HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

August 11, 2011

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


COOL NIGHT, HOT TIMES


As the summer season winds down, the younger runners begin to flex their upcoming cross-country season muscles, and the older runners set sights on a Fall PR in a road race.

Quinton Hoey, 15,of Watertown, ran a 16:13 in the 5k for a top ten time on the course and runner-up Jeromie Schumacher, 37, Morris inproved his 2008 time of 16:43 to 16:36. Top female was Becky Perugini, 15, Thomaston with a 6th best time ever of 19:05.

Two runners repeated as winners in their respective races as Sean Labbe, 12, Riverton won his second 2k of the season and Mario Longo, 38, Cheshire took his second 4k of the year. Top female in the 2k was Kateri Danay, 13, Waterbury, second overall, while in the 4k it was Brittany Heninger,22, Bristol, also second overall.

The 3k honors went to Harwinton's Jackson Morrow, 14, with a time of 10:49. Second overall and first female finisher was Sharon's Marge DeMarrais, 47, in 11:35.

The series concludes next Thursday, and then the following Thursday, August 25th, there will be a Night of Miles at the Litchfield Plumb Hill Track.

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUTRY SUMMER SERIES
Week 6
(Conditions, 72 degrees, no humidity, sunny, no ticks)
Timing By: Marathon Bob, Counter Diane, Sticker Team (Sprinter Jim, Stressed Kenn)

2k Results
1. Sean Labbe, 12, Riverton                                       8:36
2. Kateri Danay, 13, Waterbury                                8:58
3. Corinne Morrow, 12, Harwinton                          9:12
4. Sloan Daley, 9, Norfolk                                           9:26
5. Morgan Daley, 11, Norfolk                                    9:36
6. Tom Brayton, 13, Bethlehem                                9:58
7. Noah Scott, 11, West Hartford                             10:07
8. Tyler Olson, 6, Norfolk                                           10:28
9. Christopher Labbe, 45, Riverton                          10:34
10. Nathanial Crane, 9, Middlebury                         10:43
11. Elizabeth Mona, 11, Barkhamsted                     10:54
12. Sophie MacDonald, 13, Bantam                         10:55
13. Emily Curtis, 11, Barkhamsted                            10:56
14. Chelsea Crane, 9, Middlebury                             10:57
15. Andra Bojka, 7, Prospect                                      11:29
16. Emma MacDonald, 11, Bantam                          11:34
17. Zach Kennedy, 12, Barkhamsted                        11:43
18. Aden Bojka, 8, Prospect                                       11:50
19. Hope Maher, 9, Harwinton                                11:55
20. Kate Mary Protzmann, 8, Thomaston              11:56
21. Joseph Danay, 45, Waterbury                           11:57
22. Sylvia Labbe, 10, Riverton                                  12:01
23. Grady Lacouciere, 5, Burlington                        13:10
24. Garrett Girgasky, 7, Bethlehem                         13:17
25. Cal Lacourciere, 3, Burlington                            13:18
26. Gary Girgasky, 39, Bethlehem                            13:20
27. Caroline Mona, 8, Barkhamsted                        15:25
28. Sherry Mona, 46, Barkhamsted                         15:26
29. Joy Danay, 45, Waterbury                                   16:30
30. Sadie Girgasky, 4, Bethlehem                             18:41
31. Jane Girgasky, 35, Bethlehem                             18:44

3k Results
1. Jackson Morrow, 14, Harwinton                           10:49
2. Marge DeMarrais, 47, Sharon                                11:35
3. Owen Lacourciere, 10, Burlington                         11:59
4. Lane Maher, 10, Harwinton                                    12:17
5. Joshua Bent, 11, Newtown                                     12:25
6. Nathan Dunahoo, 11, Goshen                                13:35
7. Jeremy Pollutro, 35, Torrington                              13:39
8. Dan Mencio, 15, Watertown                                  13:45
9. Eric Zoldy, 10, Watertown                                       14:02
10. Paul Dunahoo, 12, Goshen                                    14:16
11. Marina Bojka, 11, Prospect                                    14:17
12. Kayla Kishonis, 14, Watertown                              14:24
13. Ethan Zoldy, 11, Watertown                                  14:54
14. Kevin  Shipp, 13, Litchfield                                      15:27
15. Jacob Dumond, 13, Thomaston                             15:33
16. Tara Sundie, 35, Winsted                                        16:26
17. Dave Perugini, 43, Thomaston                               17:14
18. Hana Bojka, 10, Prospect                                         17:40
19. Rebecca Dunahoo, 38, Goshen                               17:41
20. J.R. Dumond, 42, Thomaston                                  17:42
21. Colin Worthington, 8, New Hartford                     18:47
22. Kelly Worthington, 11, New Hartford                   18:48
23. Brigid Protzmann, 10, Thomaston                         18:50
24. Galvin Brayton, 9, Bethlehem                                 18:55
25. Katie Shipp, 13, Litchfield                                        19:11
26. Colin Mariani, 11, Watertown                                19:32
27. John Zoldy, 44, Watertown                                     19:56
28. Jeff Zoldy, 15, Watertown                                       20:12

4k Results
1. Mario Longo, 39, Cheshire                                        15:47
2. Brittany Heninger, 22, Bristol                                   16:52
3. Sara Tarascio, 13, Southbury                                    18:01
4. Chas Greystone, 56,  Washington Depot               18:18
5, Shadow Pereira, 12, Torrington                               18:33
6. Mateo Tiul, 11, Litchfield                                           21:00
7. Jacob Scott, 12, West Hartford                                 22:27
8. Wayne Soldan, 53, Winsted                                      23:27
9. Chris Brown, 11, New Hartford                                24:16
10. Donna Labbe, 42, Riverton                                     26:06
11. Sue Worthington, 47,  New Hartford                    26:07
12. Bob Brown, 55, New Hartford                                26:29

5k Results
1. Quinton Hoey, 15, Watertown                                 16:13
2. Jeromie Schumacher, 37, Morris                             16:36
3. Alex Dumschott, 18, Watertown                              17:11
4. Matt Mona, 15, Barkhamsted                                   17:38
5. Joe Wihbey, 17, Litchfield                                          18:21
6. Ryan Gannon, 16, Litchfield                                       18:37
7. Brian LaFontaine, 33, Thomaston                             18:51
8. Nathan Hoey, 18, Watertown                                    18:59
9. Becky Perugini, 15, Thomaston                                  19:05
10. Bryan Atwood, 44, Litchfield                                    19:11
11. Michael  Main, 47, Litchfield                                    19:12
12. Malik Olsen, 16, Thomaston                                     20:22
13. Kevin D. Mendiola, 16, Torrington                          21:03
14. Jack Hoey, 50, Watertown                                        21:06
15. Chris Fredsall, 15, Litchfield                                      21:24
16. Bill Ferrare, 36,  Waterbury                                      21:35
17. Sophia Rickevicius, 28, Watertown                         21:37
18. John A. Adomelis, 57, Bethlehem                            21:50
19. Steve Worthington, 56, New Hartford                    21:56
20. Sarah Guay, 14, Thomaston                                      22:02
21. Tom Brayton, 49, Bethlehem                                    22:22
22. Jeff Peck, 18, Morris                                                   22:26
23. Mary Szarkowicz, 13, Watertown                            22:56
24. Jeff MacDonald, 43, Bantam                                     23:13
25. Neil Daley, 43, Norfolk                                                23:48
26. Barbara Almeida, 22, Waterbury                             23:53
27. Marty Redente, 56, Morris                                        23:59
28. Kim Marchand, 47, Winsted                                      24:09
29. Anna Willis, 52, Torrington                                        24:20
30. Chris DiCorpo, 57, Goshen                                         24:30
31. Tom Fredsall, 48, Litchfield                                        24:31
32. Stephanie Therrien, 45, Oakville                               24:46
33. Roger Dumschott, 51, Watertown                           25:16
34. Rosemary Lane, 55, Goshen                                      25:43
35. Holly Durstin, 42, Norfolk                                          26:01
36. Ken Lane, 50, Litchfield                                              26:43
37. Seth Carrier, 30, Harwinton                                       27:18
38. Susan DiCorpo, 56, Goshen                                       28:12

WHITES WOODS
SUMMER SERIES
CROSS-COUNTRY

TOP TEN TIMES: 3K Summer Series
Male     Course Record:  9:21, Mike Hall, New Milford ‘07
9:21, Daniel Lane, Goshen ‘10

  1. Mike Hall, New Milford (9:21) ‘07

Dan Lane, Goshen (9:21) ‘10

  1. Bob Davenport, Litchfield (9:42) ‘04
  2. Mike Owens, Goshen, (9:44) ‘04
  3. Steve Pretak, Torrington (9:49) ‘04
  4. Peter  Kanieg, Medford, Mass. (9:53) ‘06
  5. Dan Berry, Sheffield, Mass. (9:59) ‘04
  6. Spencer Sass, Litchfield (10:03) ‘05
  7. Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (10:05) ‘08

10. Robert F. Dwyer, Jr., Winsted (10:07) ‘09

 

Female    Course Record: 10:43, Brittany Heninger, Bristol ‘11

     1.   Brittany Heninger, Bristol (10:43) ‘11
2.   Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford, (10:52) ‘10
3.   Madeline Marecki, Morris (11:11) ‘04
Marge DeMarris, Sharon (11:11) ‘10
5.   Emily Mallick, Torrington (11:18) ‘05
6.   Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (11:23)
7.   Rachael Rosow, Avon (11:36) ‘10
8.   Andrea Szarkowicz, Watertown (11:38) ‘05
9.. Jill Snopkowski, Torrington (12:00) ‘04
10. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (12:15) ‘05

 

TOP 10 TIMES: 4K Summer Series
Male   Course Record: 14:08, Rich Klauber, Thomaston, ‘06

  1. Rich Klauber, Thomaston (14:08) ‘06
  2. Josh Olsen, Thomaston (14:20) ‘06
  3. Tim Olsen, Thomaston (15:04) ‘06
  4. Kyle Courtney, Litchfield (15:11) ‘06
  5. Jackson Morrow, Harwinton (15:40) ‘10
  6. Eric Normandin, Thomaston (15:41) ‘06
  7. Roy Lapointe, Thomaston, (15:47) ‘06

    Mario Longo, Cheshire (15:47) ‘11
9.  Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (15:52)
10. Dan Lane, Goshen (15:59) ‘06

 

 

 

Female   Course Record: 15:30, Brittany Heninger, Bristol, ‘11

      1.   Brittany Heninger, Bristol (15:30) ‘11
2.   Annmarie Tuxbury, New Hartford, (16:01) ‘11
3.   Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (16:31) ‘09
4.   Isabel Balczak, Litchfield (16:32) ‘11
5.   Anna Shields, Harwinton (16:35) ‘06
6.   Lucy Balcezak, Litchfield (17:15) ‘11
7.  Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (17:58) ‘07
8.  Sara Tarascio, Southbury (18:01) ‘11
9.  Megan Bobinski, Torrington (18:04) ‘09
10.  Olivia Nordland, Bantam (18:08) ’09





TOP 10 TIMES: 5K Summer Series
Male     Course Record: 15:14.64, Richard Klauber, Thomaston, ‘08

  1. Richard Klauber, Thomaston (15:14.64) ‘08
  2. Jeremy Schmid, Litchfield (15:59) ‘09
  3. Colin McCrory, Southbury (16:03) ‘10
  4. Wyatt Golding, Bantam (16:04) ‘08
  5. Josh Olsen, Thomaston, (16:05) ‘09

Dan Lane, Goshen, (16:05) ‘11
7.   Quinton Hoey, Watertown (16:13) ‘11
8.   Bob Davenport, Litchfield (16:27 ‘10
9.   Jeromie Schumacher, Morris (16:36) ‘11
10.  Colin Gannon, Litchfield  (16:37)

 

Female   Course Record: 17:57, Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan ‘08

      1.  Madeleine Marecki, New Canaan (17:57) ‘08

  1. Annmarie Tuxbury,  New Hartford (17:58) ‘10
  2. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (18:35) ‘11
  3. Sara Belles,Brookfield (18:51) ‘11
  4. Andrea Szarkowicz,Watertown (18:56) ‘11
  5. Becky Perugini, Thomaston (19:05) ‘11
  6. Sabrina Olsen, Thomaston (19:09) ‘09
  7. Hannah Bourne, Litchfield (19:19)
  8. Doodle Funk, Litchfield (19:49) ‘10
  9. Samantha Glass,Goshen (19:54) ‘11

      

TOP 10 TIMES: 2K Summer Series
Male  Course Record:  7:01, Jackson Morrow, Harwinton ‘11

1. Jackson Morrow,Harwinton (7:01) ‘11
2. Alex Abraham, Southbury (7:05) ‘11
3. Shadow Periera, Torrington (8:14) ‘11
4. Sean Labbe, Riverton (8:29) ‘11
5. Sloan Daley, Norfolk (9:08) ‘11
6. Jeff Dingwell, Bethlehem (9:13) ‘11
7. Ned Daley, Norfolk (9:25) ‘11
8. Jack Hoey, Watertown (9:46) ‘11
9. Mike Lozamo, Watertown (9:47) ‘11
10. Harrison Pickard, Torrington (9:50) ‘11
Mikey Bobinski, Barkhamsted (9:50) ‘11

 

Female  Course Record:  7:09, Brittany Heninger, Bristol ‘11

1. Brittany Heninger, Bristol (7:09) ‘11
2. Megan Bobinski, Torrington (8:28) ‘11
3. Elli Spring, Harwinton (8:45) ‘11
4. Kateri Danay, Waterbury (8:58) ‘11
5. Corinne Morrow, Harwinton (9:04) ‘11
6. Morgan Daley, Norfolk, (9:34) ‘11
7. Katie Bobinski, Torrington (9:48) ‘11
8. Amanda Foley, Southbury (9:53) ‘11
9. Andra Bojka, Prospect (9:54) ‘11
10. Bethany Ottowitz, Watertown (10:39) ‘11

 

**New Course established in 2011 to USATF  distance specifications**

 

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com