HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com

White Woods XC Series
Litchfield, CT

June 28, 2012

Timing & Results by:
Dave Driscoll


107 RUNNERS TOP THE FIELD AT THE FIRST WMF CROSS-COUNTRY SERIES RACE


     The first in a series of cross-country races at the White Memorial Conservation Center in Litchfield began on Thursday evening with 107 runners taking part in 2k, 3k, 4k, and 5k races over the USATF Junior Olympic courses. Ages ranged from 4 to 64 years of age.
     The Cook siblings of Torrington highlighted a 1-3 finish in the 2k race, with Ashlynn, 14, recording the 4th fastest female time on the course, placing first, with her brother, Billy 12, third.
     The 3k had Jackson Morrow, 14, of Harwinton winning easily and the first Female finisher, Marge DeMarrais,48, (Sharon) third overall.
      Winner Mario Longo,40, of Chershire in the 4k recorded the 5th fastest male time in that race in placing first, and in the 5k Sara Belles,31, of Brookfield ran the 9th fastest time for females in the 8th year history of the competition.
      Next race in the series is July 5th at 6:30 pm. Registration day of race only.

 

WHITES WOODS CROSS-COUNTRY
SUMMER SERIES 2012
Week 1
(conditions: Sunny, cool in woods, 80 degrees at 6:30pm)

Timing by:
SUNSTROKE TIMING SYSTEM
Marathon Bob, 5k Dave, Sticker Folk: Kenn, Rachael, Chris & Hawk

2k Results
1.  Ashlynn Cook, 14, Torrington                           8:51
2. Nicholas LaBella, 12  Watertown                      10:12
3. Billy Cook, 12, Torrington                                   10:32
4. Erin Simmons, 34, Litchfield                               10:34
5. Cele Owens, 9, Sherman                                     10:35
6. Joseph Danay, 49, Waterbury                            10:43
7. Christopher Labbe, 46, Riverton                        10:51
8. Hope Maher, 9, Harwinton                                 11:15
9. Brendan Wilson, 9, Litchfield                              11:19
10. Ava Atwood, 8, Litchfield                                   14:32
11. Addison Brayton, 6, Bethlehem                        14:56
12. Ericka Brayton, 40, Bethlehem                          15:07
13. Jake Ferrare, 4, Waterbury                                15:13
14. Brooke Ferrare, 8, Waterbury                           15:15
15. Bill  Ferrare, 37, Waterbury                               15:16
16. Brooke Nicholas, 12, Torrington                       15:22
17. Jun Danay, 12, Waterbury                                  16:01
18. Hendrick Danay, 6, Waterbury                          16:17
19. Evan Belles, 5, Brookfield                                    16:27
20. Phyllis Leslie, 54, Winsted                                   19:15
21. Sorrel Reeves, 8, Goshen                                    19:46
22. Sue Carpenter, 54, Litchfield                              19:47

3k Results
1. Jackson Morrow, 14, Harwinton                          10:23
2. Gavin Woodward, 12, New Hartford                   11:39
3. Marge DeMarrais, 48, Sharon                               11:48
4. Lane Maher, 11, Harwinton                                   11:52
5. Mike Owens, 39, Sherman                                     11:54
6. Owen Giese, 12, Harwinton                                   12:55
7. Kathleen Wysocki, 16, Barkhamsted                    13:04
8. Thomas Brayton, 14, Bethlehem                           13:09
9. Jeremy Pollutro, 35, Burlington                             13:42
10. Will Wysocki, 10, Barkhamsted                           13:57
11. Doodle Funk, 19, Litchfield                                   14:30
12. Jane Funk, 17, Litchfield                                        15:07
13. Stephanie Speaker, 13, Torrington                     15:16
14. David Wilson, 45, Litchfield                                  15:23
15. Emilia Iacino, 9, Burlington                                   16:47
16. Olivia LaBella, 9, Watertown                                17:14.39
17. David Iacino, 45, Burlington                                 17:14.88
18. Steve LaBella, 41, Watertown                              17:15
19. Thomas Wilson, 12, Litchfield                              17:23
20. Lizzie Wilson, 13, Litchfield                                   17:24
21. Galvin Brayton, 10, Bethlehem                            17:47
22. Steve Funk, 49, Litchfield                                      16:00
23. Kaidyan Carlson, 7, Torrington                             16:30
24. Samuel Mazzarelli, 11, Torrington                       20:38
25. Suzanne Atwood, 44, Litchfield                            22:09
26. Madeline Brophy, 8, Torrington                           22:28
27. Lizzi Speaker, 7, Torrington                                   22:35
28. Rochelle Lind, 33, Bethlehem                               22:37
29. Lauren Baker, 6, Torrington                                  33:38
30. Annalee Mazzarelli, 4, Torrington                        22:40
31. Katie Baker, 4, Torrington                                     22:43
32. Katherine Brophy, 7, Torrington                          22:45
33. Isabella Valenti, 8, Torrington                              22:45
34. Kirstin Ward, 7, Torrington                                   23:13
35. Elizabeth Mazzarelli, 9, Torrington                     30:14

4k Results
1. Mario Longo, 40, Cheshire                                     15:24
2. Isabel Balcezak, 14, Litchfield                                18:16
3. Hannah Springhorn, 14, Guilford                          18:29
4. Alex Beauchene, 9, Pleasant Valley                      20:04
5. Bob Brown, 56, New Hartford                               25:45
6. Sue Giraldi, 48, Litchfield                                        28:34
7. Pamela Orde, 46, Litchfield                                    28:45
8. Michelle Ancello, 42, Watertown                         28:55
9. Saige  Quirke, 41, Oakville                                      29:06
10. Layne Allison, 59, Thomaston                              37:09
11. Patricia Hotchkiss, 57, Watertown                      37:10

5k Results
1. Jeromie Shumacher, 38, Morris                             16:39
2. Rocco Botto, 29, Cornwall                                       17:24
3. Adam Castles, 17, Southbury                                  17:27
4. Tanner Devoe, 20, Portland, Oregon                     18:13
5. Bryan Atwood, 44, Litchfield                                   19:19
6. Michael Main, 48, Litchfield                                     19:25
7. Sara Belles, 31, Brookfield                                        19:34
8. Billy Stansfield, 15, Goshen                                      19:47
9. Lucy Balcezak, 17, Litchfield                                     19:53
10. Shadow Periera, 13, Torrington                             20:49
11. Alex Maldonaldo, 17, Farmington                         20:53
12. Tom Brayton, 49, Bethlehem                                 20:58
13. Robin Carlson, 16, Warren                                      21:24
14. Kevin Noll, 47, Northfield                                        21:30
15. Jason Schumacher, 34, Wolcott                             21:31
16. Chas Greystone, 57, Washington                           22:04
17. Nick WInsser, 16,  West Cornwall                          22:30
18. Katie Pratt, 24, Bantam                                            22:39
19. Maggie Swomley, 14, Litchfield                              22:46
20. Marty  Maldonalo, 53, Unionville                           23:03
21. Ian Belles, 9, Brookfield                                            23:25
22. Morina Bojka, 12, Prospect                                      24:14
23. Kateri Danay, 14, Waterbury                                    24:43
24. Allie Meeker, 15, Warren                                          25:01
25. Bruce Swomley, 53, Litchfield                                  25:24
26. Erika Cavanaugh, 15, Waterbury                             25:39
27. Amy Ferrare, 39, Waterbury                                    25:55
28. Josh Schumacher, 10, Wolcott                                26:32
29. Johan Winsser, 64, West Cornwall                         27:26   
30. Brian Hotchkiss, 60,  Watertown                            27:40
31. Roy Cavanaugh, 55, Waterbury                              27:50
32. Ken Fielder, 57, Watertown                                    28:30
33. Troy Woodward, 7,New Hartford                          28:53
34. Jason Woodward, 42, New Hartford                     28:54
35. John Clock, 63, Bantam                                             28:55
36. Jessica Dey, 29, Torrington                                      29:08
37. Shauna Reiss, 31, Naugatuck                                   29:14
38. Salli  Szczesiul, 51, Morris                                         29:54
39. Lori Wysocki, 41, Barkhamsted                               30:57                               


BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

BACK TO HI-TEK Racing HOME PAGE

HI-TEK Racing
"Connecticut's Running Resource"
www.hitekracing.com