HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Nick Bottone Track Mile
Westerly, RI - 1 Mile

July 22, 2008

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


The weather was fine and so were the 50 plus runners who came to test their mettle at one of running’s most legendary distances. 6 heats were run so runners as young as age 2 and as (young at heart) as 72 could display their talents. And, as with every run in this event’s history, they put on a great show! Jeff Walker and Greg Wostrel staged a classic duel in the Masters Mile for runners 40 and older with an electrifying performance as the two were only about 2 seconds apart all the way to the “gun lap” where Walker made a move and began to widen his lead. Wostrel, showing no quit in his stride was able to make it closer with about 200 meters to go. Walker, possibly feeling the closing strides of his friendly rival, responded again with a kick of his own to make the closing margin a mere 4 seconds with a stellar time of 5:12 to 5:16 for Wostrel.

As always, the Mile Feature Race displayed some of the region’s top high school and college talent! Jacob Edwards of Southern CT State University broke out on top and led from box to wire with a brisk time of 4:33. College team-mate Jake Sullivan kept the pace a sizzling one closing strong in 2nd place with a 4:38. Jeff Wadecki, one of Southeastern Connecticut’s top road racers placed 3rd with a 4:45 clocking. Kristen Malloy and Laura Brustolon put on impressive performances for the women in the seeded field. Malloy, an “all state” runner at Hereford HS in Baltimore, MD who recently transferred to Glastonbury HS In Connecticut, was first across the line for the ladies in a time of 5:14. It was her 3rd straight victory in the Bottone Mile! Brustolon, who set the 2 mile school record  at Stonington, CT HS in 2006 ran for the “Lady    Black Bears” of Maine before transferring to Southern, CT where she will compete this year. Her 2nd place time was a solid 5:31.

 

                                     Results by SNERRO – New London/Niantic CT

 

                                                                   KIDS MILE

 

                          Name                         Age                    Gender                     Time

 

                1. Ian Robertson                      7                          M                         3:51

                2. Calem Robertson                 9                          F                          3:57

                3. Anna Stansfield                   6                          F                          4:23

                4. Cara Galske                        9                          F                          4:23

                5. Mia Bottone (1/4 Mile)         2                          F                          4:29

 

                                 

                                                              KIDS MILE (8 – 13)

 

                1. Andrew Iacoi                     13                          M                          6:17

                2. Keiley Gaston                   11                          F                           6:28

                3. Brittany Galske                 12                          F                           7:18

                4. Sophie Gaston                  10                          F                           7:57

                5. Stefan Izydorczak             10                          M                           8:15

                6. Mark Walker                     10                          M                          8:25

                7. Mathew Walker                   8                          M                          8:39

 

 

                                                       MILE  7 & 8 MINUTE PACE

 

 

                1. Randi Burr                         8                           F                           7:07

                2. Rich Rudert                      70                          M                           7:28

                3. Jena Piccolo                    14                           F                           7:28

                4. Michael Bottone              39                           M                          7:32

                5. Mary Galske                    14                           F                           7:34

                6. Buddy Grills                     71                           M                          7:38

                7. Thomas Stansfield             9                           M                           8:17

                8. Anne Gaston                    51                           F                           8:25

                9. Sandra Stansfield             41                           F                           8:39

              10. Charlene White                 40                           F                           9:45

              11. Antonia Plescia                24                           F                           9:45

 

 

                                                       MILE   6   MINUTE   PACE

 

 

               1. Jackie Burr                       12                           F                          5:58

               2. Scot Mente                       36                          M                          6:04

               3. Sean McDonald                 36                          M                          6:14

               4. Eric Izydorczak                 14                          M                          6:19

               5. Zoe Gaston                       15                          F                           6:20

               6. Les Ahern                         51                          M                          6:32

               7. Maddy McLaughlin             11                          F                          6:32

               8. Carol Ann Gray                  39                          F                          6:48

 

 

                                                       MASTERS  MILE AGE 40+

 

 

              1. Jeff Walker                         44                          M                         5:12

              2. Greg Wostrel                      46                          M                         5:16

              3. Christopher Robinson         43                          M                         5:42

              4. Rich Ross                          43                          M                         5:49

              5. Mark Burbelo                      52                          M                         5:51

              6. Jeff Vuono                          45                          M                         5:52

              7. Terrence Stansfield              46                          M                         5:53

              8. Joseph Dotolo                     42                          M                         5:58

              9. David Bessette                    54                          M                         6:14

             10. Mike Brustolon                   49                          M                         7:02

             11. Ronald Gale                       72                          M                         7:33

 

 

                                                        MILE  FEATURE  RACE        

 

 

               1. Jacob Edwards                  21                          M                          4:33

               2. Jake Sullivan                     19                          M                          4:38

               3. Jeffrey Wadecki                 25                          M                          4:45

               4. Ryan Murdoch                   20                          M                          4:52

               5. John Bigouette                  18                           M                          5:04

               6. Sean McNamara                35                          M                          5:11

               7. Kristen Malloy                    17                          F                          5:14

               8. Laura Brustolon                  20                          F                           5:31

               9. Patrick Malloy                    14                          M                          5:38 

 

 

                                                                  -Nick Bottone Jr.   (SNERRO)       

  

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com