HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

July 29, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


WHITES WOODS SUMMER CROSS-COUNTRY
                                   WEEK 5
                   3k COURSE RECORDS: ONE EQUALLED, ONE BROKEN!


     One of the longest held course records, the 3k course at White Memorial, was broken by 9 seconds last Thursday night by Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, of New Hartford. Her time of 10:52 shattered the old record of Kelly Wallace of South Windsor that was set in 2001 during the State Junior Olympic competition. Tuxbury had stiff competition from Brittany Heninger, 21, of Bristol who held the top spot in the Top Ten Times and equalled her time of a year ago at 11:08.
     Not to be outdone, Daniel Lane, 20, of Goshen equalled the overall course record for the 3k with a 9:21 clocking. Daniel topped his closest competitor, Jackson Morrow, 13, of Harwinton by almost 2 minutes. Morrow finished in 11:01. The other record holder for the 3k is Michael Hall of New Milford who set the record in 2007.
     In the 2k competition, Evan Shortsleeve, 15, of Litchfield was the top finisher in 8:34. One step behind him was the top female finisher, the ever-improving Maggie Swomley, 12, also from Litchfield in a PR 8:35.
     The 4k run saw Mario Longo, 38, of Cheshire first in 16:24. Top female finisher was Allison S. Meyer, 12, of Southbury in 18:32. Alex Dumschott, 17, of Watertown cruised to a 17:10 first place finish in the 5k with Erin Gibbons, 13, of Southbury edging Erika Pakainis, 16, of Waterbury, 21:36 to 21:39.


WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

Summer Series 2010

Week 5

(Conditions: Sunny, slight breeze, 75 degrees, cool in woods)

Timing By:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, 200m Jim, Half-Marathon Maura

2k Results

1. Evan Shortsleeve, 15, Litchfield 8:34

2. Maggie Swomley, 12, Litchfield 8:35

3. Corinne Morrow, 11, Harwinton 9:59

4. Sam Baker, 14, Northfield 10:31

5. Kyle Forrell, 14, Watertown 10:44

6. Mackenzie Ives, 12, Goshen 10:46

7. Regan Marti, 12, Goshen 10:48

8. Jason Zoldy, 12, Watertown 10:55

9. Catrina Meyer, 15, Southbury 10:57

10. Jack Hoey, 49, Watertown 11:06

11. Ericka Misiorski, 16, New Hartford 11:07

12. Siobhan Meyer, 43, Southbury 11:10

13. Renee Forrell, 40, Watertown 11:31

14. Diana Ghisa, 10, Watertown 12:09

15. Katie Shipp, 12, Litchfield 12:10

16. Emily O’Hara, 11, Northfield 12:17

17. Kate Breiner, 14, Beacon Falls 12:56

18. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 13:03

19. David O’Hara, 8, Northfield 13:20

20. Maura O’Hara, 41, Northfield 13:21

21. Rochelle Lind, 31, Bethlehem 13:38

22. Jessie Brown, 13, New Hartford 13:42

23. Jackson Ives, 7, Goshen 13:59

24. Benjamin Hood, 12, Thomaston 14:10

25. Frank Lerz, 56, Watertown 14:13

26. Patty Ives, 37, Goshen 14:23

27. Grace Ives, 7, Goshen 14:24

28. Anthony Williams, 4, Morris 14:33

29. Nick Williams, 13, Morris 14:35

30. Madison Muccino, 14, Watertown 15:11

31. Kaylie Mecca, 14, Watertown 15:13

32. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 16:42

33. Hobi-Hendrick Danay, 4, Waterbury 21:33

34. Joseline Danay, 44, Waterbury 21:34

3k Results

1. Daniel Lane, 20, Goshen 9:21

2. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 10:52

3. Jackson Morrow, 13, Harwinton 11:01

4. Brittany Heninger, 21, Bristol 11:08

5. Kevin Lindsay, 17, Harwinton 11:53

6. Chris Klabonski, 12, Beacon Falls 12:11

7. Eddy Anderson, 17, Southbury 12:13

8. Connor Levins, 12, Plymouth 12:25

9. Michael Mencia, 10, Watertown 12:46

10. Gregory Picard, 10, Watertown 12:49

11. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 12:55

12. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 13:01

13. Eric Zoldy, 9, Watertown 13:04

14. Scott Fisher, 11, Bolton 13:05

15. Rebecca Knapp, 21, Naugatuck 13:10

16. John A. Adomelis, 56, Bethlehem 13:12

17. Brent Hawkins, 50, Torrington 13:15

18. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 13:47

19. Marc Poliquin, 28, Bethlehem 13:57

20. Eleanor Spring, 11, Harwinton 14:19

21. Chelsea Hayword, 14, Litchfield 14:29

22. Doodle Funk, 17, Litchfield 14:30

23. Adam Pakalnis, 12, Waterbury 14:59

24. Samantha Labonsky, 23, Naugatuck 15:10

25. Kateri Danay, 12, Waterbury 15:20

26. Len Pakalnis, 48, Waterbury 15:25

27. Meghan Shipp, 14, Litchfield 15:37

28. Mikayla Hood, 14, Thomaston 16:01

29. Ethan Zoldy, 9, Watertown 16:05

30. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 16:07

31. Brendan Law, 10, Watertown 16:11

32. Mike Mahan, 42, Litchfield 16:21

33. Greg Meyer, 14, Southbury 16:25

34. Harrison Pickard, 14, Watertown 16:27

35. Mary Szarkowicz, 12, Watertown 16:37

36. Colleen Koslosky, 16, Washington Depot 17:03

37. Marti Smith, 16, Washington 17:05

38. Emily Zibell, 18, Sherman 17:14

39. Lily Bogue 18, New Preston 17:17

40. Zoe Weik, 13, Bantam 17:18

41. Bob Bovclier, 53, Watertown 17:31

42. Jeff Telke, 22, Terryville 17:36

43. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 17:44

44. Bernadette Mecca, 40, Watertown 17:54

45. Rachael Kreuzer, 13, Litchfield 17:55

46. Joseph Danay, 47, Waterbury 18:27

47. Irene brown, 44, New Hartford 18:55

4k Results

1. Mario Longo, 38, Cheshire 16:24

2. Mike McCormack, 17, Southbury 17:49

3. Bill Ferrare, 35, Waterbury 17:57

4. Allison S. Meyer, 12, Southbury 18:32

5. Michaela Meyer, 12, Southbury 18:43

6. TJ Fimmano, 45, Southbury 18:49

7. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 18:57

8. Jeffrey Picard, 40, Watertown 20:55

9. Ninfa Espitia, 53, Harlingen, Texas 25:58

10. Kelly Cohen, 45, Harlingen, Texas 25:59

11. Colin Mariani, 10, Watertown 26:22

12. Michelle O’Donnell, 42, Sandy Hook 26:37

13. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 27:14

14. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 27:19

5K Results

1. Alex Dumschott, 17, Watertown 17:10

2. Jeromie Schumacher, 36, Morris 17:38

3. Justin Redente, 19, Morris 18:17

4. Kyle Courtney, 20, Litchfield 18:24

5. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 18:31

6. Tristan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 18:35

7. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 18:41

8. John McKenna, 46, Litchfield 19:13

9. Slater Roesa, 15, Waterbury 19:53

10. Michael Main, 46, Litchfield 19:55

11. Robert Deming, 54, New Hartford 20:41

12. Pete Vermilyea, 37, Litchfield 21:07

13. John Sudol, 17, Litchfield 21:20

14. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 21:26

15. Erin Gibbons, 13, Southbury 21:36

16. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 21:39

17. Michael Bendsten, 17, Waterbury 21:42

18. Hannah Hudson, 13, Southbury 21:43

19. Shadow Pereira, 11, Torrington 21:50

20. Christine Vogel, 20, Glastonbury 22:15

21. Bruce Swomley, 51, Litchfield 22:16

22. Claudia Ghisa, 15, Watertown 22:31

23. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 22:44

24. Emily Normandin, 16, Thomaston 23:25

25. Chris DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 23:28

26. Marty Redente, 55, Morris 23:29

27. Chris Zarzycki, 54, Torrington 23:53

28. Lisa Cornelio, 44, Warren 24:23

29. John Lane, 18, Goshen 24:24

30. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:28

31. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 24:36

32. Emily Swomley, 46, Litchfield 24:45

33. Mike Dudek, 57, Sharon 25:15

34. Heather Sowell, 32, Harwinton 25:56

35. Tara Sundie, 34, Winsted 26:00

36. Jeanne-Marie Hudson, 42, Southbury 26:01

37. Dan Lamb, 46, Roxbury 26:31

38. Roger Dumschott, 50, Watertown 26:46

39. Tres Fimmano, 13, Southbury 26:52

40. Daniel Mencio, 14, Watertown 26:53

41. Ken Lane, 49, Litchfield 27:12

42. Susan DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 27:20

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 10:52, Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford ‘10

1. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (10:52) ‘10

2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

4. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

5. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10

6. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

7. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

8. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

9. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Allison S. Meyer, Southbury (18:32) ‘10

8. Sara Iannone, Northfield (18:37) ‘10

9. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

10. Michaela Meyer, Southbury (18:43) ‘10

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06) ‘09

Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:07) ‘10

Colin Gannon, Litchfield (16:37) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:42) ‘10

9. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08

10.Kyle Courtney,Litchfield (16:57) ‘07

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:15) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:29) ‘10

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

8. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

9. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (7:08) ‘10

3. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

4. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:08) ‘10

5. Evan Shortsleeve, Litchfield (8:34) ‘10

6. Jeremy Pollutro, Torrington (8:45) ‘10

7. David Mariani, Watertown (8:55) ‘10

8. Adam Pakalnis, Waterbury (9:26) ‘10

9. Nate Schultz, Harwinton (10:02) ‘10

10. Len Pakalnis, Waterbury (10:11) ‘10

Female Course Record: 8:13, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:13) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:35) ‘10

3. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (9:26) ‘10

4. Jane Funk, Litchfield (9:27) ‘10

5. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

6. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:36) ‘10

7. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

8. Donna Poliquin, Bethlehem (10:15) ‘10

9. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:30) ’10

10. Erica Misiorski, New Hartford (10:46) ‘10


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com