HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

July 15, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


        NEW HARTFORD RUNNERS LEAD THE FIELD

    Another large field of runners from area towns converged on White Memorial Conservation Center roads and trails for the third cross-country series races.
114 runners from age 3 to 62 took part in the usual July evening heat and himidity.

    New Hartford runners were leaders of the pack for the 2k, 3k, and 4k races, while Thomaston topped the 5k race.

   The 2k was won by Zachary Tuxbury, 15, of New Hartford in a personal best 7:46.
Maggie Swomley, 12, of Litchfield was the first female (3rd overall) in 8:50. The 3k had a New Hartford 1-2 finish as Ray Lapinski, 17 won in 10:59, followed by Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, in 11:09, one second off the series record held by Brittany Henninger of Bristol.

   In the 4k race, Chris Mangini, 11, of New Hartford cruised across the finish in 18:02. In second place was Claudia Gisha, 15, of Watertown.

   Thomaston runners took the bragging rights in the 5k race as Blake Fenwick, 17 topped the field of 46 finishers. Top female was Sabrina Olsen, 13, also of Thomaston with a 19:33 clocking.

   Closest battle to the finish line was in te 5k as Josh Mangini, 8, of New Hartford, nipped Shadow Pereira 11, of Torrington, 22:09 to 22:10.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 3

(Conditions: Hot Sun, cool woods, 80 degrees)

Timing by:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Kishonis TC

2k Results

1. Zachary Tuxbury, 15, New Hartford 7:46

2. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 8:45

3. Maggie Swomley, 12, Litchfield 8:50

4. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 8:55

5. Adam Pakalnis, 12, Waterbury 9:26

6. Nate Schultz, 10, Harwinton 10:02

7. Jessica Newbury, 11, Litchfield 10:44

8. Erica Misiorski, 16, New Hartford 10:46

9. Sophie MacDonald, 12, Bantam 11:05

10. Colin Mariani, 10, Watertown 11:08

11. Lucy mariani, 12, Watertown 11:10

12. Joseph Danay, 47, Waterbury 12:44

13. Emma MacDonald, 10, Bantam 12:46

14. Natalie Dest, 11, Bantam 12:48

15. Karlene Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury 13:05

16. Kyle Schultz, 6, Harwinton 13:15

17. Debbie Tietz, 41, Woodbury 13:44

18. Danielle Tillman, 12, Goshen 14:18

19. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 14:24

20. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 15:48

21. MaryLou Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 15:49

22. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 16:57

23. Katherine Beauchene, 3, Barkhamsted 18:55

24. Mike Beauchene, 41, Barkhamsted 18:57

3k Results

1. Ray Lapinski, 17, New Hartford 10:59

2. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 11:09

3. John Sudol, 17, Morris 12:04

4. Connor Fenn, 16, Watertown 12:49

5. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 12:51

6. Eric Zoldy, 9, Watertown 13:01

7. Jack Adomelis, 56, Bethlehem 13:26

8. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 13:27

9. Brent Hawkins, 56, Torrington 13:34

10. Henry Ernst, 14, Vienna, Austria 14:46

11. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 14:48

12. Ethan Zoldy, 9, Watertown 14:50

13. Tom Friedsall, 47, Litchfield 14:52

14. Jamie Grome, 16, Litchfield 15:16

15. Jane Funk, 15, Litchfield 15:16

16. Alex Beauchene, 7, Barkhamsted 15:17

17. Alison Beauchene, 36, Barkhamsted 15:19

18. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 15:20

19. Meghan Shipp, 13, Litchfield 15:27

20. Kevin Shipp, 12, Litchfield 15:29

21. Alex Gorski, 10, Watertown 15:31

22. Mike Lemay, 18, Watertown 15:38

23. Lauren Silverio, 17, New Hartford 15:42

24. Brendan Law, 10, Watertown 15:45

25. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 16:42

26. Mikayla Hood, 14, Thomaston 17:24

27. Owen Burne, 12, Watertown 17:32

28. Seth Craig, 17, Goshen 19:20

29. Aiden Leonard, 10, Woodbury 19:21

30. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 19:51

31. Oskar Ernst, 10, Vienna, Austria 21:04

32. Ben Hood, 12, Thomaston 21:05

33. Lisa Ernst, 47, Vienna, Austria 21:20

4k Results

1. Chris Mangini, 11, New Hartford 18:02

2. Claudia Gisha, 15, Watertown 19:37

3. Emily Swomley, 46, Litchfield 21:47

4. Kateri Danay, 12, Waterbury 22:11

5. Hannah Abbott, 12, Thomaston 22:37

6. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 24:01

7. Sandra Newbury, 44, Litchfield 29:47

8. Katie Shipp, 12, Litchfield 30:56

9. Anthony Henry, 62, Torrington 30:58

10. Margaret Hill, 11, Litchfield 31:06

11. Shelly Hill, 40, Litchfield 31:08

5k Results

1. Blake Fenwick, 17, Thomaston 17:19

2. Jeromie Schumacher, 36, Morris 17:53

3. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 18:03

4. Alex Dumschott, 17, Watertown 18:05

5. Bryan Atwood, 40, Litchfield 18:46

6. Triatan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 18:48

7. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 19:33

8. Daniel Lane, 21, Goshen 19:35

9. Doodle Funk, 17, Litchfield 19:49

10. Michael Main, 46, Litchfield 19:50

11. Luke McMahan, 14, Thomaston 20:11

12. Seth Abbott, 14, Thomaston 20:45

13. Steve Haas, 55, Washington 20:56

14. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:11

15. Tom Brayton, 47, Bethlehem 21:26

16. Kim Marchand, 46, Winsted 21:28

17. Carl Costa, 15, Litchfield 21:56

18. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 22:00

19. Josh Mangini, 8, New Hartford 22:09

20. Shadow Pereira, 11, Torrington 22:10

21. Mike Mangini, 42, New Hartford 22:16

22. Bruce Swomley, 51, Litchfield 22:24

23. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 22:39

24. Katie Pratt, 22, Bantam 22:45

25. Alison Masopust, 26, Morris 23:20

26. Leah Masopust, 22, Morris 23:23

27. Bryce Linskey, 41, Terryville 23:29

28. Kristian Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 23:38

29. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 23:42

30. Chris Zarzycki, 54, Torrington 23:57

31. Chris DiCorpo, 56, Goshen 24:05

32. Cindy Scannell, 52, Middlebury 24:07

33. Emily Normandin, 16, Thomaston 24:10

34. Marty Redente, 55, Morris 24:18

35. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 24:23

36. Lisa Cornelio, 46, Warren 24:27

37. Marc Poliquin, 28, Bethlehem 24:32

38. Nora Hulton, 46, Cornwall Bridge 24:45

39. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:59

40. Anna Willis, 51, Torrington 25:06

41. Rosemary Lane, 55, Goshen 25:59

42. Ken Lane, 49, Litchfield 27:35

43. Susan DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 27:52

44. Ben Marti, 10, Goshen 28:56

45. Dan Lamb, 48, Sherman 32:35

46. Adam Tillman, 10, Goshen 34:08

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (11:09) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

4. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

5. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

6. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

7. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

8. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

9. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

10. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (12:16) ‘08

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

8. Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

9. Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

10.Melanie Marecki, Morris (19:22) ‘06

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06 ‘09

Jeromie Schumacher (16:43) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:43) ‘07

Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Michal Dichter, Litchfield (17:07) ‘08

Eric Normandin,Thomaston (17:07) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:55) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

7. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

8. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

9. Becky Perugini, Thomaston, (20:50) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

3. Jeremy Pollutro, Torrington (8:45) ‘10

4. David Mariani, Watertown (8:55) ‘10

5. Adam Pakalnis, Waterbury (9:26) ‘10

6. Nate Schultz, Harwinton (10:02) ‘10

7. Len Pakalnis, Waterbury (10:11) ‘10

8. Darrin Newbury, Litchfield (11:00) ‘10

9. Jason Zoldy, Watertown (11:06) ‘10

10. Colin Mariani, Watertown (11:08) ‘10

 

Female Course Record: 8:31, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:31) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:50) ‘10

3. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

4. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (10:03) ‘10

5. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

6. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:30) ’10

7. Erica Misiorski, New Hartford (10:46) ‘10

8. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (11:05) ‘10

9. Lucy Mariani, Watertown (11:10) ‘10

10. Maura O’Hara, Northfield (12:20) ‘10

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com