HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

July 8, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


   WHAT HEAT WAVE? -- A RECORD 117 RUNNERS!

     Seventy-three new runners and forty-four from the previous week teamed up for a hot night of racing on the White Memorial 2k thru 5k cross-country courses last Thursday. It was the largest number of runners for a single night in seven years of the event.

      The temperature had cooled to 80 degrees at the 6:30 race time with a slight breeze keeping the deer flies away and the humidity tolerable.

       
      Dan Lane, Goshen, again led the runners in the 5k with a blistering (no pun intended) 16:41. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford, led the ladies with a simmering 18:59, 4 seconds off her all-time best. 43 runners completed the 5k.

      Claudia Ghisa, Watertown and Peter Wihbey of Litchfield led the 4k contingent, which continues to draw larger numbers.

      Sara Iannone (Northfield) who will compete in Sacramento, California at the end of the month in the USATF Junior Olympics,led the field of 38 runners in first. John Adomeilis, Bethlehem, was the first male finisher in second place overall.

      New 2k records were set as Robby Breakell, Goshen, ran to first in 6:51. Megan Bobinski, Torrington, was second overall in a female record of 8:31 for the mile and a quarter distance.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 2

(Conditions: humid, p.sunny, breeze, 80 degrees)

Timing by:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, 200m Jim

2k Results

1. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 6:51

2. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 8:31

3. Maggie Swomley, 12, Litchfield 9:14

4. Adam Pakalnis, 12, Waterbury 10:01

5. Jessica Newbury, 11, Litchfield 10:03

6. Lilli Ferrucci, 12, Litchfield 10:10

7. Len Pakalnis, 48, Waterbury 10:11

8. Sophie MacDonald, 12, Bantam 10:30

9. Darrin Newbury, 44, Litchfield 11:00

10. Jason Zoldy, 12, Watertown 11:06

11. Aiden Leonard, 10, Woodbury 12:02

12. Colby Leonard, 6, Woodbury 12:09

13. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 12:21

14. Sylvia Labbe, 8, Riverton 12:44

15. Donna Labbe, 41, Riverton 12:57

16. Quinn Leonard, 4, Woodbury 13:01

17. Kayla Bouchard, 7, Litchfield 13:04

18. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 13:28

19. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 13:52

20. Marylou Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 15:44

21. Debbie Tietz, 41, Woodbury 17:13

22. Tyler Longoria, 7, Litchfield 17:50

23. Rico Longoria, 33, Litchfield 17:52

24. Jessie Brown, 13, New Hartford 21:19

25. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 21:21

3k Results

1. Sara Iannone, 15, Northfield 12:58

2. John A. Adomelius, 56, Bethlehem 13:35

3. Brent Hawkins, 56, Torrington 13:44

4. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 13:45

5. Doodle Funk, 17, Litchfield 13:51

6. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 13:53

7. Nat Wihbey, 14, Litchfield 13:56

8. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 14:02

9. Jacob Dichter, 15, Litchfield 14:16

10. Kevin Shipp, 12, Litchfield 15:10

11. Reilly Mahan, 8, Litchfield 15:17

12. Jamie Grome, 16, Litchfield 15:19

13. Tom Fredsall, 47, Litchfield 15:20

14. Meghan Shipp, 13, Litchfield 15:28

15. Erin Simmons, 32, Litchfield 15:32

16. Eric Zoldy, 9, Watertown 15:35

17. Ethan Zoldy, 9, Watertown 15:51

18. Mary Szarkowicz, 12, Watertown 16:04

19. Christina O’Neil, 14, Watertown 16:22

20. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 16:27

21. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 16:39

22. Galvin Brayton, 8, Bethlehem 17:27

23. Mike Mahan, 42, Litchfield 17:29

24. Stephen Funk, 47, Litchfield 17:30

25. Lauren Silverio, 17, New Hartford 17:31

26. Erica Misiroski, 16, New Hartford 17:33

27. Colin Mariani, 10, Watertown 18:26

28. Rebecca Colombie, 15, Litchfield 18:42

29. Owen Burne, 11, Watertown 18:57

30. Kate Padden, 48, New Hartford 19:19

31. Mikayla Hood, 14, Thomaston 19:53

32. Katie Shipp, 12, Litchfield 19:56

33. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 20:38

34. Danielle Ray, 7, New Hartford 21:13

35. Marita Ray, 47, New Hartford 21:15

36. Colin Worthington, 7, New Hartford 21:23

37. Susan Worthington, 46, New Hartford 21:25

38. Diane Fredsall, 44, Litchfield 28:39

4k Results

1. Claudia Ghisa, 15, Watertown 20:44

2. Peter Wihbey, Litchfield 21:10

3. Mark Polquin, 28, Bethlehem 21:31

4. David Wilson, 43, Litchfield 21:36

5. Emily Swomley, 46, Litchfield 22:13

6. Elizabeth Wilson, 11, Litchfield 22:35

7. Susan Dicorpo, 55, Goshen 24:49

8. Kateri Danay, 12, Waterbury 25:20

5k Results

1. Daniel Lane, 20, Goshen 16:41

2. Alex Dumschott, 17, Watertown 17:16

3. Quinton Hoey, 14, Watertown 17:17

4. Joe Wihbey, 16, Litchfield 17:55

5. Michal Dichter, 19, Litchfield 18:02

6. Calvin Swomley, 15, Litchfield 18:11

7. Gabe Olsen, 17, Thomaston 18:14

8. Jeromie Shumacher, 36, Morris 18:16

9. Justin Redente, 19, Morris 18:29

10. John McKenna, 46, Litchfield 18:40

11. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 18:59

12. Tristan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 19:00

13. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 19:01

14. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 19:51

15. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 20:24

16. Chloe Bourne, 21, Litchfield 20:48

17. Luke McMahon, 14, Thomaston 20:56

18. Seth Abbott, 14, Thomaston 21:11

19. Tom Brayton, 47, Bethlehem 21:18

20. Steve Worthington, 55, New Hartford 21:41

21. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 21:43

22. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:58

23. Shadow Periera, 11, Torrington 22:11

24. Erika Pakainis, 16, Watertown 23:17

25. Alan Colombie, 14, New Hartford 23:43

26. Emily Normandin, 16, Thomaston 23:44

27. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 23:46

28. Kristian Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 24:19

29. Chris Zarzycki, 54, Torrington 24:31

30. Chris Dicorpo, 55, Goshen 24:46

31. Marty Redente, 55, Morris 24:51

32. Steve Hudson, 51, Avon 24:55

33. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 25:05

34. Joe Wihbey, 40, Litchfield 25:08

35. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 25:13

36. Fred Bourne, 52, Litchfield 25:50

37. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 26:16

38. John Lane, 18, Goshen 26:33

39. Liah Spilove, 20, Litchfield 27:33

40. Jade Koo, 21, Bantam 27:34

41. Ken Lane, 49, Litchfield 28:08

42. Roger Dumschott, 50, Watertown 28:08

43. John Clock, 61, Bantam 29:34

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

3. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

4. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (11:21) ‘09

5. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

6. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

7. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

8. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

9. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

10. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

8. Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

9. Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

10.Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06 ‘09

Jeromie Schumacher (16:43) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:55) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

6. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

7. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

8. Becky Perugini, Thomaston, (20:50) ‘09

9. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

10. Paige Davenport, Litchfield (21:39) ‘07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:57) ‘10

3. Adam Pakalnis, Waterbury (10:01) ‘10

4. Len Pakalnis, Waterbury (10:11) ‘10

5. Darrin Newbury, Litchfield (11:00) ‘10

6. Jason Zoldy, Watertown (11:06) ‘10

7. Aiden Leonard, Woodbury (12:02) ‘10

8. Gregory Picard, Watertown (12:07) ‘10

9. Colby Leonard, Woodbury (12:09) ‘10

10. Jeffrey Ward, Warren (12:17) ‘10

 

Female Course Record: 8:31, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:31) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (9:14) ‘10

3. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

4. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (10:03) ‘10

5. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

6. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:30) ‘10

7. Maura O’Hara, Northfield (12:20) ‘10

8. Lucy Mariani, Watertown (12:21) ‘10

9. Margaret Hill, Litchfield (12:31) ‘10

10. Shelly Hill, Litchfield (12:32) ‘10

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com