HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

July 1, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


    WHITES WOODS SUMMER CROSS-COUNTRY SERIES
    WEEK 1 RECAP


      A record 83 runners for the first week from 21 different towns and cities in the area enjoyed cross-country like weather on Thursday night at the White Memorial Conservation Center.

      Added this year to the choice of courses to run was the 2k (1 1/4 miles), which attracted 28 runners in age from four to fifty-four. Establishing records for the course were Zachary Tuxbury, 13, of New Hartford in 7:57, and Katie Bobinski, 16, of Torrington in 9:33.

      There were 21 runners in the 3k, two in the 4k, and 32 in the 5k run. All races start at the same time and share a common first mile split before following flags and signs for their specific course through the woods and trails of White Memorial.

      The series will run each Thursday night for seven more weeks, with a race
 starting time of 6:30. Entry fee is $2.00. All registration is day of race.

  

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 1

(Conditions: sunny, breezy, cross-country like 66 degrees)

Timing by:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, 200m Jim

2K Results

1. Zachary Tuxbury, 13, New Hartford 7:57

2. Katie Bobinski, 16, Torrington 9:33

3. Jessica Newbury, 11, Litchfield 11:21

4. Gregory Picard, 10, Watertown 12:07

5. Jeffrey Ward, 10, Warren 12:17

6. David O’Hara, 8, Northfield 12:19

7. Maura O’Hara, 41, Northfield 12:20

8. Darrin Newbury, 44, Litchfield 12:30

9. Margaret Hill, 11, Litchfield 12:31

10. Shelly Hill, 41, Litchfield 12:32

11. Marlene Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury 12:40

12. Sylvia Labbe, 8, Riverton 12:55

13. Christopher Labbe, 44, Riverton 12:56

14. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 13:28

15. Kelly Ward, 40, Warren 14:17

16. Caitlin Ward, 8, Warren 14.18

17. Jacob Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 15:12

18. Kayla Bouchard, 7, Litchfield 15:13

19. Julia Lamporia, 2, Litchfield (sc) 15:38

20. Mary Lou Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 15:41

21. Aidan, Figueroa, 6, Oxford 17:40

22. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 17:53

23. Tyler Lamporia, 4, Litchfield 18:03

24. Rico Langoria, , 18:04

25. Addison Brayton, 4, Bethlehem 18:16

26. Ericka Brayton, 38, Bethlehem 18:18

27. Adam Tillman, 10, Goshen 18:29

28. Rachel Figueroa, 38, Oxford 22:16

3k Results

1. Mike Szarkowicz, 20, Watertown 11:12

2. Aiden Leonard, 10, Woodbury 11:25

3. Rachael Rosow, 14, Avon 11:36

4. Colby Leonard, 6, Woodbury 12:41

5. Sara Iannone, 15, Northfield 12:48

6. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 13:08

7. Brent Hawkins, 56, Torrington 13:23

8. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 14:15

9. Eric Zoldy, 9, Watertown 14:43

10. Ethan Zoldy, 9, Watertown 15:17

11. Mary Szarkowicz, 12, Watertown 16:29

12. David Wilson, 43, Litchfield 16:30

13. Elizabeth Wilson, 11, Litchfield 16:32

14. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 16:55

15. Galvin Brayton, 8, Bethlehem 19:32

16. Jessie Brown, 13, New Hartford 20:10

17. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 20:45

18. Emily O’Hara, Northfield 22:39

19. Ariana Figueroa, 9, Oxford 22:43

20. Ava Atwood, 6, Litchfield 23:21

21. Suzanne Atwood, 42, Litchfield 23:59

4k Results

1. Jackson Morrow, 13, Harwinton 15:40

2. Colleen Iannone, 13, Northfield 22:03

5k Results

1. Daniel Lane, 20, Goshen 17:17

2. James Harmon, 32, Litchfield 17:46

3. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 18:19

4. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 18:55

5. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 19:01

6. Michael Main, 46, Litchfield 19:50

7. Kevin Leite, 16, Morris 19:55

8. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 20:16

9. Philip Smith, 16, New Hartford 20:58

10. Tom Brayton, 47, Bethlehem 21:11

11. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 21:28

12. Zach Brady, 18, Morris 21:36

13. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:48

14. Bruce Swomley, 51, Litchfield 22:27

15. Shadow Periera, 11, Torrington 22:31

16. Katie Pratt, 22, Bantam 22:32

17. Brian Leite, 14, Morris 22:38

18. Jeff Peck, 16, Morris 23:08

19. Bryce Linskey, 41, Terryville 23:17

20. Chris DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 24:05

21. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 24:22

22. Jeffrey Picard, 40, Watertown 24:23

23. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 24:27

24. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:40

25. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 25:25

26. Kristian Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 25:27

27. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 26:08

28. John Lane, 18, Goshen 26:36

29. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 27:06

30. John Clock, 61, Bantam 27:59

31. Susan DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 31:06

32. Walt Schuttler, 58, Seymour 36:57

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

3. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

4. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (11:21) ‘09

5. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

6. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

7. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

8. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

9. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

10. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

8. Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

9. Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

10.Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06 ‘09

Jeromie Schumacher (16:43) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:55) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

6. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

7. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

8. Becky Perugini, Thomaston, (20:50) ‘09

9. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

10. Paige Davenport, Litchfield (21:39) ‘07

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com