HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

August 5, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


ALL IN THE FAMILY! MANGINIS RULE IN HIGH HUMIDITY!


     It was a one-two finish by Chris Mangini, 11, and brother Josh Mangini,8, in the 3k race on the White Memorial woods and trails last Thursday night in very humid conditions. Early afternoon storms left the woods wet and steamy, but the brothers from New Hartford out-ran their nearest competitors by over a minute.
Chris clocked 12:13 and Josh 12:49. The first female finisher was Allison S. Meyer, 12, of Southbury, who was third overall in 13:22.

     The conditions didn't seem to bother Greg Lush, 20, of Thomaston in the 5k race as he crossed the finish in 16:46, the 10th fastest time overall for the series. First female was also a Thomaston resident, Sabrina Olsen, 13, in 19:20.

     The 4k saw Zachary Williams, 15, Morris, and Irene Brown, 44, of New Hartford the winners, while in the new for 2010 2k competition, course record holder Robby Breakell, 19, of Goshen was five seconds off his record of 6:51. Jessica Newbury, 12, of Litchfield led all the female runners with a 10 minutes flat finish.

 

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 6

(Conditions: sunny, high humidity, 78 degrees, wet woods)

Timing by;

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave

2K Results

1. Robby Breakell, 19, Goshen 6:56

2. John Sudol, 17, Morris 7:37

3. Eric Zoldy, 9, Watertown 8:33

4. John Lane, 18, Goshen 8:37

5. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 8:40

6. Jessica Newbury, 12, Litchfield 10:00

7. Sophie MacDonald, 12, Bantam 10:08

8. Lilli Ferrucci, 12, Litchfield 10:14

9. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 10:22

10. Katherine McGuire, 10, Sharon 10:29

11. Harrison Picard, 14, Watertown 10:55

12. Siobhan Meyer, 43, Southbury 11:48

13. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 12:05

14. Jonathan Vincent, 9, Naugatuck 12:08

15. Gregory Picard, 10, Watertown 12:09

16. Katie Kueglar, 9, Litchfield 12:34

17. Madison Muccino, 14, Waterbury 12:52

18. Narcling Piedra, 14, Naugatuck 12:59

19. Michael Mencia, 10, Watertown 13:45

20. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 13:56

21. Kayla Bouchard, 7, Litchfield 15:05

22. Robert Muccino, 46, Waterbury 15:10

23. Ava Atwood, 6, Litchfield 15:32

24. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 15:34

25. Sarah Dingwell, 8, Bethlehem 16:27

26. Liz Pickard, 39, Watertown 16:28

27. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 17:25

28. Ericka Brayton, 38, Bethlehem 18:20

29. Addison Brayton, 4, Bethlehem 18:21

3k Results

1. Chris Mangini, 11, New Hartford 12:13

2. Josh Mangini, 8, New Hartford 12:49

3. Allison S. Meyer, 12, Southbury 13:22

4. Michaela Meyer, 12, Southbury 13:53

5. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 14:08

6. Adam Pakalnis, 12, Waterbury 14:13

7. Ethan Zoldy, 9, Watertown 15:08

8. Meghan Ship, 14, Litchfield 15:36

9. Nick Williams, 13, Morris 15:57

10. Christina O’Neil, 15, Watertown 15:58

11. Hannah Abbott, 12, Thomaston 16:00

12. Kevin Ship, 12, Litchfield 16:04

13. Jade Koo, 21, Bantam 16:17

14. Brendan Law, 10, Watertown 16:42

15. Bob Bovcuer, 53, Watertown 17:35

16. Mary Szarkowicz, 12, Watertown 17:47

17. Adam Tillman, 10, Goshen 18:11

18. Colin Mariani, 10, Watertown 18:25

19. Christopher DeAngelis, 10, Goshen 21:19

20. Galvin Brayton, 8, Bethlehem 21:33

21. Suzanne Atwood, 42, Litchfield 21:35

22. Danielle Tillman, 12, Goshen 23:48

4k Results

1. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 19:31

2. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 19:58

3. Malik Olsen, 15, Thomaston 20:56

4. David Shepley, 13, Southbury 21:10

5. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 27:31

6. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 28:01

5k Results

1. Greg Lush, 20, Thomaston 16:46

2. Alex Dumschott, 17, Watertown 17:49

3. Michal Dichter, 19, Litchfield 17:54

4. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 19:20

5. Becky Perugini, 14, Thomaston 20:00

6. Andre Beresin, 17, Woodbury 20:05

7. Mike Main, 46, Litchfield 20:24

8. Tristan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 20:27

9. Owen Lacourciere, 9, Burlington 20:34

10. Mike Mangini, 42, New Hartford 20:40

11. Seth Abbott, 14, Thomaston 20:51

12. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 21:05

13. Shadow Pereira, 11, Torrington 21:27

14. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:47

15. Erin Gibbons, 13, Southbury 21:50

16. Bruce Swomley, 51, Litchfield 21:52

17. Cameron Chaplin, 14, Thomaston 21:57

18. Kelly Gaffney, 14, Southbury 22:10

19. Tom Brayton, 48, Bethlehem 22:38

20. Dan Lane, 20, Goshen 22:41

21. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 22:55

22. Katie Pratt, 22, Bantam 23:11

23. Marcus Doyle, 18, Litchfield 23:36

24. Jeff Picard, 40, Watertown 23:52

25. Tom Lacourciere, 40, Burlington 24:07

26. Chris DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 24:16

27. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 24:33

28. Jack Hoey, 49, Watertown 24:37

29. Jeff MacDonald, 42, Bantam 24:42

30. Mike Dudek, 57, Sharon 25:06

31. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 26:31

32. Roger Dumschott, 50, Watertown 26:57

33. Rachel Clarkin-Breslin, 19, Litchfield 27:11

34. Ken Lane, 49, Litchfield 27:36

35. John Clock, 62, Bantam 27:45

26. Sue DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 29:06

27. Mark Vincent, 38, Naugatuck 29:39

28. Daniel Mencino, 14, Watertown 32:36

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 10:52, Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford ‘10

1. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (10:52) ‘10

2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

4. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

5. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10

6. Marge DeMarrais, Sharon (11:25) ‘09

7. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

8. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

9. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Allison S. Meyer, Southbury (18:32) ‘10

8. Sara Iannone, Northfield (18:37) ‘10

9. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

10. Michaela Meyer, Southbury (18:43) ‘10

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06) ‘09

Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:07) ‘10

Colin Gannon, Litchfield (16:37) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:42) ‘10

9. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08

10.Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:46) ‘10

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (18:15) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:29) ‘10

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

8. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

9. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (7:08) ‘10

3. John Sudol, Morris (7:37) ‘10

4. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

5. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:08) ‘10

6. Eric Zoldy, Watertown (8:33) ‘10

7. Evan Shortsleeve, Litchfield (8:34) ‘10

8. John Lane, Goshen (8:37) ‘10

9. Thomas Brayton III, Bethlehem (8:40) ‘10

10. Jeremy Pollutro, Torrington (8:45) ‘10

 

Female Course Record: 8:13, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:13) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:35) ‘10

3. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (9:26) ‘10

4. Jane Funk, Litchfield (9:27) ‘10

5. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

6. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:36) ‘10

7. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:08) ‘10

8. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

9. Donna Poliquin, Bethlehem (10:15) ‘10

10. Kayla Kishonis, Watertown (10:22) ‘10


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com