HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer XC Series

Litchfield, CT

July 31, 2009

Timing & Results by:
Sunstroke Timing Systems


  It was a family affair as the Olsen family of Thomaston who placed five runners in the top 25 in the 5k race. Siblings, Josh, 1st (16:38), Tim, 3rd, Gabe, 4th, and Sabrina, 14th, preceeded Dad, Mark, who placed 23rd.
Mom, Joyce, placed 22nd in the 3k race.

    The McKenna clan of Litchfield countered with six runners. In the 3k it was Eibhllin (8th), Cal (10th), Sinead (13th), and Alanna (18th). Dad Rob was 6th in the 4k, and uncle John was 8th in the 5k.


     Dave Driscoll
     LTC

 

(conditions: Sunny, hot, 75 degrees, high humidity)

3k Results

1. Justin Hudak, 19, Bethlehem 11:31

2. Marge DeMarrais, 45, Sharon 11:55

3. Andrew Marecki, 21, Morris 12:46

4. Lena Marecki, 17, Morris 12:47

5. Brent Hawkins, 56, Torrington 12:52

6. Jeremy Pollutro, 32, Torrington 13:22

7. Tom Fredsall, 46, Litchfield 13:23

8. Eibhilin McKenna, 14, Litchfield 14:40

9. Katie Bobinski, 15, Torrington 14:50

10. Cal McKenna, 10, Litchfield 14:56

11. Billy Ward, 14, Torrington 15:19

12. Christopher Brown, 9, New Hartford 15:21

13. Sinead McKenna, 12, Litchfield 16:09

14. Maggie Swomley, 11, Litchfield 16:10

15. Emily Normandin, 15, Thomaston 16:16

16. Emily Swomley, 45, Litchfield 16:17

17.Kayla Kishonis, 12, Watertown 16:31

18. Alanna McKenna, 8, Litchfield 17:58

19. Zoe Weik, 12, Bantam 18:01

20. Robert Brown, 53, New Hartford 18:45

21. J. Dotson 18:46

22. Joyce Olsen, 52, Thomaston 18:48

23. Jeff Zoldy, 13, Watertown 18:55

24. Kelly Worthington, 8, New Hartford 19:17

25. Luke Vermilyea, 7, Litchfield 19:30.19

26. Pete Vermilyea, 36, Litchfield 19:30.58

27. Karen Hussey, 35, Litchfield 19:32

28. Cat Ward, 12, Torrington 21:04

29. Emily O’Hara, 10, Northfield 22:37

30. David O’Hara, 42, Northfield 22:39

31. Colin Worthington, 6, New Hartford 22:57

32. Sue Worthington, 45, New Hartford 22:58

33. Jessica Brown, 12, New Hartford 24:27

34. Molly Hussey, 7, Litchfield 25:20.00

35. Carley Defoe, 7, Watertown 25:20.31

36. Ava Atwood, 5, Litchfield 25:31.23

37. Suzane Atwood, 41, Litchfield 25:31.54

38. Sandra Newbury, 43, Litchfield

39. Kirsten Ward, 4, Torrington

 

 

4k Results

1. Colleen Iannone, 12, Northfield 22:22

2. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 25:35

3. David Mariani, 45, Watertown 25:37

4. Jamie Zoldy, 14, Watertown 25:40

5. Colin Mariani, 9, Watertown 25:51

6. Rob McKenna, 58, Litchfield 30:07

5k Results

1. Josh Olsen, 19, Thomaston 16:38

2. Greg Lush, 19, Thomaston 17:20

3. Tim Olsen, 20, Thomaston 17:46

4. Gabe Olsen, 16, Thomaston 17:51

5. Robert F. Dwyer, 28, Winsted 17:59

6. Evan Garrity, 15, Washington 18:10

7. Joe Wihbey, 15, Litchfield 18:15

8. John McKenna, 45, Litchfield 19:11

9. Jeff Jakobsen, 34, Torrington 19:18

10. Tristan Kishonis, 14, Watertown 19:23.55

11. Bryan Atwood, 40, Litchfield 19:23.97

12. Blake Fenwick, 15, Thomaston 19:29

13. Ray lapinski, 16, New Hartford 19:39

14. Sabrina Olsen, 12, Thomaston 19:42

15. Colin Gannon, 18, Litchfield 20:42

16. Calvin Swomley, 15, Litchfield 20:44

17. Becky Perugini, 13, Thomaston 20:58

18. Megan Bobinski, 14, Torrington 2101

19. Kim Marchand, 45, Winsted 21:23

20. Steve Worthington, 54, New Hartford 21:39

21. Claudia Ghisa, 14, Watertown 21:52

22. Nate Hoey, 15, Watertown 21:54

23. Mark Olsen, 49, Thomaston 22:03

24. Hollis Blair, 49, Thomaston 22:06

25. Christopher Windebank, 15, Roxbury 22:07

26. Jeffrey Dingwell, 54, Bethlehem 22:08

27. Fred Szlzesiul, 51, Lisbon 22:34

28. Katie Pratt, 21, Bantam 22:41

29. Krista Forte, 23, Thomaston 22:50

30. MacKenzie Blair, 13, Thomaston 23:13

31. Sara Iannone, 14, Northfield 23:57

32. Fred Bourne, 51, Litchfield 24:32

33. Diane Jakobsen, 34, Torrington 24:35

34. Rosemary Lane, 53, Goshen 24:50

35. Jessica Guerrero, 15, Watertown 25:10

36. Amy McKearney, 37, Thomaston 25:36

37. Erin Simmons, 31, Lakeville 25:53

38. John Lane, 17, Goshen 26:25

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

3. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

4. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

5. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:55) ‘09

6. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

7. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

8. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

9. Katie Pratt, Bantam (12:20) ‘05

10. Lena Marecki, Morris (12:46) ‘09

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (16:03) ‘09

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ‘09

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (18:08) ‘07

Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

Carol Morenz, Thomaston (19:37) ‘06

Anna Willis, Torrington (20:31) ‘08

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:40) ‘08

Jeromie Schumacher (16:43) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:38) ‘09

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (20:58) ‘09

Megan Bobinski, Torrington (21:01) ‘09

Chloe Bourne,Litchfield (21:16.85) ‘07

Paige Davenport, Litchfield (21:39) ‘07


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com