HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

July 28, 2011

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


RUNNERS HOT, RECORDS SHOT!

With the return of "cool" weather, 141 runners competed in the Whites Woods Cross-Country Series on Thursday.

In the 2k race, the top three finishers all topped the record set last week with Harwinton's Jackson Morrow, 14, clocking 7:01, almost a minute and a half better than the previous record. He was pushed to the finish by Southbury's Alex Abraham,12, and Torrington's Shadow Pereira, 12.

On the female side, Torrington's Megan Bobinski, 16, topped her sister's record by almost two minutes in 8:28 with Elli Spring, 12, of Harwinton close behind. A record 45 runners competed in the 2k race.

The 3k race saw Bristol's Brittany Heninger, 22, erase the course record by 9 seconds in 10:43. The old mark was held by New h Hartford's Anmarie Tuxbury, 17, who competed in the 4k race and ran the second best time ever, winning in 16:01.

Mario Longo, 39, Cheshire was the male winner of the 4k, while Jerome Schumacher, 37, Morris and Hannah Bourne,22, Litchfield topped a field of 47 in the 5k race.

The series will continue next Thursday night, and then on Saturday, August 6th there will be a relay meet at the Litchfield Plumb Hill Track at 10am. Events include races from 4x100 thru the distance medley, plus long jump and shot put. All ages,male, female, co-ed.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY SUMMER SERIES
2011
Week 4
(Conditions: Sunny, cool in woods, browsing deer)
Timing by:
Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Sticker Team (Sprinter Jim, Half-Marathon Maura, Stressed Kenn)

2k Results
1. Jackson Morrow, 14, Harwinton                                  7:01**course record
2. Alex Abraham, 12, Southbury                                       7:05
3. Shadow Periera, 12, Torrington                                    8:14
4. Megan Bobinski, 16, Torrington                                   8:28
5. Elli Spring, 12, Harwinton                                              8:45
6. Sloan Daley, 9, Norfolk                                                   9:24
7. Ned Daley, 43, Norfolk                                                   9:25
8. Mike Lozamo, 18, Watertown                                      9:47
9. Katie Bobinski, 18, Torrington                                      9:48
10. Harrison Pickard, 15, Torrington                                9:50
11. Mateo, Tiul, 11, Litchfield                                           9:52
12. Amanda Foley, 16, Southbury                                    9:53
13. Adam Bojka, 8, Prospect                                            10:24
14. Christopher Labbe, 45, Riverton                               10:26
15. Toby Koval, 6, Oakville                                                10:42
16. Chelsea Crane, 9, Middlebury                                    11:22
17. Blayden Koval, 7, Oakville                                           11:25.41
18. Joshua Koval, 37, Oakville                                           11:25.84
19. Simon Erlingson, 7, New Hartford                             12:10
20. Oskar Ernst, 11,  Vienna, Austria                                12:20
21. Jake Kluegler, 7, Litchfield                                           12:22
22. Jessie Brown, 14, New Hartford                                 12:24
23. Bob Brown, 55, New Hartford                                    12:27
24. Jim Bobinski, 50, Torrington                                       12:30
25. John Zoldy, 44, Watertown                                        12:42
26. Sylvia Labbe, 10, Riverton                                          12:47
27. Donna Labbe, 42, Riverton                                         12:53
28. Alyssa Curtis, 12, Barkhamsted                                 12:54
29. Kate Kuegler, 10, Litchfield                                        13:01
30. Kris Kuegler, 41, Litchfield                                          13:02
31. Jen Snyder, 38, Litchfield                                            13:04.05
32. Mary Blair, 41, Thomaston                                         13:04.67
33. Hollis Blair, 51, Thomaston                                        13:08
34. Julie Mallane,  39,  Naugatuck                                   13:19
35. Gregory Picard, 11,  Torrington                                13:28
36. Ava Atwood, 7, Litchfield                                           14:18
37. Suzanne Atwood, 43, Litchfield                                14:36
38. Sarah Dingwell, 9, Bethlehem                                   15:40
39. Elianna Knapp, 6, Torrington                                     15:51
40. Dawn Erlingson, 37, New Hartford                           15:51
41. Joy Danay, 45, Waterbury                                          16:48
42. Hendrick Danay, 5, Waterbury                                  19:02
43. Joe Danay, 48, Waterbury                                          19:06
44. Radley Cherosnick, 4, Morris                                     21:32
45. Jenn Cherosnick, 30, Morris                                      21:36

3k Results
1. Brittany Heninger,  22, Bristol                                    10:43**course record
2.  Sara Tarascio, 13, Southbury                                     12:32
3. Joshua Bent, 11, Newtown                                         12:39
4. John A. Adomelis, 57, Bethlehem                             13:02
5. Jeffrey Dingwell, 56. Bethlehem                               13:23
6. Jeremy Pollutro, 34, Torrington                                13:51
7. Jeff Picard, 41, Torrington                                          14:16
8. Tom Fredsall, 48, Litchfield                                         14:17
9. Sam Henderlite,  9, Watertown                                 14:28
10. George Abraham, 52, Southbury                             14:59
11. Donna Poliquin, 25, Bethlehem                               15:19
12. Will Wysocki, 9, Barkhamsted                                  15:30
13. Hannah Koval, 14, Oakville                                        15:31
14. Bethany Ottowitz, 10, Watertown                           15:35
15. Len Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury                                      15:51
16. Daniel Ottowitz, 9, Watertown                                 15:33.02
17. Jim Ottowitz, 47,  Watertown                                   15:33.34
18. Bryan Shane, 22, Terryville                                        15:55
19. Jeff Telke, 23, Terryville                                              16:08
20. Diana Ghisa, 11, Watertown                                      16:14
21. Jason Zoldy, 13, Watertown                                       16:59
22. Hana Bojka, 10,  Prospect                                           17:14
23. Andra Bojka, 7, Prospect                                             17:49
24. Dave Perugini, 43, Thomaston                                   18:20
25. Joyce Olsen, 53, Thomaston                                       18:21
26. Lucy Mariani, 13, Watertown                                     18:35
27. Kara Deming, 14, New Hartford                                 18:37
28. Shelle Lind, 33, Bethlehem                                          20:03

4k Results
1. Mario Longo, 39, Cheshire                                             15:54
2. Annmarie Tuxbury, 17, New Hartford                          16:01
3. John McKenna, 47, Litchfield                                         16:17
4. Isabel Balcezak, 13, Litchfield                                        16:37
5. Lucy Balcezak, 16, Litchfield                                          17:15
6. Allison Meyer, 13, Southbury                                        18:35
7. John Bracken, 14, Southington                                      19:07
8. Will Graustein, 50, Harwinton                                        19:14
9. Hannah Bourne, 22, Litchfield                                        19:19
10. Adam Pakalnis, 13, Waterbury                                    19:59
11. Michaela Meyer, 13, Southbury                                 20:11
12. Eric Zoldy, 10, Watertown                                           20:41
13. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth                                       21:51
14. Kateri Danay, 13, Waterbury                                       23:01
15. Wayne Soldan, 53, Winsted                                         23:12
16. Kim Ottowitz, 43, Watertown                                      23:22
17. Chris Brown, 11, New Hartford                                    23:50
18. Nathanial Crane, 9, Middlebury                                   25:00
19. Monique Crane, 46, Middlebury                                  25:24
20. Ethan Zoldy, 10, Watertown                                         29:01
21. Colin Mariani, 11, Watertown                                      30:28

5k Results
1. Jeromie Schumacher, 37, Morris                                   16:54
2. Chris Scannell, 24, Middlebury                                       17:23
3. Scott Shaw, 15, Norfolk                                                    17:40
4. Adam Baz, 17, Beacon Falls                                             18:43
5. Joe Phalen, 20, Goshen                                                     19:18
6. Hannah Bourne, 22, Litchfield                                          19:19
7. Bob Deming, 55, New Hartford                                       19:31
8. Malik Olsen, 16, Thomaston                                            19:42
9. Becky Perugini, 15, Thomaston                                       19:55
10. Sabrina Olsen, 14, Thomaston                                      19:58
11. Bill Goodman, 32, Middlebury                                      20:07
12. Chris Klabonski, 13, Beacon Falls                                  20:19
13. Mark Olsen, 51, Thomaston                                          20:28
14. Madeline Funk, 18, Litchfield                                        20:31
15. Kathleen Wysoski, 15, Barkhamsted                            21:03
16. Theresa Krebs, 42, Roxbury                                           21:06
17. Chris Fredsall, 15, Litchfield                                           21:16
18. Sophia Rickevicius, 28, Watertown                              21:31
19. Brandon Davis, 26, Roxbury                                           21:36
20. Mackenzie Blair, 15, Thomaston                                   21:39
21. Erika Pakalnis, 17, Waterbury                                        21:44
22. Claudia Ghisa, 16, Watertown                                       21:48
23. Rebecca Wright, 20, Torrington                                    21:49
24. Katie Pratt, 23, Bantam                                                  22:16
25. Becca Solnit, 20, Morris                                                 22:56
26. Ben Solnit, 54, Morris                                                     23:09
27. Morina Bojka, 11,  Prospect                                           23:38
28. Cindy Scannell, 53, Middlebury                                     23:50
29. Greg Meyer, 15, Southbury                                            23:56
30. Whitney Goodman, 28,  Middlebury                           24:11
31. Kim Marchand, 47, Winsted                                          24:13
32. Johan Winsser, 63, West Cornwall                               24:38
33. Mary Szarkowicz, 13, Watertown                                 24:40
34. Emily Davis, 27,  Roxbury                                                24:47
35. Anna Willis, 52, Torrington                                             24:54
36. Doug Kohler, 41, West Hartford                                    24:56
37. Bob Johnson, 42, Sherman                                             24:58
38. Chris Dicorpo, 57, Goshen                                              25:29
39. Stephanie Therrien, 45, Oakville                                   25:30
40. Fred Bourne, 53, Litchfield                                             25:47
41. Lisa Ernst, 48, Watertown                                              25:53
42. John Clock, 61, Bantam                                                   26:15
43. Ken Fielder, 56, Watertown                                           26:30
44. Allison Masopust, 27, Morris                                         26:51
45. Amy McKearney, 39, Thomaston                                  28:00
46. Susan Dicorpo, 55, Goshen                                            28:31
47. Greg Gannon, 46, Litchfield                                           30:33

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series
Male     Course Record:  9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07
                                        9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

  1. Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

  1. Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04
  2. Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04
  3. Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04
  4. Peter  Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06
  5. Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04
  6. Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05
  7. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08
  8. Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female    Course Record: 10:43, Brittany Heninger, Bristol ‘11

     1.   Brittany Heninger, Bristol (10:43) ‘11
2.   Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford, (10:52) ‘10
3.   Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04
Marge DeMarris, Sharon (11:11) ‘10
5.   Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05
6.   Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23) ‘10
7.   Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10
8.   Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05
9.   Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04
10.  Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series
Male   Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

  1. Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06
  2. Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06
  3. Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06
  4. Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06
  5. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10
  6. Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06
  7. Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06
  8. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52) ‘06
  9. Mario Longo, Cheshire (15:54) ‘11
  10. Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

 

Female   Course Record: 15:30, Brittany Heninger, Bristol, ‘11

      1.   Brittany Heninger, Bristol (15:30) ‘11
2.   Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford, (16:01) ‘11
3.   Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09
4.   Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06
5.   Isabel Balcezak, Litchfield (16:37) ‘11
6.   Lucy Balcezak, Litchfield (17:15) ‘11
7.  Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07
6.  Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09
7.  Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09
8.   Becky Perugini, Thomaston (18:10) ‘09
9.   Erika Pakalnis, Waterbury (18:11) ‘11
10. Allison S. Meyer, Southbury (18:32) ‘10

TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series
Male     Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

  1. Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08
  2. Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09
  3. Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:03) ‘10
  4. Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08
  5. Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:05) ‘11

  1. Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:27 ‘10
  2. Colin Gannon, Litchfield  (16:37) ‘10
  3. Spencer Sass, Litchfield  (16:41) ‘10
  4. Tom Woermer, Watertown (16:42) ‘11

10.  Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:43) ‘08
Jacob Franklin, Seattle (16:43) ‘11

Female   Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

      1.  Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

  1. Annmarie Tuxbury,  New Hartford (17:58) ‘10
  2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (18:35) ‘11
  3. Sara Belles,Brookfield (18:51) ‘11
  4. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (18:56) ‘11
  5. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09
  6. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (19:19) ‘11
  7. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:20) ‘11
  8. Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10
  9. Samantha Glass,Goshen (19:54) ‘11

      TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series
Male  Course Record:  7:01, Jackson Morrow, Harwinton ‘11

1. Jackson Morrow,Harwinton (7:01) ‘11
2. Alex Abraham, Southbury (7:05) ‘11
3. Shadow Periera, Torrington (8:14) ‘11
4. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:29) ‘11
5. Sloan Daley, Norfolk (9:24) ‘11
6. Ned Daley, Norfolk (9:25) ‘11
7. Jack Hoey, Watertown (9:46) ‘11
8. Mike Lozamo, Watertown (9:47) ‘11
9. Harrison Pickard, Torrington (9:50) ‘11
10. Mateo Tiul, Litchfield (9:52) ‘11

 

Female  Course Record:  8:28, Megan Bobinski, Torrington ‘11

1. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:28) ‘11
2. Elli Spring, Harwinton (8:45) ‘11
3. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:48) ‘11
4. Amanda Foley, Southbury (9:53) ‘11
5. Bethany Ottowitz, Watertown (10:39) ‘11
6. Sophie MacDonald, Bantam (10:44) ‘11
7. Kim Ottowitz, Watertown (10:50) ‘11
8. Courtney Rockness, Litchfield (11:09) ‘11
9. Kailie Rockness, Litchfield (11:10) ‘11
10.Chelsea Crane, Middlebury (11:22) ‘11

**New Course established in 2011 to USATF  distance specifications**                                                           


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com