Maflower St Patrick's Day Road Race 5K
Washington, CT

March 14, 1999
Cloudy & 32 Degrees

stpat01.jpg (40065 bytes)

OVERALL WINNERS

Sergio Ribeiro, New Milford, CT - 16:32
Kelly Groteke - Vanna, Far Hills, NJ - 18:20

stpat02.jpg (39670 bytes)

Timing & computerized results by:
wwwhitek.gif (2531 bytes)


** AGE DIVISION WINNERS FOLLOW OVERALL RESULTS **

  Place    Name                    City              Age     Age Group        Time      Pace
       1    Sergio Ribeiro          New Milford  CT     29  **** M 19-29      16:32.5    5:20/M
       2    Dave Dunleavy           Kent  CT            43     1 M 40-49      17:25.4    5:37/M
       3    Brian Nelan             Brewster  NY        21     1 M 19-29      17:29.7    5:38/M
       4    Bill Galpin             Oakville  CT        17     1 M 15-18      18:09.7    5:51/M
       5    David Harvey            Bridgewater  CT     35     1 M 30-39      18:14.7    5:53/M
       6    Kelly Groteke - Vanna   Far Hills  NJ       33  **** F 30-39      18:20.0    5:55/M
       7    Mike Abraham            Washington  CT      39     2 M 30-39      18:36.2    6:00/M
       8    Tom Rapp                Morris  CT          16     2 M 15-18      18:45.2    6:03/M
       9    Mag Chappuis            New Milford  CT     36     1 F 30-39      18:48.6    6:04/M
      10    Kevin Harrington        New Milford  CT     16     3 M 15-18      19:02.5    6:08/M
      11    Dave Redline            Middlebury  CT      33     3 M 30-39      19:26.7    6:16/M
      12    Daniel Lavoie           Watertown  CT       47     2 M 40-49      19:43.2    6:22/M
      13    Richard Rude            Redding  CT         38     4 M 30-39      19:43.6    6:22/M
      14    Dan Lamb                New Milford  CT     37     5 M 30-39      20:04.1    6:28/M
      15    John Beckett            New Milford  CT     38     6 M 30-39      20:17.3    6:33/M
      16    Jamie Hoffman           New Preston  CT     17     4 M 15-18      20:23.9    6:35/M
      17    Rob Polansky            Bethlehem  CT       17     5 M 15-18      20:25.9    6:35/M
      18    Mark Jones              Ridgefield  CT      44     3 M 40-49      20:27.6    6:36/M
      19    Will Danecki            New Milford  CT     48     4 M 40-49      20:52.0    6:44/M
      20    Charles Greystone       Washington  CT      43     5 M 40-49      20:59.2    6:46/M
      21    Angela Brown            Winsted  CT         18     1 F 15-18      20:59.6    6:46/M
      22    Brian Dreher            Oakville  CT        14     1 M  0-14      21:01.3    6:47/M
      23    Eileen Curley           Waterbury  CT       14     1 F  0-14      21:06.4    6:48/M
      24    Duncan Boyle            Kent  CT            42     6 M 40-49      21:22.9    6:54/M
      25    Nick Haas               Washington  CT      15     6 M 15-18      21:27.6    6:55/M
      26    Maria Vlasak            Greenwich  CT       33     2 F 30-39      21:33.3    6:57/M
      27    Jackie Scoville         Torrington  CT      34     3 F 30-39      21:40.2    6:59/M
      28    Walter Buckie           Waterbury  CT       30     7 M 30-39      22:12.3    7:10/M
      29    Eric Siebold            New Milford  CT     25     2 M 19-29      22:18.6    7:12/M
      30    Tessa Mueller           Torrington  CT      16     2 F 15-18      22:19.0    7:12/M
      31    Juliana Grinvalsky      Morris  CT          16     3 F 15-18      22:19.4    7:12/M
      32    Michael Simon           Torrington  CT      15     7 M 15-18      22:26.3    7:14/M
      33    Billy See               Bethlehem  CT       17     8 M 15-18      22:33.3    7:16/M
      34    Jay Villeneuve          Woodbury  CT        28     3 M 19-29      22:39.3    7:18/M
      35    Marieta Gil             Red Hook  NY        46     1 F 40-49      22:58.8    7:25/M
      36    Helen Corriveau         Lyman  ME           35     4 F 30-39      22:59.2    7:25/M
      37    Brendan Dolen           Washington  CT      17     9 M 15-18      23:12.4    7:29/M
      38    Martin Connor           Goshen  CT          46     7 M 40-49      23:18.5    7:31/M
      39    Erik Hawvermale         Bethlehem  CT       45     8 M 40-49      23:32.7    7:35/M
      40    Al Curtis               New Milford  CT     35     8 M 30-39      23:43.7    7:39/M
      41    John Hogan              thomaston  CT       22     4 M 19-29      23:44.4    7:39/M
      42    Mike Sensenbrenner      New Milford  CT     31     9 M 30-39      23:45.3    7:40/M
      43    Karen Raps              Brookfield  CT      37     5 F 30-39      23:46.1    7:40/M
      44    Charles Hastey          New Milford  CT     37    10 M 30-39      23:47.0    7:40/M
      45    Phyllis Bartoli         Brookfield  CT      37     6 F 30-39      23:51.2    7:42/M
      46    Shane Anderson          Canton  CT          29     5 M 19-29      24:02.1    7:45/M
      47    John Hoffer             Roxbury  CT         49     9 M 40-49      24:02.4    7:45/M
      48    Kristin Haas            Washington  CT      19     1 F 19-29      24:06.5    7:46/M
      49    Spencer Lord            New Milford  CT     14     2 M  0-14      24:07.6    7:47/M
      50    Robert Munson           Roxbury  CT         17    10 M 15-18      24:15.1    7:49/M
      51    Julian Nichols          Winsted  CT         51     1 M 50-99      24:22.7    7:52/M
      52    Uli Nestle              Washington  CT      44    10 M 40-49      24:27.5    7:53/M
      53    Caitlyn Patrick         New Hartford  CT    17     4 F 15-18      24:32.5    7:55/M
      54    George Lanfrauchi       Carmel  NY          42    11 M 40-49      24:37.3    7:56/M
      55    Janice Connor           Goshen  CT          48     2 F 40-49      24:39.6    7:57/M
      56    Mark Weil               Danbury  CT         60     2 M 50-99      24:46.5    7:59/M
      57    Pat Hall                Washington  CT      43     3 F 40-49      24:50.5    8:01/M
      58    Monique Gil - Rogers    Washington  CT      46     4 F 40-49      24:51.2    8:01/M
      59    Peter Herbst            Torrington  CT      50     3 M 50-99      24:54.9    8:02/M
      60    Dave Polaski            Bethel  CT          47    12 M 40-49      25:04.8    8:05/M
      61    Eric Steinman           Roxbury  CT         17    11 M 15-18      25:05.0    8:05/M
      62    Sam Kane                Saco  ME            33     7 F 30-39      25:05.6    8:05/M
      63    David Cohen             Tallahassee  FL     30    11 M 30-39      25:07.4    8:06/M
      64    Tyler Dolen             Washington  CT      14     3 M  0-14      25:09.3    8:07/M
      65    David Murray            Roxbury  CT         14     4 M  0-14      25:10.6    8:07/M
      66    Jack Healy              Old Lyme  CT        47    13 M 40-49      25:11.8    8:07/M
      67    Don Woods               New Preston  CT     38    12 M 30-39      25:13.2    8:08/M
      68    Jo Ann Neukom           Roxbury  CT         41     5 F 40-49      25:22.3    8:11/M
      69    Dennie Toussaint        New Milford  CT     42     6 F 40-49      25:27.1    8:13/M
      70    Alex Ihlo               New Milford  CT     13     5 M  0-14      25:34.6    8:15/M
      71    Amanda Capran           New Hartford  CT    17     5 F 15-18      25:35.3    8:15/M
      72    Jeff Baird              Brookfield  CT      17    12 M 15-18      25:40.8    8:17/M
      73    Davey Athas             New Preston  CT     14     6 M  0-14      25:43.0    8:18/M
      74    Amie Guest              Wolcott  CT         10     2 F  0-14      25:45.0    8:18/M
      75    Mike Fredlund           Danbury  CT         40    14 M 40-49      25:51.9    8:20/M
      76    Paul Lewis              Milford  CT         52     4 M 50-99      26:07.3    8:25/M
      77    Brendan Gildea          Oakville  CT         9     7 M  0-14      26:11.2    8:27/M
      78    Michael Feely           New Milford  CT     36    13 M 30-39      26:12.4    8:27/M
      79    Francisca Queiros       Naugatuck  CT       28     2 F 19-29      26:12.7    8:27/M
      80    Matt Hall               Washington  CT      14     8 M  0-14      26:13.1    8:27/M
      81    Timothy Hall            Washington  CT      10     9 M  0-14      26:13.9    8:27/M
      82    Chris Schumacher        Naugatuck  CT       33    14 M 30-39      26:21.3    8:30/M
      83    Brian Gildea            Oakville  CT        37    15 M 30-39      26:23.4    8:31/M
      84    Lisa Howarth            Brookfield  CT      33     8 F 30-39      26:27.4    8:32/M
      85    Robert Purpora          New Milford  CT     31    16 M 30-39      26:34.1    8:34/M
      86    Christina Coelho        Fairfield  CT       26     3 F 19-29      26:40.5    8:36/M
      87    Linnea Westerberg       Roxbury  CT         15     6 F 15-18      26:42.1    8:37/M
      88    Robin Clark             New Fairfield  CT   34     9 F 30-39      26:54.0    8:41/M
      89    Karen Murano            Brookfield  CT      33    10 F 30-39      26:54.6    8:41/M
      90    John Condron            New Milford  CT     41    15 M 40-49      27:05.8    8:44/M
      91    Margaret Gildea         Oakville  CT        33    11 F 30-39      27:16.2    8:48/M
      92    Jennifer Guariglia      Woodbury  CT        33    12 F 30-39      27:20.3    8:49/M
      93    Phil Allen              Torrington  CT      29     6 M 19-29      27:22.9    8:50/M
      94    Kate Fredlund           New Presgton  CT    11     3 F  0-14      27:35.2    8:54/M
      95    Meredith Stuart         Washington  CT      11     4 F  0-14      27:38.1    8:55/M
      96    Lorraine Schumacher     Wolcott  CT         36    13 F 30-39      27:39.5    8:55/M
      97    Jessica Savory          Goshen  CT          24     4 F 19-29      27:43.0    8:56/M
      98    Dennis Harrington       New Milford  CT     45    16 M 40-49      27:44.0    8:57/M
      99    Kiernan Villeneuve      Woodbury  CT        28     5 F 19-29      27:53.3    9:00/M
     100    Jim Gustin              Bridgewater  CT     49    17 M 40-49      27:53.7    9:00/M
     101    George Curley           Waterbury  CT       46    18 M 40-49      27:58.3    9:01/M
     102    Robin Von Reun          Bridgewater  CT     40     7 F 40-49      28:05.9    9:04/M
     103    Dan Polansky            Bethlehem  CT       47    19 M 40-49      28:07.1    9:04/M
     104    Laura Lemieux           Torrington  CT      37    14 F 30-39      28:07.8    9:04/M
     105    Rachel Murray           Roxbury  CT         15     7 F 15-18      28:31.5    9:12/M
     106    Bill Ihlo               New Milford  CT     49    20 M 40-49      28:42.3    9:15/M
     107    Fred Hudak              Torrington  CT      54     5 M 50-99      28:45.8    9:16/M
     108    David Crook             Litchfield  CT      38    17 M 30-39      28:51.0    9:18/M
     109    Tammy Marquis           Sherman  CT         31    15 F 30-39      29:02.7    9:22/M
     110    Ashley Goodwin          Bethel  CT          15     8 F 15-18      29:09.4    9:24/M
     111    Mark Goodwin            Bethel  CT          48    21 M 40-49      29:10.0    9:25/M
     112    Marinell Gillen         New Presgton  CT    49     8 F 40-49      29:20.3    9:28/M
     113    Kathy Woods             New Preston  CT     37    16 F 30-39      29:36.2    9:33/M
     114    Robert Boyle            Brookfield  CT      47    22 M 40-49      29:37.2    9:33/M
     115    Jim Stinson             Oakville  CT        28     7 M 19-29      29:53.3    9:38/M
     116    Jody Schoder            Torrington  CT      42    23 M 40-49      29:54.5    9:39/M
     117    Kate O' Loughlin        Brewster  NY        28     6 F 19-29      30:25.0    9:49/M
     118    Ed O' Loughlin          Brewster  NY        50     6 M 50-99      30:25.5    9:49/M
     119    Sharon Gawe             Bridgewater  CT     46     9 F 40-49      30:54.0    9:58/M
     120    Craig Wilber            New Preston  CT     21     8 M 19-29      30:54.5    9:58/M
     121    Susan Norz              Washington  CT      36    17 F 30-39      31:05.0   10:02/M
     122    Kyle Gundel             New Milford  CT     17     9 F 15-18      31:08.4   10:03/M
     123    Corinne Bellemare       Gaylordsville  CT   40    10 F 40-49      31:25.4   10:08/M
     124    Graham Rogers           Washington  CT      11    10 M  0-14      31:42.7   10:14/M
     125    Mike Ferrell            Red Hook  NY        47    24 M 40-49      31:47.9   10:15/M
     126    Bob Clark               Harwinton  CT       53     7 M 50-99      32:16.5   10:25/M
     127    Don Maguire             Brewster  NY        50     8 M 50-99      32:26.4   10:28/M
     128    Jim Douglas             New Milford  CT     57     9 M 50-99      33:04.4   10:40/M
     129    Dj Shaw                 New Canaan  CT      50     1 F 50-99      33:06.1   10:41/M
     130    Jacqueline Brown        Winsted  CT         45    11 F 40-49      33:12.4   10:43/M
     131    Lawrence Goodman        New Presgton  CT    69    10 M 50-99      33:24.9   10:46/M
     132    Bonnie Murray           Roxbury  CT         35    18 F 30-39      34:07.4   11:00/M
     133    Patty Fogle             Woodbury  CT        56     2 F 50-99      34:25.2   11:06/M
     134    Don Bocsh               Litchfield  CT      58    11 M 50-99      34:32.1   11:08/M
     135    John Wages              Litchfield  CT      26     9 M 19-29      34:37.5   11:10/M
     136    Tess Gillete            Bridgewater  CT     13     5 F  0-14      35:20.6   11:24/M
     137    M Detzer                Goshen  CT          40    25 M 40-49      35:21.6   11:24/M
     138    D Detzer                Goshen  CT          52    12 M 50-99      35:27.0   11:26/M
     139    Donna Clark             Harwinton  CT       54     3 F 50-99      36:16.4   11:42/M
     140    Jo Anne Ferraresso      Harwinton  CT       50     4 F 50-99      36:16.8   11:42/M
     141    Jane Dickinson          Morris  CT          38    19 F 30-39      36:46.6   11:52/M
     142    Bob Dickinson           Morris  CT          45    26 M 40-49      36:47.1   11:52/M
     143    Kelsey Rogers           Washington  CT       9    11 M  0-14      38:40.1   12:28/M
     144    Patrick Ferrell         Red Hook  NY         8    12 M  0-14      39:16.2   12:40/M
     145    Hugh Rogers             Washington  CT      48    27 M 40-49      39:16.5   12:40/M
     146    Debbie Hintz            Thomaston  CT       20     7 F 19-29      40:35.2   13:05/M
     147    Donna Buswell           New Preston  CT     44    12 F 40-49      40:35.4   13:05/M
     148    Jim Pickett             New Preston  CT     47    28 M 40-49      40:35.8   13:05/M
     149    Julie Dolen             Washington  CT      48    13 F 40-49      41:09.5   13:16/M
     150    Linda Potter            Washington  CT      51     5 F 50-99      41:43.3   13:27/M
     151    Karen Burroughs         Woodbury  CT        27     8 F 19-29      52:52.0   17:03/M
     152    Jennifer Sherman        Torrington  CT      24     9 F 19-29      52:52.0   17:03/M
     153    Judith Burroughs        New Milford  CT     60     6 F 50-99      52:52.0   17:03/M

stpat03.jpg (44193 bytes)

Overall Female Winner

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kelly Groteke - Vanna   Far Hills  NJ       33        6      18:20.0    5:55/M

Women 14 and Under

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Eileen Curley           Waterbury  CT       14       23      21:06.4    6:48/M
       2    Amie Guest              Wolcott  CT         10       74      25:45.0    8:18/M
       3    Kate Fredlund           New Presgton  CT    11       94      27:35.2    8:54/M

Women 15 To 18

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Anegla Brown            Winsted  CT         18       21      20:59.6    6:46/M
       2    Tessa Mueller           Torrington  CT      16       30      22:19.0    7:12/M
       3    Juliana Grinvalsky      Morris  CT          16       31      22:19.4    7:12/M

Women 19 To 29

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Kristin Haas            Washington  CT      19       48      24:06.5    7:46/M
       2    Francisca Queiros       Naugatuck  CT       28       79      26:12.7    8:27/M
       3    Christina Coelho        Fairfield  CT       26       86      26:40.5    8:36/M

Women 30 To 39

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Mag Chappuis            New Milford  CT     36        9      18:48.6    6:04/M
       2    Maria Vlasak            Greenwich  CT       33       26      21:33.3    6:57/M
       3    Jackie Scoville         Torrington  CT      34       27      21:40.2    6:59/M

Women 40 To 49

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Marieta Gil             Red Hook  NY        46       35      22:58.8    7:25/M
       2    Janice Connor           Goshen  CT          48       55      24:39.6    7:57/M
       3    Pat Hall                Washington  CT      43       57      24:50.5    8:01/M

Women 50 and Over

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dj Shaw                 New Canaan  CT      50      129      33:06.1   10:41/M
       2    Patty Fogle             Woodbury  CT        56      133      34:25.2   11:06/M
       3    Donna Clark             Harwinton  CT       54      139      36:16.4   11:42/M

Overall Male Winners

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Sergio Ribeiro          New Milford  CT     29        1      16:32.5    5:20/M

Men 14 and Under

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Dreher            Oakville  CT        14       22      21:01.3    6:47/M
       2    Spencer Lord            New Milford  CT     14       49      24:07.6    7:47/M
       3    Tyler Dolen             Washington  CT      14       64      25:09.3    8:07/M

Men 15 to 18

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Bill Galpin             Oakville  CT        17        4      18:09.7    5:51/M
       2    Tom Rapp                Morris  CT          16        8      18:45.2    6:03/M
       3    Kevin Harrington        New Milford  CT     16       10      19:02.5    6:08/M

Men 19 to 29

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Brian Nelan             Brewster  NY        21        3      17:29.7    5:38/M
       2    Eric Siebold            New Milford  CT     25       29      22:18.6    7:12/M
       3    Jay Villeneuve          Woodbury  CT        28       34      22:39.3    7:18/M

Men 30 to 39

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    David Harvey            Bridgewater  CT     35        5      18:14.7    5:53/M
       2    Mike Abraham            Washington  CT      39        7      18:36.2    6:00/M
       3    Dave Redline            Middlebury  CT      33       11      19:26.7    6:16/M

Men 40 to 49

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Dave Dunleavy           Kent  CT            43        2      17:25.4    5:37/M
       2    Daniel Lavoie           Watertown  CT       47       12      19:43.2    6:22/M
       3    Mark Jones              Ridgefield  CT      44       18      20:27.6    6:36/M

Men 50 and Over

Place    Name                    City              Age   Overall       Time      Pace
       1    Julian Nichols          Winsted  CT         51       51      24:22.7    7:52/M
       2    Mark Weil               Danbury  CT         60       56      24:46.5    7:59/M
       3    Peter Herbst            Torrington  CT      50       59      24:54.9    8:02/M

BACK TO RESULTS INDEX

wwwhitek.gif (2531 bytes)