HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods Summer Series
Litchfield, CT

August 19, 2010

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


   

 

FINAL WEEK DRAWS RECORD FIELD FOR THE 5K AT WHITES WOODS SUMMER SERIES


     The final week of the Whites Woods Cross-Country Summer Series concluded on Thursday night with a record 62 runners competing in the 5k race, led by Southbury's Colin McCrory, 17 who scorched the humid course in 16:03, the third fastest time in series history. Litchfield's Bob Davenport's second place 16:27 moved him up to the 7th best time. For the females, New Hartford's Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, finished a successful summer series in 17:58, one second off the record.
    In the 4k race, Cheshire's Mario Longo recorded the series #9 fastest time in 15:58. Top female runner was Caroline Longacre, 13 of Watertown in 19:34. The 3k race had Chris Mangini,11, of New Hartford continue his winning ways in 11:59 with Kate Breiner, 14, of Watertown the first female in 13:12.
    The 2k race proved to be a popular addition to the summer series as a total of 230 runners toured the course over the 8 weeks. The final race saw Harwinton's Jackson Morrow, 13, narrowly miss the course record with a winning time of 6:55. Top female, Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington, ran 8:25 for third overall.
    Final runner totals had the 8 week series attracting a total of 913 runners. Next up will be the second "Night of Miles" next Thursday at the Litchfield Plumb Hill Track. First race at 6:30. Entry fee is $2.00. Come and race on what has been called the fastest high school track in New England.

 

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY

SUMMER SERIES 2010

Week 8

(Conditions: Sunny, 83 degrees, humid)

Timing By

SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEMS

Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, 200m Jim, half-marathon Maura, 2k Megan

2k Results

1. Jackson Morrow, 13, Harwinton 6:55

2. Jonathan Gallow, 15, Watertown 8:17

3. Megan Bobinski, 15, Torrington 8:25

4. Tyler Hayward, 13, Naugatuck 9:27

5. Corinne Morrow, 11, Harwinton 9:38

6. Siobhan Meyer, 43, Southbury 10:40

7. Cooper Holland, 13, Amherst, Massachusetts 10:46

8. Noah Scott, 10, West Hartford 10:48

9. Jason Zoldy, 12, Watertown 11:16

10. Beth Mangini, 46, New Hartford 11:46

11. Gregory Picard, 10, Watertown 11:52

12. Michael Mencio, 10, Watertown 11:54

13. Joseph Danay, 48, Waterbury 11:57

14. Rico Longuria, 32, Litchfield 12:04

15. Karlene Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury 12:20

16. Rochelle Lind, 31, Bethlehem 12:24

17. Jessie Brown, 13, New Hartford 12:29

18. Ericka Brayton, 38, Bethlehem 12:42

19. Diana Ghisa, 10, Watertown 12:44

20. Kylie Fitzgerald, 7, Bethlehem 12:55

21. Kayla Bouchard, 7, Litchfield 13:07

22. Kathy Mencio, 41, Watertown 13:14

23. Jake Kuegler, 6, Litchfield 13:50

24. Jeff Zoldy, 14, Watertown 14:02

25. Heather Hanscom, 12, Torrington 14:03

26. Joseline Danay, 44, Waterbury 15:03

27. Bob Brown, 54, New Hartford 15:05

28. Holly Hanscom, 9, Torrington 15:29

29. Haley Hanscom, 6, Torrington 17:19

30. Claire Hanscom, 42, Torrington 17:21

31. Kenn Yurch, 45, Harwinton 23:08

3k Results

1. Chris Mangini, 11, New Hartford 11:59

2. Bruce Swomley, 51, Litchfield 12:45

3. Steve Worthington, 55, New Hartford 13:03

4. Brent Hawkins, 57, Torrington 13:06

5. Stacey Langoria, 30, Litchfield 13:09

6. Kate Breiner, 14, Watertown 13:12

7. Rachel Ciprano, 14, Watertown 13:13

8. Jeremy Pollutro, 33, Torrington 13:42

9. Kaylie Mecca, 14, Watertown 13:52

10. John Lane, 18, Goshen 14:48

11. Ethan Zoldy, 10, Watertown 15:19

12. Kayla Kishonis, 13, Watertown 16:10

13. Jacob Scott, 11, West Hartford 16:29

14. Harrison Picard, 14, Watertown 16:47

15. Mary Szarkowicz, 12, Watertown 16:50

16. Bernie Mecca, 40, Watertown 17:35

17. Bridget McCarthy, 15, Washington 17:41

18. Kelly Worthington, 9, New Hartford 18:42

19. Hanna Landegren, 14, Washington 18:54

20. Jessica Dumas, 15, Roxbury 18:55

21. Emma Landegren, 14, Washington 18:57

22. Kate Dewitte, 15, Washington 18:58

23. Colin Worthington , 7, New Hartford 19:09

24. Susan Worthington, 46, New Hartford 19:10

25. Eddy Anderson, 17, Watertown 22:04

26. Emily Zibell, 18, Sherman 22:10

4k Results

1. Mario Longo, 38, Cheshire 15:58

2. Caroline Longacre, 13, Watertown 19:34

3. Eric Zoldy, 10, Watertown 19:54

4. Jade Koo, 21, Bantam 22:59

5. Kateri Danay, 12, Waterbury 24:41

6. Chris Brown, 10, New Hartford 26:12

7. Irene Brown, 44, New Hartford 26:29

8. Lucy Mariani, 12, Watertown 28:55

9. David Mariani, 46, Watertown 28:56

5k Results

1. Colin McCrory, Southbury 16:03

2. Bob Davenport, 42, Litchfield 16:27

3. Jeff Sheldon, 30, Southbury 16:54

4. Jeromie Schumacher, 36, Morris 17:03

5. Emmett Rafferty, 16, Watertown 17:48

6. Annmarie Tuxbury, 16, New Hartford 17:58

7. Tristan Kishonis, 15, Watertown 18:04

8. Darrell Cook, 35, Southbury 18:27

9. John McKenna, 46, Morris 18:45

10. Owen Lacourciere, 9, Burlington 20:04

11. Michael Fitzgerald, 38, Bethlehem 20:07

12. Tom Brayton, 48, Bethlehem 20:08

13. Robert Deming, 54, New Hartford 20:09

14. Mike Mangini, 43, New Hartford 20:43

15. Josh Mangini, 8, New Hartford 20:56

16. James Newton, 30, Bethlehem 21:01

17. Jeffrey Dingwell, 55, Bethlehem 21:04

18. Matt Andrulis-Mette, 53, Litchfield 21:22

19. Ted Gravell, 18, Morris 21:39

20. Shadow Pereira, 11, Torrington 21:50

21. Hannah Bourne, 21, Litchfield 21:58

22. Tom McNulty, 44, New Milford 22:02

23. Pam Quist, 46, New Preston 22:03

24. Allison S. Meyer, 12, Southbury 22:06

25. Kris Kuegler, 40, Litchfield 22:11

26. Michaela Meyer, 12, Southbury 22:28

27. Erika Pakalnis, 16, Waterbury 22:37

28. Leah Masopust, 22, Morris 22:41

29. Chris Papsin, 26, New Preston 22:42

30. Allison Masopust, 26, Morris 22:49

31. William Gallo, 20, Watertown 22:56

32. Chris Zarzycki, 54, Torrington 22:58

33. Jack Hoey, 49, Watertown 23:00

34. Tom Lacourciere, 40, Burlington 23:07

35. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth 23:09

36. Jeff Picard, 40, Watertown 23:10

37. Chris DiCorpo, 56, Goshen 23:20

38. Chris Norris, 41, Roxbury 23:33

39. Emma Nealon, 17, Watertown 23:36

40. Johan Winsser, 62, West Cornwall 23:39

41. Lisa Cornelio, 44, Warren 23:52

42. Thomas Brayton, 12, Bethlehem 23:56

43. Nora Hulton, 46, Cornwall Bridge 24:02

44. Caitlin Masopust, 22, Morris 24:31

45. Stephanie Therrien, 44, Oakville 24:32

46. Emily Swomley, 46, Litchfield 24:33

47. Evan Shortsleeve, 14, Litchfield 24:35

48. Olivia Hayward, 17, Litchfield 25:00

49. Fred Bourne, 52, Litchfield 25:09

50. Chelsea Hayward, 14, Litchfield 25:13

51. Kathi Peck, 60, Goshen 25:14

52. Rosemary Lane, 54, Goshen 25:22

53. Dan Lamb, 48, Roxbury 25:42

54. Scott Tillman, 44, Goshen 25:56

55. Tres Fimmano, 14, Southbury 27:33

56. Ben Marti, 10, Goshen 27:52

57. Monique Gil-Rodgers, 58, Washington Depot 28:03

58. Greg Meyer, 14, Southbury 29:07

59. Daniel Mencio, 14, Watertown 29:04

60. Sue DiCorpo, 55, Goshen 29:36

61. Jeff Meyer, 47, Southbury 30:04

62. Adam Tillman, 10, Goshen 31:38

 

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07

9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04

Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04

Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04

Peter Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06

Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female Course Record: 10:52, Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford ‘10

1. Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (10:52) ‘10

2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (11:08) ‘10

3. Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04

Marge DeMarris, Sharon (11:11) ‘10

5. Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05

6. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10

7. Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10

8. Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05

9. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04

10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06

Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06

Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06

Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06

Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10

Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06

Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘06

Mario Longo, Cheshire (15:58) ‘10

Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

 

Female Course Record: 15:36, Heather Burns, Woodbury, ‘01

1. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09

2. Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06

3. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07

4. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09

5. Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09

6. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09

7. Allison S. Meyer, Southbury (18:32) ‘10

8. Sara Iannone, Northfield (18:37) ‘10

9. Lena Marecki, Morris (18:42) ‘09

10. Michaela Meyer, Southbury (18:43) ‘10

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08

Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09

Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:03) ‘10

Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08

Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:06) ‘09

Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:27 ‘10

Colin Gannon, Litchfield (16:37) ‘10

Spencer Sass, Litchfield (16:41) ‘10

10. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08

 

Female Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

1. Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford (17:58) ‘10

Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09

Brittany Heninger, Bristol (19:26) ‘09

Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:29) ‘10

Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10

Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (20:40) ‘09

Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (20:40) ‘09

8. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (20:42) ‘09

9. Chloe Bourne, Litchfield (20:44) ‘09

10. Katie Pratt, Bantam (20:53)’07

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series

Male Course Record: 6:51, Robby Breakell, Goshen, ‘10

1. Robby Breakell, Goshen (6:51) ‘10

2. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (6:55) ‘10

3. John Sudol, Morris (7:37) ‘10

4. Zachary Tuxbury, New Hartford (7:46) ‘10

5. Chris Mangini, New Hartford (7:55) ‘10

6. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:08) ‘10

7. Jonathan Gallow, Watertown (8:17) ‘10

8. Josh Mangini, New Hartford (8:21) ‘10

9. Eric Zoldy, Watertown (8:33) ‘10

10. Evan Shortsleeve, Litchfield (8:34) ‘10

 

Female Course Record: 8:13, Megan Bobinski, Torrington, ‘10

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:13) ‘10

2. Maggie Swomley, Litchfield (8:35) ‘10

3. Jessica Newbury, Litchfield (9:26) ‘10

4. Jane Funk, Litchfield (9:27) ‘10

5. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:33) ‘10

6. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:36) ‘10

7. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:08) ‘10

8. Lilli Ferrucci, Litchfield (10:10) ‘10

9. Donna Poliquin, Bethlehem (10:15) ‘10

10. Kayla Kishonis, Watertown (10:22) ‘10

Sara Viebrock, Bethel (10:22) ‘10


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com