HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer XC Series

Litchfield, CT

August 7, 2009

Timing & Results by:
Sunstroke Timing Systems


Highlight of the evening was two sets of twins challenging themselves on the trails of White memorial Foundation.

Hannah and Chloe Bourne, 20, of Litchfield ran 1-2 in their division for the 5k distance. The former LHS runners both moved in to the top ten female times in 20:40 and 20:44, respectively.

At the other end of the scale, first time runners Eric and Ethan Zoldy, 8, of Watertown competed in the 4k race, placing 5th and 6th overall, and seemed to enjoy the challenge of Windmill Hill.

There are two more weeks left in the Summer Series.

 

(conditions: 75 degrees, sunny, low humidity, cool in woods)

3k Results

1. Justin Hudak, 19 Bethlehem 11:08

2. Annmarie Tuxbury, 15, New Hartford 11:21

3. Jack Adomelis, 55, Bethlehem 13:05

4. Thomas Fredsall, 46, Litchfield 13:43

5. Sean Labbe, 10, Riverton 14:05

6. Ray Lapinski, 56, New Hartford 14:07

7. Ben Marti, 9, Goshen 16:35

8. Christopher Brown, 9, New Hartford 16:38

9. Jamie Zoldy, 14, Watertown 16:53

10. Dave Perugini, 41, Thomaston 17:40

11. Robert Brown, 53, New Hartford 18:33

12. Sunny Roper, 41, Litchfield 18:38

13. Dave Vigeant, 48, Harwinton 18:40

14. Adam Tillman, 9, Goshen 19:02

15. Hollis Blair, 49, Thomaston 19:20

16. Brody Gaura, 9, Barkhamsted 19:52

17. Emily O’Hara, 11, Northfield 19:56

18. Rowan O’Sullivan, 6 , Watertown 19:57

19. Donna Labbe, 40, Riverton 19:59

20. Dave Crompton, 61, Harwinton 20:20

21. Ericka Brayton, 37, Bethlehem 21:22

22. Galvin Brayton, 7, Bethlehem 21:34

23. Lily Mochter, 35, New Haven 23:17

24. Ken Marti, 42, Goshen 23:28

25. Dana O’Hara, 7, Northfield 25:00

26. Scott Tillman, 43, Goshen 25:03

27. Maura O’Hara, 40, Northfield 25:04

28. David O’Hara, 40, Northfield 25:05

29. Aubrey Defoe, 10, Watertown 26:16

4k Results

1. Jackson Morrow, 12, Harwinton 16:06

2. Kayla Kishonis, 12, Watertown 22:38

3. Aprille Knox, 19, Litchfield 25:07

4. Chelsea Knox, 20, Litchfield 25:08

5. Eric Zoldy, 8, Watertown 26:31

6. Ethan Zoldy, 8, Watertown 26:47

7. Colin Mariani, 9, Watertown 26:50

8. Lucy Mariani, 11, Watertown 28:36

9. David Mariani, 45, Watertown 28:37

10. Vivian Gaurtry, 52, Litchfield 28:55

11. Carley Defoe, 7, Watertown 32:55

12. Bryan Defoe, 40, Watertown 32:57

5k Results

1. Kyle Courtney, 19, Litchfield 17:41

2. Jim Zoldy, 47, Watertown 18:22

3. Justin Redente, 18, Morris 18:28

4. Tristan Kishonis, 14, Watertown 18:30

5. Bryan Atwood, 40, Litchfield 18:35

6. Ray Lapinski, 16, New Hartford 18:37

7. Jeff Jakobsen, 34, Torrington 18:41

8. John McKenna, 45, Litchfield 19:16

9. Teddy Gravell, 16, Morris 19:54

10. Christopher Windebank, 15, Roxbury 20:30

11. Hannah Bourne, 20, Litchfield 20:40

12. Megan Bobinski, 14, Torrington 20:42

13. Chloe Bourne, 20, Litchfield 20:44

14. Becky Perugini, 13, Thomaston 20:50

15. Jim O’Donnell, 15, Bridgewater 20:52

16. John Sudol, 16, Morris 21:00

17. Jeffrey Dingwell, 54, Bethlehem 21:19

18. MacKenzie Blair, 13, Thomaston 21:47

19. Tom Brayton, 47, Bethlehem 22:00

20. Rafael Conception, 15, Watertown 22:09

21. Katie Pratt, 21, Bantam 22:13

22. Jeremy Pollutro, 32, Torrington 23:03

23. Diane Jakobsen, 34, Torrington 23:46

24. Rosemary Lane, 53, Goshen 24:03

25. Adrienne Colwell, 29, Bristol 24:33

26. Fred Bourne, 51, Litchfield 24:41

27. Tommy Courtney, 14, Litchfield 24:52

28. Amy McKearney, 37, Thomaston 24:57

29. Elizabeth Tuxbury, 21, New Hartford 25:02

30. John Clock, 60, Bantam 25:31

31. Mike Dudek, 56, Sharon 25:49

32. Jim Finley, 13, Watertown 26:05

33. Ken Lane, 48, Litchfield 26:42

34. Jessica Zebrowski, 18, Thomaston 26:43

35. Thomas Brayton, 11, Bethlehem 27:46

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

3. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

4. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (11:21) ‘09

5. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

6. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:55) ‘09

7. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

8. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

9. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (12:20) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (16:03) ‘09

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

 

 

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ‘09

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (18:08) ‘07

Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

Carol Morenz, Thomaston (19:37) ‘06

Anna Willis, Torrington (20:31) ‘08

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:40) ‘08

Jeromie Schumacher (16:43) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:38) ‘09

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

6. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

7. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

8. Becky Perugini, Thomaston, (20:50) ‘09

9. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

10. Paige Davenport, Litchfield (21:39) ‘07


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com