HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

August 4, 2011

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY SUMMER SERIES- WEEK 5

"Another week, another record for Bristol's Heninger!"

Already owning the 3k and 4k women's course records, Brittany Heninger, 22, of Bristol added the 2k record to her list of summer accomplishments with a 7:09 clocking over the WMF course. The previous mark was 8:28 by Torrington's Megan Bobinski. Second to Heninger was Harwinton's Corinne Morrow, 12, who ran the 4th fastest time in 9:04. Sloan Daley, 9, of Norfolk was the first male finisher in 9:08.

The 3k race saw a close finish as Chas Greystone, 56, of Washington Depot edged Connor Dieck, 17 of Litchfield by one second in 12:42. First female was Colleen Iannone, 14, of Northfield.

The 4k race had Corinne's brother, Jackson Morrow, 14, winning in 15:54 as he prepped for the upcoming Falmouth Road Race. Isabel Balcezak, 13, Litchfield was the first female finisher.

The 5k race had Matt Mona, 15, Barkhamsted, cruising to a 16:52 time and Thomaston's Becky Perugini, also 15, winning the female division in 19:23 as both runners trained for the upcoming high school cross-country season.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY SUMMER SERIES
2011
Week 5
(Conditions: 78 degrees, partly sunny, wild turkeys wandering)
Timing by:
Marathon Bob, Counter Diane, Sticker Team  (Sprinter Jim, Mom Marylou, Stressed Kenn)

2k Results
1. Brittany Heninger, 22, Bristol                                  7:09**course record
2. Corinne Morrow, 12, Harwinton                            9:04
3. Sloan Daley, 9, Norfolk                                             9:08
4. Jeffrey Dingwell, 56, Bethlehem                             9:13
5. Morgan Daley, 11, Norfolk                                       9:34
6. Mikey Bobinski, 10, Barkhamsted                           9:50
7. Andra Bokja, 6, Prospect                                           9:54
8. Luke Bobinski, 12, Barkhamsted                              10:06
9. Christopher Labbe, 45, Riverton                              10:08
10. Adam Bojka, 8, Prospect                                         11:02
11. Lucy Mariani, 13, Watertown                                 11:16
12. Simon Erlingson, 7, New Hartford                          11:34
13. Kylie Fitzgerald, 8, Bethlehem                                11:59
14. Bethany Bobinski, 12, Barkhamsted                      12:07
15. Sylvia Labbe, 10, Riverton                                       12:08
16. Alyssia Curtis, 12, Barkhamsted                             12:10
17. Charlotte Henderlite, 7, Watertown                     12:11
18. Donna Labbe, 42, Riverton                                      12:13
19. Jessie Brown, 14, New Hartford                             12:17
20. John Zoldy, 44, Watertown                                     12:18
21. Ericka Brayton, 39, Bethlehem                                12:22
22. Tyler Olson, 6, Norfolk                                              12:36
23. Alisha Donovan, 35, Torrington                              12:44
24. Garrett Girgasky, 7, Bethlehem                              13:03
25. Gary Girgasky, 39, Bethlehem                                 13:04
26. Madison Koval, 13, Oakville                                     13:16
27. Dawn Bobinski, 45, Barkhamsted                           13:36
28. Isabel Knapp, 7, Torrington                                      15:00
29. Dawn Erlingson, 37, New Hartford                         15:31
30. Erik Erlingson, 5, New Hartford                               15:32
31. Zach Adams, 6, Norfolk                                             16:12
32. Addison Brayton, 5, Bethlehem                               19:12
33. Sadie Girgasky, 4, Bethlehem                                   19:13
34. Jane Girgasky, 35, Bethlehem                                   19:22

3k Results
1. Chas Greystone, 56, Washington Depot                  12:42
2. Connor Dieck, 17, Litchfield                                        12:43
3. Shadow Pereira, 12, Torrington                                 12:58
4. Bruce Swomley, 52, Litchfield                                    13:34
5. Colleen Iannone, 14, Northfield                                13:57
6. Sam Henderlite, 9, Watertown                                  14:03
7. Tom Fredsall, 48, Litchfield                                         14:05
8. Jeremy Pollutro, 24, Torrington                                 14:06
9. Morina Bojka, 11, Prospect                                         14:35
10. Mateo Tiul, 11, Litchfield                                           14:58
11. Will Wysocki, 9, Barkhamsted                                  15:33
12. Brigid Protzmann, 10, Thomaston                           15:47
13. Jacob Dumond, 13, Thomaston                               15:48
14. Len Pakalnis, 49, Waterbury                                    15:51
15. Isabella DeLuca, 7, Waterbury                                 16:15.17
16. Jason Zoldy, 13, Watertown                                     16:15.87
17. Meghan Shipp, 15, Litchfield                                    16:23
18. Dave Perugini, 43, Thomaston                                 16:36
19. Amanda  Binghi, 15, Barkhamsted                          17:04
20. Elizabeth Mona, 11, Barkhamsted                          17:44
21. Lori Wysocki, 40, Barkhamsted                               18:07
22. JR Dumond, 42, Thomaston                                     18:29
23. Katie Shipp, 13, Litchfield                                         19:23

4k Results
1. Jackson Morrow, 14, Harwinton                               15:54
2. Mario Longo, 39, Cheshire                                         16:11
3. Isabel Balcezak, 13, Litchfield                                    16:32
4. Sara Tarascio, 13, Southbury                                     18:30
5. Jacob Scott, 12, West Hartford                                 18:40
6. Joshua Bent, 11, Newtown                                        18:52
7. Chris Brown, 11, New Hartford                                 22:45
8. Wayne Soldan, 53, Winsted                                      23:47
9. Bob Brown, 55, New Hartford                                   24:53
10. Colin Mariani, 11, Watertown                                29:55
11. David Mariani, 47, Watertown                               29:56

5k Results
1. Matt Mona, 15, Barkhamsted                                   16:52
2. Brain LaFontaine, 33, Thomaston                             18:31
3. Bryan Atwood, 44, Litchfield                                     18:44
4. Becky Perugini, 15, Thomaston                                 19:23
5. Terry Perrault, 50, Harwinton                                   19:24
6. Malik Olsen, 16, Thomaston                                      19:32
7. Alex Dumschott, 18, Watertown                              19:48
8. Kathleen Wysocki, 15, Barkhamsted                        19:59
9. Hannah Hudson, 14, Southbury                                20:02
10. Chris Fredsall, 15, Litchfield                                     20:27
11. Sophia Rickevichus, 28, Watertown                       20:35
12. Adam Pakalnis, 13, Waterbury                                20:49
13. Erin Gibbons, 14, Southbury                                    21:41
14. John A. Adomelis, 57, Bethlehem                           21:44
15. Rebecca Wright, 20, Torrington                              21:55
16. Will Graustein, 50, Harwinton                                21:57
17. Erika Pakalnis, 17, Waterbury                                 22:00
18. Jeff Siegler, 12, Southbury                                       22:13
19. Jeromie Schumacher, 37, Morris                            22:29
20. Cassidy Goepel, 20, Morris                                      23:05
21. Chris DiCorpo, 57, Goshen                                       23:06
22. Morgan Fisher, 25, Washington                              23:08
23. Mary Szarkowicz, 13, Watertown                           23:43
24. Johan Winsser, 63, West Cornwall                         23:49
25. Sue Curtis, 40, Barkhamsted                                   23:51
26. Kim Marchand, 47, Winsted                                    23:57
27. Emily Swomley, 47, Litchfield                                  24:08
28. Anna Willis, 52, Torrington                                      24:20
29. Doug Kohler, 41, West Hartford                             24:33
30. Jeff Grose, 47, West Hartford                                 24:35
31. Sherri Haynes, 25, Plymouth                                   24:48
32. Rosemary Lane, 55, Goshen                                    24:52
33. Tom Brayton, 49, Bethlehem                                  25:39
34. Hannah Koval, 14, Oakville                                      26:01
35. Roger Dumschott, 51, Watertown                         26:14
36. Ken Lane, 50, Litchfield                                            26:18
37. Tara Sundie, 35, Winsted                                        26:29
38. Susan DiCorpo, 56, Goshen                                    26:56           

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com