HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

August 12, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


   COLLEGIANS DOMINATE THE 5K WHITES WOODS SUMMER SERIES

                  MANGINI BROTHERS REPEAT LAST WEEKS 1-2, BUT IN THE 2K!


        The seventh week of the Whites Woods Cross-Country Summer Series was run in a light rain and cooler than normal conditions. As a result, most runners had personal bests on the 2k, 3k, 4k and 5k courses.

        The 5k proved to be the most popular and most talented as many college runners showed up to get a mark on their summer training schedules. The first four runners, all former Berkshire League All-Stars, led the field of 57 runners. Jeremy Schmid and Spencer Sass (16:41), both of Litchfield ran 1-2, with Jeremy clocking a winning 16:21. Third was Dan Lane of Goshen (17:11) and fourth Josh Olsen of Thomaston (17:17). First female was Annmarie Tuxbury of New Hartford in 17:59, two seconds off the series and course record.

         The 2k run saw Chris and Josh Mangini from New Hartford finish 1-2. Last week they ran 1-2 overall in the 3k race. Thursday, Chris, 11, ran 7:55 and Josh, 8, was timed in 8:21. Top female finisher was newcomer Sara Viebrock, 11, from Bethel.

         The 3k winner was Justin Hudak, 20, of Bethlehem in 10:28 while Marge DeMarris, 46, of Sharon recorded the third fastest time in the series with a time of 11:11. Justin Redente, 19, Morris and Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington dominated the 4k field. Justin crossed the finish in 17:25 and Megan in 18:34.

          Next Thursday will be the final week of the series. On August 26th, the races move to the Plumb Hill Track in Litchfield for a "Night of Miles". Age-group mile runs will be held, starting at 6:30. Registration day of race. The entry if $2.00.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 7

(Conditions: Overcast, showers, 72 degrees)

Timing by:

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Half-Marathon Maura, 400m Katie

2k Results

1. Chris Mangini, 11, New Hartford 7:55

2. Josh Mangini, 8, New Hartford 8:21

3. Leif Johnson, 3, Norfolk 8:46 (1k)

4. Colin Mariani, 10, Watertown 10:17

5. Sara Viebrock, 11, Bethel 10:22

6. Olivia Mecca, 14, New Hartford 10:43

7. George Viebrock, 48, Bethel 10:50

8. Kaitlyn Deming, 12, New Hartford 11:04

9. Kara Deming, 14, New Hartford 11:30

10. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 11:46

11. Rico Longoria, Litchfield 11:47

12. Beth Mangini, 46, New Hartford 12:16

13. Jen Snyder, 37, Litchfield 12:30

14. Rochelle Lind, 32, Bethlehem 12:35

15. Galvin Brayton, 8, Bethlehem 12:40

16. Benjamin Hood, 12, Thomaston 12:57

17. Jessie Brown, 13, New Hartford 13:12

18. Katie Kuegler, 9, Litchfield 13:19

19. Kayla Bouchard, 7, Litchfield 13:30

20. Stacey Langoria, 29, Litchfield 13:48

21. Michael Mencio, 10, Watertown 16:03

22. Chris DeAngelis, 10, Goshen 16:15

23. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 16:33

24. Bob Brown, 55, New Hartford 16:50

3k Results

1. Justin Hudak, 20, Bethlehem 10:28

2. Marge DeMarris, 46, Sharon 11:11

3. Brtiiany Heninger, 21, Bristol 11:54

4. Brent Hawkins, 57, Torrington 12:59

5. Jeffrey Picard, 40, Watertown 13:46

6. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 13:57

7. Harrison Picard, 14, Watertown 16:27

8. Mikayla Hood, 14, Thomaston 16:42

9. Colleen Koslosky, 16, Washington Depot 17:26

10. Bridget McCarthy , 15, Washington 17:28

11. Donna Poliquin, 24, Bethlehem 17:41

12. Kate DeWitte, 15, Washington 20:32

13. Jessica Dumas, 15, Roxbury 20:36

4k Results

1. Justin Redente, 19, Morris 17:25

2. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 18:34

3. Caroline Iongacre, 13, Watertown 19:34

4. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 22:44

5. Christina O’Neil, 15, Watertown 22:57

6. Hannah Abbott, 12, Thomaston 23:07

7. Liah Spilove, 20, Litchfield 23:10

8. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 23:32

9. Jade Koo, 21, Bantam 23:47

10. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 26:14

11. Nick Williams, 13, Morris 26:26

12. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 26:34

5k Results

1. Jeremy Schmid, 19, Litchfield 16:21

2. Spencer Sass, 21, Litchfield 16:41

3. Daniel Lane, 20, Goshen 17:11

4. Josh Olsen, 20, Thomaston 17:17

5. Jeromie Shcumacher, 36, Morris 17:28

6. Ray Lapinski, 17, New Hartford 17:48

7. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 17:59

8. Bryan Atwood, 42, Litchfield 18:25

9. Jackson Morrow, 13, Harwinton 18:28

10. Nathan Hoey, 17, Watertown 18:41

11. Tristan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 19:00

12. James Harmon, 32, Litchfield 19:45

13. Luke McMahon, 14, Thomaston 19:50

14. Owen Lacourciere, 9, Burlington 19:51

15. Michael Fitzgerald, 38, Bethlehem 19:53

16. Seth Abbott, 14, Thomaston 19:55

17. Robert Deming, 54, New Hartford 20:08

18. Mike Mangini, 43, New Hartford 20:09

19. Sabrina Olsen, 13, Thomaston 20:10

20. Becky Perugini, 14, Thomaston 20:23

21. Jim Abbott, 47, Thomaston 20:26

22. Tom Brayton, 48, Bethlehem 20:30

23. John Sudol, 17, Morris 20:31

24. Lindsey Russo, 18, Thomaston 20:51

25. Mark Olsen, 50, Thomaston 21:07

26. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:30

27. Hannah Bourne, 21, Litchfield 21:35

28. Roger Johnson, 29, Norfolk 21:36

29. Zack Brady, 18, Morris 21:41

30. Katie Pratt, 22, Bantam 21:43

31. Shauna Henley, 25, Bethlehem 22:00

32.Evan Shortsleeve , 13, Litchfield 22:13

33. Jordy Mones, 18, Waterbury 22:29

34. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 22:31

35. Kris Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 22:33

36. Marc Poliquin, 28, Bethlehem 22:34

37. John Adomelis, 56, Bethlehem 22:35

38. Alison Masopust, 26, Morris 22:36

39. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 22:37

40. Leah Masopust, 22, Morris 22:38

41. John Lane, 18, Goshen 22:41

42. Jack Hoey, 49, Watertown 22:42

43. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 23:00

44. Bryce Linskey, 47, Litchfield 23:05

45. Marty Redente, 55, Morris 23:08

46. Tom Lacourciere, 40, Burlington 23:11

47. Michael Therrien, 17, Oakville 23:12

48. Chris DiCorpo, 56, Goshen 23:17

49. Caitlin Masopust, 22, Morris 23:30

50. Zachary Williams, 15, Morris 24:18

51. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:52

52. Kathi Peck, 60, Goshen 25:05

53. Fred Bourne, 52, Litchfield 25:11

54. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 25:43

55. John Clock, 62, Bantam 26:34

56. Daniel Mencio, 14, Watertown 26:40

57. Jeff Pratt, 52, Litchfield 35:53

 

WHITES WOODS

SUMMER SERIES

CROSS-COUNTRY

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 10:52, Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford ‘10

1. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (10:52) ‘10

2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

Marge DeMarris, Sharon (11:11) ‘10

5. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

6. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10

7. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

8. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

9. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘0

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

Greg Lush, Thomaston (16:06) ‘07

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Allison S. Meyer, Southbury (18:32) ‘10

8. Sara Iannone, Northfield (18:37) ‘10

9. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

10. Michaela Meyer, Southbury (18:43) ‘10

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06) ‘09

Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:07) ‘10

Colin Gannon, Litchfield (16:37) ‘10

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (16:41) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:42) ‘10

10. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (17:59) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:29) ‘10

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

8. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

9. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (7:08) ‘10

3. John Sudol, Morris (7:37) ‘10

4. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

5. Chris Mangini, New Hartford (7:55) ‘10

6. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:08) ‘10

7. Josh Mangini, New Hartford (8:21) ‘10

8. Eric Zoldy, Watertown (8:33) ‘10

9. Evan Shortsleeve, Litchfield (8:34) ‘10

10. John Lane, Goshen (8:37) ‘10

Female Course Record: 8:13, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:13) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:35) ‘10

3. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (9:26) ‘10

4. Jane Funk, Litchfield (9:27) ‘10

5. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

6. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:36) ‘10

7. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:08) ‘10

8. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

9. Donna Poliquin, Bethlehem (10:15) ‘10

10. Kayla Kishonis, Watertown (10:22) ‘10

Sara Viebrock, Bethel (10:22) ‘10


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com