M   Shelton         CT   23:55  7:43 
   67    51 Jessica Cowell         15 F   Shelton         CT   23:55  7:43 
   68    59 Megan Mabee            15 F   Shelton         CT   23:55  7:43 
   69   107 Mary McEwan            17 F   Shelton         CT   23:56  7:43 
   70   131 Arthur Oefinger        62 M   Shelton         CT   24:03  7:46 
   71   133 Kelly Niland           15 F   Shelton         CT   24:14  7:50 
   72    44 Jose Arana             29 M   Meriden         CT   24:16  7:50 
   73   123 John Niski             45 M   Shelton         CT   24:23  7:52 
   74    60 Mark Lauretti          53 M   Shelton         CT   24:33  7:56 
   75    92 Rebecha Sullivan       33 F   Beacon Falls    CT   24:38  7:57 
   76    91 Peter Fix              52 M   Shelton         CT   24:47  8:00 
   77    20 Sky Wells              42 M   Shelton         CT   25:05  8:06 
   78    93 Natasha Zielinski      19 F   Shelton         CT   25:05  8:06 
   79    42 Timmy Maloney          12 M   Shelton         CT   25:18  8:10 
   80   114 George Huffman         51 M   Shelton         CT   25:22  8:11 
   81    61 Alexa Lauretti         19 F   Shelton         CT   25:23  8:12 
   82    35 Duane Estey            65 M   Seymour         CT   25:28  8:13 
   83    71 Stephanie Farrell      16 F   Shelton         CT   25:50  8:20 
   84    39 Cheryl Planten         48 F   Shelton         CT   25:58  8:23 
   85    74 Kevin Pryor            50 M   Shelton         CT   26:08  8:26 
   86    82 Chris St George        41 M   Shelton         CT   26:11  8:27 
   87    75 Katie O'Brien          13 M   Shelton         CT   26:11  8:27 
   88   128 Sonali Rodrigues       15 F   Shelton         CT   26:21  8:30 
   89   102 Nicole Daly            37 F   Shelton         CT   26:38  8:36 
   90   139 Kayla Kmetz            15 F   Shelton         CT   26:50  8:40 
   91    28 Michele Aldo           37 F   Ansonia         CT   27:04  8:44 
   92    50 Alexander Metro        67 M   New Haven       CT   27:05  8:45 
   93    80 Elysia St George       10 F   Shelton         CT   27:11  8:47 
   94     5 Maria Fabiano          44 F   Derby           CT   27:12  8:47 
   95    29 Matthew Kraynak        41 M   Shelton         CT   27:19  8:49 
   96    85 Josh Hanson            30 M   Shelton         CT   27:23  8:50 
   97   138 Victoria Kao           16 F   Shelton         CT   27:28  8:52 
   98   121 Karen Baklik           40 F   Shelton         CT   27:36  8:55 
   99    55 Melanie Champion       49 F   Meriden         CT   27:44  8:57 
  100    36 Morgan Slauson         18 F   Shelton         CT   27:56  9:01 

                                                                      Page 3
                    SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL FAMILY FUN RUN 
                   SHELTON, CT   Saturday, June 7, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing
Place No.   Name                  Age Sex City            St Time    Pace  
===== ===== ===================== === === =============== == ======= ===== 
  101    24 Cheryl Brennan         40 F   Shelton         CT   28:04  9:04 
  102   110 Joe Ferro              19 M   Shelton         CT   28:05  9:04 
  103    32 Stephanie Werdmann     25 F   Monroe          CT   28:15  9:07 
  104    72 Donna Cramand          58 F   Monroe          CT   28:19  9:08 
  105    40 Wendy Delehanty        45 F   Newtown         CT   29:15  9:26 
  106    33 Anthony D'Ostilio      24 M   Monroe          CT   29:18  9:28 
  107    88 Carl Sylvester         74 M   Shelton         CT   29:23  9:29 
  108     7 Steve Andranovich      45 M   Milford         CT   29:24  9:29 
  109   127 Allan Rodrigues        48 M   Shelton         CT   29:26  9:30 
  110   100 Daniel Russo           45 M   Naugatuck       CT   29:27  9:30 
  111    78 Nick Defelice          43 M   Shelton         CT   29:28  9:31 
  112    12 Traci Engeldrum        37 F   Shelton         CT   29:54  9:39 
  113    97 Courtney Murphy        18 F   Southbury       CT   29:59  9:41 
  114    96 Cheryl Murphy          42 F   Southbury       CT   30:00  9:41 
  115    84 Michael Yarish         32 M   Seymour         CT   30:24  9:49 
  116    81 Ann St George          41 F   Shelton         CT   30:52  9:58 
  117    15 Shannon Meseck         32 F   Derby           CT   31:49 10:16 
  118    16 Jean Paul Simjouw      38 M   Derby           CT   31:50 10:17 
  119    90 Cheyenne Brennan       11 F   Naugatuck       CT   31:53 10:18 
  120   106 Moira Hambleton        66 F   Branford        CT   32:00 10:20 
  121   134 Christie Bailey        43 F   Shelton         CT   32:02 10:20 
  122    56 Edward Snyder          61 M   Wallingford     CT   32:07 10:22 
  123   124 Olivia Cahmberland     16 F   Shelton         CT   33:14 10:43 
  124    26 Robert Wood            62 M   Shelton         CT   33:22 10:46 
  125   129 Carole Sylvester       46 F   Shelton         CT   34:19 11:04 
  126    77 Ashley Sarris          50 F   Shelton         CT   35:58 11:36 
  127    86 Daniel Saffo           26 M   Shelton         CT   36:27 11:46 
  128   143 Kathy Niland           47 F   Shelton         CT   40:06 12:56 
  129   130 Karen Flowitt          58 F   Shelton         CT   40:16 13:00 

 

******** male   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********
                    SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL FAMILY FUN RUN 
                   SHELTON, CT   Saturday, June 7, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing
Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time       
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Ehrin McWeeney            3  16 Shelton         CT   16:10 

    2 Ryan Brennan            111  15 Shelton         CT   16:34 

    3 Robert Guiliani          68  17 Shelton         CT   16:35 

MALE AGE GROUP:  8 - 13
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1    43 Bill Maloney           14   17:18 
    2   136 Kyle Packnick          14   18:14 
    3    69 Jacob Mabee            13   18:49 
MALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   111 Ryan Brennan           15   16:34 
    2    68 Robert Guiliani        17   16:35 
    3    76 Vin O'Brien            17   17:21
MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   137 Caspar Yi              19   18:54 
    2    83 Clancy Purcell         19   19:00 
    3    46 Adam Reynolds          28   20:36 
MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   117 Bart Wasiolek          39   18:15 
    2   132 Tom Fatohe             39   20:54 
    3    34 Martin Green           39   21:37 
MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   125 Randy Chamberland      47   17:27 
    2   113 Angelo Rosario         40   17:46 
    3   126 Andrew Jackson         42   18:20 
MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1    79 John Steele            50   20:19 
    2    23 Thomas Surina          54   20:26 
    3    30 Ray Guido              54   21:35 
MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   131 Arthur Oefinger        62   24:03 
    2    35 Duane Estey            65   25:28 
    3    50 Alexander Metro        67   27:05 
MALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1    14 Tom Butterfield        72   22:38 
    2    88 Carl Sylvester         74   29:23 

 

******** female   OVERALL RESULTS FOLLOWED BY AGE GROUP RESULTS **********
                    SHELTON HIGH SCHOOL FAMILY FUN RUN 
                   SHELTON, CT   Saturday, June 7, 2008
                        Timing by: Vandalay Timing
Place Name                  No.   Age City            St Time       
===== ===================== ===== === =============== == ======= 
    1 Ashley Harris             2  18 Shelton         CT   18:52 

    2 Kelsey Murphy           118  14 Shelton         CT   19:44 

    3 Anna Wasiolek           115  34 Hamden          CT   19:52 

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  8 - 13
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1    80 Elysia St George       10   27:11 
    2    90 Cheyenne Brennan       11   31:53 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 - 18
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   118 Kelsey Murphy          14   19:44 
    2   108 Lauren Flament         18   20:33 
    3    87 Kelsey Grimmer         14   21:44 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - 29
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1    38 Kristen Turkosz        24   22:52 
    2   116 Katelyn Botsford       23   23:31 
    3    93 Natasha Zielinski      19   25:05 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   115 Anna Wasiolek          34   19:52 
    2     4 Kristine Dziezynski    38   23:26 
    3    92 Rebecha Sullivan       33   24:38 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   112 Laura O'Connor         48   22:16 
    2   104 Sharon Toscano         40   22:48 
    3    57 Suzanne Lewis          47   23:09 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   122 Sarah Vaughn           53   23:16 
    2    22 Claudia Kersten        53   23:34 
    3    72 Donna Cramand          58   28:19 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 69
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 
    1   106 Moira Hambleton        66   32:00 
FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 - 99
Place No.   Name                  Age Time    
===== ===== ===================== === ======= 

Family team awards:

Combined ages under 60-
1. Greg and Gerald Lynch
2. Sky and Josh Wells
3. Cheryl and Ryan Brennan

Combined ages 60-75-
1. Ray and Nick Guido
2. Sky and Tom Wells
3. Mark and Joe Lauretti

Category #3 Family w/combined ages over 75
1.Robert & Jeff Wood

Stroller Category
1. Team Wasiolek (bart & Lila)
2. Team Reynolds (adam & chase)


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com