HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

Quaker Hill Challenge
Quaker Hill, CT - 5K

May 16, 2010

Timing & Results by:
SNERRO


On a beautiful sunny in May, over the beautiful Quaker Hills, Carlos Martinez and Heather Ferrick out climbed their respective runners to win this challenge.

Overall Finish List

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Results by SNERRO, LLC (www.snerro.com) 

------------------------------------------------------------------------


    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group       Time                        

       1    Carlos Martinez         Quaker Hill  CT       100   38     1 M 30-39      20:28.1                       

       2    Steven Rogan            Mstic  CT              34   25     1 M 20-29      21:16.3                       

       3    Ted Kenyon              Waterford  CT          60   38     2 M 30-39      21:37.2                       

       4    Daniel Henderson        Colchester  CT         52   37     3 M 30-39      21:44.6                       

       5    John Brown              Oakdale  CT           117   51     1 M 50-59      22:06.5                       

       6    George Werrbach         Pawcatuck  CT          72   19     1 M  2-19      22:18.2                       

       7    Heather Ferrick         Groton  CT             22   26     1 F 20-29      22:20.4                       

       8    Brian Roscover          Oakdale  CT            44   12     2 M  2-19      22:21.7                       

       9    John Walter             Niantic  CT           112   44     1 M 40-49      22:24.8                       

      10    David Blair             Waterford  CT          85   47     2 M 40-49      22:34.6                       

      11    Michael Zegarzewski     Norwich  CT            24   37     4 M 30-39      23:02.4                       

      12    Harvey Schuckman        New London  CT         31   42     3 M 40-49      23:07.1                       

      13    Nick Grimaldi           Oakdale  CT            97   32     5 M 30-39      23:30.1                       

      14    James Nuttall           Oakdale  CT            28   53     2 M 50-59      24:28.0                       

      15    Christian Higley        Waterford  CT          36   16     3 M  2-19      24:54.2                       

      16    Jake Millbach           Uncasville  CT         98   11     4 M  2-19      24:57.3                       

      17    Sarah Brouillier        New London  CT         47   27     2 F 20-29      25:02.2                       

      18    Marcus Brucoli          Waterford  CT         119   39     6 M 30-39      25:12.6                       

      19    William Henderson       Columbia  CT           69   41     4 M 40-49      25:19.6                       

      20    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT           116   60     1 M 60-98      25:34.3                       

      21    Jeff McPhail            Oakdale  CT            27   49     5 M 40-49      25:45.0                       

      22    Heather Millbach        Waterford  CT          78   33     1 F 30-39      25:49.6                       

      23    Mica Millbach           Uncasville  CT         99   33     7 M 30-39      25:50.7                       

      24    Jan Weyant              Milford  CT           110   37     2 F 30-39      26:10.1                       

      25    Alex Rivera             Waterford  CT          77   31     8 M 30-39      26:34.4                       

      26    John Doyle              Mstic  CT              56   34     9 M 30-39      26:38.5                       

      27    Alicia Furgueson        Mstic  CT             109   41     1 F 40-49      26:40.9                       

      28    Benjamin Ladd           Norwich  CT            68   37    10 M 30-39      26:48.6                       

      29    Alan Higley             Waterford  CT          51   39    11 M 30-39      27:00.0                       

      30    Lauren Swiatek          Narragansett  RI      104   27     3 F 20-29      27:00.5                       

      31    Christopher Gonet       Waterford  CT          87   34    12 M 30-39      27:11.8                       

      32    Paul Servideo           Westerly  RI          105   25     2 M 20-29      28:14.5                       

      33    Owen Smith              Pawcatuck  CT          92   11     5 M  2-19      28:36.8                       

      34    Vuthy Im                Waterford  CT          93   25     3 M 20-29      28:46.1                       

      35    Jen Swiatek             Oakdale  CT           107   25     4 F 20-29      28:53.6                       

      36    Nuria Stockman          Waterford              79   47     2 F 40-49      28:58.4                       

      37    Dan Cady                Uncasville  CT        114   32    13 M 30-39      29:20.7                       

      38    Scott Carolan           Oakdale  CT            32   39    14 M 30-39      29:29.3                       

      39    Tom Thurlow             Waterford  CT          81   52     3 M 50-59      29:53.6                       

      40    Lisa McCabe             Waterford  CT          76   45     3 F 40-49      30:08.5                       

      41    James McCabe            Waterford  CT          43   46     6 M 40-49      30:10.8                       

      42    Mary McAlear                                   57   51     1 F 50-59      30:14.6                       

      43    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT           101   62     1 F 60-98      30:19.2                       

      44    Samantha Holtz          Manchester  CT        102   24     5 F 20-29      30:37.1                       

      45    Michael Price           Coventry  CT           90   52     4 M 50-59      30:42.5                       

      46    Makayla Carson          Oakdale  CT             9   10     1 F  2-19      30:57.5                       

      47    Denise Lewis            Pawcatuck  CT          41   49     4 F 40-49      31:07.5                       

      48    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT            71   51     5 M 50-59      31:13.8                       

      49    Jessica Fleming         Niantic  CT           103   26     6 F 20-29      31:14.9                       

      50    Adrienne Menno          Mstic  CT             106   26     7 F 20-29      31:15.4                       

      51    Jennifer Jacobson       Guilford  CT           49   34     3 F 30-39      31:19.7                       

      52    Nate Jacobson           Guilford  CT          108   35    15 M 30-39      31:23.4                       

      53    Timothy Silva           Waterford  CT          91   6      6 M  2-19      31:42.0                       

      54    Molly Silva             Waterford  CT          80   34     4 F 30-39      31:42.4                       

      55    Tim Silva               Waterford  CT          73   35    16 M 30-39      31:42.9                       

      56    Lindsay Santoro         Uncasville  CT        113   25     8 F 20-29      32:00.6                       

      57    Veronica Ortiz          Central Village  CT    65   22     9 F 20-29      32:01.3                       

      58    Michelle Marsh Marsh    Jewett City  CT        35   34     5 F 30-39      32:08.1                       

      59    Gg Andrews              Waterford  CT          38   38     6 F 30-39      32:24.5                       

      60    Joe Schoonmaker         Waterford  CT          26   44     7 M 40-49      32:25.1                       

      61    Teresa Novic            Ledyard  CT            62   53     2 F 50-59      32:35.6                       

      62    John Bradley            Oakdale  CT            55   56     6 M 50-59      32:42.9                       

      63    Norma Rivera            Waterford  CT          74   33     7 F 30-39      32:54.5                       

      64    Allyson Austin          Mansfield Center  C    45   24    10 F 20-29      33:01.5                       

      65    Steve Novic             Ledyard  CT            61   68     2 M 60-98      33:30.5                       

      66    Adrienne Spitz          Oakdale  CT            84   34     8 F 30-39      34:41.5                       

      67    Sally Nelson            Waterford  CT          75   35     9 F 30-39      34:43.3                       

      68    Shane Curran            New London  CT         54   27     4 M 20-29      34:44.6                       

      69    Anne Bradley            Oakdale  CT            40   53     3 F 50-59      35:04.7                       

      70    Sydney Tabor            Oakdale  CT            21    9     2 F  2-19      35:12.1                       

      71    Ana Magano              Oakdale  CT            15    9     3 F  2-19      35:14.5                       

      72    Javier Magano           Oakdale  CT            30   46     8 M 40-49      35:17.2                       

      73    Caitlyn Marsh           Jewett City  CT        88   14     4 F  2-19      35:51.1                       

      74    Aiyanna Cyr             Oakdale  CT            11    9     5 F  2-19      35:52.1                       

      75    Michelle Kenyon         Waterford  CT          67   38    10 F 30-39      35:52.6                       

      76    Caitrin Perry           Brighton  MA           48   24    11 F 20-29      36:37.3                       

      77    Gloria Camocho          Oakdale  CT            83   49     5 F 40-49      36:42.2                       

      78    Sophia Murphy           Oakdale  CT            18    9     6 F  2-19      37:03.5                       

      79    Isla McPhail            Oakdale  CT            17    9     7 F  2-19      37:07.6                       

      80    Ellsye Santoro          Mstic  CT              95   22    12 F 20-29      37:17.2                       

      81    Toosday Elliott         Waterford  CT          94   33    11 F 30-39      37:17.6                       

      82    Matthew Carson          Oakdale  CT            96   41     9 M 40-49      37:41.5                       

      83    Linda McPhail           Oakdale  CT            42   44     6 F 40-49      37:47.4                       

      84    Erika Sobanko           Oakdale  CT            82   26    13 F 20-29      37:54.8                       

      85    Jill Quinn              Oakdale  CT            37   43     7 F 40-49      37:55.3                       

      86    Karla Umland            Oakdale  CT            89   39    12 F 30-39      37:55.9                       

      87    Lucy Walter             Niantic  CT           111   48     8 F 40-49      38:03.2                       

      88    Susan Gichuki           Groton  CT            115   30    13 F 30-39      39:32.5                       

      89    Kelley Bostrom          Groton  CT             66   23    14 F 20-29      40:06.0                       

      90    Valerie Higley          Waterford  CT          23   34    14 F 30-39      40:57.0                       

      91    Emily Borysewicz        Waterford  CT          86   11     8 F  2-19      41:30.4                       

      92    Payton Hauser           Oakdale  CT            13   10     9 F  2-19      42:52.4                       

      93    Briahna Borysewicz      Oakdale  CT             8   10    10 F  2-19      42:54.0                       

      94    Jessica Cleary          Oakdale  CT            10    9    11 F  2-19      42:54.6                       

      95    Ashlee Hancock          Oakdale  CT             4    9    12 F  2-19      42:55.1                       

      96    Bryan Geyer             Groton  CT             25   30    17 M 30-39      43:37.9                       

      97    William Kornegay        Groton  CT             53   35    18 M 30-39      43:38.9                       

      98    Shannon Bushey          Oakdale  CT             3    9    13 F  2-19      44:19.3                       

      99    Sharon Bergel           Oakdale  CT             2   43     9 F 40-49      44:19.9                       

     100    Erin McBride            Oakdale  CT            16    9    14 F  2-19      45:43.9                       


    Place    Name                    City               Bib No Age     Age Group       Time                        

     101    Isabella Sonnema        Oakdale  CT            20    9    15 F  2-19      45:50.0                       

     102    Diana Wursthorn         Oakdale  CT            46   33    15 F 30-39      45:50.5                       

     103    Isabella Piccione       Oakdale  CT            19    9    16 F  2-19      45:51.1                       

     104    Tori Johnston           Oakdale  CT            14    9    17 F  2-19      45:57.3                       

     105    Anna Tomtania           Oakdale  CT             6   10    18 F  2-19      46:19.5                       

     106    Maya Waldron            Oakdale  CT             7    9    19 F  2-19      46:58.1                       

     107    Kristina Kenyon         Westerly  RI            1   40    10 F 40-49      46:58.7                       

     108    Jim McMahon             Oakdale  CT            70   64     3 M 60-98      48:29.7                       

     109    Anne Dixon              New London  CT        122   41    11 F 40-49      49:09.8                       

     110    Trisha Zuo              New London  CT        121   47    12 F 40-49      49:11.4                       

     111    Greg Kent               Oakdale  CT           120   34    19 M 30-39      50:19.4                       

     112    Sydney Hauser           Oakdale  CT             5    9    20 F  2-19      50:33.0                       

     113    Alexis Elbaum           Oakdale  CT            12    9    21 F  2-19      50:46.8                       

     114    Martha Shoemaker        Old Lyme  CT           29   51     4 F 50-59      53:19.9                       

     115    Pat Kelly               Mstic  CT             118   57     5 F 50-59      53:20.5                       


Age Group Results


Men: 0- 1 2-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-98 99-99 

Women: 0- 1 2-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-98 99-99 


Overall Female Open Winners

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Heather Ferrick         Groton  CT             22   26        7      22:20.4                       

Top

 

Female 2 to 19

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Makayla Carson          Oakdale  CT             9   10       46      30:57.5                       

       2    Sydney Tabor            Oakdale  CT            21    9       70      35:12.1                       

       3    Ana Magano              Oakdale  CT            15    9       71      35:14.5                       

       4    Caitlyn Marsh           Jewett City  CT        88   14       73      35:51.1                       

       5    Aiyanna Cyr             Oakdale  CT            11    9       74      35:52.1                       

       6    Sophia Murphy           Oakdale  CT            18    9       78      37:03.5                       

       7    Isla McPhail            Oakdale  CT            17    9       79      37:07.6                       

       8    Emily Borysewicz        Waterford  CT          86   11       91      41:30.4                       

       9    Payton Hauser           Oakdale  CT            13   10       92      42:52.4                       

      10    Briahna Borysewicz      Oakdale  CT             8   10       93      42:54.0                       

      11    Jessica Cleary          Oakdale  CT            10    9       94      42:54.6                       

      12    Ashlee Hancock          Oakdale  CT             4    9       95      42:55.1                       

      13    Shannon Bushey          Oakdale  CT             3    9       98      44:19.3                       

      14    Erin McBride            Oakdale  CT            16    9      100      45:43.9                       

      15    Isabella Sonnema        Oakdale  CT            20    9      101      45:50.0                       

      16    Isabella Piccione       Oakdale  CT            19    9      103      45:51.1                       

      17    Tori Johnston           Oakdale  CT            14    9      104      45:57.3                       

      18    Anna Tomtania           Oakdale  CT             6   10      105      46:19.5                       

      19    Maya Waldron            Oakdale  CT             7    9      106      46:58.1                       

      20    Sydney Hauser           Oakdale  CT             5    9      112      50:33.0                       

      21    Alexis Elbaum           Oakdale  CT            12    9      113      50:46.8                       

Top

 

Female 20 to 29

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Heather Ferrick         Groton  CT             22   26        7      22:20.4                       

       2    Sarah Brouillier        New London  CT         47   27       17      25:02.2                       

       3    Lauren Swiatek          Narragansett  RI      104   27       30      27:00.5                       

       4    Jen Swiatek             Oakdale  CT           107   25       35      28:53.6                       

       5    Samantha Holtz          Manchester  CT        102   24       44      30:37.1                       

       6    Jessica Fleming         Niantic  CT           103   26       49      31:14.9                       

       7    Adrienne Menno          Mstic  CT             106   26       50      31:15.4                       

       8    Lindsay Santoro         Uncasville  CT        113   25       56      32:00.6                       

       9    Veronica Ortiz          Central Village  CT    65   22       57      32:01.3                       

      10    Allyson Austin          Mansfield Center  C    45   24       64      33:01.5                       

      11    Caitrin Perry           Brighton  MA           48   24       76      36:37.3                       

      12    Ellsye Santoro          Mstic  CT              95   22       80      37:17.2                       

      13    Erika Sobanko           Oakdale  CT            82   26       84      37:54.8                       

      14    Kelley Bostrom          Groton  CT             66   23       89      40:06.0                       

Top


Female 30 to 39

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Heather Millbach        Waterford  CT          78   33       22      25:49.6                       

       2    Jan Weyant              Milford  CT           110   37       24      26:10.1                       

       3    Jennifer Jacobson       Guilford  CT           49   34       51      31:19.7                       

       4    Molly Silva             Waterford  CT          80   34       54      31:42.4                       

       5    Michelle Marsh Marsh    Jewett City  CT        35   34       58      32:08.1                       

       6    Gg Andrews              Waterford  CT          38   38       59      32:24.5                       

       7    Norma Rivera            Waterford  CT          74   33       63      32:54.5                       

       8    Adrienne Spitz          Oakdale  CT            84   34       66      34:41.5                       

       9    Sally Nelson            Waterford  CT          75   35       67      34:43.3                       

      10    Michelle Kenyon         Waterford  CT          67   38       75      35:52.6                       

      11    Toosday Elliott         Waterford  CT          94   33       81      37:17.6                       

      12    Karla Umland            Oakdale  CT            89   39       86      37:55.9                       

      13    Susan Gichuki           Groton  CT            115   30       88      39:32.5                       

      14    Valerie Higley          Waterford  CT          23   34       90      40:57.0                       

      15    Diana Wursthorn         Oakdale  CT            46   33      102      45:50.5                       

Top



Female 40 to 49

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Alicia Furgueson        Mstic  CT             109   41       27      26:40.9                       

       2    Nuria Stockman          Waterford              79   47       36      28:58.4                       

       3    Lisa McCabe             Waterford  CT          76   45       40      30:08.5                       

       4    Denise Lewis            Pawcatuck  CT          41   49       47      31:07.5                       

       5    Gloria Camocho          Oakdale  CT            83   49       77      36:42.2                       

       6    Linda McPhail           Oakdale  CT            42   44       83      37:47.4                       

       7    Jill Quinn              Oakdale  CT            37   43       85      37:55.3                       

       8    Lucy Walter             Niantic  CT           111   48       87      38:03.2                       

       9    Sharon Bergel           Oakdale  CT             2   43       99      44:19.9                       

      10    Kristina Kenyon         Westerly  RI            1   40      107      46:58.7                       

      11    Anne Dixon              New London  CT        122   41      109      49:09.8                       

      12    Trisha Zuo              New London  CT        121   47      110      49:11.4                       

Top

 

Female 50 to 59


    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Mary McAlear                                   57   51       42      30:14.6                       

       2    Teresa Novic            Ledyard  CT            62   53       61      32:35.6                       

       3    Anne Bradley            Oakdale  CT            40   53       69      35:04.7                       

       4    Martha Shoemaker        Old Lyme  CT           29   51      114      53:19.9                       

       5    Pat Kelly               Mstic  CT             118   57      115      53:20.5                       

Top


Female 60 to 98

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Patricia Phillips       Niantic  CT           101   62       43      30:19.2                       

Top

 

Overall Male Open Winners

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Carlos Martinez         Quaker Hill  CT       100   38        1      20:28.1                       

Top


Men youth

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    George Werrbach         Pawcatuck  CT          72   19        6      22:18.2                       

       2    Brian Roscover          Oakdale  CT            44   12        8      22:21.7                       

       3    Christian Higley        Waterford  CT          36   16       15      24:54.2                       

       4    Jake Millbach           Uncasville  CT         98   11       16      24:57.3                       

       5    Owen Smith              Pawcatuck  CT          92   11       33      28:36.8                       

       6    Timothy Silva           Waterford  CT          91   6        53      31:42.0                       

Top

 

Men open


    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Steven Rogan            Mstic  CT              34   25        2      21:16.3                       

       2    Paul Servideo           Westerly  RI          105   25       32      28:14.5                       

       3    Vuthy Im                Waterford  CT          93   25       34      28:46.1                       

       4    Shane Curran            New London  CT         54   27       68      34:44.6                       

Top


 

Men Submaster


    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Carlos Martinez         Quaker Hill  CT       100   38        1      20:28.1                       

       2    Ted Kenyon              Waterford  CT          60   38        3      21:37.2                       

       3    Daniel Henderson        Colchester  CT         52   37        4      21:44.6                       

       4    Michael Zegarzewski     Norwich  CT            24   37       11      23:02.4                       

       5    Nick Grimaldi           Oakdale  CT            97   32       13      23:30.1                       

       6    Marcus Brucoli          Waterford  CT         119   39       18      25:12.6                       

       7    Mica Millbach           Uncasville  CT         99   33       23      25:50.7                       

       8    Alex Rivera             Waterford  CT          77   31       25      26:34.4                       

       9    John Doyle              Mstic  CT              56   34       26      26:38.5                       

      10    Benjamin Ladd           Norwich  CT            68   37       28      26:48.6                       

      11    Alan Higley             Waterford  CT          51   39       29      27:00.0                       

      12    Christopher Gonet       Waterford  CT          87   34       31      27:11.8                       

      13    Dan Cady                Uncasville  CT        114   32       37      29:20.7                       

      14    Scott Carolan           Oakdale  CT            32   39       38      29:29.3                       

      15    Nate Jacobson           Guilford  CT          108   35       52      31:23.4                       

      16    Tim Silva               Waterford  CT          73   35       55      31:42.9                       

      17    Bryan Geyer             Groton  CT             25   30       96      43:37.9                       

      18    William Kornegay        Groton  CT             53   35       97      43:38.9                       

      19    Greg Kent               Oakdale  CT           120   34      111      50:19.4                       

Top

 

Men Masters

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    John Walter             Niantic  CT           112   44        9      22:24.8                       

       2    David Blair             Waterford  CT          85   47       10      22:34.6                       

       3    Harvey Schuckman        New London  CT         31   42       12      23:07.1                       

       4    William Henderson       Columbia  CT           69   41       19      25:19.6                       

       5    Jeff McPhail            Oakdale  CT            27   49       21      25:45.0                       

       6    James McCabe            Waterford  CT          43   46       41      30:10.8                       

       7    Joe Schoonmaker         Waterford  CT          26   44       60      32:25.1                       

       8    Javier Magano           Oakdale  CT            30   46       72      35:17.2                       

       9    Matthew Carson          Oakdale  CT            96   41       82      37:41.5                       

Top

 

Men Grandmasters

 

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    John Brown              Oakdale  CT           117   51        5      22:06.5                       

       2    James Nuttall           Oakdale  CT            28   53       14      24:28.0                       

       3    Tom Thurlow             Waterford  CT          81   52       39      29:53.6                       

       4    Michael Price           Coventry  CT           90   52       45      30:42.5                       

       5    Tim Smith               Norwich  CT            71   51       48      31:13.8                       

       6    John Bradley            Oakdale  CT            55   56       62      32:42.9                       

Top

 

Men 60 plus


    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        

       1    Way Hedding             Niantic  CT           116   60       20      25:34.3                       

       2    Steve Novic             Ledyard  CT            61   68       65      33:30.5                       

       3    Jim McMahon             Oakdale  CT            70   64      108      48:29.7                       


------------------------------------------------------------------------


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com