HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

July 22, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


        Record Numbers and Fast Times Highlight Week 4


     The halfway point in the Whites Woods Summer Series say a record number of runners filling the trails and roads of the White Memorial Conservation Center.
In all 146 runners raced over distances of 2k, 3k, 4k or 5k. The overall four-week total of runners surpasses the total for the 8 week series of 2009!
     Conditions were prime for the 6:30pm start. In the 5k race, the first four runners crossed the finish under 17 minutes, led by Colin McCrory, 17, of Southbury in 16:07. First female was New Hartford's Annmarie Tuxbury with a personal best 18:15.
     The 2k run was led by a Litchfield Track Club trio of Junior Olympic National runners. Jackson Morrow, 13 (Harwinton) recorded the second fastest time on the course in 7:08. One minute later, Sean Labbe, 11, (Riverton) crossed the finish, followed by first female runner, Megan Bobinski, 15 (Torrington) who lowered her own course record to 8:13.
     The 3k featured 43 finishers, led by Junior Olympic Cross-Country All-American Sabrina Olsen, 13, of Thomaston in 11:23. The first male finisher was Zachary Williams, 15, of Morris in a second place time of 12:37.
     In the 4k, Robby Breakell, 19, of Goshen out-leaned Mario Longo, 38, of Cheshire 16:40 to 16:41.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 4

(Conditions: sunny, strong breeze, 75 degrees)

Timing by:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, 200m Jim, Miler Maura

2k Results

1. Jackson Morrow, 13, Harwinton 7:08

2. Sean Labbe, 11, Riverton 8:08

3. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 8:13

4. Jessica Newbury, 11, Litchfield 9:26

5. Jane Funk, 15, Litchfield 9:27

6. Corinne Morrow, 11, Harwinton 9:36

7. Donna Poliquin, 24, Bethlehem 10:15

8. Sam Bakeiz, 14, Northfield 10:28

9. Matt Blash, 14, West Hartland 10:37

10. Jon Leduc, 19, Watertown 10:39

11. Greg Meyer, 14, Southbury 10:50

12. Lauren Funk, 16, Southbury 11:11

13. Catrina Meyer, 15, Southbury 11:12

14. Siobhan Meyer, 43, Southbury 11:28

15. Katie Shipp, 12, Litchfield 12:06

16. Diana Ghisa, 10, Watertown 12:15

17. Joseph Danay, 47, Waterbury 12:24

18. Lea-Karoline Ritzenhoff, 6, Northfield 12:35

19. Sylvia Labbe, 9, Riverton 12:36

20. Alex Dumschott, 17, Watertown 12:38

21. Donna Labbe, 41, Riverton 12:41

22. Rebecca Colombie, 15, Litchfield 12:42

23. Karlene Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury 12:56

24. Mary Colombie, 10, Litchfield 13:00

25. David O’Hara, 8, Northfield 13:02

26. Jen Snyder, 37, Litchfield 13:06

27. Emily O’Hara, 11, Northfield 13:46

28. Nicole Carroll, 46, Bethlehem 13:47

29. Rochelle Lind, 31, Bethlehem 13:39

30. Gina Parisi, 42, Goshen 14:08

31. Joseline Danay, 44, Waterbury 14:34

32. Jess Brown, 13, New Hartford 14:52

33. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 17:14

34. Addison Brayton, 4, Bethlehem 18:12

35. Ericka Brayton, 38, Bethlehem 18:13

3k Results

1. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 11:23

2. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 12:37

3. Allison Meyer, 12, Southbury 12:38

4. Connor Levins, 12, Plymouth 12:39

5. Michaela Meyer, 12, Southbury 12:40

6. Scott Fisher, 11, Bolton 13:21

7. Shadow Pereira, 11, Torrington 13:22

8. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 13:29

9. Reilly Mahan, 8, Litchfield 14:35

10. Doodle Funk, 17, Litchfield 14:36

11. Tom Fredsall, 47, Litchfield 14:37

12. Jan Ritzenhoff, 12, Northfield 15:01

13. Kateri Danay, 12, Waterbury 15:02

14. Luciano Orsini, 13, Northfield 15:04

15. Meghan Shipp, 14, Litchfield 15:07

16. Mike Lemay, 18, Watertown 15:17

17. Adam Pakalnis, 12, Waterbury 15:24

18. Kevin Shipp, 12, Litchfield 15:26

19. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 15:45

20. Christina O’Neil, 15, Watertown 15:48

21. Len Pakalnis, 48, Waterbury 15:50

22. Mikayla Hood, 14, Thomaston 16:03

23. Dominik Ritzenhoff, 10, Northfield 16:08

24. Mike Mahan, 42, Litchfield 16:17

25. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 16:56

26. Rowan O’Sullivan, 7, Watertown 17:43

27. Rory O’Sullivan, 37, Watertown 17:44

28. Stephen Funk, 47, Litchfield 17:45

29. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 18:55

30. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 18:57

31. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 19:20

32. Colleen Koslosky, 16, Washington Depot 19:43

33. Kate DeWitte, 15, Washington 19:44

34. Matti Smith, 16, Washington 19:45

35. Maria M. Hill, 53, Bethlehem 20:04

36. Galvin Brayton, 8, Bethlehem 20:11

37. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 20:23

38. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 20:36

39. Kris Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 20:38

40. Ava Atwood, 6, Litchfield 22:30

41. Suzanne Atwood, 42, Litchfield 22:31

42. Danielle Tillman, 12, Goshen 23:50

43. Diane Fredsall, 44, Litchfield 27:41

4k Results

1. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 16:40

2. Mario Longo, 38, Cheshire 16:41

3. John Sudol, 17, Morris 18:26

4. Bill Ferrare, 35, Waterbury 18:30

5. Sara Iannone, 15, Northfield 18:37

6. Mike McCormack, 17, Southbury 20:44

7. Colleen Iannone, 13, Northfield 20:51

8. Amy Ferrare, 37, Waterbury 22:26

9. Hannah Abbott, 12, Thomaston 23:17

10. Shelly Hill, 40, Litchfield 25:53

11. Margaret Hill, 11, Litchfield 28:19

5k Results

1. Colin McCrory, 17, Southbury 16:07

2. Daniel Lane, 20, Goshen 16:12

3. Colin Gannon, 19, Litchfield 16:37

4. Bob Davenport, 42, Litchfield 16:42

5. James Harmon, 32, Litchfield 17:23

6. Jeromie Schumacher, 36, Morris 17:41

7. Ray Lapinski, 17, New Hartford 17:56

8. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 18:15

9. Kyle Courtney, 20, Litchfield 18:25

10. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 18:41

11. Justin Redente, 19, Morris 18:45

12. John McKenna, 46, Litchfield 18:51

13. Adam Quic, 16, Waterbury 19:01

14. Becky Perugini, 14, Thomaston 19:29

15. Michael Main, 46, Litchfield 19:47

16. Luke McMahon, 14, Thomaston 20:09

17. Mike Mangini, 42, Watertown 20:31

18. Chris Mangini, 11, Watertown 20:46

19. Ryan Corning, 17, Litchfield 20:48

20. Tom Brayton, 48, Bethlehem 20:49

21. Seth Abbott, 14, Thomaston 21:14

22. Jeffrey Dingewll, 55, Bethlehem 21:23

23. Alan Colombie, 14, New Hartford 21:33

24. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 21:35

25. Chris Papsin, 26, New Preston 22:12

26. John A. Adomelis, 56, Bethlehem 22:21

27. Josh Mangini, 8, New Hartford 22:23

28. Alison Masopust, 26, Morris 22:25

29. Leah Masopust, 22, Morris 22:32

30. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 22:42

31. Claudia Ghsia, 15, Watertown 22:48

32. Rebecca Knapp, 21, Naugatuck 22:57

33. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 23:13

34. Johann Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 23:40

35. Marc Poliquin, 28, Bethlehem 23:43

36. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 23:47

37. Marty Redente, 55, Morris 23:48

38. Chris DiCorpo, 56, Goshen 23:52

39. Lisa Cornelio, 44, Warren 24:16

40. Nora Hulton, 46, Cornwall Bridge 24:28

41. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:38

42. John Lane, 18, Goshen 24:42

43. Elizabeth Tuxbury, 22, New Hartford 24:45

44. Katie Blouin, 16, New Hartford 24:50

45. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 25:00

46. Fred Bourne, 52, Litchfield 25:12

47. Samantha Lebansky, 23, Naugatuck 25:19

48. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 25:46

49. Hannah Hudson, 13, Southbury 26:02

50. Jeannie-Marie Hudson, 42, Southbury 26:04

51. Tara Sundie, 34, Winsted 26:33

52. Dan Lamb, 48, Roxbury 26:48

53. Ken Lane, 49, Litchfield 27:47

54. Susan DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 27:52

55. John Clock, 62, Goshen 28:14

56. Christopher DeAngelis, 10, Goshen 37:17

57. Adam Tillman, 10, Goshen 37:18

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:31) ‘08

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 11:01, Kelly Wallace, South Windsor, ‘03

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘09

2. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (11:09) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

4. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

5. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10

6. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

7. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

8. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

9. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Sara Iannone, Northfield (18:37) ‘10

8. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

9. Katie Pratt, Bantam (18:48) ‘06

10. Sara Peterson Litchfield (19:16) ‘08

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06) ‘09

Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:07) ‘10

Colin Gannon, Litchfield (16:37) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:42) ‘10

9. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08

10.Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:15) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:29) ‘10

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

7. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

8. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

9. Becky Perugini, Thomaston, (20:50) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (7:08) ‘10

3. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

4. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:08) ‘10

5. Jeremy Pollutro, Torrington (8:45) ‘10

6. David Mariani, Watertown (8:55) ‘10

7. Adam Pakalnis, Waterbury (9:26) ‘10

8. Nate Schultz, Harwinton (10:02) ‘10

9. Len Pakalnis, Waterbury (10:11) ‘10

10. Sam Bakeiz, Northfield (10:28) ‘10

Female Course Record: 8:13, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:13) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:50) ‘10

3. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (9:26) ‘10

4. Jane Funk, Litchfield (9:27) ‘10

5. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

6. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:36) ‘10

7. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

8. Donna Poliquin, Bethlehem (10:15) ‘10

9. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:30) ’10

10. Erica Misiorski, New Hartford (10:46) ‘10

 


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com